श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोज़गार और उद्योग सचिवों के दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
27 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोज़गार राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश के विजयवाड़ा में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम एवं रोज़गार और उद्योग सचिवों के दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना की राज्य सरकारों, पुडुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ESIC), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (EPFO), दत्तोपंत ठेंगड़ी राष्ट्रीय श्रमिक शिक्षा और विकास बोर्ड (DTNBWED), महानिदेशालय कारखाना सलाह सेवा और श्रम संस्थान (DGFASLI), खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय (DGMS) और वी. वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान (VVGNLI) जैसे संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। यह सम्मेलन मंत्रालय द्वारा देश भर में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जाने वाले पांच क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला में तीसरा था, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और प्रमुख हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य चार श्रम संहिताओं के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुविधाजनक बनाना और ESIC, EPFO ​​और प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना (PMVBRY) से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था।
इस अवसर पर संबोधन में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोज़गार राज्य मंत्री ने चार श्रम संहिताओं को प्रभावी और समय पर लागू करने में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने 29 केंद्रीय श्रम कानूनों को चार संहिताओं में बदलने को ऐतिहासिक और बदलाव लाने वाला सुधार बताया, जिसे कई संबंधित पक्षों से सलाह-मशविरा करने के बाद किया गया है। इनमें राज्यों, मालिकों और मज़दूरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत शामिल है। काम की बदलती दुनिया के साथ श्रम नियमों को जोड़ने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि ये संहिताएं संतुलित और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क के ज़रिए पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देते हैं, नियमों का पालन आसान बनाते हैं और मज़दूरों के कल्याण को मज़बूत करते हैं। उन्होंने कुछ महत्वपूर्ण प्रगतिशील प्रावधानों की ओर ध्यान दिलाया, जैसे एक समान परिभाषाएँ, वेब-आधारित निरीक्षण, छोटे अपराधों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करना, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की ज़्यादा भागीदारी, वर्क-फ्रॉम-होम को सक्षम बनाने वाले प्रावधान और पहली बार गिग, प्लेटफॉर्म और असंगठित क्षेत्र के मज़दूरों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार। सहकारी संघवाद पर ज़ोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने केंद्र-राज्य के बीच बेहतर तालमेल, नियमों को समय पर अंतिम रूप देने, राज्य के आईटी सिस्टम को केंद्रीय पोर्टल्स के साथ जोड़ने, फील्ड-लेवल के अधिकारियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और अंतिम-मील तक प्रभावी जानकारी पहुँचाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने ESIC कवरेज के विस्तार और रोज़गार सृजन की पहलों को विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रमुख सहायक बताया जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना भी शामिल है।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के श्रम मंत्री श्री वासमसेट्टी सुभाष ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि श्रम संहिता महत्वपूर्ण सुधार हैं जो केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं के साथ ही पहले हुए क्षेत्रीय विचार-विमर्श, संहिताओं के लागू होने को मजबूत बनाने में योगदान देंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि इन संहिताओं का उद्देश्य कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाना, नियमों का पालन आसान बनाना और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बेहतर बनाना है। उन्होंने मालिकों और कर्मचारियों के बीच प्रभावी तालमेल की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया और कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों और हकों के बारे में आखिरी स्तर तक जागरूकता के महत्व पर भी ज़ोर दिया। ESIC की भूमिका की जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने सामाजिक सुरक्षा और मेडिकल सुविधाओं तक ज़्यादा लोगों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके विस्तार और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
सम्मेलन का संदर्भ बताते हुए, श्रम और रोज़गार मंत्रालय के श्रम एवं रोज़गार संबंधी वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री आलोक चंद्र ने कहा कि चार श्रम संहिताओं को आसानी से और तालमेल के साथ लागू करने में मदद करने और ESIC, EPFO ​​से जुड़े सुधारों और प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना (PMVBRY) जैसी पहलों सहित प्रमुख श्रम और रोज़गार मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय श्रम सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। श्रम संहिताओं को प्रभावी ढंग से और आसानी से लागू करने के लिए नियमों को समय पर अंतिम रूप देने, आईटी की तैयारी, दुकानों और प्रतिष्ठानों अधिनियमों में तालमेल, क्षमता निर्माण और केंद्र-राज्य के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
उद्घाटन के बाद, मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने नई श्रम संहिताओं के तहत नियम बनाने में हुई प्रगति और आईटी सिस्टम की तैयारी के बारे में अपडेट देते हुए प्रस्तुति दी। विस्तृत चर्चा में नियमों को अंतिम रूप देने, संहिताओं के प्रावधानों के अनुसार केंद्र और राज्य दोनों स्तरों पर आईटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मज़बूत करने और अपग्रेड करने, और राज्य-स्तरीय सिस्टम को केंद्रीय आईटी आर्किटेक्चर के साथ आसानी से एकीकृत करने की संभावना जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
