PIB Headquarters
Strengthening Groundwater Management for India’s Water Future
22 JAN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• India has a network of 43,228 groundwater level monitoring stations, 712 Jal Shakti Kendras, and 53,264 Atal Jal Water Quality Monitoring Stations
• Initiatives such as the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR), Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB), Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), and Mission Amrit Sarovar are showing significant progress in groundwater management.
• Effective groundwater management is essential for advancing the Sustainable Development Goals, particularly SDG 6, SDG 11, and SDG 12.
Introduction
Groundwater comprises nearly 99% of Earth’s liquid freshwater and offers substantial social, economic, and environmental benefits, including climate resilience. In India, the groundwater serves as the primary foundation of agricultural activity and drinking water supply, meeting nearly 62% of irrigation needs, 85% of rural consumption, and 50% of urban demand. Rapid population growth, agrarian intensification, industrial expansion, and urbanisation have collectively intensified pressure on groundwater systems in the country. In this context, the adoption of scientifically informed and sustainable groundwater management practices has become imperative. While water governance lies within the purview of State Governments, the Central Government, notably through the Ministry of Jal Shakti and associated ministries, plays a facilitative role by extending coordinated technical and financial support through various schemes and programmes, designed to reinforce conservation, regulation, and enduring groundwater management across the nation.
Groundwater Management for Sustainability and Long-term Security
Understanding Groundwater
Groundwater is a freshwater that seeps into soil and rocks, where it is stored underground before naturally emerging or being drawn for human use. It maintains water levels in many rivers and streams, and it strongly influences the habitats of wetlands for plants and animals. The underground layer that can store and transmit ground water in sufficient quantities is called as Aquifer. The water from aquifers can flow out naturally, contributing to springs, streams and rivers or it may be pumped through dug wells, tube well and borewells.
Groundwater Management - Elements and Priorities
Groundwater management is a part of integrated water resources management and protection. The core foundations in groundwater management are the functions and uses of groundwater (aquifers), the problems and pressures (threats) acting upon them, and the impact of management measures on the overall functioning of the sustainability of the groundwater system.
As per the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), effective groundwater management needs 4 key priorities to ensure sustainable and balanced use of groundwater resources:
Necessity for Groundwater Management
India possesses extensive groundwater reserves whose physical characteristics and availability vary widely across regions, yet in recent decades these resources have faced growing stress from excessive extraction, declining quality, and limited regulation, raising serious concerns about long-term sustainability.
• Rising pressure on groundwater systems: Intensive and largely unregulated pumping has led to rapid and widespread declines in water tables across many parts of the country, signifying growing dependence on subsurface sources.
• Degradation of water quality: Contamination arising from mining activities, industrial effluents, and agricultural practices, combined with naturally occurring elements such as arsenic and fluoride, has progressively impaired groundwater quality, posing long-term environmental and public health risks.
• Drivers of uncontrolled abstraction: The sharp increase in groundwater extraction has been driven by the availability of affordable drilling techniques and pumping technologies, enabling even small farmers and low-income households to construct and operate private tube wells.
The growing groundwater crisis has strengthened the Government’s commitment to effective management, reaffirmed by India’s COP 21 commitment to climate resilience and long-term growth. Effective groundwater management is vital for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals, especially SDG 6, SDG 11, and SDG 12.
Government Initiatives Strengthening Groundwater Management
In response to escalating groundwater stress and the need for sustainable water security, the Government of India has launched a comprehensive set of policies, programmes, and community-driven initiatives aimed at strengthening groundwater management, enhancing recharge and conservation, improving scientific assessment, and promoting participatory and outcome-oriented groundwater management across India.
Model Groundwater (Regulation and Control of Development and Management) Bill
Groundwater resources require effective regulation and management to prevent indiscriminate extraction and to promote sustainable practices such as rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge. In light of these considerations, the Central Government prepared a Model Groundwater Bill to provide a regulatory framework for the control and management of groundwater resources by States.
• The Model Bill has been shared with all States and Union Territories, and so far, 21 of them have adopted it, including Bihar, Punjab, Haryana, and Himachal Pradesh.
• The Centre actively engages with State governments to promote prudent regulation and sustainable management of groundwater resources.
