صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں گرنتھ کُٹیر کا افتتاح کیا
گرنتھ کٹیر بھارت کی 11 کلاسیکی زبانوں میں تقریباً 2300 کتابوں کا مجموعہ ہے
کلاسیکی زبانوں میں جمع علم کی دولت ہمیں اپنے مالامال ماضی سے سیکھنے اور ایک روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
23 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23 جنوری 2026 کو) راشٹرپتی بھون میں گرنتھ کٹیر کا افتتاح کیا۔ گرنتھ کٹیر میں بھارت کی 11 کلاسیکی زبانوں، یعنی تمل، سنسکرت، کنڑ، تیلگو، ملیالم، اڑیہ، مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی میں مخطوطات اور کتابوں کا ایک مالامال مجموعہ ہے۔
گرنتھ کٹیر ہندوستان کی بھرپور اور متنوع ثقافتی، فلسفیانہ، ادبی اور فکری ورثے کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ اس کٹیر میں ہندوستان کی 11 ہندوستانی کلاسیکی زبانوں میں تقریباً 2,300 کتابوں کا مجموعہ ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے 03 اکتوبر 2024 کو مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی زبانوں کو 'کلاسیکی زبان' کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ اس سے قبل چھ زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ حاصل تھا۔ گرنتھ کٹیر مجموعہ ان زبانوں میں مہاکاوی، فلسفہ، لسانیات، تاریخ، حکمرانی، سائنس، اور عقیدت پر مبنی ادب کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے آئین جیسے موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ 50 کے قریب مخطوطات بھی اس مجموعے کا حصہ ہیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سے مخطوطات روایتی مواد جیسے کھجور کی پتی، کاغذ، چھال اور کپڑے پر ہاتھ سے لکھے گئے ہیں۔
گرنتھ کٹیر کو مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، یونیورسٹیوں، تحقیقی اداروں، ثقافتی تنظیموں اور ملک بھر کے انفرادی عطیہ دہندگان کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت ثقافت اور ان سے وابستہ اداروں نے اس پہل کی حمایت کی ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) مخطوطات کے انتظام، تحفظ، دستاویزات اور نمائش میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
گرنتھ کٹیر کو تیار کرنے کا مقصد ہندوستان کے مالامال ثقافتی اور ادبی ورثے کے بارے میں شہریوں میں بیداری بڑھانا ہے۔ نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے آثار کو مٹانے کے قومی عزم کے مطابق، گرنتھ کٹیر کو کثرت میں وحدت کے جذبے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے نمایاں کاموں کے ذریعے مالامال ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ گرنتھ کٹیر گیان بھارتم مشن کے وژن کی حمایت کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان کے وسیع مخطوطہ ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے، ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے ایک قومی پہل قدمی ہے، اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تکنالوجی کے ساتھ روایت کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، ولیم ہوگرتھ کے اصل کاموں کا کیٹلاگ، کیڈلسٹن کے لارڈ کرزن کی تقاریر، کیڈلسٹن کے لارڈ کرزن کی انتظامیہ کا خلاصہ، لارڈ کرزن کی زندگی، پنچ میگزینیں اور دیگر جیسی کتابیں یہاں رکھی گئی تھیں۔ اب انہیں راشٹرپتی بھون اسٹیٹ کے اندر ایک علیحدہ جگہ پر منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کتابیں، جو آرکائیو کے مجموعے کا ایک حصہ ہیں، کو ڈیجیٹائز کر دیا گیا ہے اور محقق اسکالرز کے ذریعے آن لائن رسائی کے لیے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
شائقین راشٹرپتی بھون سرکٹ 1 کے اپنے کئے گئے دورے کے دوران کاموں اور مخطوطات کی ایک جھلک ملاحظہ کر سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، لوگ اس مجموعے کی معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور کتابیں اور مخطوطات پڑھ سکتے ہیں جو آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب ہوں گے۔ محققین گرنتھ کٹیر تک جسمانی رسائی کے لیے پورٹل کے ذریعے بھی درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
