Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Sundays on Cycle Scales New Heights as 58th Edition Unites Nation Through Fitness, Democracy and Sustainability
Historic Fit India Sundays on Cycle unfolds at Attari Border on Republic Day Eve
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Smt. Raksha Khadse, Olympian boxer Nikhat Zareen, actors, singers and athletes join in to celebrate #MyBharatMyVote in unison
National Voter's Day celebrated with first-time voters from Karikal to Amritsar with Fit India Sundays on Cycle
25 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Karaikal/Amritsar/Delhi/Roorkee, January 25, 2026: The 58th edition of the Sundays on Cycle was flagged off in Karaikal in Puducherry by Honourable Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, who met and felicitated first-time voters and cycled with them to celebrate the 58th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle which was dedicated to National Voter's Day.
Speaking at the event Dr. Mandaviya said, "Our Honourable Prime Minister has given a clarion call to celebrate first-time voters and motivate them to cast their votes towards building a stronger Bharat. Today, I interacted with more than 100 first-time voters and was impressed by their interest in contributing towards a Viksit Bharat. Being the youngest democracy in the world, it is imperative that we harness the energy of the youth to make India a global superpower."
The 58th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle unfolded on an unprecedented nationwide scale, underlining how the initiative has evolved into one of India’s largest people-led fitness movements. On the eve of Republic Day 2026, major events of the Sundays on Cycle unfolded from the southern coast of Puducherry to the landmark institution of IIT Roorkee and from the historic Attari Border to the national capital New Delhi.
Dr. Mandaviya, who launched the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event in December 2024, called upon MY Bharat to take the lead in creating awareness about the importance of voting and democratic participation. In one year’s time, the event has brought together over 25 lakh citizens across more than two lakh locations. From students and young professionals to senior citizens, athletes and personnel from uniformed services, the initiative continues to cut across age, profession and geography, embedding fitness into everyday life.
The National Voters’ Day celebrations this year also marked the celebration of the ‘Young Voters of Viksit Bharat under the campaign #MYBharatMYVote, with Fit India Sundays on Cycle providing a nationwide platform to integrate fitness, youth participation and democratic values.
One of the most stirring chapters of the 58th edition unfolded at the Attari Border in Amritsar, where Sundays on Cycle was celebrated on the eve of Republic Day and National Voters’ Day, alongside Central Armed Police Forces and young voters. Set against the backdrop of the Attari-Wagah ceremonial stretch, this morning saw a rare confluence of jawans, young first-time voters, athletes, celebrities and ordinary citizens riding together with a shared sense of pride. On the eve of Republic Day and on National Voters’ Day, the symbolism was unmistakable: a unique triumvirate of fitness, freedom and civic duty.
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha N. Khadse led a series of meaningful moments that defined the morning. She felicitated IG Border Security Force (BSF) HQ Jalandhar and honoured first-time voters under the #MyBharatMyVote campaign, followed by a solemn voters’ pledge. At the nation’s border, the act of celebrating young voters sent out a powerful message of both democracy and fitness.
Olympian and two-time World Boxing Champion Nikhat Zareen, former India fast bowler Siddharth Kaul, along with actors Vivek Dahiya, Ragini Dwivedi and singer Ashita Dutt, joined the celebrations, interacting with participants and lending star power to a people-driven movement.
Fit India influencers also graced the occasion; their presence reinforced the idea that fitness cuts across professions and fame, uniting everyone on equal ground.
When the cycling rally was finally flagged off at 8:45 am, 800 cyclists pedalled forward from the Attari Border, cheered on by spectators and fellow participants. Parallel activities also continued across the venue as yoga corners promoted calm and balance, rope-skipping zones buzzed with youthful energy, interactive game areas and cultural performances also kept the carnival spirit alive. The atmosphere was electric yet deeply emotional, marked by pride in the uniform, respect for the vote and joy in collective participation.
The movement also reached academic spaces, with IIT Roorkee hosting the 58th edition on its campus for the first time. Students, faculty members and administrators participated in the cycling rally and fitness activities, highlighting how Sundays on Cycle has found resonance among the youth and academic institutions.
