Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoPNG Organises High-Level Upstream Engagements on Financing, Regulatory Reforms and Promotion of New Exploration Bid Rounds
21 JAN 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) organised a series of upstream-focused engagements in Mumbai on 19 January 2026.
The day-long programme witnessed strong and diverse participation from domestic and international upstream operators, E&P service providers, global consulting firms, leading public and private sector financial institutions, insurers, academia and industry experts, reflecting the growing interest across the ecosystem in India’s upstream reform agenda and investment opportunities.
In his virtual address, the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri highlighted that the recent legislative, regulatory and policy reforms mark a landmark and progressive transformation of India’s upstream sector. He underscored that these reforms, coupled with data-led exploration initiatives, have unlocked extensive investment opportunities, particularly in India’s offshore and frontier areas, and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to providing a stable, transparent and globally competitive framework to attract sustained domestic and international investment.
Key Components of the Programme
The engagements comprised:
1. A Workshop on Financing India’s E&P Growth
2. A Session on the amended Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act, revised Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules and the Model Revenue Sharing Contract (MRSC)
3. A Bid Promotion Event for Upcoming Upstream Bid Rounds
Senior officials from MoPNG and the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH) interacted extensively with participants across sessions.
1. Financing India’s E&P Growth
The workshop on “Financing India’s E&P Growth” examined the readiness of India’s financing ecosystem to support the scale, depth and continuity of upstream investment envisaged under the Government’s expanded exploration and production programme, including initiatives such as Samudra Manthan.
The session saw active participation from global consulting firms including S&P Global, Deloitte, A.T. Kearney and EY, who shared international perspectives on upstream financing models, risk allocation and capital mobilisation.
Perspectives were also shared by financial institutions and insurers including the State Bank of India, New India Assurance and Bajaj Allianz, covering risk assessment frameworks, exposure considerations, bank guarantee structures and emerging risk-mitigation instruments such as insurance-backed surety bonds.
It was highlighted that as exploration and development activities scale up, capital requirements are expected to rise sharply and become increasingly front-loaded, necessitating financing structures aligned with upstream risk profiles and investment cycles.
Discussions covered:
• Existing financing practices in upstream projects
• Constraints arising from balance-sheet-based lending
• The impact of bank guarantee requirements on capital efficiency
• Emerging risk-mitigation and financing instruments, including insurance-backed surety bonds, enabled by recent policy measures
Financial institutions and lenders, including banks and insurers, shared perspectives on risk assessment frameworks, exposure norms and institutional considerations, while emphasising the importance of risk-sharing mechanisms and policy clarity to facilitate deeper capital participation.
In his directional remarks, Sh. Neeraj Mittal (Secretary, MoPNG), underscored that timely and adequate availability of capital will be a critical determinant of upstream execution, and called for sustained engagement between policymakers, operators and financiers to strengthen financing frameworks in line with India’s upstream ambitions.
1. Amended ORD Act, PNG Rules and Model Revenue Sharing Contract
A dedicated session was held to familiarise operators with the amended Oilfields (Regulation and Development) Act, the revised Petroleum and Natural Gas Rules, and the updated Model Revenue Sharing Contract (MRSC).
MoPNG highlighted that the recent reforms complete a decade-long effort to establish a stable, predictable and investor-aligned upstream regulatory framework, aimed at reducing interpretational ambiguities and supporting long-term planning as exploration activity expands.
DGH explained how the updated MRSC operationalises changes introduced through legislative and regulatory reforms, ensuring coherence between policy intent and contractual implementation.
The Secretary, MoPNG noted the constructive and encouraging response from industry participants, and emphasised that the focus going forward would be on effective and consistent implementation at scale, so that policy certainty translates into tangible outcomes.
1. New Upstream Bid Rounds – Translating Reform into Opportunity
The bid promotion event showcased the investment opportunities emerging from recent reforms and data-driven exploration initiatives, and aimed at encouraging wider domestic and global participation in India’s upstream sector.
The session highlighted how:
• Regulatory evolution
• Improved data availability
• Government-led exploration initiatives
• Strengthening domestic capabilities
are together reshaping India’s upstream investment landscape.
Sh. Srikant Nagulapalli (DG, Directorate General of Hydrocarbons) presented the details of forthcoming bid rounds:
• OALP Bid Round X: 25 exploration blocks covering 182,589 sq. km, with 91% offshore
• DSF Bid Round IV: 9 contract areas comprising 55 discoveries, with approximately 200 MMTOE of 2P reserves
• CBM Bid Rounds 2025–26: 16 blocks, with 74 BCM of prognosticated gas in 2025 and 200 BCM in 2026
The University of Houston presented insights on the hydrocarbon prospectivity of India’s East Coast basins, drawing upon global analogues and basin evaluation methodologies.
Schlumberger presented on basin-scale investment opportunities enabled through digital solutions, demonstrating how advanced subsurface imaging, data analytics and integrated digital workflows can enhance prospectivity understanding, particularly in frontier and underexplored basins.