چند قدیم تخلیق جنہوں نے ان زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دلانے میں تعاون دیا ہے، وہ ہیں سنسکرت میں وید، پُران اور اُپ نشد؛ گاتھا سپتشی، جو مراٹھی کی قدیم ترین تسلیم کی جانے والی ادبی تخلیق ہے؛ پالی میں وِنے پٹک جس میں بودھ راہبوں کے لیے مٹھ کے اصولوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے؛ جین آگم اور پراکرت نوشتہ جات جو اہم تاریخی ریکارڈ ہیں؛ آسامی، بنگالی او راڑیہ میں چریہ پد، قدیم بود تانترک متن؛ تروکّورل، زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر کلاسیکی تمل مقالے؛ تیلگو میں مہابھارت؛ کنڑ میں کوی راج مارگ، جو بیان ، شاعری اور گرامر پر دستیاب سب سے پرانی تخلیق ہے اور ملیالم میں رام چریتم ہے۔
کٹیر کے افتتاح کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کلاسیکی زبانوں نے ہندوستانی ثقافت کی بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ سائنس، یوگا، آیوروید، اور ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی زبانوں میں لکھے گئے ادب کے علم نے صدیوں سے دنیا کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔ ترکّورل اور ارتھ شاستر جیسی عبارتیں آج بھی اہمیت کی حامل ہیں۔ ان زبانوں کے ذریعے ریاضی، فلکیات، آیوروید اور گرامر جیسے مضامین تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ پانینی کی گرامر، آریہ بھٹ کی ریاضی، اور چرک اور سُشرُت کی طبی سائنس آج بھی دنیا کو حیران کر رہی ہے۔ ان کلاسیکی زبانوں نے جدید ہندوستانی زبانوں کی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان زبانوں کی خدمات کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے اور ان کے تحفظ اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انھیں کلاسیکی زبانوں کا خصوصی درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کلاسیکی زبانوں میں جمع علم کی دولت ہمیں اپنے شاندار ماضی سے سیکھنے اور روشن مستقبل کی تعمیر کی تحریک دیتی ہے۔ ورثے اور ترقی کا یہ امتزاج، جو ہمارا رہنما اصول ہے، کلاسیکی زبانوں کی اہمیت کو بھی واضح کرتا ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ یہ تمام فرض شناس لوگوں کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنی زبانوں کی میراث کی حفاظت کریں اور اسے فروغ دیں۔ یونیورسٹیوں میں کلاسیکی زبانوں کے مطالعہ کو فروغ دینا، نوجوانوں کو کم از کم ایک کلاسیکی زبان سیکھنے کی ترغیب دینا، اور ان زبانوں میں زیادہ کتابیں لائبریریوں میں دستیاب کرانا ان زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ گرنتھ کُٹیر ہندوستان کی کلاسیکی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کی سمت راشٹرپتی بھون کی اجتماعی کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس کٹیر میں کلاسیکی زبانوں سے متعلق مواد کا ذخیرہ بڑھتا رہے گا۔ وہ اس بات پر بھی یقین رکھتی تھیں کہ اس کُٹیر کا مجموعہ تمام مہمانوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے بارے میں جاننے اور سمجھنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری، ماہرینِ مضمون، عطیہ دہندگان اور ریاستی نمائندے موجود تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates Granth Kutir at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Granth Kutir is a collection of about 2,300 books in 11 Classical Languages of India
wealth of knowledge accumulated in classical languages inspires us to learn from our rich past and build a bright future: President Droupadi Murmu
23 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Granth Kutir at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 23, 2026). Granth Kutir has a rich collection of manuscripts and books in 11 classical languages of India which are Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali.
