எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் மின்பரிமாற்ற வலையமைப்பு 5 லட்சம் சுற்று கி.மீ-ஐத் தாண்டியது
22 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய மின் பரிமாற்ற வலையமைப்பு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. 5 லட்சம் சுற்று கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் (Circuit K.M.) மேற்பட்ட மின்பகிர்மான வழித்தடங்களையும் (220 கிலோ வோல்ட் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல்) 1,407 கிகாவோல்ட்-ஆம்பியர் (ஜிவிஏ) உருமாற்றத் திறனையும் (220 கிலோ வோல்ட் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல்) கடந்து சென்றுள்ளது.
ஏப்ரல் 2014 முதல், நாட்டின் மின் பரிமாற்ற வலையமைப்பு 2.09 லட்சம் சதுர கிலோமீட்டர் மின்பகிர்மான வழித்தடங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் 71.6% வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. இது உருமாற்றத் திறனை 876 கிகாவோல்ட்-ஆம்பியர்-ஆல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. தற்போது 1,20,340 மெகாவாட்டாக இருக்கும் இடை-பிராந்திய மின் பரிமாற்றத் திறன், பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு இடையேயான மின்சார பரிமாற்றத்தை செயல்படுத்தி, "ஒரு நாடு - ஒரு தொகுப்பு- ஒரு அதிர்வெண்" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை வெற்றிகரமாக நனவாக்கியுள்ளது.
5 லட்சம் சுற்று கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள மின்பகிர்மான வழித்தடங்களின் மைல்கல், நாடு முழுவதும் நம்பகமான, மலிவான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான மின்சார விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. அதே நேரத்தில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை ஆதரிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2217216&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Power
India’s Power Transmission Network Crosses 5 Lakh Circuit Km
71.6% Growth in Transmission Network since April 2014
Ongoing projects for additional 67000 Circuit Kilometres to help evacuate increasing non-fossil power generation
22 JAN 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
India’s national power transmission network has achieved a significant milestone, crossing over 5 lakh circuit kilometres (ckm) of transmission lines (220 kV and above) along with 1,407 GVA of transformation capacity (220 kV and above).
The world’s largest synchronous national grid achieved this feat on 14th January 2026, with the commissioning of 628 ckm Transmission Line of 765 kV from Bhadla II to Sikar II substation for evacuation of RE power from Rajasthan Renewable Energy Zone. With commissioning of this transmission line additional 1100 MW of power can be evacuated from RE zone of Bhadla, Ramgarh & Fatehgarh Solar Power Complex.
Since April 2014, the country’s transmission network has grown by 71.6% with the addition of 2.09lakh ckm of transmission lines (220 kV and above), boosting transformation capacity (220 kV and above) by 876 GVA. The inter-regional power transfer capacity, which now stands at 1,20,340 MW, has enabled seamless transfer of electricity across regions, successfully realizing the vision of “One Nation – One Grid – One Frequency.”
The Inter State Transmission projects presently under implementation, will add approximately 40,000 ckm of transmission lines and 399 GVA of transformation capacity, In addition to these, the Intra State Transmission projects under implementation are expected to add another 27,500 ckm of transmission lines and 134 GVA of transformation capacity, which will further enhance grid reliability and power evacuation capability.
The addition to the transmission capacity will help to evacuate the increasing non-fossil power generation which is targeted at 500 GW by 2030.
The milestone of 5,00,000 ckm of transmission lines reflects the Government’s sustained efforts towards ensuring reliable, affordable, and secure electricity supply across the country while supporting rapid growth in renewable energy integration.