Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM Narendra Modi Greets Nation on National Voters’ Day; MY Bharat Launches Nationwide Padyatra
“Can Do” Spirit for a Stronger Democracy: Hon’ble PM’s Letter to MY Bharat Volunteers
“Voter is the Soul of Democracy” PM Modi
PM urges Youth to register on MYBharat Portal
PM Modi: "The Voter is the Bhagya Vidhata of Our Development Journey"
25 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Voters’ Day, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended his warm greetings to the nation, highlighting the pivotal role of youth in shaping India’s destiny.
In a heartfelt letter addressed to the youth and fellow citizens, he encouraged young citizens to engage with the MY Bharat portal. The Prime Minister commended the ‘Can Do’ spirit of India’s youth, appreciating their proactive approach and their determination to actively participate in shaping outcomes rather than waiting for change to happen.
Commemorating 75 years since the commencement of India’s first General Election in 1951, the Hon’ble Prime Minister described the electoral process as a “festival of democracy.” He underscored India’s dual identity as the “world’s largest democracy” and the “Mother of Democracy.”
The Prime Minister specifically addressed the volunteers of the Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), urging them to celebrate first-time voters and create awareness about the power of vote.
Highlighting the pivotal role of first-time voters, the Prime Minister stated: "To be a voter is the greatest privilege and responsibility in a democracy. Voting is a sacred constitutional right and a mark of participation in Bharat's future. The voter is the Bhagya Vidhata of our development journey. That indelible ink on a finger is a badge of honour that ensures our democracy remains vibrant and purposeful."
Later, during his Mann Ki Baat address, the Hon’ble Prime Minister emphasized that the voter is the soul of democracy and that voting is not merely a constitutional right but a solemn civic responsibility
Drawing inspiration from the Prime Minister's vision, Sh. Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon'ble Minister of Youth Affair Sports, reaffirmed that, "MY Bharat’s youth volunteers will transform the democratic journey of first-time voters into a national celebration", underscoring this initiative as "First Vote. First Responsibility. First Pride".
Translating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call to action into a vibrant mass movement, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India, celebrated National Voters’ Day across all States, Union Territories, and Districts of the country under the theme “MY Bharat, MY Vote.”
As part of the national observance, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, led the National Voters’ Day activities at Karaikal, inspiring young citizens to register as voters and actively participate in democratic processes. Simultaneously, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Hon’ble Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, participated in the National Voters’ Day celebrations at Amritsar, engaging with MY Bharat volunteers and first-time voters and reinforcing the message of responsible and inclusive democratic participation.
This programme served as a nationwide youth mobilization initiative aimed at promoting informed, ethical, and participative electoral engagement.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து - மை பாரத் தளம் சார்பில் நாடு தழுவிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன
25 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இளைஞர்களுக்கும் மக்களுக்கும் அவர் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், மை பாரத் தளத்தில் இணைந்து செயல்படுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
1951-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவின் முதல் பொதுத் தேர்தல் நடைபெற்றதையும் அதன் 75 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவையும் நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், பிரதமர் தேர்தல் செயல்முறையை "ஜனநாயகத்தின் திருவிழா" என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். "உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகம்", "ஜனநாயகத்தின் தாய்" என்ற இந்தியாவின் இரட்டை அடையாளத்தை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
முதல் முறை வாக்காளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ள பிரதமர், வாக்காளராக இருப்பது ஜனநாயகத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய பாக்கியமும் பொறுப்பும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார். வாக்களிப்பது ஒரு புனிதமான அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமை எனவும் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தில் பங்கேற்பதற்கான அடையாளம் என்றும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியுள்ளார்.
பின்னர், தமது மனதின் குரல் உரையின் போது பிரதமர், வாக்காளர்கள் ஜனநாயகத்தின் ஆன்மா என்றும், வாக்களிப்பது வெறும் அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமை மட்டுமல்லாமல் அது ஒரு புனிதமான பொறுப்பு என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, இளைஞர் நலத்துறை "எனது பாரதம், எனது வாக்கு" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது.
இதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, காரைக்காலில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய வாக்காளர் தின நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இளைஞர் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார். விளையாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா நிகில் காட்சே, அமிர்தசரஸில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய வாக்காளர் தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றார்.