Election Commission
IICDEM-2026 gets underway
ECI receives Heads of Delegations of Countries in a formal Reception Ceremony Glimpses from docuseries “India Decides” showcased at the event
21 JAN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India’s (ECI) 3-day conference International Conference on Democracy and Election Management (IICDEM) 2026 began at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today.
2. In a specially organized Reception Ceremony, Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners (ECs) Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, welcomed nearly 60 international delegates.
3. The conference got underway with a grand Inaugural Session which was attended by nearly 1,000 persons including delegates from 42 Election Management Bodies (EMBs), Ambassadors/High Commissioners of 27 countries, experts from over 70 national institutions and senior officers of the ECI and 36 Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) from across India.
4. Welcoming the participants, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar, said that the work of EMBs has evolved significantly over the past decades. India, as the world’s largest democracy, conducts elections on an unprecedented scale, encompassing 28 states and 8 union territories, with a population of 1.5 billion.
5. Describing the faith placed by citizens in the EMBs as precious, EC Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu said that at the heart of every election is a citizen, believing that their choice will be respected and it is the collective responsibility of EMBs to protect it.
6. Speaking at the inaugural session, EC Dr. Vivek Joshi said that IICDEM-2026 brings together EMBs, researchers, students and practitioners who view elections from different angles and contribute to their respective institutions.
7. Speaking on the theme of IICDEM-2026, DG IIIDEM, Shri Rakesh Verma said that the theme for India's chairship, democracy for an inclusive, peaceful, resilient and sustainable world reflects a broad and multi-dimensional understanding of what democracy must deliver in the 21st century.
8. The participants viewed glimpses from the upcoming docuseries, “India Decides” produced in collaboration with Warner Bros. Discovery. Managing Director, Warner Bros. Discovery, Shri Arjun Nohwar in his speech said that the docuseries, through compelling visuals, portrays the general elections through the working of an institution that carries one of the most complex mandates anywhere in the world.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026 کا آغاز
ای سی آئی نے باضابطہ استقبالیہ تقریب میں ممالک کے وفود کے سربراہان کا خیرمقدم کیا ،اس تقریب میں دستاویزی سیریز ‘‘انڈیا ڈیسائڈس’’ کی جھلکیاں دکھائی گئیں
21 JAN 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
1. ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) کی جمہوریت اور انتخابی نظام پر تین روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم) 2026 آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں شروع ہوئی ۔
2. خصوصی طور پر منعقدہ استقبالیہ تقریب میں چیف الیکشن کمشنر آف انڈیا (سی ای سی) جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز (ای سیز) ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ساتھ تقریبا 60 بین الاقوامی مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
3. یہ کانفرنس ایک شاندار افتتاحی اجلاس کے ساتھ شروع ہوئی جس میں تقریبا 1,000 افراد نے شرکت کی جن میں 42 الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بیز) کے مندوبین ، 27 ممالک کے سفیر/ہائی کمشنر ، 70 سے زیادہ قومی اداروں کے ماہرین اور ای سی آئی کے سینئر افسران اور ہندوستان بھر کے 36 چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز (سی ای او) نے شرکت کی۔
4. شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے سی ای سی جناب گیانیش کمار نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائیوں کے دوران ای ایم بی کے کام میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ ہندوستان ، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر ، بے مثال پیمانے پر انتخابات کا انعقاد کرتا ہے ، جو 28 ریاستوں اور 8 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے ، جس کی آبادی 1.5 بلین ہے ۔
5. ای ایم بی میں شہریوں کے اعتماد کو بے مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے انتخابی کمشنر (ای سی) ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو نے کہا کہ ہر انتخاب کے مرکز میں ایک شہری ہوتا ہے ، جسے یہ اعتماد ہوتا ہے کہ ان کی پسند کا احترام کیا جائے گا اور اس کی حفاظت کرنا ای ایم بی کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
6. افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ای سی ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے کہا کہ آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026 ای ایم بی ، محققین ، طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کو یکجا کرتا ہے جو انتخابات کو مختلف زاویوں سے دیکھتے ہیں اور اپنے متعلقہ اداروں میں اپنا تعاون دیتے ہیں ۔
7. آئی آئی سی ڈی ای ایم-2026 کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، ڈی جی ،آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم ، جناب راکیش ورما نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی صدارت کا موضوع ، ایک جامع ، پرامن ، مستحکم اور پائیدار دنیا کے لیے جمہوریت اس بات کی وسیع اور کثیر جہتی تفہیم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ 21 ویں صدی میں جمہوریت کو کیا عطا کرنا چاہیے ۔
8. شرکاء نے وارنر بردرس ڈسکوری کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ آنے والی دستاویزی سیریز "انڈیا ڈیسائیڈس" کی جھلکیاں دیکھیں ۔ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، وارنر بروس ڈسکوری ، جناب ارجن نوہوار نے اپنی خطاب میں کہا کہ دستاویزی سیریز ، زبردست مناظر کے ذریعے ، عام انتخابات کو ایک ایسے ادارے کے کام کاج کو پیش کرتی ہیں جو دنیا میں کہیں بھی سب سے پیچیدہ ذمہ داریوں میں سے ایک رکھتا ہے ۔