The Roorkee edition reflected the initiative’s expanding footprint, from public roads and heritage locations to premier campuses, encouraging young citizens to adopt active lifestyles while being mindful of their carbon footprint. Speaking at the event, Professor Kamal Kishore Pant, Director IIT, Roorkee said, “It is imperative that we include fitness in education to make our young minds stronger.”
In New Delhi, the Fit India Sundays on Cycle was organised at Vasant Kunj with RWA residents, many among them first time voters. The event was attended by national women’s kabaddi player Ritu Sheoran who said, "Cycling as an exercise can be done specially by women, who are often not encouraged by their families to take up sport or other fitness activities. It is easy and can be done for just 15 mins in a day to stay fit and agile." Stressing on the need for regular outdoor fitness activities, national kabaddi player Rohit Kumar said, "I would like to say that such programmes should be organised every week so that India remains fit and healthy."
The 58th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle also took place in a IIT Roorkee where more than students and faculty members joined in to cycle. First-time voters also took a place to commemorate National Voter's Day. Speaking at the event, Prof. Kamal Kishore Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee said, "Incorporating physical and mental fitness activities to the education plan is critical to build stronger individuals who can contribute to building the nation." He even added that a voluntary "car free day" should be observed by all citizens.
Fit India Ambassadors from across the country also celebrated through their active participation, actively urging citizens to participate in Sundays on Cycle and celebrate National Voters’ Day. Conducted simultaneously across multiple locations, the programme once again brought together ministers, sportspersons and citizens on a common platform to strengthen a culture of health and environmental consciousness.
Since the launch of the Fit India Movement on 29 August 2019, the vision has been to make fitness an integral part of daily life and bring about long-term behavioural change towards a more physically active society. Sundays on Cycle has emerged as one of its most visible and impactful expressions, addressing twin national concerns of #FightObesity and #PollutionKaSolution by encouraging people to choose cycling and movement over sedentary routines.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل نے نئی بلندیوں کو چھوا — 58واں ایڈیشن فٹنس، جمہوریت اور پائیداری کے ذریعے قوم کو متحد کرتا ہے
تاریخی فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل یومِ جمہوریہ کی شام اٹاری بارڈر پر منعقد ہوا
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا، محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے، اولمپین باکسر نکہت زرین، فلمی اداکار، گلوکار اور کھلاڑی ایک آواز ہو کر میرا_بھارت_میرا_ووٹ کا جشن منانے کے لیے شریک ہوئے
قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کے ساتھ، پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے نوجوانوں کے ہمراہ کرائیکل سے امرتسر تک منایا گیا
25 JAN 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
کرائیکل / امرتسر / دہلی / روڑکی، 25 جنوری 2026:پدوچیری کے کرائیکل میں سنڈیز آن سائیکل کے 58ویں ایڈیشن کا آغازمعزز نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے نوجوانوں سے ملاقات کی، انہیں تہنیت پیش کی اور ان کے ساتھ سائیکل چلا کر فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کے 58ویں ایڈیشن کا جشن منایا، جو قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کے نام معنون تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا:“ہمارے معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے شہریوں کو منانے اور انہیں ایک مضبوط بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دینے کی پُرزور اپیل کی ہے۔ آج میں نے 100 سے زائد پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی اور وِکسِت بھارت میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے حوالے سے ان کی دلچسپی دیکھ کر بے حد متاثر ہوا۔ دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر جمہوریت ہونے کے ناطے یہ نہایت ضروری ہے کہ ہم نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو بروئے کار لائیں تاکہ بھارت کو ایک عالمی سپر پاور بنایا جا سکے۔”
فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کا 58واں ایڈیشن بے مثال قومی سطح پر منعقد ہوا، جس سے یہ واضح ہوا کہ یہ مہم اب بھارت کی عوام کی قیادت میں چلنے والی سب سے بڑی فِٹنس تحریکوں میں سے ایک بن چکی ہے۔ یومِ جمہوریہ 2026 کی شام، سنڈیز آن سائیکل کے بڑے پروگرام ملک کے جنوبی ساحل پدوچیری سے لے کر تاریخی تعلیمی ادارے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی تک، اور تاریخی اٹاری بارڈر سے لے کر قومی دارالحکومت نئی دہلی تک منعقد ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ، جنہوں نے دسمبر 2024 میں فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل پروگرام کا آغاز کیا تھا، نے مائی بھارت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ووٹنگ اور جمہوری شرکت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے۔ صرف ایک سال کے عرصے میں اس مہم نے دو لاکھ سے زائد مقامات پر 25 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو یکجا کیا ہے۔ طلباء اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد سے لے کر بزرگ شہریوں، کھلاڑیوں اور وردی پوش خدمات سے وابستہ اہلکاروں تک، یہ اقدام عمر، پیشے اور جغرافیے کی حدود سے بالاتر ہو کر فِٹنس کو روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانے میں مسلسل کامیاب رہا ہے۔
اس سال قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کی تقریبات کے ساتھ #مائی بھارت مائی ووٹ مہم کے تحت وِکسِت بھارت کے نوجوان ووٹروں کا بھی جشن منایا گیا۔ فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل نے فِٹنس، نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور جمہوری اقدار کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
58ویں ایڈیشن کا ایک نہایت پُرجوش اور متاثر کن باب امرتسر کے اٹاری بارڈر پر رقم ہوا، جہاں یومِ جمہوریہ اور قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کی شام سنڈیز آن سائیکل کو مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز اور نوجوان ووٹروں کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ اٹاری–واگہہ کی تاریخی اور علامتی تقریب گاہ کے پس منظر میں اس صبح ایک نایاب منظر دیکھنے کو ملا، جب جوانوں، پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے نوجوانوں، کھلاڑیوں، معروف شخصیات اور عام شہریوں نے مشترکہ فخر کے احساس کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ سائیکل چلائی۔یومِ جمہوریہ کی شام اور قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کے موقع پر اس منظر کی علامتی حیثیت بالکل واضح تھی: فِٹنس، آزادی اور شہری ذمہ داری کا ایک منفرد اور بامعنی امتزاج۔
مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل، محترمہ رکْشا این۔ کھڈسے نے صبح کے ان بامعنی لمحات کی قیادت کی جو اس تقریب کی شناخت بن گئے۔ انہوں نے آئی جی بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) ہیڈکوارٹر جالندھر کو تہنیت پیش کی اور #مائی بھارت مائی ووٹ مہم کے تحت پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی و اعزاز کیا، جس کے بعد ایک پُروقار ووٹروں کا حلف دلایا گیا۔ ملک کی سرحد پر نوجوان ووٹروں کا جشن منانا جمہوریت اور فِٹنس—دونوں—کا ایک طاقتور پیغام تھا۔
اولمپین اور دو مرتبہ کی عالمی باکسنگ چیمپئن نکہت زرین، سابق بھارتی فاسٹ بولر سدھارتھ کول کے ساتھ اداکار وویک دہیا، راگنی دویدی اور گلوکارہ آشیتا دت بھی ان تقریبات میں شریک ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے شرکاء سے ملاقات کی اور عوام کی قیادت میں چلنے والی اس تحریک کو اپنی موجودگی سے مزید تقویت بخشی۔
فِٹ انڈیا کے انفلوئنسرز نے بھی اس موقع کی رونق بڑھائی۔ ان کی موجودگی نے اس تصور کو مضبوط کیا کہ فِٹنس پیشے اور شہرت کی قید سے آزاد ہے اور سب کو ایک ہی سطح پر متحد کرتی ہے۔