• This engagement is undertaken through regular correspondence, seminars, conferences of State Water Ministers and Chief Secretaries, and deliberations under the National Interdepartmental Steering Committee (NISC) on Groundwater, chaired by the Secretary, Department of Water Resources.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR)
The JSA: CTR campaign was launched on 22 March 2021, coinciding with World Water Day. The campaign works towards building nationwide awareness and nurturing collective action on water conservation, strengthening the message that every drop counts. It encourages citizens across the country to contribute to the preservation of India’s water future through practical measures and community-level engagement.
• Five focused interventions, of JSA: CTR, include (i) water conservation and rainwater harvesting; (ii) identification, geo-tagging, and preparation of an inventory of all water bodies, along with scientific planning for water conservation; (iii) setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts; (iv) concentrated afforestation; and (v) awareness generation.
• One of the key interventions under the JSA: CTR is the revitalisation of abandoned and defunct borewells for enhancing groundwater recharge, supported by other focused interventions implemented across the country.
• Progress under JSA: CTR, since March 2021 to January 2026:
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB)
The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative was launched under the JSA: CTR campaign on 6 September 2024.
• The initiative seeks to improve groundwater recharge through measures such as rainwater harvesting, aquifer recharge, borewell recharge, and recharge shafts.
• It is designed as a scalable and sustainable model to address declining groundwater levels at the local level and integrates advanced monitoring systems to support groundwater recharge and promote responsible groundwater management and sustainable water use.
• As of 22 January 2026, the total number of artificial groundwater recharge and storage works completed cumulatively under JSJB 1.0 and JSJB 2.0 stands at 39,60,333.
National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme (NAQUIM)
• To support effective groundwater management in the country, the NAQUIM (2012-2023) programme was undertaken with the objectives of:
§ Characterising aquifers based on hydrogeological properties
§ Assessing groundwater availability and quality
§ Preparing detailed aquifer maps
• Developing sustainable groundwater management strategies
• NAQUIM 2.0: Building on the experience of NAQUIM, the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) implements NAQUIM 2.0 (2023-Present) to strengthen groundwater management by:
• Providing high-granularity data density on groundwater levels and quality
• Delivering issue-based scientific inputs up to the Panchayat level
• The programme targets water-stressed, coastal, urban, spring-shed, industrial and mining, command, deep aquifer, auto flow, and poor-quality groundwater areas, with area-specific and user-focused outputs.
• Progress under NAQUIM Programme:
Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater-2020
• The Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater 2020 promotes terrain-specific recharge techniques based on water availability and aquifer storage capacity.
• It addresses regional groundwater challenges, including overextraction, arid zone scarcity, low retention in hills, and urban recharge constraints.
• In rural areas, emphasis is placed on surface spreading and subsurface recharge methods to utilise surplus monsoon runoff effectively.
• In urban, hilly, and coastal regions, priority is given to rainwater conservation through rooftop harvesting and allied measures.
• The Plan also provides a broad outline for the construction of around 1.42 crore rainwater harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to channel 185 BCM (Billion cubic meter) groundwater recharge.
Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal)
Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal) focuses on promoting community-led sustainable groundwater management in water-stressed areas of 7 States, namely Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Uttar Pradesh. Launched on 25 December 2019, the scheme supports water source sustainability for the Jal Jeevan Mission. It also supports the Government’s goal of doubling farmers’ income and encourages responsible water use within communities. It further facilitates creating awareness, building local capacity, coordinating with other government schemes, and promoting improved agricultural practices.
• Under the scheme, incentives to State Governments are supported by a strong database, scientific planning, and community involvement for appropriate investments.
• Under the Project Implementation Plan of five years, the total financial outlay of ₹6,000 crore is distributed between Component A (₹1,400 crore) for institutional strengthening and Component B (₹4,600 crore) for incentive-based outcomes, reflecting a strong results-oriented design.
