राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में ग्रंथ कुटीर का उद्घाटन किया
ग्रंथ कुटीर में भारत की 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में लगभग 2,300 किताबों का संग्रह है
शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में जमा ज्ञान का भंडार हमें अपने समृद्ध अतीत से सीखने और उज्ज्वल भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
23 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 जनवरी, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में ग्रंथ कुटीर का उद्घाटन किया। ग्रंथ कुटीर में भारत की 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाओं - तमिल, संस्कृत, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, मलयालम, ओडिया, मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बांग्ला में पांडुलिपियों और किताबों का समृद्ध संग्रह है।
ग्रंथ कुटीर भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक, दार्शनिक, साहित्यिक और बौद्धिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता है। इस कुटीर में भारत की 11 भारतीय शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में लगभग 2,300 किताबों का संग्रह है। भारत सरकार ने 3 अक्टूबर, 2024 को मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बांग्ला भाषा को 'शास्त्रीय भाषा' का दर्जा दिया। इससे पहले, छह भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा प्राप्त था। ग्रंथ कुटीर संग्रह में महाकाव्य, दर्शन, भाषा विज्ञान, इतिहास, शासन, विज्ञान और भक्ति साहित्य जैसे विषयों के साथ-साथ इन भाषाओं में भारत का संविधान भी शामिल है। संग्रह में लगभग 50 पांडुलिपियां भी शामिल हैं। इनमें से कई पांडुलिपियां ताड़ के पत्ते, कागज, छाल और कपड़े जैसी पारंपरिक सामग्रियों पर हाथ से लिखी गई हैं।
ग्रंथ कुटीर को केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सांस्कृतिक संगठनों और देश भर के व्यक्तिगत दानदाताओं के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय और उनसे जुड़े संस्थानों ने इस पहल का समर्थन किया है। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) पांडुलिपियों के प्रबंधन, संरक्षण, प्रलेखन और प्रदर्शन में पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता प्रदान कर रहा है।
ग्रंथ कुटीर को विकसित करने का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक विरासत के बारे में नागरिकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को खत्म करने के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प के तहत, ग्रंथ कुटीर को प्रमुख रचनाओं के माध्यम से समृद्ध विरासत को दिखाने और विविधता में एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित किया गया है। ग्रंथ कुटीर ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के विज़न को समर्थन देने का प्रयास है। यह भारत की विशाल पांडुलिपि विरासत को संरक्षित करने, डिजिटाइज़ करने और फैलाने की राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जो भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए परंपरा को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जोड़ती है।
पहले, विलियम होगार्थ की मूल रचनाओं की एक कैटलॉग, लॉर्ड कर्जन ऑफ़ केडलस्टन के भाषण, लॉर्ड कर्जन ऑफ़ केडलस्टन के प्रशासन का सारांश, लॉर्ड कर्जन का जीवन, पंच पत्रिकाएँ और अन्य पुस्तकें यहाँ रखी थीं। इन्हें अब राष्ट्रपति भवन परिसर के अंदर अलग स्थान पर ले जाया गया है। ये पुस्तकें अभिलेखीय संग्रह का हिस्सा हैं, उन्हें डिजिटाइज़ किया गया है और शोधकर्ताओं को ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
आगंतुक राष्ट्रपति भवन सर्किट 1 के अपने गाइडेड टूर के दौरान रचनाओं और पांडुलिपियों की झलक देख पाएंगे। साथ ही, लोग संग्रह की जानकारी एक्सेस कर सकते हैं और पुस्तकें और पांडुलिपियाँ पढ़ सकते हैं जो ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी उपलब्ध होंगी। शोधकर्ता ग्रंथ कुटीर तक फिजिकल एक्सेस के लिए पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
कुछ प्राचीन रचनाएँ जिन्होंने इन भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिलाने में योगदान दिया है, वे हैं संस्कृत में वेद, पुराण और उपनिषद; गाथासप्तशती, सबसे पुरानी ज्ञात मराठी साहित्यिक कृति; पाली में विनय पिटक जो बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के लिए मठवासी नियमों की रूपरेखा बताता है; जैन आगम और प्राकृत शिलालेख जो महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक रिकॉर्ड के रूप में काम करते हैं; चर्यापद, असमिया, बांग्ला और उड़िया में प्राचीन बौद्ध तांत्रिक ग्रंथ; तिरुक्कुरल, जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर क्लासिक तमिल ग्रंथ; तेलुगु में महाभारत; कन्नड़ में अलंकार, काव्यशास्त्र और व्याकरण पर सबसे पुरानी उपलब्ध कृति कविराजमार्ग और मलयालम में रामचरितम
कुटीर के उद्घाटन के बाद जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शास्त्रीय भाषाओं ने भारतीय संस्कृति की नींव रखी है। भारत की शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में रचित विज्ञान, योग, आयुर्वेद और साहित्य के ज्ञान ने सदियों से दुनिया को रास्ता दिखाया है। तिरुक्कुरल और अर्थशास्त्र जैसे ग्रंथ आज भी प्रासंगिक हैं। इन भाषाओं के माध्यम से गणित, खगोल विज्ञान, आयुर्वेद और व्याकरण जैसे विषयों का विकास हुआ है। पाणिनी का व्याकरण, आर्यभट्ट का गणित, और चरक और सुश्रुत का चिकित्सा विज्ञान आज भी दुनिया को चकित करता है। इन शास्त्रीय भाषाओं ने आधुनिक भारतीय भाषाओं के विकास में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इन भाषाओं के योगदान का सम्मान करने और उनके संरक्षण और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उन्हें शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का विशेष दर्जा दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में जमा ज्ञान का खजाना हमें अपने समृद्ध अतीत से सीखने और उज्ज्वल भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। विरासत और विकास का यह मेल हमारा मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत है, यह शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के महत्व को भी रेखांकित करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी भाषाओं की विरासत को संरक्षित करना और बढ़ावा देना सभी कर्तव्यनिष्ठ लोगों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। विश्वविद्यालयों में शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के अध्ययन को बढ़ावा देना, युवाओं को कम से कम एक शास्त्रीय भाषा सीखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, और इन भाषाओं में अधिक पुस्तकें पुस्तकालयों में उपलब्ध कराना इन भाषाओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रंथ कुटीर भारत की शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन के सामूहिक प्रयास का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस कुटीर में शास्त्रीय भाषाओं से संबंधित सामग्री का संग्रह बढ़ता रहेगा। राष्ट्रपति यह भी विश्वास प्रकट किया कि इस कुटीर का संग्रह सभी आगंतुकों, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को, शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के बारे में जानने और समझने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी, विषय विशेषज्ञ, दानदाता और राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates Granth Kutir at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Granth Kutir is a collection of about 2,300 books in 11 Classical Languages of India
wealth of knowledge accumulated in classical languages inspires us to learn from our rich past and build a bright future: President Droupadi Murmu
23 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Granth Kutir at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 23, 2026). Granth Kutir has a rich collection of manuscripts and books in 11 classical languages of India which are Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali.
