Ministry of Labour & Employment
MoS Shobha Karandlaje Inaugurates two-day Regional Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh
27 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, inaugurated a two-day Regional Level Conference of Labour & Employment and Industry Secretaries of States/UTs in Vijayawada today. The senior officers of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, State Governments of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, UT of Puducherry and NCT of Delhi participated in the conference. Senior officers of the organisations under the Ministry namely Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Dattopant Thengadi National Board for Workers Education and Development (DTNBWED), Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Directorate General of Mines Safety (DGMS) and V. V. Giri National Labour Institute (VVGNLI) were also present on the occasion. The conference marked the third in a series of five regional conferences planned by the Ministry at different locations across the country, covering States/UTs and key stakeholders, with the objective to facilitate smooth implementation of the four Labour Codes and deliberating on issues concerning ESIC, EPFO and the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY).
In her address, the Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment underscored the pivotal role of States and Union Territories in ensuring the effective and timely implementation of the four Labour Codes. She described the consolidation of 29 Central labour laws into four Codes as a historic and transformative reform, undertaken after extensive stakeholder consultations, including multiple rounds of discussions with States, employers and workers’ representatives. Highlighting the need to align labour regulation with the evolving world of work, the Minister stated that the Codes promote transparency, simplify compliance and strengthen worker welfare through a balanced and technology-enabled governance framework. She drew attention to key progressive provisions such as uniform definitions, web-based inspections, decriminalisation of minor offences, enhanced participation of women in the workforce, work-from-home enabling provisions and the extension of social security to gig, platform and unorganised workers for the first time. Emphasising cooperative federalism, the Minister called for stronger Centre–State coordination, timely finalisation of Rules, integration of State IT systems with Central portals, capacity building of field-level functionaries, and effective last-mile dissemination. She also highlighted the expansion of ESIC coverage and employment generation initiatives, including the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, as key enablers in advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Vasamsetti Subhash, Minister of Labour, Government of Andhra Pradesh while addressing the conference, stated that the Labour Codes are a significant reform reflecting the spirit of cooperative federalism between the Centre and the States. He said that the deliberations held during the conference, along with earlier regional consultations, would contribute to strengthening the implementation of the Codes. The Minister noted that the Codes aim to enhance social security for workers while simplifying compliance and improving ease of doing business. He emphasised the need for effective coordination between employers and workers and stressed the importance of last-mile awareness on workers’ rights and entitlements. Highlighting the role of ESIC, he called for expanding its outreach and healthcare facilities to ensure wider access to social security and medical benefits.
Setting the context of the Conference, Shri Alok Chandra, Senior Labour and Employment Advisor, Ministry of Labour & Employment, stated that the Regional Labour Conferences are being organised to support smooth and coordinated implementation of the four Labour Codes and to deliberate on key labour and employment issues, including reforms related to ESIC, EPFO and initiatives such as the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PMVBRY). Importance of timely finalisation of Rules, IT readiness, harmonisation of Shops and Establishments Acts, capacity building and close Centre–State coordination to ensure effective and smooth implementation of the Labour Codes were emphasised.
Following the inauguration, senior officers from the Ministry and State Governments made presentations outlining the progress made in drafting Rules under the new Labour Codes, along with updates on the preparedness of IT systems. Extensive discussions focused on key aspects such as finalisation of Rules, strengthening and upgrading IT infrastructure at both Central and State levels in accordance with Code provisions, and the scope for seamless integration of State-level systems with the Central IT architecture.
The conference, attended by senior officials from the Ministry and States/UTs, provided a platform for in-depth deliberations on Rules and Regulations, identification of gaps and variations, and accelerating the issuance of statutory notifications. Discussions were also held on the establishment of Boards, Funds and other institutional arrangements envisaged under the Codes. In addition, the forum enabled consultations on proposed schemes under the four Labour Codes and deliberations on digital platforms to support effective implementation. Emphasis was laid on capacity building of field functionaries and enhancing awareness among States/UTs and other stakeholders regarding the objectives and operational framework of the Labour Codes.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزیرِ مملکت شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آندھرا پردیش کے شہر وجے واڑہ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے محنت و روزگار اور صنعت کے سیکریٹریوں کی دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
