President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates Granth Kutir at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Granth Kutir is a collection of about 2,300 books in 11 Classical Languages of India
wealth of knowledge accumulated in classical languages inspires us to learn from our rich past and build a bright future: President Droupadi Murmu
23 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated Granth Kutir at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 23, 2026). Granth Kutir has a rich collection of manuscripts and books in 11 classical languages of India which are Tamil, Sanskrit, Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, Odia, Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali.
The Granth Kutir showcases India’s rich and diverse cultural, philosophical, literary and intellectual heritage. This Kutir has a collection of about 2,300 books in 11 Indian classical languages of India. Government of India conferred the ‘Classical Language’ status to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali languages on October 03, 2024. Before that, six languages had the classical language status. The Granth Kutir collection covers a wide range of subjects such as epics, philosophy, linguistics, history, governance, science, and devotional literature as well as the Constitution of India in these languages. Around 50 manuscripts are also part of the collection. Many of these manuscripts are handwritten on traditional materials such as palm leaf, paper, bark, and cloth.
The Granth Kutir has been developed through collaboration with central government, state governments, universities, research institutions, cultural organisations, and individual donors from across the country. The Ministry of Education and Ministry of Culture and institutions associated with them have supported this initiative. The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) is providing professional expertise in the management, conservation, documentation and display of manuscripts.
The aim of developing the Granth Kutir is to enhance awareness among the citizens regarding the rich cultural and literary heritage of India. In line with the national resolve of eradicating vestiges of colonial mindset, Granth Kutir has been developed to showcase the rich heritage through the prominent works while promoting the spirit of unity in diversity. Granth Kutir is an attempt to support the vision of Gyan Bharatam Mission, a national initiative to preserve, digitise, and disseminate India’s vast manuscript heritage, integrating tradition with technology for future generations.
Earlier, books like A Catalogue of the Original Works of William Hogarth, Speeches of Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Summary of the Administration of Lord Curzon of Kedleston, Life of Lord Curzon, Punch Magazines and others were housed here. These have now been relocated to a separate space within Rashtrapati Bhavan estate. These books, a part of the archival collection, have been digitised and will be made available for online access by researcher scholars.
The visitors will be able to get a glimpse of the works and manuscripts during their conducted tour of Rashtrapati Bhavan circuit 1. Also, people can access the information of the collection and can read books and manuscripts that will also be available through the online portal. Researchers can also apply through the portal for physical access to Granth Kutir.
Some of the ancient works that have contributed to the classical language status of these languages are Vedas, Puranas and Upanishads in Sanskrit; Gathasaptasati, the earliest known Marathi literary work; the Vinaya Pitaka in Pali which outlines the monastic rules for Buddhist monks; Jain Agamas and Prakrit inscriptions which serve as vital historical records; Charyapadas, ancient Buddhist Tantric texts in Assamese, Bengali and Odia; Tirukkural, classic Tamil treatise on various aspects of life; Mahabharata in Telugu; Kavirajamarga, earliest available work on rhetoric, poetics and grammar in Kannada and Ramacharitam in Malayalam.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration of the Kutir, the President said that the classical languages have provided the foundation for Indian culture. Knowledge of science, yoga, Ayurveda, and literature composed in India's classical languages has guided the world for centuries. Texts like the Thirukkural and Arthashastra remain relevant even today. Through these languages, subjects such as mathematics, astronomy, Ayurveda and grammar have been developed. Panini's grammar, Aryabhata's mathematics, and the medical science of Charaka and Sushruta continue to amaze the world even today. These classical languages have also made a significant contribution to the development of modern Indian languages. To honour the contributions of these languages and to promote their preservation and development, they have been granted the special status of classical languages.
The President said that the wealth of knowledge accumulated in the classical languages inspires us to learn from our rich past and build a bright future. This combination of heritage and development, which is our guiding principle, also underscores the importance of classical languages.
The President said that it is the collective responsibility of all duty conscious people to preserve and promote the legacy of our languages. Promoting the study of classical languages in universities, encouraging young people to learn at least one classical language, and making more books in these languages available in libraries is crucial to the preservation and promotion of these languages.
The President said that the Granth Kutir is part of a collective effort by Rashtrapati Bhavan towards the preservation and promotion of India's classical languages. She expressed confidence that the collection of material related to classical languages will continue to grow in this Kutir. She was also confident that the collection at this Kutir will inspire all visitors, especially the youth, to learn about and understand classical languages.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Minister of State for Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, subject experts, donors and state representatives.
Please click here to read President’s speech.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2,300 ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ
ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਅਤੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
23 JAN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ - ਤਾਮਿਲ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਕੰਨੜ, ਤੇਲਗੂ, ਮਲਿਆਲਮ, ਉੜੀਆ, ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਪਾਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਅਸਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਗਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ, ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੁਟੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2,300 ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 3 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਰਾਠੀ, ਪਾਲੀ, ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਅਸਾਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਗਲਾ ਨੂੰ 'ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ' ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਛੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਕਾਵਿ, ਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਤਾੜ ਦੇ ਪੱਤੇ, ਕਾਗਜ਼, ਸੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਦਰਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਦਿ ਆਰਟਸ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ (ਆਈਜੀਐੱਨਸੀਏ) ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ, ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਵਿਲੀਅਮ ਹੋਗਾਰਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੂਲ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਟਲਾਗ , ਲਾਰਡ ਕਰਜ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਕੇਡਲਸਟਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ, ਲਾਰਡ ਕਰਜ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਕੇਡਲਸਟਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ, ਲਾਰਡ ਕਰਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ, ਪੰਚ ਰਸਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੀ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ’ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ, ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸਰਕਟ 1 ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗਾਈਡਡ ਟੂਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਪੜ੍ਹ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਤੱਕ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹਨ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਦ, ਪੁਰਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਨਿਸ਼ਦ; ਗਾਥਾ ਸਪਤਸ਼ਤੀ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸਾਹਿਤਕ ਰਚਨਾ; ਪਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਨੈ ਪਿਟਕ ਜੋ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੱਠ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਦੱਸਦੀ ਹੈ; ਜੈਨ ਆਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਲੇਖ ਜੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ; ਚਰਿਆਪਦ, ਅਸਾਮੀ, ਬਾਂਗਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੜੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਬੋਧੀ ਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ; ਤਿਰੂਕੁਰਲ, ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਲਾਸਿਕ ਤਾਮਿਲ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ; ਤੇਲਗੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ; ਕੰਨੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ , ਕਾਵਿ-ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਕਵੀਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਿਆਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਚਰਿਤਮ।
ਕੁਟੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਯੋਗ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੇ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿਰੁਕੁਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਣਿਤ, ਖਗੋਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਾਣਿਨੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਕਰਣ, ਆਰੀਆਭੱਟ ਦਾ ਗਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਰੁਤ ਦਾ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਰਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਭਾਸਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਰਜਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਅਤੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਰਗ-ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕੁਟੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਦਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।