The Granth Kutir showcases India’s rich and diverse cultural, philosophical, literary and intellectual heritage. This Kutir has a collection of about 2,300 books in 11 Indian classical languages of India. Government of India conferred the ‘Classical Language’ status to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali languages on October 03, 2024. Before that, six languages had the classical language status. The Granth Kutir collection covers a wide range of subjects such as epics, philosophy, linguistics, history, governance, science, and devotional literature as well as the Constitution of India in these languages. Around 50 manuscripts are also part of the collection. Many of these manuscripts are handwritten on traditional materials such as palm leaf, paper, bark, and cloth.
The Granth Kutir has been developed through collaboration with central government, state governments, universities, research institutions, cultural organisations, and individual donors from across the country. The Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture and institutions associated with them have supported this initiative. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is providing professional expertise in the management, conservation, documentation and display of manuscripts.
The aim of developing the Granth Kutir is to enhance awareness among the citizens regarding the rich cultural and literary heritage of India. In line with the national resolve of eradicating vestiges of colonial mindset, Granth Kutir has been developed to showcase the rich heritage through the prominent works while promoting the spirit of unity in diversity. Granth Kutir is an attempt to support the vision of Gyan Bharatam Mission, a national initiative to preserve, digitise, and disseminate India’s vast manuscript heritage, integrating tradition with technology for future generations.
Earlier, books like A Catalogue of the Original Works of William Hogarth, Speeches of Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Summary of the Administration of Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Life of Lord Curzon, Punch Magazines and others were housed here. These have now been relocated to a separate space within Rashtrapati Bhavan estate. These books, a part of the archival collection, have been digitised and will be made available for online access by researcher scholars.
The visitors will be able to get a glimpse of the works and manuscripts during their conducted tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan circuit 1. Also, people can access the information of the collection and can read books and manuscripts that will also be available through the online portal. Researchers can also apply through the portal for physical access to Granth Kutir.
Some of the ancient works that have contributed to the classical language status of these languages are Vedas, Puranas and Upanishads in Sanskrit; Gathasaptasati, the earliest known Marathi literary work; the Vinaya Pitaka in Pali which outlines the monastic rules for Buddhist monks; Jain Agamas and Prakrit inscriptions which serve as vital historical records; Charyapadas, ancient Buddhist Tantric texts in Assamese, Bengali and Odia; Tirukkural, classic Tamil treatise on various aspects of life; Mahabharata in Telugu; Kavirajamarga, earliest available work on rhetoric, poetics and grammar in Kannada and Ramacharitam in Malayalam.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration of the Kutir, the President said that the classical languages have provided the foundation for Indian culture. Knowledge of science, yoga, Ayurveda, and literature composed in India's classical languages has guided the world for centuries. Texts like the Thirukkural and Arthashastra remain relevant even today. Through these languages, subjects such as mathematics, astronomy, Ayurveda and grammar have been developed. Panini's grammar, Aryabhata's mathematics, and the medical science of Charaka and Sushruta continue to amaze the world even today. These classical languages have also made a significant contribution to the development of modern Indian languages. To honour the contributions of these languages and to promote their preservation and development, they have been granted the special status of classical languages.
The President said that the wealth of knowledge accumulated in the classical languages inspires us to learn from our rich past and build a bright future. This combination of heritage and development, which is our guiding principle, also underscores the importance of classical languages.
The President said that it is the collective responsibility of all duty conscious people to preserve and promote the legacy of our languages. Promoting the study of classical languages in universities, encouraging young people to learn at least one classical language, and making more books in these languages available in libraries is crucial to the preservation and promotion of these languages.
The President said that the Granth Kutir is part of a collective effort by Rashtrapati Bhavan towards the preservation and promotion of India's classical languages. She expressed confidence that the collection of material related to classical languages will continue to grow in this Kutir. She was also confident that the collection at this Kutir will inspire all visitors, especially the youth, to learn about and understand classical languages.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Minister of State for Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, subject experts, donors and state representatives.
Please click here to read President’s speech.