• Progress under Atal Bhujal Yojana, as on 20 January 2026:
State
Improvement in Rate of Groundwater Decline (m/year)
Area under Efficient Water Use (Ha)
Digital Water Level Recorder (DWLR) Installed
Digital / Analog Water Level Indicators Installed
Gujarat
20
58,470.19
828
2001
Haryana
18
1,77,454.25
1,165
1669
Karnataka
23
1,86,595.22
970
410
Madhya Pradesh
5
13,493.24
669
670
Maharashtra
16
1,31,372.06
1,129
1133
Rajasthan
20
74,352.07
960
1144
Uttar Pradesh
6
26,945.97
550
392
Total
108
6,68,683.00
6271
7419
Source: Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mission Amrit Sarovar
Launched on 24 April 2022, Mission Amrit Sarovar supports the creation of Amrit Sarovars (ponds) across all districts in the country. Each pond is planned to have a minimum area of one acre (0.4 hectare) and a water storage capacity of about 10,000 cubic metres.
• The mission aspires to enhance water conservation, expand irrigated area, and improve groundwater levels, with the rejuvenation and construction of Amrit Sarovars supporting natural groundwater recharge.
• Progress under Mission Amrit Sarovar, as on 22 January 2026:
India’s Groundwater Infrastructure for Monitoring, Restoring, and Knowledge Support
• India has a network of 43,228 groundwater level monitoring stations, comprising stations operated by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). The CGWB regularly monitors groundwater levels nationwide through its regional network of observation wells.
• Under the Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), an extensive monitoring, recharge, and data infrastructure has been established to support sustainable groundwater management (as on 30 December 2025):
Infrastructure
Availability Status
Water Quality Monitoring Stations
53,264
Artificial Recharge and Water Conservation Structures
97,742
Piezometer (Atal Jal)
6,519
Rain Gauge Stations
8,201
Water Flow Meters
32,286
Well Registered
15,03,711
Water Quality Monitoring (Through Field Testing Kit)
1,15,358
Ministry of Jal Shakti
• Jal Shakti Kendra (JSK) functions as a district-level technical guidance centre, advising stakeholders on rainwater harvesting and serving as a knowledge hub for disseminating information and providing technical support on water conservation practices. As of 30 December 2025, a total of 712 Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) are operational across India.
Conclusion2016 Model Bill for the Conservation, Protection, Regulation and Management of Groundwater 2016
Groundwater is central to India’s water security, sustaining agriculture, drinking water supply, ecosystems, and agricultural activity, yet increasing pressures from overextraction, quality degradation, and climate variability have made sustainable groundwater management imperative. In response, India has embraced a comprehensive and multi-layered approach combining policy reform, scientific assessment, infrastructure creation, and community participation, led by the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Key initiatives such as the Model Bill on Groundwater, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, NAQUIM 2.0, the Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater 2020, Atal Bhujal Yojana, and Mission Amrit Sarovar jointly reinforce recharge, monitoring, regulation, and demand side management.
Supported by an extensive network of groundwater monitoring stations, advanced data systems, and local knowledge centres, these efforts mark a transition towards scientifically informed, participatory, and outcome-oriented groundwater governance, establishing a durable framework for long term sustainability, climate resilience, and the achievement of national development goals.
References
Parliament of India
Comptroller and Auditor General of India
Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), Government of India
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Water Commission (CWC), Ministry of Jal Shakti
