Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Scales New Heights as 58th Edition Unites Nation Through Fitness, Democracy and Sustainability
Historic Fit India Sundays on Cycle unfolds at Attari Border on Republic Day Eve
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Olympian boxer Nikhat Zareen, actors, singers and athletes join in to celebrate #MyBharatMyVote in unison
National Voter's Day celebrated with first-time voters from Karikal to Amritsar with Fit India Sundays on Cycle
25 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Karaikal/Amritsar/Delhi/Roorkee, January 25, 2026: The 58th edition of the Sundays on Cycle was flagged off in Karaikal in Puducherry by Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, who met and felicitated first-time voters and cycled with them to celebrate the 58th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle which was dedicated to National Voter's Day.
Speaking at the event Dr. Mandaviya said, "Our Honourable Prime Minister has given a clarion call to celebrate first-time voters and motivate them to cast their votes towards building a stronger Bharat. Today, I interacted with more than 100 first-time voters and was impressed by their interest in contributing towards a Viksit Bharat. Being the youngest democracy in the world, it is imperative that we harness the energy of the youth to make India a global superpower."
The 58th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle unfolded on an unprecedented nationwide scale, underlining how the initiative has evolved into one of India’s largest people-led fitness movements. On the eve of Republic Day 2026, major events of the Sundays on Cycle unfolded from the southern coast of Puducherry to the landmark institution of IIT Roorkee and from the historic Attari Border to the national capital New Delhi.
Dr. Mandaviya, who launched the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event in December 2024, called upon MY Bharat to take the lead in creating awareness about the importance of voting and democratic participation. In one year’s time, the event has brought together over 25 lakh citizens across more than two lakh locations. From students and young professionals to senior citizens, athletes and personnel from uniformed services, the initiative continues to cut across age, profession and geography, embedding fitness into everyday life.
The National Voters’ Day celebrations this year also marked the celebration of the ‘Young Voters of Viksit Bharat under the campaign #MYBharatMYVote, with Fit India Sundays on Cycle providing a nationwide platform to integrate fitness, youth participation and democratic values.
One of the most stirring chapters of the 58th edition unfolded at the Attari Border in Amritsar, where Sundays on Cycle was celebrated on the eve of Republic Day and National Voters’ Day, alongside Central Armed Police Forces and young voters. Set against the backdrop of the Attari-Wagah ceremonial stretch, this morning saw a rare confluence of jawans, young first-time voters, athletes, celebrities and ordinary citizens riding together with a shared sense of pride. On the eve of Republic Day and on National Voters’ Day, the symbolism was unmistakable: a unique triumvirate of fitness, freedom and civic duty.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha N. Khadse led a series of meaningful moments that defined the morning. She felicitated IG Border Security Force (BSF) HQ Jalandhar and honoured first-time voters under the #MyBharatMyVote campaign, followed by a solemn voters’ pledge. At the nation’s border, the act of celebrating young voters sent out a powerful message of both democracy and fitness.
Olympian and two-time World Boxing Champion Nikhat Zareen, former India fast bowler Siddharth Kaul, along with actors Vivek Dahiya, Ragini Dwivedi and singer Ashita Dutt, joined the celebrations, interacting with participants and lending star power to a people-driven movement.
Fit India influencers also graced the occasion; their presence reinforced the idea that fitness cuts across professions and fame, uniting everyone on equal ground.
When the cycling rally was finally flagged off at 8:45 am, 800 cyclists pedalled forward from the Attari Border, cheered on by spectators and fellow participants. Parallel activities also continued across the venue as yoga corners promoted calm and balance, rope-skipping zones buzzed with youthful energy, interactive game areas and cultural performances also kept the carnival spirit alive. The atmosphere was electric yet deeply emotional, marked by pride in the uniform, respect for the vote and joy in collective participation.
The movement also reached academic spaces, with IIT Roorkee hosting the 58th edition on its campus for the first time. Students, faculty members and administrators participated in the cycling rally and fitness activities, highlighting how Sundays on Cycle has found resonance among the youth and academic institutions.
The Roorkee edition reflected the initiative’s expanding footprint, from public roads and heritage locations to premier campuses, encouraging young citizens to adopt active lifestyles while being mindful of their carbon footprint. Speaking at the event, Professor Kamal Kishore Pant, Director IIT, Roorkee said, “It is imperative that we include fitness in education to make our young minds stronger.”
In New Delhi, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised at Vasant Kunj with RWA residents, many among them first time voters. The event was attended by national women’s kabaddi player Ritu Sheoran who said, "Cycling as an exercise can be done specially by women, who are often not encouraged by their families to take up sport or other fitness activities. It is easy and can be done for just 15 mins in a day to stay fit and agile." Stressing on the need for regular outdoor fitness activities, national kabaddi player Rohit Kumar said, "I would like to say that such programmes should be organised every week so that India remains fit and healthy."