The Granth Kutir showcases India’s rich and diverse cultural, philosophical, literary and intellectual heritage. This Kutir has a collection of about 2,300 books in 11 Indian classical languages of India. Government of India conferred the ‘Classical Language’ status to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali languages on October 03, 2024. Before that, six languages had the classical language status. The Granth Kutir collection covers a wide range of subjects such as epics, philosophy, linguistics, history, governance, science, and devotional literature as well as the Constitution of India in these languages. Around 50 manuscripts are also part of the collection. Many of these manuscripts are handwritten on traditional materials such as palm leaf, paper, bark, and cloth.
The Granth Kutir has been developed through collaboration with central government, state governments, universities, research institutions, cultural organisations, and individual donors from across the country. The Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture and institutions associated with them have supported this initiative. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is providing professional expertise in the management, conservation, documentation and display of manuscripts.
The aim of developing the Granth Kutir is to enhance awareness among the citizens regarding the rich cultural and literary heritage of India. In line with the national resolve of eradicating vestiges of colonial mindset, Granth Kutir has been developed to showcase the rich heritage through the prominent works while promoting the spirit of unity in diversity. Granth Kutir is an attempt to support the vision of Gyan Bharatam Mission, a national initiative to preserve, digitise, and disseminate India’s vast manuscript heritage, integrating tradition with technology for future generations.
Earlier, books like A Catalogue of the Original Works of William Hogarth, Speeches of Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Summary of the Administration of Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Life of Lord Curzon, Punch Magazines and others were housed here. These have now been relocated to a separate space within Rashtrapati Bhavan estate. These books, a part of the archival collection, have been digitised and will be made available for online access by researcher scholars.
The visitors will be able to get a glimpse of the works and manuscripts during their conducted tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan circuit 1. Also, people can access the information of the collection and can read books and manuscripts that will also be available through the online portal. Researchers can also apply through the portal for physical access to Granth Kutir.
Some of the ancient works that have contributed to the classical language status of these languages are Vedas, Puranas and Upanishads in Sanskrit; Gathasaptasati, the earliest known Marathi literary work; the Vinaya Pitaka in Pali which outlines the monastic rules for Buddhist monks; Jain Agamas and Prakrit inscriptions which serve as vital historical records; Charyapadas, ancient Buddhist Tantric texts in Assamese, Bengali and Odia; Tirukkural, classic Tamil treatise on various aspects of life; Mahabharata in Telugu; Kavirajamarga, earliest available work on rhetoric, poetics and grammar in Kannada and Ramacharitam in Malayalam.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration of the Kutir, the President said that the classical languages have provided the foundation for Indian culture. Knowledge of science, yoga, Ayurveda, and literature composed in India's classical languages has guided the world for centuries. Texts like the Thirukkural and Arthashastra remain relevant even today. Through these languages, subjects such as mathematics, astronomy, Ayurveda and grammar have been developed. Panini's grammar, Aryabhata's mathematics, and the medical science of Charaka and Sushruta continue to amaze the world even today. These classical languages have also made a significant contribution to the development of modern Indian languages. To honour the contributions of these languages and to promote their preservation and development, they have been granted the special status of classical languages.
The President said that the wealth of knowledge accumulated in the classical languages inspires us to learn from our rich past and build a bright future. This combination of heritage and development, which is our guiding principle, also underscores the importance of classical languages.
The President said that it is the collective responsibility of all duty conscious people to preserve and promote the legacy of our languages. Promoting the study of classical languages in universities, encouraging young people to learn at least one classical language, and making more books in these languages available in libraries is crucial to the preservation and promotion of these languages.
The President said that the Granth Kutir is part of a collective effort by Rashtrapati Bhavan towards the preservation and promotion of India's classical languages. She expressed confidence that the collection of material related to classical languages will continue to grow in this Kutir. She was also confident that the collection at this Kutir will inspire all visitors, especially the youth, to learn about and understand classical languages.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Minister of State for Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, subject experts, donors and state representatives.
Please click here to read President’s speech.