Press Information Bureau
United Nations
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
World Bank
United States Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey (USGS)
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA)
California Department of Water Resources
Click here to see in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
भारत के जल भविष्य के लिए भूजल प्रबंधन का सुदृढ़ीकरण
22 JAN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• भारत में 43,228 भूजल स्तर निगरानी स्टेशन, 712 जल शक्ति केंद्र, और 53,264 अटल जल जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी स्टेशन का नेटवर्क है।
• जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (JSA: CTR), जल संचय जन भागीदारी (JSJB), अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल), और मिशन अमृत सरोवर जैसी पहलें भूजल प्रबंधन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दिखा रही हैं।
• सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से SDG 6, SDG 11, और SDG 12 के लिए, प्रभावी भूजल प्रबंधन आवश्यक है।
प्रस्तावना
भूजल के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी का कुल 99% तरल मीठा पानी समाहित है जो हमें कई तरह के सामाजिक, आर्थिक तथा पर्यावरणीय लाभ प्रदान करता है। इसमें जलवायु लचीलापन भी शामिल है। भारत में, भूजल कृषि गतिविधियों और पेयजल आपूर्ति का प्राथमिक आधार है, जो लगभग 62% सिंचाई आवश्यकताओं, 85% ग्रामीण खपत, और 50% शहरी मांग को पूरा करता है। तीव्र जनसंख्या वृद्धि, कृषि गहनता, औद्योगिक विस्तार, और शहरीकरण ने देश में सामूहिक रूप से भूजल प्रणालियों पर दबाव बढ़ा दिया है। इस संदर्भ में, वैज्ञानिक रूप से सूचित और सतत भूजल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाना अनिवार्य हो गया है। गौरतलब है कि जल शासन का विषय राज्य सरकारों के दायरे में आता है, केंद्रीय सरकार, विशेष रूप से जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से, विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के जरिए समन्वित तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर इनके संरक्षण, नियमन, और देश भर में दीर्घकालिक भूजल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने में सुविधाप्रद भूमिका निभाती है।
भूजल का प्रबंधन दीर्घकालीन सुरक्षा और सतत उपलब्धता के लिए जरूरी
भूजल को समझना
भूजल वह मीठा पानी है जो मिट्टी और चट्टानों में रिसकर भूमिगत यानी भूमि के अंदर संग्रहित हो जाता है, जहाँ से यह स्वाभाविक रूप से बाहर आता है या मानवीय उपयोग के लिए निकाला जाता है। यह नदियों और धाराओं के जल स्तर को बनाए रखता है तथा आर्द्रभूमियों में पौधों और जंतुओं के आवास को मजबूती से प्रभावित करता है। भूमिगत परत जिसमें पर्याप्त मात्रा में भूजल संग्रहीत और संचालित हो सके, उसे जलभृत (Aquifer) कहा जाता है। जलभृतों से पानी स्वाभाविक रूप से बहकर झरनों, धाराओं और नदियों में योगदान दे सकता है, या खुदाई वाले कुओं, ट्यूबवेल और बोरवेल के माध्यम से पंप किया जा सकता है।
भूजल प्रबंधन - तत्व और प्राथमिकताएँ
भूजल प्रबंधन एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन और संरक्षण का हिस्सा है। भूजल प्रबंधन के मूल आधार हैं: भूजल (जलभृतों) के कार्य और उपयोग, उन पर कार्यरत समस्याएँ और दबाव (खतरे), तथा प्रबंधन उपायों का भूजल प्रणाली की समग्र कार्यप्रणाली और स्थिरता पर प्रभाव।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र शैक्षिक, वैज्ञानिक एवं सांस्कृतिक संगठन (यूनेस्को) के अनुसार, भूजल संसाधनों के सतत एवं संतुलित उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावी भूजल प्रबंधन में 4 प्रमुख प्राथमिकताएँ आवश्यक हैं।
भूजल प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता
भारत में व्यापक भूजल भंडार हैं, जिनकी भौतिक विशेषताएँ और उपलब्धता विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काफी भिन्न है, फिर भी हाल के दशकों में इन संसाधनों पर अत्यधिक निकासी, घटती गुणवत्ता और सीमित नियमन से तनाव बढ़ा है, जो दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता पर गंभीर चिंता उत्पन्न करता है।
भूजल प्रणालियों पर बढ़ता दबाव: तीव्र और मुख्यतः अनियमित पंपिंग से देश के कई हिस्सों में जल स्तर में तेजी से गिरावट आई है, जो भूमिगत स्रोतों पर हमारी बढ़ती निर्भरता को भी दर्शाता है।
