Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Awards for Model Youth Gram Sabha to Be Conferred in New Delhi Tomorrow
MYGS Awards to Celebrate Youth-Led Participative Governance
27 JAN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with the Ministry of Education (Department of School Education and Literacy) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is jointly organizing a National Award Ceremony to felicitate the winners of the Model Youth Gram Sabha (MYGS) on 28th January 2026 in New Delhi. Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar will grace the occasion. During the event, a comprehensive compendium documenting the transformative journey of the Model Youth Gram Sabha initiative will also be released. Senior officials from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of School Education and Literacy, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti and Eklavya Model Residential Schools will attend the ceremony. The ceremony will celebrate the achievements of over 28,000 students from 619 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas and 200 Eklavya Model Residential Schools who participated in simulated Gram Sabhas and Gram Panchayat proceedings across the country. Around 900 participants, including students and teachers from the winning schools, elected representatives of PRIs and key stakeholders associated with the MYGS initiative will also participate in the event.
The inaugural session scheduled from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM will feature live mock Gram Sabha demonstrations by Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Una (Himachal Pradesh) and Eklavya Model Residential School, Kosambuda (Chhattisgarh), highlighting experiential learning of democratic processes. While the award ceremony commencing at 2:30 PM will honour winning schools and students for their exemplary understanding of the three-tier Panchayati Raj system envisaged under the 73rd Constitutional Amendment.
Backgrounder on MYGS : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184163&reg=3&lang=2
PR on Launch of MYGS Initiative: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184325&reg=3&lang=2

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
قومی مثالی یووا گرام سبھا اعزازات کل نئی دہلی میں عطا کیے جائیں گے
یووا قیادت پر مبنی شراکتی طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم وائی جی ایس اعزازات
27 JAN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، وزارتِ تعلیم (محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی) اور وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے اشتراک سے، 28 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں ماڈل یووا گرام سبھا (ایم وائی جی ایس) کے فاتحین کو اعزاز سے نوازنے کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کی مشترکہ انعامی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس۔ پی۔ سنگھ بگھیل اور مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سُکانت مجومدار موجود ہوں گے۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران ماڈل یووا گرام سبھا پہل کے تبدیلی لانے والے سفر کو دستاویزی شکل میں پیش کرنے والے ایک مفصل مجموعے کا بھی اجرا کیا جائے گا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، محکمۂ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی، نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی گرام سبھاؤں اور گرام پنچایت کی کارروائیوں کے تمثیلی انعقاد میں حصہ لینے والے 619 جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ اور 200 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کے 28,000 سے زائد طلبہ کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منائے گی۔ اس پروگرام میں فاتح اسکولوں کے طلبہ اور اساتذہ سمیت تقریباً 900 شرکاء، پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندگان اور ایم وائی جی ایس پہل سے وابستہ اہم شراکت دار بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس صبح 11:00 بجے سے دوپہر 1:00 بجے تک منعقد ہوگا، جس میں جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ، اونا (ہماچل پردیش) اور ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول، کوسمبوڑا (چھتیس گڑھ) کی جانب سے گرام سبھا کا براہِ راست مظاہرہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ اس مظاہرے میں جمہوری عمل کی تجرباتی تعلیم کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ وہیں، دوپہر 2:30 بجے شروع ہونے والی انعامی تقریب میں 73ویں آئینی ترمیم کے تحت متصور تین سطحی پنچایتی راج نظام کی بہترین سمجھ بوجھ کے لیے فاتح اسکولوں اور طلبہ کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ایم وائی جی ایس پر بیک گراؤنڈر: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184163&reg=3&lang=2
ایم وائی جی ایس پہل کے آغاز پر پریس ریلیز: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184325&reg=3&lang=2