प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बालासाहेब ठाकरे की जन्म शताब्दी पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महान बालासाहेब ठाकरे की जन्म शताब्दी पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें ऐसी महान हस्ती के रूप में याद किया जिन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को गहराई से आकार दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बालासाहेब ठाकरे अपनी कुशाग्र बुद्धि, दमदार भाषण कला और अडिग विश्वास के लिए जाने जाते थे, और लोगों के साथ उनका अनोखा जुड़ाव था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राजनीति से परे, बालासाहेब ठाकरे को संस्कृति, साहित्य और पत्रकारिता में गहरी रुचि थी। उन्होंने याद किया कि कार्टूनिस्ट के रूप में बालासाहेब का करियर समाज के प्रति उनके गहन अवलोकन और विभिन्न मुद्दों पर उनकी निडर टिप्पणी को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह महाराष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए बालासाहेब ठाकरे के विजन से बहुत प्रेरित हैं और उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि उस विजन को पूरा करने के प्रयास हमेशा जारी रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा;
“महान बालासाहेब ठाकरे की जन्म शताब्दी पर हम ऐसी महान हस्ती को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं जिन्होंने महाराष्ट्र के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को गहराई से आकार दिया।
अपनी कुशाग्र बुद्धि, दमदार भाषण कला और अडिग विश्वास के लिए प्रसिद्ध, बालासाहेब का लोगों के साथ अनोखा जुड़ाव था। राजनीति के अलावा, बालासाहेब को संस्कृति, साहित्य और पत्रकारिता में गहरी रुचि थी। कार्टूनिस्ट के रूप में उनका करियर समाज के प्रति उनके गहन अवलोकन और विभिन्न मुद्दों पर उनकी निडर टिप्पणी को दर्शाता है।
हम महाराष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए उनके विजन से बहुत प्रेरित हैं और इसे पूरा करने के लिए हमेशा काम करेंगे।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary
23 JAN 2026 8:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi paid tributes to the great Balasaheb Thackeray on his birth centenary, remembering him as a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
The Prime Minister said that Balasaheb Thackeray was known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, and commanded a unique connect with the people.
The Prime Minister noted that beyond politics, Balasaheb Thackeray was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. He recalled that Balasaheb’s career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on a wide range of issues.
The Prime Minister added that he is greatly inspired by Balasaheb Thackeray’s vision for Maharashtra’s progress and affirmed that efforts will always continue to fulfil that vision.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“On the birth centenary of the great Balasaheb Thackeray, we pay tribute to a towering figure who profoundly shaped Maharashtra’s socio-political landscape.
Known for his sharp intellect, powerful oratory and uncompromising convictions, Balasaheb commanded a unique connect with the people. In addition to politics, Balasaheb was deeply passionate about culture, literature and journalism. His career as a cartoonist reflected his keen observation of society and his fearless commentary on various issues.
We are greatly inspired by his vision for Maharashtra’s progress and will always work to fulfil it.”