Ministry of Education
National School Band Competition strengthens discipline, teamwork and leadership -Shri Sanjay Kumar
National School Band Competition 2025–26 inaugurated as Part of Republic Day Celebrations 2026
18 school bands from across the nation, showcase their talent at a National Stage
24 JAN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Grand Finale of National School Band Competition (NSBC) 7, 2025–26, organised as part of the Republic Day Celebrations (RDC)–2026, has been inaugurated by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, DoSEL and Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Defence at National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi today. This marks a significant milestone in promoting discipline, teamwork and musical excellence among school students across the country.
The DoSEL promotes holistic development of students in alignment with National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 giving financial support to various programmes under Samagra Shiksha & PM SHRI scheme. The National School Band Competition 7.0 2025–26 brings together 18 school bands from across the nation, showcasing their talent at a national stage as part of the Republic Day Celebrations and continues to serve as a unique platform for fostering unity, discipline and cultural pride among India’s youth. This year 18 band teams from 11 States have been shortlisted for the finale (list annexed) through State- and Zonal-level competitions. At the State-Level Competitions, 763 teams comprising 18013 children participated; while at the Zonal Level, 94 teams have been shortlisted.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasised the significance of art integrated education including events such as the National School Band Competition in nurturing leadership, discipline, teamwork and holistic development among students. He reiterated the sustained commitment of Ministry of Education to promoting diverse talents beyond the classroom, in consonance with the vision and objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
He further noted that the tradition of school bands is deeply inspired by the armed forces, where music has historically served as a powerful symbol of valour, unity and morale. Even in the most challenging wartime conditions, military bands have played a vital role in motivating troops and strengthening bonds of camaraderie and collective spirit. He added that participation at the national level itself is a significant milestone, reflecting months of rigorous practice and dedication by students.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in his address, appreciated the collaboration between the Ministry of Defence and the Ministry of Education in institutionalising the competition as part of Republic Day Celebrations and noted with satisfaction the increase in the number of schools & children participating in the competition over the years. He lauded the students for their dedication, precision and musical excellence, noting that such initiatives instil a deep sense of patriotism and national service among young learners.
Dr. Amarpreet Duggal, Joint Secretary, DoSEL presented the Vote of Thanks. She expressed gratitude to all dignitaries, participating schools, mentors and organising teams for their efforts in making the event a success.
List of Participating teams at Grand Finale: -
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of Schools
Name and Address of the School
Category
Band
Boys / Girls
1.
Chhattisgarh
1
The Great India Sainik School,
Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur.
Pipe Band
Boys
1.
Delhi
1
Govt. Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar – II Extn., Palam Colony, New Delhi.
Pipe Band
Girls
1
Govt. Boys Sr. Secondary School Badli.
Pipe Band
Boys
1.
Gujarat
1
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya, Gir Somnath.
Pipe Band
Boys
1.
Jharkhand
3
St. Xavier’s High School Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum.
Brass Band
Boys
Kairali School Sec-2, HEC Township, Dhurwa, Ranchi.
Pipe Band
Boys
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi.
Pipe Band
Girls
1.
Karnataka
1
PM Shri Kendriya Vidyalaya ASC Centre, Bangalore.
Pipe Band
Girls
1
SMT. PS Shiva Shankarappa EM Residential School, Davangere
Pipe Band
Boys
1.
Kerala
1
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod.
Brass Band
Boys
1
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode.
Brass Band
Girls
1.
Maharashtra
1
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Dist. Ahilyanagar.
Brass Band
Boys
1
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai.
Brass Band
Girls
1.
Rajasthan
1
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar.
Pipe Band
Girls
1.
Tripura
1
Holy Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati.
Brass Band
Girls
1.
Uttar Pradesh
1
St. Joseph College, Ruchi,
Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow.
Brass Band
Girls
1
City Montessori School Kanpur Road, LDA, Lucknow.
Brass Band
Boys
11.
