Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Narendra Modi Greets Nation on National Voters’ Day; MY Bharat Launches Nationwide Padyatra
“Can Do” Spirit for a Stronger Democracy: Hon’ble PM’s Letter to MY Bharat Volunteers
“Voter is the Soul of Democracy” PM Modi
PM urges Youth to register on MYBharat Portal
PM Modi: "The Voter is the Bhagya Vidhata of Our Development Journey"
25 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Voters’ Day, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his warm greetings to the nation, highlighting the pivotal role of youth in shaping India’s destiny.
In a heartfelt letter addressed to the youth and fellow citizens, he encouraged young citizens to engage with the MY Bharat portal. The Prime Minister commended the ‘Can Do’ spirit of India’s youth, appreciating their proactive approach and their determination to actively participate in shaping outcomes rather than waiting for change to happen.
Commemorating 75 years since the commencement of India’s first General Election in 1951, the Hon’ble Prime Minister described the electoral process as a “festival of democracy.” He underscored India’s dual identity as the “world’s largest democracy” and the “Mother of Democracy.”
The Prime Minister specifically addressed the volunteers of the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), urging them to celebrate first-time voters and create awareness about the power of vote.
Highlighting the pivotal role of first-time voters, the Prime Minister stated: "To be a voter is the greatest privilege and responsibility in a democracy. Voting is a sacred constitutional right and a mark of participation in Bharat's future. The voter is the Bhagya Vidhata of our development journey. That indelible ink on a finger is a badge of honour that ensures our democracy remains vibrant and purposeful."
Later, during his Mann Ki Baat address, the Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized that the voter is the soul of democracy and that voting is not merely a constitutional right but a solemn civic responsibility
Drawing inspiration from the Prime Minister's vision, Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon'ble Minister of Youth Affair Sports, reaffirmed that, "MY Bharat’s youth volunteers will transform the democratic journey of first-time voters into a national celebration", underscoring this initiative as "First Vote. First Responsibility. First Pride".
Translating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to action into a vibrant mass movement, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, celebrated National Voters’ Day across all States, Union Territories, and Districts of the country under the theme “MY Bharat, MY Vote.”
As part of the national observance, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, led the National Voters’ Day activities at Karaikal, inspiring young citizens to register as voters and actively participate in democratic processes. Simultaneously, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, participated in the National Voters’ Day celebrations at Amritsar, engaging with MY Bharat volunteers and first-time voters and reinforcing the message of responsible and inclusive democratic participation.
This programme served as a nationwide youth mobilization initiative aimed at promoting informed, ethical, and participative electoral engagement.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસ પર રાષ્ટ્રને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી; માય ભારત (MY Bharat)એ દેશવ્યાપી પદયાત્રા શરૂ કરી
મજબૂત લોકશાહી માટે “કેન ડુ” (Can Do) ભાવના: માય ભારત સ્વયંસેવકોને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો પત્ર
“મતદાતા લોકશાહીનો આત્મા છે” - પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુવાનોને માય ભારત (MYBharat) પોર્ટલ પર નોંધણી કરવા આગ્રહ કર્યો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી: "મતદાતા આપણી વિકાસ યાત્રાના ભાગ્ય વિધાતા છે"
25 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસના અવસરે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતનું ભાગ્ય ઘડવામાં યુવાનોની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકતા રાષ્ટ્રને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
યુવાનો અને સાથી નાગરિકોને સંબોધિત એક હૃદયસ્પર્શી પત્રમાં, તેમણે યુવા નાગરિકોને માય ભારત (MY Bharat) પોર્ટલ સાથે જોડાવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના યુવાનોની ‘કેન ડુ’ (Can Do) ભાવનાની પ્રશંસા કરી, તેમના સક્રિય અભિગમ અને પરિવર્તનની રાહ જોવાને બદલે પરિણામો ઘડવામાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવાના તેમના નિશ્ચયની પ્રશંસા કરી.
1951 માં ભારતની પ્રથમ સામાન્ય ચૂંટણીની શરૂઆત થયાના 75 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાની યાદમાં, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાને "લોકશાહીનો ઉત્સવ" ગણાવ્યો હતો. તેમણે "વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી લોકશાહી" અને "લોકશાહીની માતા" (Mother of Democracy) તરીકે ભારતની બેવડી ઓળખ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખાસ કરીને મેરા યુવા ભારત (માય ભારત) ના સ્વયંસેવકોને સંબોધિત કર્યા હતા, અને તેમને પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારોની ઉજવણી કરવા અને મતના પાવર વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારોની મહત્વની ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે: "મતદાતા હોવું એ લોકશાહીમાં સૌથી મોટો લ્હાવો અને જવાબદારી છે. મતદાન એ એક પવિત્ર બંધારણીય અધિકાર છે અને ભારતના ભવિષ્યમાં સહભાગિતાની નિશાની છે. મતદાતા આપણી વિકાસ યાત્રાના ભાગ્ય વિધાતા છે. આંગળી પરની તે અવિશ્વસનીય શાહી સન્માનનું પ્રતીક છે જે ખાતરી કરે છે કે આપણી લોકશાહી જીવંત અને હેતુપૂર્ણ રહે."
ત્યારબાદ, તેમના 'મન કી બાત' સંબોધન દરમિયાન, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મતદાતા લોકશાહીનો આત્મા છે અને મતદાન એ માત્ર બંધારણીય અધિકાર નથી પરંતુ એક ગંભીર નાગરિક જવાબદારી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેતા, માનનીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ પુષ્ટિ કરી હતી કે, "માય ભારતના યુવા સ્વયંસેવકો પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારોની લોકશાહી યાત્રાને રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉજવણીમાં ફેરવી દેશે", આ પહેલને "પ્રથમ મત. પ્રથમ જવાબદારી. પ્રથમ ગૌરવ" તરીકે રેખાંકિત કરી હતી.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આહવાનને જીવંત જન આંદોલનમાં પરિવર્તિત કરતા, ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે “માય ભારત, માય વોટ” (MY Bharat, MY Vote) થીમ હેઠળ દેશના તમામ રાજ્યો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને જિલ્લાઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉજવણીના ભાગરૂપે, માનનીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ કરાઈકલ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસની પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું, જે યુવા નાગરિકોને મતદાતા તરીકે નોંધણી કરવા અને લોકશાહી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે છે. સાથે જ, માનનીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી રક્ષા નિખિલ ખડસેએ અમૃતસર ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય મતદાતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો, માય ભારતના સ્વયંસેવકો અને પ્રથમ વખતના મતદારો સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો હતો અને જવાબદાર તથા સર્વસમાવેશક લોકશાહી ભાગીદારીના સંદેશને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમ જાણકાર, નૈતિક અને સહભાગી ચૂંટણી જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે દેશવ્યાપી યુવા ગતિશીલતા (youth mobilization) પહેલ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.