جب صبح 8:45 بجے سائیکل ریلی کو باضابطہ طور پر روانہ کیا گیا تو اٹاری بارڈر سے 800 سائیکل سواروں نے سفر کا آغاز کیا، جنہیں تماشائیوں اور دیگر شرکاء کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی حاصل تھی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مقام پر دیگر سرگرمیاں بھی جاری رہیں—یوگا کارنرز نے سکون اور توازن کو فروغ دیا، رسّی کودنے کے زون نوجوانوں کی توانائی سے گونجتے رہے، جبکہ انٹرایکٹو کھیلوں کے حصے اور ثقافتی پروگراموں نے میلے جیسا ماحول قائم رکھا۔ فضا جوش سے بھرپور ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ گہرے جذبات سے بھی لبریز تھی، جہاں وردی پر فخر، ووٹ کے احترام اور اجتماعی شرکت کی خوشی نمایاں تھی۔
یہ تحریک تعلیمی حلقوں تک بھی پہنچی، جہاں آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے پہلی بار اپنے کیمپس میں 58ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کی۔ طلبہ، اساتذہ اور انتظامیہ نے سائیکل ریلی اور فِٹنس سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جس سے ظاہر ہوا کہ سنڈیز آن سائیکل نوجوانوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں بھرپور پذیرائی حاصل کر چکی ہے۔
روڑکی ایڈیشن نے اس اقدام کے بڑھتے ہوئے دائرۂ اثر کو اجاگر کیا—عوامی سڑکوں اور تاریخی مقامات سے لے کر ممتاز تعلیمی کیمپسز تک—اور نوجوان شہریوں کو ماحول دوست طرزِ زندگی اپنانے اور کاربن فٹ پرنٹ سے باخبر رہنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر کمل کشور پنت، ڈائریکٹر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی نے کہا:“نوجوان ذہنوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعلیم میں فِٹنس کو شامل کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے۔”
نئی دہلی میں فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کا انعقاد وسنت کنج میں آر ڈبلیو اے کے رہائشیوں کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جن میں بڑی تعداد پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والوں کی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں قومی خواتین کبڈی کھلاڑی ریتو شیورن نے شرکت کی اور کہا:“سائیکلنگ ایک ایسی ورزش ہے جو خاص طور پر خواتین آسانی سے کر سکتی ہیں، جنہیں اکثر خاندان کی جانب سے کھیل یا دیگر فِٹنس سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی نہیں ملتی۔ روزانہ صرف 15 منٹ سائیکل چلانا صحت مند اور چاق و چوبند رہنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔”
باقاعدہ آؤٹ ڈور فِٹنس سرگرمیوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے قومی کبڈی کھلاڑی روہت کمار نے کہا:“میری خواہش ہے کہ ایسے پروگرام ہر ہفتے منعقد ہوں تاکہ بھارت فِٹ اور صحت مند رہے۔”
فِٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل کا 58واں ایڈیشن آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں بھی منعقد ہوا، جہاں طلبہ اور اساتذہ کی بڑی تعداد نے سائیکلنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ پہلی بار ووٹ دینے والے نوجوانوں نے بھی قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان کی مناسبت سے اپنا عہد کیا۔ اس موقع پر پروفیسر کمل کشور پنت نے کہا:“تعلیم کے منصوبے میں جسمانی اور ذہنی فِٹنس سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنا مضبوط افراد کی تشکیل کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے، جو قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکیں۔”انہوں نے یہ تجویز بھی پیش کی کہ تمام شہری رضاکارانہ طور پر ایک ’کار فری ڈے‘ منائیں۔
ملک بھر سے فِٹ انڈیا ایمبیسیڈرز نے بھی اپنی فعال شرکت کے ذریعے تقریبات منائیں اور عوام سے سنڈیز آن سائیکل میں حصہ لینے اور قومی یومِ رائے دہندگان منانے کی اپیل کی۔ بیک وقت مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام نے ایک بار پھر وزراء، کھلاڑیوں اور شہریوں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کیا تاکہ صحت اور ماحولیاتی شعور کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
29 اگست 2019 کو فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے آغاز سے ہی اس کا وژن فِٹنس کو روزمرہ زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا اور جسمانی طور پر زیادہ متحرک معاشرے کی جانب طویل المدتی طرزِعمل میں تبدیلی لانا رہا ہے۔ سنڈیز آن سائیکل اس وژن کا سب سے نمایاں اور مؤثر مظہر بن کر ابھرا ہے، جو قومی سطح کے دو اہم چیلنجز—#FightObesity موٹاپا اور #PollutionKaSolution—آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے لوگوں کو ساکن طرزِ زندگی کے بجائے سائیکلنگ اور جسمانی حرکت اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