Andhra Pradesh
1
Montessori Indus Residential School
Brass Band
Boys
Total
11 States/UTs
18

وزارتِ تعلیم
قومی اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک اور قیادت کو مضبوط کرتا ہے: جناب سنجے کمار
قومی اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ 26-2025 کی افتتاحی تقریب 2026 کی یومِ جمہوریہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی
ملک بھر سے آئے 18 اسکول بینڈز نے قومی اسٹیج پر اپنے ٹیلنٹ کا مظاہرہ کیا
24 JAN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
یومِ جمہوریہ تقریبات 2026 کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ قومی اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ(این ایس بی سی)7، 26-2025کا گرینڈ فائنل آج نئی دلّی کے نیشنل بال بھون میں جناب سنجے کمار، سکریٹری، ڈی او –ایس ای ایل اورجناب راجیش کمار سنگھ، سکریٹری، وزارتِ دفاع کی مشترکہ افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ شروع ہوا۔ یہ ملک بھر کے اسکول طلباء میں نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک اور موسیقی کی عمدگی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
قومی اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ 7، 26-2025 ملک بھر سے آئے 18 اسکول بینڈز کو ایک قومی اسٹیج پر اپنی مہارت دکھانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ بھارت کے نوجوانوں میں اتحاد، نظم و ضبط اور ثقافتی فخر کو فروغ دینے کا ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوتا ہے۔اس سال، 11 ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 18 بینڈ ٹیمیں فائنل کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی ہیں (فہرست منسلک ہے)، جو ریاستی اور زونل سطح کے مقابلوں کے ذریعے منتخب ہوئی ہیں۔ ریاستی سطح کے مقابلوں میں 763 ٹیموں کے 18,013 بچوں نے حصہ لیا، جبکہ زونل سطح پر 94 ٹیمیں شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے کمار نے قومی اسکول بینڈ مقابلہ جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، جو طلباء میں قیادت، نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ایجوکیشن پالیسی2020 کے وژن اور مقاصد کے مطابق کلاس روم سے باہر مختلف صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے وزارتِ تعلیم کے مسلسل عزم کو دہرایا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکول بینڈز کی روایت مسلح افواج سے کافی متاثر ہے، جہاں موسیقی ہمیشہ بہادری، اتحاد اور حوصلہ افزائی کی ایک طاقتور علامت رہی ہے۔ سب سے مشکل جنگی حالات میں بھی، فوجی بینڈز نے فوجیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ٹیم ورک و اجتماعی جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قومی سطح پر حصہ لینا خود ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے، جو طلباء کی مہینوں کی محنت اور لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے یومِ جمہوریہ تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر مقابلے کو باقاعدہ شکل دینے میں وزارتِ دفاع اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی لگن، مہارت اور موسیقی میں عمدگی کو سراہا اور کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات نوجوانوں میں حب الوطنی اور قومی خدمت کا جذبہ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر امرپریت دُگَل، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ڈی او-ایس ای ایل نے تشکر کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے تقریب کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی کوششیں کرنے والے تمام معزز مہمانوں، شریک اسکولوں، اساتذہ اور تنظیمی ٹیموں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
گرینڈ فائنل میں حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کی فہرست:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
اسکولوں کی تعداد
اسکول کا نام اور پتہ
زمرے
بینڈ
لڑکے/ لڑکیاں
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
1
دی گریٹ انڈیا سینک اسکول،
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکے
1.
دلّی
1
گودھی مندر حسود، بھنسوج روڈ، نواگاؤں، رائے پور۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1
گورنمنٹ سروودیا کنیا ودیالیہ، راج نگر ایکسٹینشن- II Extn.، پالم کالونی، نئی دہلی۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکے
1
حکومت بوائز سینئر سیکنڈری سکول بدلی۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکے
1.
گجرات
1
شری سوامی نارائن گروکل کمار ودیالیہ، گر سومناتھ۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکے
1.
جھارکھنڈ
3
سینٹ زیویئرز ہائی اسکول لوپنگٹو، چائی باسا، مغربی سنگھ بھوم۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکے
کیرالی اسکول سیکٹر-2، ایچ ای سی ٹاؤن شپ، دھروا، رانچی۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکیاں
کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ، کانکے، رانچی۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1.
کرناٹک
1
پی ایم شری کیندریہ ودیالیہ اے ایس سی سینٹر، بنگلور۔
پائپ بینڈ
لڑکے
1
ایس ایم ٹی پی ایس شیوا شنکرپا ای ایم رہائشی اسکول، داونگیرے۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکے
1.
کیرالہ
1
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، پیری، کاسرگوڈ۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1
پروویڈنس گرلز ہائیر سیکنڈری اسکول، کوزی کوڈ۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکے
1.
مہاراشٹر
1
سنجیوینی سینک اسکول اینڈ جونیئر کالج، کوپرگاؤں، ضلع۔ اہلیہ نگر۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1
ڈان باسکو ہائی اسکول اینڈ جونیئر کالج، ٹیگور نگر، وکھرولی ایسٹ، ممبئی۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1.
راجستھان
1
پی ایم شری جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، سورت گڑھ، سری گنگا نگر۔
پائپ کا بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1.
تریپورہ
1
ہولی کراس ہائی اسکول، کار بک، گومتی۔
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1.
اتر پردیش
1
سینٹ جوزف کالج، روچی، کھنڈ-1، شاردا نگر، آشیانہ لکھنؤ
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکیاں
1
سٹی مونٹیسیری اسکول کانپور روڈ، ایل ڈی اے لکھنؤ
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکے
11.
آندھرا پردیش
1
مونٹیسری انڈس ریزیڈنشیل اسکول
پیتل کا بینڈ
لڑکے
Total
18