The 58th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle also took place in a IIT Roorkee where more than students and faculty members joined in to cycle. First-time voters also took a place to commemorate National Voter's Day. Speaking at the event, Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee said, "Incorporating physical and mental fitness activities to the education plan is critical to build stronger individuals who can contribute to building the nation." He even added that a voluntary "car free day" should be observed by all citizens.
Fit India Ambassadors from across the country also celebrated through their active participation, actively urging citizens to participate in Sundays on Cycle and celebrate National Voters’ Day. Conducted simultaneously across multiple locations, the programme once again brought together ministers, sportspersons and citizens on a common platform to strengthen a culture of health and environmental consciousness.
Since the launch of the Fit India Movement on 29 August 2019, the vision has been to make fitness an integral part of daily life and bring about long-term behavioural change towards a more physically active society. Sundays on Cycle has emerged as one of its most visible and impactful expressions, addressing twin national concerns of #FightObesity and #PollutionKaSolution by encouraging people to choose cycling and movement over sedentary routines.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
58 व्या आवृत्तीच्या निमित्ताने 'फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल' या उपक्रमाने गाठली यशाची नवीन शिखरे; तंदुरुस्ती, लोकशाही आणि शाश्वततेच्या सूत्रात एकत्र गुंफला गेला देश
प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला अटारी सीमेवर ऐतिहासिक 'फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल' उपक्रम संपन्न
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, रक्षा खडसे, ऑलिम्पिकपटू मुष्टीयुद्ध खेळाडू निखत झरीन, अभिनेते, गायक आणि खेळाडू #MyBharatMyVote साजरा करण्यासाठी आले एकत्र
'फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल' उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून कारिकलपासून अमृतसरपर्यंत, पहिल्यांदाच मतदान करणाऱ्या मतदारांसोबत 'राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवस' साजरा
25 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
कराईकल, अमृतसर, दिल्ली, रुरकी, 25 जानेवारी 2026:
पुद्दुचेरीमधील कारिकल येथे 'संडेज् ऑन सायकल' च्या 58 व्या आवृत्तीला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून प्रारंभ केला. यावेळी त्यांनी, पहिल्यांदाच मतदान करणाऱ्या नवतरुण मतदारांची भेट घेऊन त्यांचा सत्कार केला. राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवसाला समर्पित असलेल्या 'फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल'च्या या 58 व्या आवृत्तीचा आनंद साजरा करण्यासाठी त्यांनी या तरुणांसोबत सायकलिंगही केले.
'फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल'ची 58 वी आवृत्ती अभूतपूर्व अशा देशव्यापी स्तरावर पार पडली. या उपक्रमाचे रूपांतर आता भारतातील एका सर्वात मोठ्या लोकसंचालीत तंदुरुस्ती चळवळीत झाले आहे, हेच यातून अधोरेखित झाले. 2026 च्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन पूर्वसंध्येला पुद्दुचेरीच्या दक्षिण किनारपट्टीपासून आयआयटी रुरकीसारख्या ऐतिहासिक संस्थेपर्यंत आणि अमृतसरच्या ऐतिहासिक अटारी सीमेपासून ते देशाची राजधानी नवी दिल्लीपर्यंत या उपक्रमाचे मोठे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
डिसेंबर 2024 मध्ये 'फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल' या उपक्रमाचा शुभारंभ करणारे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी, मतदानाचे महत्त्व आणि लोकशाहीतील सहभागाबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी 'माय भारत' च्या स्वयंसेवकांनी पुढाकार घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. केवळ एका वर्षाच्या कालावधीत, या उपक्रमाने दोन लाखांहून अधिक ठिकाणांवरील 25 लाखांहून अधिक नागरिकांना एकत्र आणले आहे. विद्यार्थी आणि तरुण व्यावसायिकांपासून ते ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, खेळाडू तसेच गणवेशधारी दलांच्या जवानांपर्यंत, हा उपक्रम वयोगट, व्यवसाय आणि भौगोलिक सीमा ओलांडत तंदुरुस्तीला दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग बनवत आहे.
यावर्षीच्या राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिवसाच्या सोहळ्यात #MYBharatMYVote या मोहिमेअंतर्गत ‘विकसित भारताचे तरुण मतदार’ म्हणून युवकांचा गौरव करण्यात आला. ‘फिट इंडिया संडेज् ऑन सायकल'ने तंदुरुस्ती, युवा सहभाग आणि लोकशाही मूल्ये यांचा संगम घडवण्यासाठी एक देशव्यापी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून दिले.
