Ministry of Culture
Brazilian Theatre Production Passado Presente Zenturo Makes International Debut in 25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav
Bengaluru and New Delhi to Host Brazilian Production Passado Presente Zenturo in February 2026
27 JAN 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Brazilian theatre production Passado Presente Zenturo is set to make its international debut in 2026, representing Brazil at two major global theatre festivals: the 25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav in India and the 5th GITIS FEST in Russia.
Based on Marcha para Zenturo by acclaimed Brazilian playwright Grace Passô and Anton Chekhov’s Three Sisters, Passado Presente Zenturo brings together Brazilian and international theatrical traditions in a powerful exploration of time, memory, and collective experience. The production highlights the vitality and artistic strength of Brazilian student theatre on the global stage.
As part of Bharat Rang Mahotsav—one of the world’s most prestigious international theatre festivals organized by India’s National School of Drama, under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the production will be performed in Bengaluru on February 5, 2026, and New Delhi on February 7, 2026.
In addition, Passado Presente Zenturo will represent Brazil at the 5th GITIS FEST in Moscow, scheduled for April 2026, further strengthening its growing international presence and cultural exchange with global theatre institutions.
The production has already earned recognition in Brazil, following an extensive national tour throughout 2024 and a dedicated season at TUSP Theatre (Teatro da Universidade de São Paulo) in 2025, where it was praised for its ensemble work, innovative staging, and contemporary reimagining of classic and modern texts.
Directed by André Haidamus, Passado Presente Zenturo features a cast of ten actors. The creative team includes Camila Andrade (lighting design) and Cássio Gondim (sound and video design), whose contributions play a central role in shaping the production’s immersive theatrical language.
With its upcoming performances in India and Russia, Passado Presente Zenturo marks a significant milestone for Brazilian theatre, reaffirming its capacity for dialogue, experimentation, and international collaboration.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
બ્રાઝિલિયન થિયેટર પ્રોડક્શન પાસાડો પ્રેઝેન્ટે ઝેન્ટુરો 25મા ભારત રંગ મહોત્સવમાં ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ડેબ્યૂ કર્યું
બેંગલુરુ અને નવી દિલ્હી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં બ્રાઝિલિયન પ્રોડક્શન પાસાડો પ્રેઝેંટે ઝેન્ટુરોનું આયોજન કરશે
27 JAN 2026 10:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
બ્રાઝિલિયન થિયેટર પ્રોડક્શન પાસાડો પ્રેઝેન્ટે ઝેન્ટુરો 2026માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે પ્રવેશ કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જે બે મુખ્ય વૈશ્વિક થિયેટર ફેસ્ટિવલમાં બ્રાઝિલનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે: ભારતમાં 25મો ભારત રંગ મહોત્સવ અને રશિયામાં 5મો GITIS ફેસ્ટ.
પ્રખ્યાત બ્રાઝિલિયન નાટ્યકાર ગ્રેસ પાસોના માર્ચા પેરા ઝેન્ટુરો અને એન્ટોન ચેખોવના થ્રી સિસ્ટર્સ પર આધારિત, પાસાડો પ્રેઝેંટે ઝેન્ટુરો સમય, સ્મૃતિ અને સામૂહિક અનુભવના શક્તિશાળી સંશોધનમાં બ્રાઝિલિયન અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય થિયેટર પરંપરાઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે. આ પ્રોડક્શન વૈશ્વિક મંચ પર બ્રાઝિલિયન વિદ્યાર્થી થિયેટરની જીવંત અને કલાત્મક શક્તિનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે.
ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ નેશનલ સ્કૂલ ઓફ ડ્રામા દ્વારા આયોજિત વિશ્વના સૌથી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય થિયેટર ફેસ્ટિવલમાંના એક - ભારત રંગ મહોત્સવના ભાગ રૂપે, આ ​​પ્રોડક્શન 5 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ બેંગલુરુમાં અને 7 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં, પાસાડો પ્રેઝેન્ટે ઝેન્ટુરો એપ્રિલ 2026માં મોસ્કોમાં 5મા GITIS ફેસ્ટમાં બ્રાઝિલનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરશે, જે વિશ્વભરની થિયેટર સંસ્થાઓ સાથે તેની વધતી જતી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માન્યતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આદાનપ્રદાનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
આ નિર્માણને બ્રાઝિલમાં પહેલેથી જ માન્યતા મળી ગઈ છે, 2024માં સમગ્ર દેશમાં એક મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રવાસ અને 2025માં TUSP થિયેટર (Teatro da Universidade de São Paulo) ખાતે એક ખાસ સીઝન પછી, જ્યાં તેના કલાકારોના કામ, ઈનોવેટિવ સ્ટેજિંગ અને ક્લાસિક અને આધુનિક ગ્રંથોની સમકાલીન પુનઃકલ્પના માટે પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આન્દ્રે હૈડામસ દ્વારા દિગ્દર્શિત, પાસાડો પ્રેઝેન્ટે ઝેન્ટુરોમાં દસ કલાકારો છે. ક્રિએટિંગ ટીમમાં કેમિલા એન્ડ્રેડ (લાઇટિંગ ડિઝાઇન) અને કેસિયો ગોન્ડિમ (સાઉન્ડ અને વિડિયો ડિઝાઇન)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમના યોગદાનથી પ્રોડક્શનની ઇમર્સિવ થિયેટર ભાષા આકાર પામી છે.
ભારત અને રશિયામાં આગામી પ્રદર્શન સાથે, પાસાડો પ્રેઝેન્ટે ઝેન્ટુરોએ બ્રાઝિલિયન થિયેટર માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ ચિહ્ન બનાવ્યું છે, જે સંવાદ, પ્રયોગ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ માટેની તેની ક્ષમતાને ફરીથી પુષ્ટિ આપે છે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`