Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State Smt. Anupriya Patel Launches NBEMS Online Training Programme on Artificial Intelligence in Medical Education
Over 42,000 Doctors Registered for NBEMS AI Programme
AI in Healthcare No Longer Optional, but a Necessity : MoS Health
Artificial Intelligence to Augment Medical Professionals, Not Replace Them: Anupriya Patel
21 JAN 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel, today launched an online training programme on Artificial Intelligence (AI) in Medical Education developed by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India.
The programme has been designed to provide approximately 50,000 doctors with a foundational understanding of Artificial Intelligence and its practical applications in clinical practice, diagnostics, clinical decision-making, research and medical education. The initiative aims to enhance digital competencies among medical professionals and enable them to effectively integrate AI-based tools into healthcare delivery and academic practice.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel, expressed satisfaction at the enthusiastic response to the initiative and noted that more than 42,000 doctors have already registered for the programme. She described the initiative as both timely and forward-looking, stating that in a country grappling with a significant burden of non-communicable diseases and the continuing challenge of tuberculosis, such programmes can support a shift from reactive to more proactive and preventive approaches to healthcare delivery.
The Minister of State emphasised that the use of Artificial Intelligence in healthcare is no longer an option but a necessity. She stated that AI is not intended to replace doctors, but to augment their capabilities, help bridge gaps arising from shortages of medical professionals, and address the growing burden of patients. She underscored that the adoption of AI must be guided by the principles of accountability, accessibility, and ethical use, ensuring that technological advancements strengthen healthcare delivery while safeguarding patient interests.
She also congratulated NBEMS for its commendable efforts in conceptualising and implementing the programme, and appreciated the institution for taking a proactive role in leveraging emerging technologies to strengthen medical education and healthcare delivery in the country.
Addressing the programme, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, stated that the launch of the online training initiative on Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare is a significant step towards strengthening medical education and building the capacity of doctors across the country. She also emphasised that such initiatives are crucial for promoting responsible adoption of emerging technologies, improving healthcare delivery, and advancing India’s vision of digital health.
Speaking at the Occasion, Dr. Abhijat Sheth, President, National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), stated that the programme reflects NBEMS’ commitment to modernising medical education and strengthening capacity building among doctors. He also expressed his gratitude to the Ministry for its continued encouragement and support, and conveyed confidence that the programme would empower doctors across the country and contribute to improved healthcare outcomes.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, distinguished functionaries of NBEMS, and eminent national and international experts from the fields of medicine, medical education, and healthcare technology were also present virtually at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस पर एनबीईएमएस के ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
आयुर्विज्ञान राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड-एनबीईएमएस के कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्यक्रम के लिए 42 हज़ार से अधिक डॉक्टरों ने पंजीकरण कराया
स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री ने कहा - स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अब वैकल्पिक नहीं, बल्कि आवश्यकता है
अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा - आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की सहायता करेगी, उन्हें प्रतिस्थापित नहीं
21 JAN 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय, आयुर्विज्ञान राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड-एनबीईएमएस द्वारा चिकित्सा शिक्षा में आर्टिैफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता पर विकसित ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लगभग 50 हजार डॉक्टरों को आर्टिैफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की जानकारी देना और चिकित्‍सा, जांच, नैदानिक ​​निर्णय लेने, अनुसंधान और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में इसके व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों की बुनियादी समझ प्रदान करना है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य चिकित्सकों की डिजिटल दक्षता बढ़ाना और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण और शैक्षणिक अभ्यास में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता-आधारित उपकरणों के प्रभावी इस्‍तेमाल में उन्‍हें सक्षम बनाना है।
श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने इस पहल की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कार्यक्रम में 42 हजार से अधिक डॉक्टरों ने पंजीकरण कराया है। इस पहल को सामयिक और दूरदर्शी बताते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे देश में जो गैर-संक्रामक रोगों के भारी बोझ और तपेदिक की निरंतर चुनौती से जूझ रहा है, इस तरह के कार्यक्रम स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के प्रतिक्रियात्मक दृष्टिकोण से हटकर अधिक सक्रिय और निवारक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने में सहायक हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य राज्य मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग विकल्प नहीं बल्कि आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता का उद्देश्य डॉक्टरों का स्थान लेना नहीं, बल्कि चिकित्‍सकों की क्षमता बढ़ाना, चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की कमी से उत्पन्न कमियों को दूर करना और रोगियों के बढ़ते बोझ में कमी लाना है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस अपनाने में दायित्‍व, सुलभता और नैतिक उपयोग के सिद्धांतों का पालन होना चाहिए, ताकि तकनीकी प्रगति से स्वास्थ्य सेवा को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाकर मरीजों को लाभ पहुंचाया जा सके।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य राज्‍य मंत्री ने इस कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एनबीईएमएस के प्रयासों और देश में चिकित्सा शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुदृढ बनाने में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने में सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पहल की शुरुआत चिकित्सा शिक्षा मजबूत करने और देश भर के डॉक्टरों की सक्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को दायित्‍वपूर्ण ढंग से अपनाने, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सुधार और भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में ऐसी पहल अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
इस अवसर पर एनबीईएमएस अध्यक्ष डॉ. अभिजात शेठ ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम चिकित्सा शिक्षा के आधुनिकीकरण और डॉक्टरों के क्षमतावर्धन की एनबीएईएमएस की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। निरंतर प्रोत्साहन और समर्थन के लिए मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि यह कार्यक्रम देश भर के डॉक्टरों का ज्ञान उन्‍नयन करेगा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने में योगदान देगा।
आयोजन में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और एनबीईएमएस के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए, साथ ही चिकित्सा शिक्षा तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों के प्रख्यात राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ आभासी रूप से इससे जुडे।