উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
বেঙ্গালুরুর সিএমআর ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজির রজত জয়ন্তী উৎসবে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি দেশ গড়ার কাজে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেছেন
21 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ আজ বেঙ্গালুরুর সিএমআর ইন্সটিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজি (সিএমআরআইটি)-র রজত জয়ন্তী উৎসবে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে যোগ দেন। কারিগরী শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ২৫ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রজতজয়ন্তী উদযাপন, সময়ের নিরিখে শুধু একটি মাইলফলক নয়, এটি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি, অধ্যবসায় এবং উদ্দেশ্যের উদযাপন। তিনি সিএমআর ইনস্টিটিউট অফ টেকনোলজির প্রশংসা করেন যে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিষ্ঠার সময় সংকল্প নেওয়া হয় যে কারিগরি শিক্ষায় শুধু ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দক্ষ পেশাদার হিসেবে গড়ে তোলাই নয় বরং দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক এবং আদর্শ এক নেতা হিসেবে তাদের গড়ে তুলবে। NAAC এই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে সর্বোচ্চ A++ গ্রেডে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। এই উপলক্ষ্যে এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টার এবং অডিটোরিয়ামও উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, রাজ্যপাল হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় তিনি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মানোন্নয়নের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিতেন। শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে যদি অবমূল্যায়নের শিকার হতে হয়, তাহলে তার পেছনে অন্যতম কারণ হিসেবে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের শূন্য পদ পূরণ না করা দায়ি বলে তিনি মত প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের তাদের লক্ষ্য স্থির করে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। সব সময় হয়তো ভাগ্য তাদের সহায় হবে না, কিন্তু কঠোর পরিশ্রম করলে ঈপ্সিত সাফল্য আসবেই।
ভারত উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নের যে পরিকল্পনা করেছে সেই প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণন বলেন, ভারত এখন প্রযুক্তিকে গ্রহণ করার মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকছে না, বরং বলা ভালো প্রযুক্তির উদ্ভাবনে নিয়োজিত রাখছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সময়কালে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞানীদের উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আহ্বানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। সেই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারত সফলভাবে টিকা তৈরি করার মাধ্যমে তার দক্ষতা এবং স্বনির্ভর হওয়ার ক্ষমতা প্রকাশ করেছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার মতো কর্মসূচির উল্লেখ করে, তিনি ৫০টি স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থাকে সিএমআরআইটি সহায়তা করায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রশংসা করেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি পথ দেখাবে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার যে লক্ষ্য স্থির করা হয়েছে, সেই লক্ষ্য অর্জন করার জন্য ভারত কখনই অন্য দেশের ক্ষতি করবে না, ভারতমাতাকে যাতে কেউ নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে না পারে, সেই বিষয়টিকে নিশ্চিত করবে। ২০২০-র জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ভারতের যুব সম্প্রদায় যাতে ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জকে প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করতে পারে, সেই লক্ষ্য পূরণে এটি সহায়ক হবে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সব রকমের নেশার কবল থেকে দূরে থাকার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্টজনেরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Highlights Role of Educational Institutions in Nation-Building at Silver Jubilee Celebrations of CMR Institute of Technology, Bengaluru
India Emerging as Creator of Technology, Says Vice-President
Viksit Bharat Aims to Ensure No One Dictates Terms to India: Vice-President
21 JAN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today attended the Silver Jubilee celebrations of the CMR Institute of Technology (CMRIT), Bengaluru, as the Chief Guest, and congratulated the institution on completing 25 years of distinguished service in the field of technical education.
The Vice-President described the Silver Jubilee as not merely a milestone in time, but a celebration of vision, perseverance and purpose. He lauded CMR Institute of Technology for remaining committed to its founding belief that technical education must create not only skilled professionals but also responsible citizens and ethical leaders. He expressed happiness over the Institute being accredited with the highest A++ grade by NAAC, and inaugurated the Incubation Centre and the Auditorium on the occasion.
Recalling his own experience as a Governor, the Vice-President said he had consistently emphasised improving the grading and quality of educational institutions. He noted that poor institutional gradings were often the result of vacant faculty positions, and that strengthening faculty capacity directly enhances academic standards, credibility and public trust.
Addressing students, he advised them to set clear goals and move towards them at their own pace, without comparing their journey with others. While luck may not favour everyone at all times, he said, hard work and sincerity will invariably yield success, if not immediately, then certainly in due course.
Referring to India’s innovation-driven growth, the Vice-President said the country is no longer merely an adopter of technology but is steadily emerging as a creator of technology. He recalled that when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call to India’s scientists during the COVID-19 pandemic, the nation rose to the challenge and successfully developed its own vaccines, demonstrating India’s scientific capability and self-reliance. Highlighting initiatives such as Digital India, Startup India and Make in India, he appreciated CMRIT for nurturing over 50 start-ups through its Innovation and Incubation Centre, contributing to a vibrant and resilient entrepreneurial ecosystem.
The Vice-President said that educational institutions are the guiding light for the youth and play an indispensable role in shaping the nation’s future. He said that the goal of a Viksit Bharat @2047 is to build a strong and powerful nation not to dictate terms to other countries, but to ensure that no one ever dictates terms to Mother Bharat. He emphasised that national strength must rest on self-reliance, knowledge, innovation and moral confidence.
Referring to the National Education Policy 2020, the Vice-President said it provides a comprehensive roadmap for India’s youth to face future challenges with confidence, encourages multidisciplinary learning, and remains deeply rooted in Indian culture, tradition and ethos.
The Vice-President cautioned students against all forms of addiction and urged them to remain vigilant against the dangers of substance abuse. He called upon the youth to say “No to Drugs” and to encourage their peers to do the same.
Describing the Silver Jubilee as both a milestone and a moment of reflection, the Vice-President said it is an opportunity not only to celebrate achievements but also to renew commitment towards serving society better, innovating responsibly and remaining relevant without losing core values. He expressed confidence that CMR Institute of Technology, with its strong foundation, visionary leadership and youthful energy, will continue to contribute meaningfully to India’s journey towards a Viksit Bharat.
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawarchand Gehlot; President, CMR Jnanadhara Trust and Chancellor, CMR University, Dr. Sabitha Ramamurthy; Chairman, CMR Group of Institutions, Dr. K. C. Ramamurthy, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.