जल गुणवत्ता का ह्रास: खनन गतिविधियों, औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों और कृषि प्रथाओं से उत्पन्न प्रदूषण, साथ ही आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड जैसे प्राकृतिक तत्वों ने क्रमिक रूप से भूजल गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित किया है, जो दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य जोखिम पैदा करता है।
अनियंत्रित निकासी के कारक: भूजल निकासी में तेज वृद्धि सस्ती ड्रिलिंग तकनीकों और पंपिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों की उपलब्धता से प्रेरित हुई है, जिससे छोटे किसानों और निम्न आय वाले परिवारों को भी निजी ट्यूबवेल बनाने और चलाने में सक्षम बनाया गया। बढ़ते भूजल संकट ने सरकार की प्रभावी प्रबंधन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया है, जिसकी पुष्टि भारत की सीओपी 21 से जलवायु लचीलापन और दीर्घकालिक विकास के लिए दर्शाई प्रतिबद्धता से होती है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से एसडीजी 6, एसडीजी 11 और एसडीजी 12 के लिए, प्रभावी भूजल प्रबंधन महत्वपूर्ण है।
भूजल प्रबंधन को लेकर भारत सरकार की पह
बढ़ते भूजल तनाव और सतत जल सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता के जवाब में, भारत सरकार ने भूजल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने, पुनर्भरण व संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने, वैज्ञानिक आकलन में सुधार लाने तथा पूरे भारत में सहभागी एवं परिणामोन्मुखी भूजल प्रबंधन को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली व्यापक नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों एवं समुदाय-प्रेरित पहलों का समूह शुरू किया है।
मॉडल भूजल (विकास एवं प्रबंधन का नियमन और नियंत्रण) विधेयक
भूजल संसाधनों को अंधाधुंध निकासी रोकने और वर्षा जल संचयन तथा कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण जैसी सतत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी नियमन एवं प्रबंधन आवश्यक है। इन विचारों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों द्वारा भूजल संसाधनों के नियंत्रण एवं प्रबंधन हेतु नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करने के लिए मॉडल भूजल विधेयक तैयार किया।
• यह मॉडल विधेयक सभी राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा किया गया है, अब तक 21 ने इसे अपनाया है, जिनमें बिहार, पंजाब, हरियाणा एवं हिमाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
• केंद्र सक्रिय रूप से राज्य सरकारों के साथ संवाद करता है ताकि भूजल संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण नियमन एवं सतत प्रबंधन हो।
• केंद्र सक्रिय रूप से राज्य सरकारों के साथ संवाद करता है ताकि भूजल संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण नियमन एवं सतत प्रबंधन हो।
• यह सहभागिता नियमित पत्राचार, सेमिनारों, राज्य जल मंत्रियों और मुख्य सचिवों के सम्मेलनों, तथा जल संसाधन विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में भूजल पर राष्ट्रीय अंतरविभागीय संचालन समिति (एनआईएससी) के अंतर्गत होने वाले विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से की जाती है।
जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन (JSA: CTR)
JSA: CTR अभियान की शुरुआत 22 मार्च 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर की गई। यह अभियान जल संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता निर्माण एवं सामूहिक कार्रवाई को हर बूंद गिनती का संदेश मजबूत करते हुए प्रोत्साहित करता है। यह देश भर के नागरिकों को व्यावहारिक उपायों एवं समुदाय-स्तरीय सहभागिता से भारत के जल भविष्य के संरक्षण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
• JSA: CTR के पाँच केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप हैं: (i) जल संरक्षण एवं वर्षा जल संचयन; (ii) सभी जल निकायों की पहचान, जियो-टैगिंग एवं सूचीबद्धता, साथ ही जल संरक्षण हेतु वैज्ञानिक योजना; (iii) सभी जिलों में जल शक्ति केंद्र स्थापित करना; (iv) केंद्रित वनीकरण; तथा (v) जागरूकता सृजन।
• JSA: CTR के प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में परित्यक्त एवं निष्क्रिय बोरवेलों का पुनर्जीवन शामिल है जो भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ावा देता है, जिसे देश भर में अन्य केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों से समर्थन मिलता है।जिसे देश भर में अन्य केंद्रित हस्तक्षेपों से समर्थन मिलता है।
• मार्च 2021 से लेकर जनवरी 2026 तक जेएसए: सीटीआर अभियान में हासिल तरक्की
जल संचय जन भागीदारी (JSJB)
जल संचय जन भागीदारी (JSJB) पहल को JSA: CTR अभियान के तहत 6 सितंबर 2024 को शुरू किया गया।
