Ministry of Finance
Customs Brokers Licensing Examination, 2025, is scheduled to be held on 17.03.2026
23 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Please refer to advertisement dated 25.08.2025 regarding the online written examination for Customs Brokers Licensing Examination, 2026. The aforementioned examination is scheduled to be held on 17.03.2026. The pattern of the written and oral examinations will be as follows:
The written examination will be a Computer Based Examination with Multiple Choice Questions. Questions will be bilingual i.e. in English and Hindi. Candidates have the option to answer either in English or Hindi. Other details are as follows:
No. of questions
:
150
Time duration
:
Two and half hours (10:30 hrs to 13:00 hrs)
Marking scheme
:
+3 for each correct answer
-1 for each incorrect answer
Maximum marks
:
450
Qualifying marks
:
270 (60%)
Those qualifying in the written examination will have to appear in oral examination in terms of Regulation 6 of the Customs Brokers Licensing Regulations, 2018, as amended. The pass percentage marks for qualifying in the oral examination will be 60%.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കസ്റ്റംസ് ബ്രോക്കേഴ്സ് ലൈസൻസിങ് പരീക്ഷ 2026 മാര്‍ച്ച് 17-ന്
23 JAN 2026 1:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026-ലെ കസ്റ്റംസ് ബ്രോക്കേഴ്സ് ലൈസൻസിങ് പരീക്ഷയുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ എഴുത്തുപരീക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 25-ലെ പരസ്യം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക. ഈ പരീക്ഷ 2026 മാര്‍ച്ച് 17-ന് നടത്താൻ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. എഴുത്ത്, അഭിമുഖ പരീക്ഷകളുടെ ഘടന താഴെ നല്‍കിയ പ്രകാരമായിരിക്കും:
മൾട്ടിപ്പ്ള്‍ ചോയ്‌സ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരീക്ഷയായിരിക്കും എഴുത്തുപരീക്ഷ. ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും ഹിന്ദിയിലും നല്‍കും. ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലോ ഹിന്ദിയിലോ ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ നൽകാം. മറ്റ് വിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെ:
ചോദ്യങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം
:
150
അനുവദിച്ച സമയം
:
രണ്ടര മണിക്കൂര്‍ (10:30 മുതല്‍ 13:00 വരെ)
മാര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്ന രീതി
:
ഓരോ ശരിയുത്തരത്തിനും +3 മാര്‍ക്ക്
തെറ്റായ ഓരോ ഉത്തരത്തിനും -1 മാര്‍ക്ക്
പരമാവധി മാര്‍ക്ക്
:
450
യോഗ്യതാ മാർക്ക്
:
270 (60%)
എഴുത്തുപരീക്ഷയിൽ യോഗ്യത നേടുന്നവർ 2018-ലെ കസ്റ്റംസ് ബ്രോക്കേഴ്സ് ലൈസൻസിങ് ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ (ഭേദഗതി വരുത്തിയത് പ്രകാരം) 6-ാം റെഗുലേഷന്‍ പ്രകാരം അഭിമുഖത്തിന് ഹാജരാകേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അഭിമുഖത്തിൽ യോഗ്യത നേടാന്‍ 60% മാർക്ക് ആവശ്യമാണ്.