Ministry of Finance
Customs Brokers Licensing Examination, 2025, is scheduled to be held on 17.03.2026
23 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Please refer to advertisement dated 25.08.2025 regarding the online written examination for Customs Brokers Licensing Examination, 2026. The aforementioned examination is scheduled to be held on 17.03.2026. The pattern of the written and oral examinations will be as follows:
The written examination will be a Computer Based Examination with Multiple Choice Questions. Questions will be bilingual i.e. in English and Hindi. Candidates have the option to answer either in English or Hindi. Other details are as follows:
No. of questions
:
150
Time duration
:
Two and half hours (10:30 hrs to 13:00 hrs)
Marking scheme
:
+3 for each correct answer
-1 for each incorrect answer
Maximum marks
:
450
Qualifying marks
:
270 (60%)
Those qualifying in the written examination will have to appear in oral examination in terms of Regulation 6 of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018, as amended. The pass percentage marks for qualifying in the oral examination will be 60%.

وزارت خزانہ
کسٹمز بروکرز لائسنسنگ امتحان 2025، مورخہ 17مارچ 2026 کو منعقد کیا جائے گا
23 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
براہِ کرم کسٹمز بروکرز لائسنسنگ امتحان 2026 کے لیے آن لائن تحریری امتحان سے متعلق 25 اگست2025 کو جاری کردہ اشتہار کا حوالہ ملاحظہ فرمائیں۔ مذکورہ امتحان 17 مارچ 2026 کو منعقد کیا جانا طے ہے۔ تحریری اور زبانی امتحانات کا طریقۂ کار درج ذیل ہوگا:
تحریری امتحان کمپیوٹر بیسڈ امتحان ہوگا جس میں کثیرانتخابی سوالات(ایم سی کیوز) شامل ہوں گے۔ سوالات دو لسانی ہوں گے، یعنی انگریزی اور ہندی میں۔ امیدواروں کو جواب انگریزی یا ہندی میں دینے کا اختیار حاصل ہوگا۔ دیگر تفصیلات حسبِ ذیل ہیں:
سوالات کی تعداد
:
150
وقت کا دورانیہ
:
ڈھائی گھنٹے (10:30 بجے سے 13:00 بجے)
مارکنگ اسکیم
:
ہر درست جواب کے لیے +3
ہر غلط جواب کے لیے -1
زیادہ سے زیادہ نمبر
:
450
کوالیفائنگ مارکس
:
270 (60 فیصد)
جو امیدوار تحریری امتحان میں کامیاب ہوں گے، انہیں کسٹمز بروکرز لائسنسنگ ریگولیشنز، 2018 (ترمیم شدہ) کے ضابطہ 6 کے تحت زبانی امتحان میں شریک ہونا ہوگا۔ زبانی امتحان میں کامیابی کے لیے 60 فیصد نمبر حاصل کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