• यह पहल वर्षा जल संचयन, जलभृत पुनर्भरण, बोरवेल पुनर्भरण तथा पुनर्भरण शाफ्ट जैसे उपायों से भूजल पुनर्भरण सुधारने का प्रयास करती है।
• यह स्थानीय स्तर पर घटते भूजल स्तर से निपटने हेतु एक विस्तार योग्य एवं सतत मॉडल के रूप में डिजाइन की गई है तथा उन्नत निगरानी प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करती है जो भूजल पुनर्भरण का समर्थन करती है तथा जिम्मेदार भूजल प्रबंधन एवं सतत जल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है।
• 22 जनवरी 2026 तक, JSJB 1.0 एवं JSJB 2.0 के तहत संचयी रूप से पूर्ण कृत्रिम भूजल पुनर्भरण एवं संग्रहण कार्यों की कुल संख्या 39,60,333 है।
राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण एवं प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम (NAQUIM)
• देश में प्रभावी भूजल प्रबंधन के समर्थन हेतु NAQUIM (2012-2023) कार्यक्रम चलाया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य था:
• हाइड्रोजियोलॉजिकल गुणों के आधार पर जलभृतों का विशेषीकरण।
• भूजल उपलब्धता एवं गुणवत्ता का आकलन
• विस्तृत जलभृत मानचित्र तैयार करना
• सतत भूजल प्रबंधन रणनीतियाँ विकसित करना
• NAQUIM 2.0: NAQUIM के अनुभव पर आधारित, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (CGWB) द्वारा NAQUIM 2.0 (2023-वर्तमान) कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है जो भूजल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने हेतु:
• भूजल स्तर एवं गुणवत्ता पर उच्च-विवरण डेटा घनत्व प्रदान करता है
• पंचायत स्तर तक मुद्दा-आधारित वैज्ञानिक इनपुट प्रदान करता है
• जल-तनावग्रस्त, तटीय, शहरी, स्रोत-क्षेत्र, औद्योगिक एवं खनन, कमांड, गहन जलभृत, स्वतः-प्रवाह तथा निम्न-गुणवत्ता भूजल वाले क्षेत्रों को क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एवं उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित आउटपुट के साथ लक्षित करता है।
• NAQUIM कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रगति:
भूजल हेतु कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण मास्टर प्लान-2020
• भूजल हेतु कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण मास्टर प्लान 2020 जल उपलब्धता एवं जलभृत संग्रहण क्षमता के आधार पर क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट पुनर्भरण तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देता है।
• यह अति-निकासी, शुष्क क्षेत्र scarcitiy, पहाड़ियों में निम्न retention तथा शहरी पुनर्भरण बाधाओं सहित क्षेत्रीय भूजल चुनौतियों का समाधान करता है।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मानसून अतिरिक्त अपवाह का प्रभावी उपयोग हेतु सतह प्रसारण एवं उप-सतह पुनर्भरण विधियों पर जोर दिया गया है।
• शहरी, पहाड़ी एवं तटीय क्षेत्रों में छत वर्षा जल संचयन एवं संबद्ध उपायों से वर्षा जल संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
• योजना देश में लगभग 1.42 करोड़ वर्षा जल संचयन एवं कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण हेतु व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है ताकि 185 BCM (अरब घन मीटर) भूजल का पुनर्भरण हो सके।
अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल)
अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) 7 राज्यों—गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान एवं उत्तर प्रदेश—के जल-तनावग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाले सतत भूजल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। 25 दिसंबर 2019 को शुरू की गई यह योजना जल जीवन मिशन के लिए जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता का समर्थन करती है। यह किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के सरकारी लक्ष्य का भी समर्थन करती है तथा समुदायों में जिम्मेदार जल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह जागरूकता सृजन, स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण, अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं से समन्वय तथा उन्नत कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायता करती है।
• योजना के तहत राज्यों को प्रोत्साहन मजबूत डेटाबेस, वैज्ञानिक योजना तथा समुदाय सहभागिता पर आधारित उपयुक्त निवेशों से समर्थित हैं।
• पाँच वर्षीय परियोजना कार्यान्वयन योजना के तहत कुल ₹6,000 करोड़ का वित्तीय आवंटन घटक A (₹1,400 करोड़) संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए तथा घटक B (₹4,600 करोड़) प्रोत्साहन-आधारित परिणामों के लिए वितरित है, जो परिणामोन्मुखी डिजाइन को दर्शाता है।