मंत्रालय और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया। इसने नियमों और विनियमों पर गहन चर्चा करने, कमियों और अंतरों की पहचान करने और कानूनी अधिसूचना जारी करने में तेज़ी लाने के लिए मंच प्रदान किया। संहिताओं के तहत सोचे गए बोर्ड, फंड और अन्य संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं की स्थापना पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसके अलावा, इस मंच ने चार श्रम संहिताओं के तहत प्रस्तावित योजनाओं पर सलाह-मशविरा करने और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर विचार-विमर्श करने में मदद की। फील्ड कर्मचारियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के बीच श्रम संहिताओं के उद्देश्यों और परिचालन ढांचे के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje Inaugurates two-day Regional Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
27 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Vijayawada today. The senior officers of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, UT of Puducherry and NCT of Delhi participated in the conference. Senior officers of the organisations under the Ministry namely Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development (DTNBWED), Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) and V. V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) were also present on the occasion. The conference marked the third in a series of five regional conferences planned by the Ministry at different locations across the country, covering States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on issues concerning ESIC, EPFO and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
In her address, the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment underscored the pivotal role of States and Union Territories in ensuring the effective and timely implementation of the four Labour Codes. She described the consolidation of 29 Central labour laws into four Codes as a historic and transformative reform, undertaken after extensive stakeholder consultations, including multiple rounds of discussions with States, employers and workers’ representatives. Highlighting the need to align labour regulation with the evolving world of work, the Minister stated that the Codes promote transparency, simplify compliance and strengthen worker welfare through a balanced and technology-enabled governance framework. She drew attention to key progressive provisions such as uniform definitions, web-based inspections, decriminalisation of minor offences, enhanced participation of women in the workforce, work-from-home enabling provisions and the extension of social security to gig, platform and unorganised workers for the first time. Emphasising cooperative federalism, the Minister called for stronger Centre–State coordination, timely finalisation of Rules, integration of State IT systems with Central portals, capacity building of field-level functionaries, and effective last-mile dissemination. She also highlighted the expansion of ESIC coverage and employment generation initiatives, including the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, as key enablers in advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Vasamsetti Subhash, Minister of Labour, Government of Andhra Pradesh while addressing the conference, stated that the Labour Codes are a significant reform reflecting the spirit of cooperative federalism between the Centre and the States. He said that the deliberations held during the conference, along with earlier regional consultations, would contribute to strengthening the implementation of the Codes. The Minister noted that the Codes aim to enhance social security for workers while simplifying compliance and improving ease of doing business. He emphasised the need for effective coordination between employers and workers and stressed the importance of last-mile awareness on workers’ rights and entitlements. Highlighting the role of ESIC, he called for expanding its outreach and healthcare facilities to ensure wider access to social security and medical benefits.
Setting the context of the Conference, Shri Alok Chandra, Senior Labour and Employment Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment, stated that the Regional Labour Conferences are being organised to support smooth and coordinated implementation of the four Labour Codes and to deliberate on key labour and employment issues, including reforms related to ESIC, EPFO and initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY). Importance of timely finalisation of Rules, IT readiness, harmonisation of Shops and Establishments Acts, capacity building and close Centre–State coordination to ensure effective and smooth implementation of the Labour Codes were emphasised.
Following the inauguration, senior officers from the Ministry and State Governments made presentations outlining the progress made in drafting Rules under the new Labour Codes, along with updates on the preparedness of IT systems. Extensive discussions focused on key aspects such as finalisation of Rules, strengthening and upgrading IT infrastructure at both Central and State levels in accordance with Code provisions, and the scope for seamless integration of State-level systems with the Central IT architecture.
The conference, attended by senior officials from the Ministry and States/UTs, provided a platform for in-depth deliberations on Rules and Regulations, identification of gaps and variations, and accelerating the issuance of statutory notifications. Discussions were also held on the establishment of Boards, Funds and other institutional arrangements envisaged under the Codes. In addition, the forum enabled consultations on proposed schemes under the four Labour Codes and deliberations on digital platforms to support effective implementation. Emphasis was laid on capacity building of field functionaries and enhancing awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders regarding the objectives and operational framework of the Labour Codes.