وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ 2026: نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے کا گرینڈ فائنل نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے جیتنے والی اور حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کو انعامات دیا
’نوجوان وکست بھارت سفر کے اہم محرک ہیں‘
24 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ستہترویں یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے کا گرینڈ فائنل 24 جنوری 2026 کو نیشنل بال بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ ہر زون (مشرق، مغرب، شمالی اور جنوبی) میں اٹھارہ ٹیموں نے براس بینڈ بوائز، براس بینڈکی گرلز، پیس بینڈک گرلز، پِی راجپے، بوٹیگ گرلز اور پیس بینڈ میں ٹاپ آنرز کے لیے مقابلہ کیا۔ وزیر مملکت برائے دفاعجناب سنجے سیٹھ نے انعامات سے نوازا۔ ہر زمرے کی ٹیموں کو نقد انعام پہلا - 51,000/- روپے، دوسرا - 31,000/ روپے، تیسرا - 21,000/ روپے، ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔ 11,000/؍ کا حوصلہ افزائی کا نقد انعام ہر زمرے میں باقی ٹیم کو دیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ جیوری کے ذریعے لیا گیا جس میں مسلح افواج (آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس) کے ہر ونگ کے ارکان شامل تھے۔ فائنل کے نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
Prize
Schools
State/UT
Brass Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Distt-Ahilyanagar
Maharashtra
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road LDA, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
St Xavier’s High School, Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum
Jharkhand
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Montessori Indus Residential School
Andhra Pradesh
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod
Kerala
Brass Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode
Kerala
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
St. Joseph College, Ruchi Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai
Maharashtra
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
Holly Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati
Tripura
Pipe Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kairali School, Sec-2, HEC Township, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
Government Boys Sr. Secondary School, Badli
Delhi
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
The Great India Sainik School, Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya Gir Somnath
Gujarat
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
SMT PS Shivashankarappa EM Res. School
Karnataka
Pipe Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar
Rajasthan
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Government Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar Part-II Extn, Palam Colony
Delhi
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, ASC Centre, Bangalore
Karnataka
اس سال یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ کے دوران، ایویلا کانونٹ میٹرک ہائیر سیکنڈری اسکول، وینکیتا پورم، کوئمبٹور سلامی ڈائس سے پہلے کرتویہ پاتھ میں ایک خصوصی پرفارمنس پیش کرے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے جیتنے والوں کو ان کی کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی، اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت بننے کے سفر میں ملک کے اہممحرک کے طور پر بتایا۔ جیسا کہ یہ تقریب نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے کے ساتھ موافق تھی، جو کہ ہر روز 24 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے،وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع نے ریاست کی خواتین کے کردار کو سراہا۔ ملک کی شکتی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مقابلے کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے میں وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم کے درمیان تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے طالب علموں کی لگن، درستگی اور موسیقی کی مہارت کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات نوجوان سیکھنے والوں میں حب الوطنی اور قومی خدمت کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم، جناب سنجے کمار نے ہم نصابی پلیٹ فارمز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جیسے کہ قومی اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ قیادت، نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک اور طلبہ میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں۔ انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے وژن اور مقاصد کے مطابق کلاس روم سے باہر متنوع صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم کے مستقل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
یہ مقابلہ وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم نے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا تھا۔ پہلی سطح کا انعقاد تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جن میں سی بی ایس سی ،آئی سی ایس سی ،کے وی ایس اور این وی ایس، کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس آوسیہ ودیالیہ،پی ایم شروی اور سینک اسکول وغیرہ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔
زونل سطح کے مقابلے میں ہر زمرے میں ہر ریاست سے چار فاتح بینڈ گروپس نے حصہ لیا۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، اس سال جوش و خروش اور شرکت کی سطح میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔ ریاستی سطح پر 763 اسکول بینڈ ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 94 اسکول بینڈ ٹیموں کو زونل سطح کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ زونل سطح کے مقابلے میں 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 80 اسکول بینڈ ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا جس میں 2,217 بچے شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Republic Day 2026: Grand Finale of National School Band Competition held in New Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri gives away prizes to winning & participating teams
“Youth are main drivers of India’s Viksit Bharat journey”
24 JAN 2026 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Grand Finale of the National School Band Competition, organised as part of the 77th Republic Day Celebrations, was held at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi on January 24, 2026. Eighteen (18) teams in each zone (East, West, North & South) fought for the top honours in Brass Band Boys, Brass Band Girls, Pipe Band Boys and Pipe Band Girls categories, with Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth giving away the prizes. The teams in each category have been given a cash prize (1st - Rs 51,000/-, 2nd - Rs 31,000/-, 3rd - Rs 21,000/-), a trophy, as well as certificates. Consolation cash prize of Rs 11,000/- have been to remaining team in each category. Their performances were evaluated by the Jury appointed by Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Armed forces (Army, Navy and Air Force). Following are the results of the Finale:
Prize
Schools
State/UT
Brass Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Distt-Ahilyanagar
Maharashtra
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road LDA, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
St Xavier’s High School, Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum
Jharkhand
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Montessori Indus Residential School
Andhra Pradesh
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod
Kerala
Brass Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode
Kerala
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
St. Joseph College, Ruchi Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai
Maharashtra
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
Holly Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati
Tripura
Pipe Band Boys
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kairali School, Sec-2, HEC Township, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
Government Boys Sr. Secondary School, Badli
Delhi
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
The Great India Sainik School, Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
Consolation Prize – 1
(Rs 11,000/-)
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya Gir Somnath
Gujarat
Consolation Prize – 2
(Rs 11,000/-)
SMT PS Shivashankarappa EM Res. School
Karnataka
Pipe Band Girls
1st
(Rs 51,000/-)
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi
Jharkhand
2nd
(Rs 31,000/-)
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar
Rajasthan
3rd
(Rs 21,000/-)
Government Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar Part-II Extn, Palam Colony
Delhi
Consolation Prize
(Rs 11,000/-)
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, ASC Centre, Bangalore
Karnataka
During the Republic Day parade this year, Avila Convent Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Venkitapuram, Coimbatore will make a special performance at Kartavya Path before the saluting dais.
In his address, Raksha Rajya Mantri congratulated the winners on their performances, and described the youth of the country as the main drivers of the nation in its journey to becoming Viksit Bharat by 2047. As the event coincided with the National Girl Child Day, which is observed on 24th January every day, Raksha Rajya Mantri hailed the role of women personnel during Operation Sindoor, and stated that the Nari Shakti of the country is realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat.
Gracing the opening ceremony, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh Singh appreciated the collaboration between the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education in institutionalising the competition as part of the Republic Day Celebrations. He lauded the students for their dedication, precision and musical excellence, noting that such initiatives instill a deep sense of patriotism and national service among young learners.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasised the significance of co-curricular platforms such as the National School Band Competition in nurturing leadership, discipline, teamwork and holistic development among students. He reiterated the Ministry of Education's sustained commitment to promoting diverse talents beyond the classroom, in line with the vision and objectives of the National Education Policy 2020.
The Competition was jointly conducted by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The first level was conducted by all States/Union Territories (UTs) including schools from CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Awasiya Vidyalaya, PM-SHRI and Sainik schools etc.
Four winner band groups from each State in each category participated in the Zonal level competition. Building on the success from last year’s competition, the enthusiasm and level of participation scaled up significantly this year. 763 school band teams participated at the State level, out of which 94 school band teams were shortlisted for the Zonal level. In the Zonal level competition, 80 school band teams from 30 States/UTs comprising 2,217 children participated.