• अटल भूजल योजना के तहत प्रगति (20 जनवरी 2026 तक):
राज्य
भूजल स्तर गिरावट रोकने में तरक्की
सक्षम जल उपयोग में हेक्टेयर इलाका
स्थापित डिजिटल वाटर लेवल रिकॉर्डर
स्थापित डिजिटल/ एनालॉग वाटर लेवल निर्देशांक
गुजरात
20
58,470.19
828
2001
हरियाणा
18
1,77,454.25
1,165
1669
कर्नाटक
23
1,86,595.22
970
410
मध्यप्रदेश
5
13,493.24
669
670
महाराष्ट्र
16
1,31,372.06
1,129
1133
राजस्थान
20
74,352.07
960
1144
उत्तर प्रदेश
6
26,945.97
550
392
कुल
108
6,68,683.00
6271
7419
स्रोत- जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मिशन अमृत सरोवर
24 अप्रैल 2022 को शुरू किया गया मिशन अमृत सरोवर देश के सभी जिलों में अमृत सरोवरों (तालाबों) के निर्माण का समर्थन करता है। प्रत्येक तालाब का न्यूनतम क्षेत्रफल एक एकड़ (0.4 हेक्टेयर) तथा जल संग्रहण क्षमता लगभग 10,000 घन मीटर निर्धारित है।
• यह मिशन जल संरक्षण बढ़ाने, सिंचित क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने तथा भूजल स्तर सुधारने का लक्ष्य रखता है, जिसमें अमृत सरोवरों का पुनर्जीवन एवं निर्माण प्राकृतिक भूजल पुनर्भरण का समर्थन करता है।
• मिशन अमृत सरोवर के तहत प्रगति (22 जनवरी 2026 तक):
भारत की भूजल अधोसंरचना की देखरेख , पुनर्स्थापन और जानकारी समर्थन
• भारत में 43,228 भूजल स्तर निगरानी स्टेशन हैं, जो केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (CGWB) एवं राज्य सरकारों द्वारा संचालित हैं। CGWB अपने क्षेत्रीय अवलोकन कुओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर में भूजल स्तर की नियमित निगरानी करता है।
• अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) के तहत बुनियादी ढांचा
अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) के तहत सतत भूजल प्रबंधन के समर्थन हेतु व्यापक निगरानी, पुनर्भरण एवं डेटा बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है (30 दिसंबर 2025 तक):
अधोसंरचना
उपलब्धता स्थिति
जल गुणवत्ता देखरेख स्टेशन
53,264
कृत्रिम रिचार्ज और जल संरक्षण संरचना
97,742
पीज़ोमीटर (अटल जल )
6,519
वर्षा गौज़ स्टेशन
8,201
जल प्रवाह मीटर
32,286
पंजीकृत कुएं
15,03,711
जल गुणवत्ता देखरेख (फिल्ड टेस्टिंग किट से)
1,15,358
स्रोत- जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
• जल शक्ति केंद्र (JSK) जिला-स्तरीय तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो वर्षा जल संचयन पर हितधारकों को सलाह देता है तथा जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं पर सूचना प्रसार एवं तकनीकी समर्थन प्रदान करने हेतु ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है। 30 दिसंबर 2025 तक, भारत भर में कुल 712 जल शक्ति केंद्र (JSK) कार्यरत हैं।
निष्कर्ष
2016 Model Bill for the Conservation, Protection, Regulation and Management of Groundwater 2016
भूजल भारत की जल सुरक्षा का केंद्र है, जो कृषि, पेयजल आपूर्ति, पारिस्थितिक तंत्र एवं कृषि गतिविधियों को बनाए रखता है, किंतु अति-निकासी, गुणवत्ता ह्रास तथा जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से उत्पन्न बढ़ते दबावों ने सतत भूजल प्रबंधन को अनिवार्य बना दिया है। इसके जवाब में भारत ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में नीति सुधार, वैज्ञानिक आकलन, बुनियादी ढांचा निर्माण तथा समुदाय सहभागिता को संयोजित करने वाली व्यापक एवं बहु-स्तरीय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है।
मॉडल भूजल विधेयक, जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन, जल संचय जन भागीदारी, NAQUIM 2.0, भूजल हेतु कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण मास्टर प्लान 2020, अटल भूजल योजना तथा मिशन अमृत सरोवर जैसी प्रमुख पहलें संयुक्त रूप से पुनर्भरण, निगरानी, नियमन तथा मांग-पक्ष प्रबंधन को मजबूत करती हैं।
भूजल निगरानी स्टेशनों का व्यापक नेटवर्क, उन्नत डेटा प्रणालियाँ तथा स्थानीय ज्ञान केंद्रों से समर्थित ये प्रयास वैज्ञानिक रूप से सूचित, सहभागी एवं परिणामोन्मुखी भूजल शासन की ओर संक्रमण की निशानी है। यह दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता, जलवायु लचीलापन तथा राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु एक टिकाऊ ढांचा स्थापित करता है।
संदर्भ
2016 Model Bill for the Conservation, Protection, Regulation and Management of Groundwater 2016
भारत की संसद
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AS292_TrM9KV.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/269/AU109_JyaRxc.pdf?source=pqars