या 58 व्या आवृत्तीतील सर्वाधिक प्रेरणादायी अध्यायांपैकी एक अमृतसरमधील अटारी सीमेवर साकार झाला. प्रजासत्ताक दिनाची पूर्वसंध्या आणि राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनी, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलांचे जवान आणि तरुण मतदारांसोबत ‘संडेज् ऑन सायकल’ हा उपक्रम साजरा करण्यात आला. अटारी–वाघा सीमेच्या सोहळेवजा परिसराच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पार पडलेल्या या सकाळी, जवान, प्रथमच मतदान करणारे तरुण, खेळाडू, नामवंत व्यक्ती आणि सामान्य नागरिक अभिमानाची समान भावना बाळगत एकत्र सायकल चालवताना दिसले. प्रजासत्ताक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आणि राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनाच्या निमित्ताने, तंदुरुस्ती, स्वातंत्र्य आणि नागरी कर्तव्य यांचा हा अनोखा त्रिवेणी संगम स्पष्टपणे अधोरेखित झाला.
केंद्रीय युवक कल्याण व क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे यांनी सकाळी घडलेल्या अर्थपूर्ण उपक्रमांच्या मालिकेचे नेतृत्व केले. त्यांनी सीमा सुरक्षा दल, मुख्यालय जालंदरच्या महासंचालकांचा सत्कार केला तसेच # माझा भारत माझं मतदान - MyBharatMyVote मोहिमेअंतर्गत प्रथमच मतदान करणाऱ्या मतदारांचा गौरव केला. यानंतर मतदार शपथविधी पार पडला. देशाच्या सीमेवर तरुण मतदारांचा उत्सव साजरा करण्याने लोकशाही आणि तंदुरुस्ती या दोन्हींचा सशक्त संदेश देण्यात आला.
ऑलिम्पिकपटू आणि दोन वेळा जागतिक मुष्टीयुद्ध स्पर्धा विजेती निखत जरीन, माजी भारतीय वेगवान गोलंदाज सिद्धार्थ कौल, तसेच अभिनेते विवेक दहिया, रागिणी द्विवेदी आणि गायिका आशिता दत्त यांनी या उत्सवात सहभाग घेतला. त्यांनी सहभागींसोबत संवाद साधत लोककेंद्रित चळवळीला मान्यवरांच्या वतीने पाठिंबा दिला.
तंदुरुस्त भारत `इन्फ्लुएन्सर्स`नीही या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थिती लावली. त्यांच्या उपस्थितीमुळे तंदुरुस्ती ही व्यवसाय किंवा प्रसिद्धीपलीकडे जाऊन सर्वांना समान पातळीवर एकत्र आणते, ही संकल्पना अधिक बळकट झाली.
सायकल फेरीला सकाळी 8:45 वाजता हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. अटारी सीमेवरून 800 सायकलस्वारांनी मार्गक्रमण सुरू केले. प्रेक्षक आणि सहकारी सहभागींच्या उत्साहवर्धनामुळे वातावरण भारावून गेले. याचवेळी परिसरात इतर उपक्रमही सुरू होते. `योगा कॉर्नर` येथे शांतता आणि समतोलाचा संदेश देण्यात येत होता, दोरी उड्या मारण्याच्या विभागात तरुणाईची ऊर्जा दिसून येत होती, तर संवादात्मक खेळ आणि सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरणांमुळे उत्सवी वातावरण कायम राहिले. अभिमान, मतदानाविषयी आदर आणि सामूहिक सहभागातील आनंद यांनी भारलेले हे वातावरण उत्साही असूनही भावनिक होते.
ही चळवळ शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातही पोहोचली. आयआयटी रुडकी येथे प्रथमच परिसरामध्ये 58 वी आवृत्ती आयोजित करण्यात आली. विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक आणि प्रशासकीय अधिकारी यांनी सायकल फेरी आणि तंदुरुस्ती उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. यामुळे रविवारी सायकलस्वारी उपक्रमाला तरुणाई आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये कसा प्रतिसाद मिळत आहे, हे अधोरेखित झाले.
रुडकी येथील आवृत्तीतून या उपक्रमाचा वाढता विस्तार दिसून आला. सार्वजनिक रस्ते आणि वारसा स्थळांपासून ते अग्रगण्य शैक्षणिक परिसरांपर्यंत पोहोचलेला हा उपक्रम तरुण नागरिकांना सक्रिय जीवनशैली स्वीकारण्यास आणि आपल्या `कार्बन फूटप्रिंट`बाबत सजग राहण्यास प्रोत्साहन देतो. कार्यक्रमात बोलताना आयआयटी रुडकीचे संचालक प्रा. कमल किशोर पंत म्हणाले, “आपल्या तरुण पिढीचे मन अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी शिक्षणामध्ये तंदुरुस्तीचा समावेश करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.”
तंदुरुस्त भारत रविवारी सायकल स्वारी उपक्रमाची 58 वी आवृत्ती आयआयटी रुडकी येथेही पार पडली. यामध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांनी सायकलिंगमध्ये सहभाग घेतला. राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनानिमित्त प्रथमच मतदान करणाऱ्या मतदारांनाही या उपक्रमात विशेष स्थान देण्यात आले.