Ministry of Culture
Brazilian Theatre Production Passado Presente Zenturo Makes International Debut in 25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav
Bengaluru and New Delhi to Host Brazilian Production Passado Presente Zenturo in February 2026
27 JAN 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Brazilian theatre production Passado Presente Zenturo is set to make its international debut in 2026, representing Brazil at two major global theatre festivals: the 25th Bharat Rang Mahotsav in India and the 5th GITIS FEST in Russia.
Based on Marcha para Zenturo by acclaimed Brazilian playwright Grace Passô and Anton Chekhov’s Three Sisters, Passado Presente Zenturo brings together Brazilian and international theatrical traditions in a powerful exploration of time, memory, and collective experience. The production highlights the vitality and artistic strength of Brazilian student theatre on the global stage.
As part of Bharat Rang Mahotsav—one of the world’s most prestigious international theatre festivals organized by India’s National School of Drama, under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, the production will be performed in Bengaluru on February 5, 2026, and New Delhi on February 7, 2026.
In addition, Passado Presente Zenturo will represent Brazil at the 5th GITIS FEST in Moscow, scheduled for April 2026, further strengthening its growing international presence and cultural exchange with global theatre institutions.
The production has already earned recognition in Brazil, following an extensive national tour throughout 2024 and a dedicated season at TUSP Theatre (Teatro da Universidade de São Paulo) in 2025, where it was praised for its ensemble work, innovative staging, and contemporary reimagining of classic and modern texts.
Directed by André Haidamus, Passado Presente Zenturo features a cast of ten actors. The creative team includes Camila Andrade (lighting design) and Cássio Gondim (sound and video design), whose contributions play a central role in shaping the production’s immersive theatrical language.
With its upcoming performances in India and Russia, Passado Presente Zenturo marks a significant milestone for Brazilian theatre, reaffirming its capacity for dialogue, experimentation, and international collaboration.

وزارات ثقافت
برازیلیائی تھیئٹر پروڈکشن پاسدو پریزینٹے زینٹورو نے 25 ویں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی سطح پر شرکت کی
بنگلورو اور نئی دہلی فروری 2026 میں برازیلیائی پروڈکشن پاسدو پریزنٹے زینٹورو کی میزبانی کریں گے
27 JAN 2026 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
برازیلیائی تھیئٹر پروڈکشن پاسدو پریزنٹے زینٹورو 2026 میں اپنا بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے قدم رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو دو بڑے عالمی تھیئٹر فیسٹیول : ہندوستان میں 25 واں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو اور روس میں 5 واں جی آئی ٹی آئی ایس فیسٹ میں برازیلی نمائندگی کرے گا۔
برازیل کے معروف ڈرامہ نگار گریس پاسو اور انٹون چیخوف کی تھری سسٹرز کے مارچا پیرا زینٹورو پر مبنی ، پاسدو پرینٹے زینٹورو وقت ، یادداشت اور اجتماعی تجربے کی ایک طاقتور تلاش میں برازیل اور بین الاقوامی تھیئٹر کی روایات کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروڈکشن عالمی سطح پر برازیل کے طلباء کے تھیئٹر کی متحرک اور فنکارانہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ہندوستان کے نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کے زیر اہتمام دنیا کے سب سے باوقار بین الاقوامی تھیئٹر فیسٹیول میں سے ایک بھارت رنگ مہوتسو کے تحت ، پروڈکشن 5 فروری 2026 کو بنگلورو اور 7 فروری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں اپنی کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پاسدو پریزینٹے زینٹورو ماسکو میں اپریل 2026 میں مقررہ پانچویں جی آئی ٹی آئی ایس فیسٹ میں برازیل کی نمائندگی کرے گا، جس میں عالمی تھیٹر، اداروں کے ساتھ اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی موجودگی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
سال 2024 میں ایک وسیع قومی دورے اور 2025 میں ٹی یو ایس پی تھیئٹر (ٹیٹرو دا یونیورسیڈیڈ ڈی ساؤ پالو) میں ایک وقف شدہ سیزن کے بعد ، اس پروڈکشن نے پہلے ہی برازیل میں پہچان حاصل کر لی ہے ، جہاں اس کے مجموعے کے کام ، اسٹیج پر اختراعی پیش کش اور کلاسیکی کے ازسرنو تصور کردہ عصری تخلیقات اور جدید مواد کی تعریف کی گئی ہے۔
آندرے ہائیڈامس کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی ، پاسدو پریزینٹے زینٹورو میں دس اداکارشامل ہے ۔ تخلیقی ٹیم میں کیملا اینڈریڈ (لائٹنگ ڈیزائن) اور کیسیو گونڈم (ساؤنڈ اور ویڈیو ڈیزائن) شامل ہیں جن کی شراکت پروڈکشن کی عمیق تھیئٹر زبان کی تشکیل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان اور روس میں اپنی ہونے والی پیش کش کے ساتھ پاسدوریزینٹے زینٹورو برازیل کے تھیئٹر کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو بات چیت ، تجربے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اپنی صلاحیت کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