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1986_6mBwr2.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU1907_ncHZ2c.pdf?source=pqals
भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखापरीक्षक (CAG)
https://cag.gov.in/webroot/uploads/download_audit_report/2021/Report%20No.%209%20of%202021_GWMR_English-061c19df1d9dff7.23091105.pdf
प्रधानमंत्री के आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (EAC–PM), भारत सरकार
https://eacpm.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/05/Addressing_Groundwater_Depletion_in_India.pdf
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/PublicDashboard.aspx
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/Public_Dash_2021/DashBoard.aspx
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/JSJB/DashboardJsjb.aspx
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/website/help-documents/Concept-Note-Jal-Shakti-Kendras-for-MIS-Portal.pdf
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/website/JSA_StateWiseJSK.aspx
https://jsactr.mowr.gov.in/website/help-documents/Advisory_07_10_2024_V2.pdf
https://ataljal-mis.mowr.gov.in/About/About
https://ataljal-mis.mowr.gov.in/Dashboard/Dashboard?clear=1724931558704
https://ataljal-mis.mowr.gov.in/mapview/Public_View#
https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/atal-bhujal-yojna-ANyETNtQWa
https://jalshakti-data.gov.in/JSDV/groundwatermap
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/ground-water-level-monitoring
https://nwm.gov.in/amrit-sarovar
https://amritsarovar.gov.in/login
https://amritsarovar.gov.in/AmrutSarovarDocuments/AmritSarovarGuidelinesPhase2.pdf
https://ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/Amrit_Sarovar_December_2023.pdf
https://www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/static/uploads/2024/05/fc00cd887135cf39b2005ccf1539e0e5.pdf
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
https://ncog.gov.in/AmritSarovar/Amrit_Sarovar_December_2023.pdf
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/aquifer-mapping
https://cgwb.gov.in/en/ground-water-level-monitoring
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/168613326251844776file.pdf
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17357169591419696804file.pdf
https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/1747121552315530012file.pdf
केंद्रीय जल आयोग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
https://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/sq-50-merge.pdf
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2200351&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1842727&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2113865&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=152136&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=196118&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122478&reg=3&lang=2
संयुक्त राष्ट्र
https://www.un.org/sustainabledevelopment/water-and-sanitation/
https://www.un.org/sustainabledevelopment/cities/
https://www.un.org/sustainabledevelopment/sustainable-consumption-production/
यूनेस्को
https://www.un.org/sites/un2.un.org/files/un_world_water_dev._report_2022.pdf
https://unesdoc.unesco.org/ark:/48223/pf0000379093
यूनाइटेड नेशन इकोनॉमिक कमीशन फॉर यूरोप (यूएनसीइ)
https://unece.org/DAM/env/water/publications/assessment/guidelinesgroundwater.pdf
विश्व बैंक
https://documents1.worldbank.org/curated/en/697581528428694246/pdf/India-PAD-126071-IN-05162018.pdf
अमेरिकी आंतरिक विभाग, संयुक्त राज्य भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (USGS)
https://pubs.usgs.gov/circ/circ1186/pdf/circ1186.pdf
https://www.usgs.gov/faqs/what-groundwater
यू.एस. एनवायरनमेंट प्रोटेक्शन एजेंसी (US EPA)
https://www.epa.gov/sites/default/files/documents/groundwater
कैलिफोर्निया जल संसाधन विभाग
https://water.ca.gov/Programs/Groundwater-Management/Wells/Well-Standards/Combined-Well-Standards/Monitoring-Introduction
पीआईबी रिसर्च
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें