Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Narendra Modi Greets Nation on National Voters’ Day; MY Bharat Launches Nationwide Padyatra
“Can Do” Spirit for a Stronger Democracy: Hon’ble PM’s Letter to MY Bharat Volunteers
“Voter is the Soul of Democracy” PM Modi
PM urges Youth to register on MYBharat Portal
PM Modi: "The Voter is the Bhagya Vidhata of Our Development Journey"
25 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Voters’ Day, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his warm greetings to the nation, highlighting the pivotal role of youth in shaping India’s destiny.
In a heartfelt letter addressed to the youth and fellow citizens, he encouraged young citizens to engage with the MY Bharat portal. The Prime Minister commended the ‘Can Do’ spirit of India’s youth, appreciating their proactive approach and their determination to actively participate in shaping outcomes rather than waiting for change to happen.
Commemorating 75 years since the commencement of India’s first General Election in 1951, the Hon’ble Prime Minister described the electoral process as a “festival of democracy.” He underscored India’s dual identity as the “world’s largest democracy” and the “Mother of Democracy.”
The Prime Minister specifically addressed the volunteers of the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), urging them to celebrate first-time voters and create awareness about the power of vote.
Highlighting the pivotal role of first-time voters, the Prime Minister stated: "To be a voter is the greatest privilege and responsibility in a democracy. Voting is a sacred constitutional right and a mark of participation in Bharat's future. The voter is the Bhagya Vidhata of our development journey. That indelible ink on a finger is a badge of honour that ensures our democracy remains vibrant and purposeful."
Later, during his Mann Ki Baat address, the Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized that the voter is the soul of democracy and that voting is not merely a constitutional right but a solemn civic responsibility
Drawing inspiration from the Prime Minister's vision, Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon'ble Minister of Youth Affair Sports, reaffirmed that, "MY Bharat’s youth volunteers will transform the democratic journey of first-time voters into a national celebration", underscoring this initiative as "First Vote. First Responsibility. First Pride".
Translating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to action into a vibrant mass movement, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, celebrated National Voters’ Day across all States, Union Territories, and Districts of the country under the theme “MY Bharat, MY Vote.”
As part of the national observance, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, led the National Voters’ Day activities at Karaikal, inspiring young citizens to register as voters and actively participate in democratic processes. Simultaneously, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, participated in the National Voters’ Day celebrations at Amritsar, engaging with MY Bharat volunteers and first-time voters and reinforcing the message of responsible and inclusive democratic participation.
This programme served as a nationwide youth mobilization initiative aimed at promoting informed, ethical, and participative electoral engagement.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं; माय भारत नामक राष्ट्रव्यापी पदयात्रा का शुभारंभ किया
“कर दिखाने” की भावना मजबूत लोकतंत्र के लिए जरूरी : माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का माय भारत स्वयंसेवकों को पत्र
“मतदाता लोकतंत्र की आत्मा हैं” प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
पीएम ने युवाओं से मायभारत पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने का अनुरोध किया
पीएम मोदी: “मतदाता हमारी विकास यात्रा के भाग्य विधाता हैं”
25 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस के अवसर पर, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
युवाओं और नागरिकों को संबोधित एक भावपूर्ण पत्र में, उन्होंने युवा नागरिकों को माय भारत पोर्टल से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने भारत के युवाओं के 'कर दिखाने' के जज्बे की सराहना करते हुए, उनके बदलाव का इंतजार करने के बजाय सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण और परिणामों को आकार देने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के उनके दृढ़ संकल्प की प्रशंसा की।
1951 में भारत के पहले आम चुनाव के आरंभ होने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के मौके पर, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने चुनावी प्रक्रिया को "लोकतंत्र का उत्सव" के तौर पर परिभाषित किया। उन्होंने "विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र" और "लोकतंत्र की जननी" के तौर पर भारत की दोहरी पहचान पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री जी ने विशेष रूप से मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) के स्वयंसेवकों को संबोधित करते हुए, उनसे पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं का अभिनंदन करने और मतदान की शक्ति के प्रति जागरूकता फैलाने का अनुरोध किया।
पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री जी ने कहा: "लोकतंत्र में मतदाता होना सबसे बड़ा विशेषाधिकार और जिम्मेदारी है। मतदान एक पवित्र संवैधानिक अधिकार है और भारत के भविष्य में भागीदारी का प्रतीक है। मतदाता हमारी विकास यात्रा का भाग्य विधाता है। उंगली पर लगी वह अमिट स्याही एक सम्मान का प्रतीक है, जो हमारे लोकतंत्र को जीवंत और सार्थक बनाए रखती है।"
बाद में, अपने 'मन की बात' संबोधन में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि मतदाता लोकतंत्र की आत्मा हैं और मतदान करना केवल एक संवैधानिक अधिकार नहीं, बल्कि एक गंभीर नागरिक दायित्व भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री जी के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने इस विषय को दोहराया कि, "माय भारत के युवा स्वयंसेवक पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा को एक राष्ट्रीय उत्सव में बदलेंगे", और उन्होंने इस पहल को "पहला वोट, पहली जिम्मेदारी, पहला गौरव" के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान को एक जीवंत जन आंदोलन में परिवर्तित करते हुए, भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय नेमेरा भारत, मेरा वोट" विषय के अंतर्गत देश के सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और जिलों में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मनाए जाने वाले इस दिवस के उपलक्ष्य पर, माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कराईकल में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस की गतिविधियों का नेतृत्व किया और युवा नागरिकों को मतदाता के तौर पर पंजीकरण कराने तथा लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसी दौरान, माननीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने अमृतसर में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लिया और माय भारत के स्वयंसेवकों तथा पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं से चर्चा करते हुए एक जिम्मेदार और समावेशी लोकतांत्रिक भागीदारी के संदेश को सुदृढ़ किया।
यह कार्यक्रम एक राष्ट्रव्यापी युवा एकजुट पहल के तौर पर रहा, जिसका उद्देश्य सूचित, नैतिक और सहभागी चुनावी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है।