Ministry of Finance
Customs Brokers Licensing Examination, 2025, is scheduled to be held on 17.03.2026
23 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Please refer to advertisement dated 25.08.2025 regarding the online written examination for Customs Brokers Licensing Examination, 2026. The aforementioned examination is scheduled to be held on 17.03.2026. The pattern of the written and oral examinations will be as follows:
The written examination will be a Computer Based Examination with Multiple Choice Questions. Questions will be bilingual i.e. in English and Hindi. Candidates have the option to answer either in English or Hindi. Other details are as follows:
No. of questions
:
150
Time duration
:
Two and half hours (10:30 hrs to 13:00 hrs)
Marking scheme
:
+3 for each correct answer
-1 for each incorrect answer
Maximum marks
:
450
Qualifying marks
:
270 (60%)
Those qualifying in the written examination will have to appear in oral examination in terms of Regulation 6 of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018, as amended. The pass percentage marks for qualifying in the oral examination will be 60%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कस्टम ब्रोकर्स लाइसेंसिंग परीक्षा, 2025, 17.03.2026 को आयोजित होगी
23 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
कृपया सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर लाइसेंसिंग परीक्षा, 2026 की ऑनलाइन लिखित परीक्षा के संबंध में दिनांक 25.08.2025 को प्रकाशित विज्ञापन का संदर्भ लें। उपर्युक्त परीक्षा दिनांक 17.03.2026 को आयोजित की जानी निर्धारित है। लिखित एवं मौखिक परीक्षाओं का पैटर्न निम्नानुसार होगा:
लिखित परीक्षा कंप्यूटर आधारित बहुविकल्पीय प्रश्नों (MCQs) के माध्यम से आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रश्न द्विभाषी होंगे, अर्थात् अंग्रेज़ी एवं हिंदी दोनों में। अभ्यर्थियों को अंग्रेज़ी या हिंदी में उत्तर देने का विकल्प उपलब्ध होगा। अन्य विवरण निम्नानुसार हैं:
प्रश्नों की संख्या :
:150
समय अवधि :
: ढाई घंटे (10:30 बजे से 13:00 बजे तक)
अंकन योजना :
: प्रत्येक सही उत्तर के लिए +3
: प्रत्येक गलत उत्तर के लिए -1
अधिकतम अंक :
:450
अर्हक अंक :
:270 (60%)
जो अभ्यर्थी लिखित परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण होंगे, उन्हें संशोधित सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर लाइसेंसिंग विनियम, 2018 के विनियम 6 के अनुसार मौखिक परीक्षा में उपस्थित होना होगा। मौखिक परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण होने के लिए न्यूनतम उत्तीर्णांक 60% होंगे।