27 JAN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار کی مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے وجے واڑہ میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے محنت و روزگار اور صنعت کے سیکریٹریوں کی دو روزہ علاقائی سطح کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں وزارتِ محنت و روزگار کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری اور قومی دارالحکومت دہلی کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔اس موقع پر وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے، جن میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی سی)، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن(ای پی ایف او)، دتتوپنت ٹھینگڈی نیشنل بورڈ فار ورکرز ایجوکیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(ڈی ٹی این بی ڈبلیو ای ڈی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل فیکٹری ایڈوائس سروس اینڈ لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹس(ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف مائنز سیفٹی(ڈی جی ایم ایس)اور وی وی گیری نیشنل لیبر انسٹی ٹیوٹ(وی وی جی این ایل آئی)شامل ہیں۔یہ کانفرنس وزارت کی جانب سے ملک کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد کی جانے والی پانچ علاقائی کانفرنسوں کی سلسلے کی تیسری کانفرنس تھی، جس میں مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں اور اہم شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا گیا۔ ان کانفرنسوں کا مقصد چار لیبر کوڈز کے مؤثر اور ہموار نفاذ کو یقینی بنانا اورای ایس آئی سی، ای پی ایف اواور پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا(پی ایم وی بی آر وائی )سے متعلق امور پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے چار لیبر کوڈز کے موثر اور بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے 29 مرکزی لیبر قوانین کو چار ضابطوں میں یکجا کرنے کو ایک تاریخی اور تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاح قرار دیا ، جو اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی وسیع مشاورت کے بعد کی گئی ، جس میں ریاستوں ، آجروں اور کارکنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ متعدد دور کی بات چیت شامل ہے ۔ لیبر ریگولیشن کو کام کی ابھرتی ہوئی دنیا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوڈز شفافیت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ، تعمیل کو آسان بناتے ہیں اور متوازن اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے گورننس فریم ورک کے ذریعے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کلیدی ترقی پسند دفعات جیسے یکساں تعریفیں ، ویب پر مبنی معائنے ، معمولی جرائم کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دینے ، افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت ، گھر سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنانے کی دفعات اور سماجی تحفظ کو گیگ ، پلیٹ فارم اور غیر منظم کارکنوں تک توسیع کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ۔ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مضبوط تال میل ، قواعد کو بروقت حتمی شکل دینے ، ریاستی آئی ٹی نظام کو مرکزی پورٹلوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے ، فیلڈ سطح کے عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی اور مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلاؤ پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم معاون کے طور پر پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا سمیت ای ایس آئی سی کوریج اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کی توسیع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
آندھرا پردیش حکومت کے وزیرِ محنت، جناب وسام سیٹی سبھاش نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ لیبر کوڈز ایک اہم اصلاح ہیں جو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی غور و خوض اور اس سے قبل کی علاقائی مشاورتیں لیبر کوڈز کے مؤثر نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔وزیر نے بتایا کہ ان کوڈز کا مقصد کارکنان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا، تعمیلی طریقۂ کار کو آسان کرنا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے آجروں اور مزدوروں کے درمیان مؤثر تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کارکنان کے حقوق اور ان کے استحقاقات سے متعلق نچلی سطح تک آگاہی (لاسٹ مائل اویئرنیس) کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ای ایس آئی سی کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس کے دائرۂ کار اور صحت کی سہولیات میں توسیع کی اپیل کی تاکہ سماجی تحفظ اور طبی فوائد تک زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد کی رسائی ممکن بنائی جا سکے۔
کانفرنس کا سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے سینئر لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ ایڈوائزر جناب آلوک چندرہ نے کہا کہ علاقائی لیبر کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد چاروں لیبر کوڈز کے ہموار اور مربوط نفاذ میں معاونت فراہم کرنے اور محنت و روزگار سے متعلق اہم امور پر غور و خوض کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں ای ایس آئی سی اورای پی ایف اوسے متعلق اصلاحات اور پردھان منتری وکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا(پی ایم وی بی آر وائی )جیسی پہلیں بھی شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے لیبر کوڈز کے مؤثر اور بغیر رکاوٹ نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قواعد کی بروقت حتمی شکل، آئی ٹی نظام کی تیاری، دکانوں اور اداروں کے قوانین( شاپس اینڈ اسٹیبلشمنٹس ایکٹس) میں ہم آہنگی،صلاحیت سازی اور مرکز و ریاستوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
افتتاح کے بعد وزارت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے نئے لیبر کوڈز کے تحت قواعد کی تیاری میں اب تک ہونے والی پیش رفت اور آئی ٹی نظاموں کی تیاری سے متعلق صورتحال پر مبنی پیشکشیں پیش کیں۔ اس دوران تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا، جس میں قواعد کی حتمی شکل، کوڈز کی دفعات کے مطابق مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے، اور ریاستی سطح کے نظاموں کو مرکزی آئی ٹی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بغیر رکاوٹ مربوط کرنے کے امکانات جیسے اہم پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
وزارت اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر حکام کی شرکت سے منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس نے قواعد و ضوابط پر تفصیلی غور و خوض، موجودہ خلا اور اختلافات کی نشاندہی، اور قانونی نوٹیفکیشن کے اجرا کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس دوران لیبر کوڈز کے تحت مجوزہ بورڈوں، فنڈوں اور دیگر ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے قیام پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔مزید برآں، اس فورم کے ذریعے چاروں لیبر کوڈز کے تحت مجوزہ اسکیموں پر مشاورت اور مؤثر نفاذ میں معاون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ فیلڈ سطح کے عملے کی صلاحیت سازی اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں سمیت دیگر شراکت داروں میں لیبر کوڈز کے مقاصد اور عملی فریم ورک سے متعلق آگاہی بڑھانے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