संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2026: नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धांच्या महाअंतिम सोहळ्यात आयोजन महाराष्ट्रातील शाळांची उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी
अहिल्यानगरच्या संजीवनी शाळेच्या मुलांच्या ब्रास बँड संघाला प्रथम पुरस्कार तर मुंबईतील विक्रोळीच्या डॉन बॉस्को शाळेच्या मुलींच्या ब्रास बँड पथकाला तृतीय पुरस्कार
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते विजेत्या संघांना व उर्वरित सहभागी संघांना पारितोषिकांचे वितरण
24 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
77व्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून आयोजित राष्ट्रीय शालेय बँड स्पर्धेचा महाअंतिम सोहळा 24 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन येथे पार पडला. प्रत्येक विभागातील (पूर्व, पश्चिम, उत्तर आणि दक्षिण) अठरा (18) संघांनी ब्रास बँड मुलगे, ब्रास बँड मुली, पाईप बँड मुलगे आणि पाईप बँड मुली या श्रेणींमध्ये सर्वोच्च सन्मानासाठी स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला आणि विजेत्यांना संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांच्या हस्ते पारितोषिके प्रदान करण्यात आली. प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील संघांना रोख पारितोषिक (प्रथम - रु. 51,000/-, द्वितीय - रु. 31,000/-, तृतीय - रु. 21,000/-), चषक, तसेच प्रमाणपत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत. प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील उर्वरित संघांना रु. 11,000/- चे उत्तेजनार्थ रोख पारितोषिक देण्यात आले आहे. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने नियुक्त केलेल्या परीक्षकमंडळाने संघांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन केले. या मंडळात सशस्त्र दलांच्या प्रत्येक शाखेचे (लष्कर,नौदल आणि वायुदल) सदस्य समाविष्ट होते. अंतिम फेरीचे निकाल खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Prize
Schools
State/UT
Brass Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Distt-Ahilyanagar
Maharashtra
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road LDA, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
St Xavier’s High School, Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum
Jharkhand
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Montessori Indus Residential School
Andhra Pradesh
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod
Kerala
Brass Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode
Kerala
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
St. Joseph College, Ruchi Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai
Maharashtra
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
Holly Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati
Tripura
Pipe Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kairali School, Sec-2, HEC Township, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
Government Boys Sr. Secondary School, Badli
Delhi
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
The Great India Sainik School, Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya Gir Somnath
Gujarat
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
SMT PS Shivashankarappa EM Res. School
Karnataka
Pipe Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar
Rajasthan
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Government Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar Part-II Extn, Palam Colony
Delhi
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, ASC Centre, Bangalore
Karnataka
(प्रथम पुरस्कार -ब्रास बँड मुलगे - संजीविनी सैनिक स्कूल और जूनियर कॉलेज, कोपरगांव, जिल्हा-अहिल्यानगर महाराष्ट्र)
(तृतीय पुरस्कार ब्रास बँड मुली डॉन बॉस्को हायस्कूल व जुनियर कॉलेज, टागोर नगर, विक्रोळी पूर्व, मुंबई )
या वर्षीच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलनात कर्तव्य पथावर सलामीच्या व्यासपीठासमोर कोईम्बतूर च्या वेंकटापुरम मधील अविला कॉन्व्हेंट मॅट्रिक्युलेशन हायर सेकंडरी स्कूल चे विद्यार्थी विशेष कार्यक्रम सादर करणार आहेत.
ही स्पर्धा संरक्षण मंत्रालय व शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित करण्यात आली होती . पहिली फेरी सर्व राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये घेतली गेली ज्यात सीबीएसई , आयसीएसई, केव्हीएस, एनव्हीएस, कस्तुरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस आवासीय विद्यालय, पीएम श्री व सैनिक स्कूल इत्यादी शाळांनी सहभाग नोंदवला होता.
प्रत्येक राज्यातील प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील चार विजेत्या बँड संघांनी झोनल पातळीवरील स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला होता. गेल्या वर्षी झालेल्या स्पर्धेतील यशामुळे प्रोत्साहित होऊन यावर्षी सहभागाचा स्तर मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढला होता. राज्यपातळीवर 763 शाळांनी भाग घेतला होता, त्यातून 94 बँड संघांची झोनल पातळीसाठी निवड झाली . झोनल पातळीवरील स्पर्धेत 30 राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून 80 शालेय बँड पथकांनी भाग घेतला , ज्यात 2,217 विद्यार्थी सहभागी होते.

Ministry of Defence
Republic Day 2026: Grand Finale of National School Band Competition held in New Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri gives away prizes to winning & participating teams
“Youth are main drivers of India’s Viksit Bharat journey”
24 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Grand Finale of the National School Band Competition, organised as part of the 77th Republic Day Celebrations, was held at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi on January 24, 2026. Eighteen (18) teams in each zone (East, West, North & South) fought for the top honours in Brass Band Boys, Brass Band Girls, Pipe Band Boys and Pipe Band Girls categories, with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth giving away the prizes. The teams in each category have been given a cash prize (1st - Rs 51,000/-, 2nd - Rs 31,000/-, 3rd - Rs 21,000/-), a trophy, as well as certificates. Consolation cash prize of Rs 11,000/- have been to remaining team in each category. Their performances were evaluated by the Jury appointed by Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Armed forces (Army, Navy and Air Force). Following are the results of the Finale:
Prize
Schools
State/UT
Brass Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Distt-Ahilyanagar
Maharashtra
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road LDA, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
St Xavier’s High School, Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum
Jharkhand
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Montessori Indus Residential School
Andhra Pradesh
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod
Kerala
Brass Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode
Kerala
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
St. Joseph College, Ruchi Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai
Maharashtra
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
Holly Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati
Tripura
Pipe Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kairali School, Sec-2, HEC Township, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
Government Boys Sr. Secondary School, Badli
Delhi
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
The Great India Sainik School, Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya Gir Somnath
Gujarat
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
SMT PS Shivashankarappa EM Res. School
Karnataka
Pipe Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar
Rajasthan
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Government Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar Part-II Extn, Palam Colony
Delhi
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, ASC Centre, Bangalore
Karnataka
During the Republic Day parade this year, Avila Convent Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Venkitapuram, Coimbatore will make a special performance at Kartavya Path before the saluting dais.
In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated the winners on their performances, and described the youth of the country as the main drivers of the nation in its journey to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. As the event coincided with the National Girl Child Day, which is observed on 24th January every day, Raksha Rajya Mantri hailed the role of women personnel during Operation Sindoor, and stated that the Nari Shakti of the country is realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
Gracing the opening ceremony, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh Singh appreciated the collaboration between the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education in institutionalising the competition as part of the Republic Day Celebrations. He lauded the students for their dedication, precision and musical excellence, noting that such initiatives instill a deep sense of patriotism and national service among young learners.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasised the significance of co-curricular platforms such as the National School Band Competition in nurturing leadership, discipline, teamwork and holistic development among students. He reiterated the Ministry of Education's sustained commitment to promoting diverse talents beyond the classroom, in line with the vision and objectives of the National Education Policy 2020.
The Competition was jointly conducted by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The first level was conducted by all States/Union Territories (UTs) including schools from CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Awasiya Vidyalaya, PM-SHRI and Sainik schools etc.
Four winner band groups from each State in each category participated in the Zonal level competition. Building on the success from last year’s competition, the enthusiasm and level of participation scaled up significantly this year. 763 school band teams participated at the State level, out of which 94 school band teams were shortlisted for the Zonal level. In the Zonal level competition, 80 school band teams from 30 States/UTs comprising 2,217 children participated.