The session outlined the strategic investment case for India’s hydrocarbon sector, including:
• Significant yet-to-find resource potential of 3.9 billion tonnes of oil equivalent
• A large and growing domestic market with full marketing and pricing freedom
• A relatively low regulatory burden under revenue-sharing contracts
• Access to high-quality E&P data through the National Data Repository
• A strong policy focus on enhancing domestic production and energy security

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने वित्तपोषण, नियामक सुधारों और नवीन अन्वेषण बोली प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय अपस्ट्रीम बैठकों का आयोजन किया
21 JAN 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने 19 जनवरी 2026 को मुंबई में अपस्ट्रीम पर केंद्रित कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपस्ट्रीम ऑपरेटरों, ई- एंड पी सेवा प्रदाताओं, वैश्विक परामर्श फर्मों, प्रमुख सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थानों, बीमाकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों की मजबूत और विविध भागीदारी रही। यह भारत के अपस्ट्रीम सुधार एजेंडा और निवेश के अवसरों में पूरे इको-सिस्‍टम में बढ़ती रुचि को दर्शाती है।
अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि हाल ही में हुए विधायी, नियामक और नीतिगत सुधार भारत के अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में एक ऐतिहासिक और प्रगतिशील परिवर्तन का प्रतीक हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि इन सुधारों और डेटा-आधारित अन्वेषण पहलों ने विशेष रूप से भारत के अपतटीय और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में व्यापक निवेश के अवसर खोले हैं, और सरकार ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक स्थिर, पारदर्शी और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रारूप प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
कार्यक्रम के प्रमुख घटक
इन कार्यों में निम्नलिखित घटक शामिल थे:
1. भारत के ईंधन एवं तेल क्षेत्र के विकास के वित्तपोषण पर एक कार्यशाला
2. संशोधित तेलक्षेत्र (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, संशोधित पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियम और मॉडल राजस्व बंटवारा अनुबंध (एमआरएससी) पर एक सत्र।
3 आगामी अपस्ट्रीम बोली दौरों के लिए एक बोली प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और जलकार्बन महानिदेशालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न सत्रों में प्रतिभागियों के साथ व्यापक रूप से वार्तालाप किया।
1. भारत के ईंधन एवं तेल क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए वित्तपोषण
भारत के विद्युत एवं उत्पादन विकास के वित्तपोषण पर आयोजित कार्यशाला में भारत के वित्तपोषण तंत्र की उस तत्परता का आकलन किया गया, जो सरकार के विस्तारित अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन कार्यक्रम के तहत परिकल्पित अपस्ट्रीम निवेश के पैमाने, गहराई और निरंतरता का समर्थन करने में सक्षम है, जिसमें समुद्र मंथन जैसी पहल भी शामिल हैं।
इस सत्र में एस एंड पी ग्लोबल, डेलॉइट, एटी केर्नी और ईवाई सहित वैश्विक परामर्श फर्मों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिन्होंने अपस्ट्रीम वित्तपोषण मॉडल, जोखिम आवंटन और पूंजी जुटाने पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, न्यू इंडिया एश्योरेंस और बजाज एलियांज सहित वित्तीय संस्थानों और बीमाकर्ताओं ने भी जोखिम मूल्यांकन प्रारूप, जोखिम संबंधी विचार, बैंक गारंटी व्‍यवस्‍था और बीमा समर्थित जमानत बांड जैसे उभरते जोखिम-शमन उपकरणों को शामिल करते हुए अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया कि जैसे-जैसे अन्वेषण और विकास गतिविधियां बढ़ेंगी, पूंजी की आवश्यकताएं तेजी से बढ़ने और तेजी से अग्रिम रूप से अधिक होने की आशा है, जिसके लिए अपस्ट्रीम जोखिम प्रोफाइल और निवेश चक्रों के अनुरूप वित्तपोषण संरचनाओं की आवश्यकता होगी।
चर्चा में निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल थे:
• अपस्ट्रीम परियोजनाओं में वर्तमान वित्तपोषण कार्य-प्रणालियां
• बैलेंस शीट आधारित ऋण से उत्पन्न होने वाली बाधाएं
• पूंजी दक्षता पर बैंक गारंटी आवश्यकताओं का प्रभाव
• हाल के नीतिगत उपायों के कारण उभरते जोखिम-शमन और वित्तपोषण साधन, जिनमें बीमा-समर्थित जमानत बांड शामिल हैं, सक्षम हुए हैं।
बैंकों और बीमा कंपनियों सहित वित्तीय संस्थानों और ऋणदाताओं ने जोखिम मूल्यांकन ढांचे, जोखिम मानदंडों और संस्थागत विचारों पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए, साथ ही पूंजी की गहरी भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए जोखिम-साझाकरण तंत्र और नीतिगत स्पष्टता के महत्व पर बल दिया।
