Election Commission
Heads of EMBs take part in the Plenary of IICDEM-2026 High-level discussions held on global challenges facing election administration
21 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. Heads of 42 Election Management Bodies (EMBs) took part in the Plenary of the International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
2. Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi initiated the proceedings.
3. Nearly 60 international delegates, including Heads of EMBs and Ambassadors/High Commissioners of several countries participated in the Plenary.
4. The EMB Leaders plenary is a forum bringing together heads and senior leaders of Election Management Bodies, Ambassadors/High Commissioners for high-level exchange on Democracy and Election Management.
5. India shared the thematic priorities during 2026 as Chair of International IDEA. The EMB Leaders and Country Representatives shared their views on global challenges facing democracy and election administration.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव प्रशासन के सामने आने वाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर आयोजित आईआईसीडीईएम -2026 उच्च-स्तरीय चर्चाओं के पूर्ण सत्र में चुनाव प्रबंधन आयोगों के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया
21 JAN 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (आईआईसीडीईएम) 2026 के पूर्ण सत्र में 42 चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) के प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया।
2. भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर कार्यवाही शुरू की।
3. इस पूर्ण सत्र में कई देशों के दूतावासों के प्रमुखों और राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों सहित लगभग 60 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
4. ईएमबी लीडर्स प्लेनरी एक ऐसा मंच है जो लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन पर उच्च स्तरीय विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के प्रमुखों और वरिष्ठ नेताओं, राजदूतों/उच्चायुक्तों को एक साथ लाता है।
5. भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय आईडीईए के अध्यक्ष के रूप में 2026 के दौरान विषयगत प्राथमिकताओं को साझा किया। ईएमबी के नेताओं और देश के प्रतिनिधियों ने लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रशासन के सामने आने वाली वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर अपने विचार रखे।