अपने दिशा-निर्देशों में श्री नीरज मित्तल (सचिव, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय) ने कहा कि पूंजी की समय पर और पर्याप्त उपलब्धता अपस्ट्रीम निष्पादन का एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्धारक होगी। उन्‍होंने भारत की अपस्ट्रीम महत्वाकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप वित्तपोषण ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, संचालकों और वित्तदाताओं के बीच निरंतर जुड़ाव का आह्वान किया।
2. संशोधित ओआरडी अधिनियम, पीएनजी नियम और मॉडल राजस्व बंटवारा अनुबंध
संचालकों को संशोधित तेलक्षेत्र (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, संशोधित पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस नियम और अद्यतन मॉडल राजस्व साझाकरण अनुबंध (एमआरएससी) से परिचित कराने के लिए एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया था।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने उल्‍लेख किया कि हाल के सुधार एक स्थिर, पूर्वानुमानित और निवेशक-अनुकूल अपस्ट्रीम नियामक ढांचा स्थापित करने के एक दशक लंबे प्रयास को पूरा करते हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य व्याख्यात्मक अस्पष्टताओं को कम करना और अन्वेषण गतिविधि के विस्तार के साथ दीर्घकालिक योजना का समर्थन करना है।
डीजीएच ने बताया कि अद्यतन एमआरएससी किस प्रकार विधायी और नियामक सुधारों के माध्यम से किए गए परिवर्तनों को क्रियान्वित करता है, जिससे नीतिगत उद्देश्य और संविदात्मक कार्यान्वयन के बीच सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित होता है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों से मिली रचनात्मक और उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिक्रिया पर ध्यान दिया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि आगे चलकर प्रभावी और सुसंगत कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, ताकि नीतिगत निश्चितता ठोस परिणामों में परिवर्तित हो सके।
3. नए अपस्ट्रीम बोली दौर – सुधार को अवसर में बदलना
बोली प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम में हाल के सुधारों और डेटा-संचालित अन्वेषण पहलों से उभरने वाले निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित किया गया और इसका उद्देश्य भारत के अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में व्यापक घरेलू और वैश्विक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना था।
इस सत्र में निम्‍नलिखित विषयों का उल्‍लेख किया गया:
• नियामक विकास
• बेहतर डेटा उपलब्धता
• सरकार के नेतृत्व वाली अन्वेषण पहल
• घरेलू क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना
ये सभी मिलकर भारत के अपस्ट्रीम निवेश परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रहे हैं।
श्रीकांत नागुलपल्ली (महानिदेशक, जलकार्बन महानिदेशालय) ने आगामी बोली प्रक्रियाओं का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया:
• ओएएलपी बोली दौर X: 182,589 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैले 25 अन्वेषण ब्लॉक, जिनमें से 91 प्रतिशत अपतटीय क्षेत्र में हैं।
• डीएसएफ बोली दौर IV: 9 अनुबंध क्षेत्र जिनमें 55 खोजें शामिल हैं, जिनमें लगभग 200 एमएमटीओई के 2पी भंडार हैं।
• सीबीएम बोली दौर 2025-26: 16 ब्लॉक, जिनमें 2025 में 74 बीसीएम और 2026 में 200 बीसीएम गैस का पूर्वानुमान है।
ह्यूस्टन विश्वविद्यालय ने वैश्विक अनुरूपताओं और बेसिन मूल्यांकन पद्धतियों का उपयोग करते हुए, भारत के पूर्वी तट के बेसिनों की हाइड्रोकार्बन संभावनाओं पर अंत:र्दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
श्लम्बरगर ने डिजिटल समाधानों के माध्यम से सक्षम बेसिन-स्तरीय निवेश अवसरों पर प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें यह प्रदर्शित किया गया कि कैसे उन्नत सबसर्फेस इमेजिंग, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और एकीकृत डिजिटल वर्कफ़्लो संभावनाओं की समझ को बढ़ा सकते हैं, विशेष रूप से सीमावर्ती और कम खोजे गए बेसिनों में।
इस सत्र में भारत के जलकार्बन क्षेत्र के लिए रणनीतिक निवेश के तर्क प्रस्तुत किए गए, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• 3.9 अरब टन तेल के समतुल्य के महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन भंडार की अभी तक खोज नहीं हो सकी है।
• पूर्ण विपणन और मूल्य निर्धारण स्वतंत्रता के साथ एक विशाल और बढ़ता हुआ घरेलू बाजार।
• राजस्व-साझाकरण अनुबंधों के तहत अपेक्षाकृत कम विनियामक बोझ
• राष्ट्रीय डेटा भंडार के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ईंधन एवं तेल डेटा तक पहुंच।
• घरेलू उत्पादन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित एक मजबूत नीतिगत दृष्टिकोण