বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে প্রকাশ্য আলোচনার জন্য জাতীয় বিদ্যুৎ নীতি ২০২৬ – এর খসড়া প্রকাশ করা হ’ল
21 JAN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক নতুন জাতীয় বিদ্যুৎ নীতি ২০২৬ – এর খসড়া প্রকাশ করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হ’ল – Viksit Bharat @2047 এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অনুযায়ী, বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরসাধন করে। এই নীতি চূড়ান্ত হলে সেটি ২০২৫ সালের বর্তমান জাতীয় বিদ্যুৎ নীতির জায়গা নেবে।
২০০৫ সালের প্রথম জাতীয় বিদ্যুৎ নীতিতে চাহিদা – যোগানের ঘাটতি, বিদ্যুতের সীমায়িত পরিধি ও পর্যাপ্ত পরিকাঠামোর অভাবের মতো বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের মৌলিক চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধান খোঁজা হয়েছিল। এরপর থেকেই ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্র বিভিন্ন রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে এগিয়ে গেছে। বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা চারগুণ বেড়েছে; ২০২১ সালের মার্চ মাসে সর্বজনীন বিদ্যুতায়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে; ২০১৩ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসে চালু হয়েছে সংযুক্ত জাতীয় গ্রিড এবং ২০২৪-২৫ সালে মাথাপিছু বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার ঘন্টায় ১ হাজার ৪৬০ কিলোওয়াটে পৌঁছেছে। বিদ্যুতের বাজার ও এক্সচেঞ্জগুলি দেশজুড়ে বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহের দক্ষতা ও নমনীয়তার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে।
এই সাফল্য সত্ত্বেও বেশ কিছু চ্যালেঞ্জ এখনও রয়ে গেছে। সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পুঞ্জিভূত ক্ষতি ও বকেয়া ঋণ, বেশ কিছু ক্ষেত্রে বিদ্যুতের মাশুল খরচের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ না হওয়া, ক্রস সাবসিডি’র ফলে শিল্পবিদ্যুতের মাশুল বৃদ্ধির মতো ঘটনা বিশ্ব বাজারে প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে বিরূপ প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
এই প্রেক্ষাপটে জাতীয় বিদ্যুৎ নীতি ২০২৬ – এর খসড়ায় উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী অথচ প্রয়োজনীয় বেশ কিছু লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে মাথাপিছু বিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার ঘন্টায় ২ হাজার কিলোওয়াট এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ঘন্টায় ৪ হাজার কিলোওয়াট করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নির্গমনের হার ২০০৫ – এর তুলনায় ৪৫ শতাংশ কমানোর এবং ২০৭০ সালের মধ্যে ‘নেট জিরো’ অর্জনের লক্ষ্য ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
সম্পদের পর্যাপ্ততা – বিকেন্দ্রীভূত আগাম পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াবার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
অর্থনৈতিক প্রতিযোগিতার সক্ষমতা – বিদ্যুতের শুল্ক একটি সূচকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে বার্ষিক-ভিত্তিতে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে পরিমার্জিত হবে। শুল্ক যাতে ক্রমশ স্থায়ী খরচ পুনরুদ্ধার করতে পারে, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রাখার পাশাপাশি ক্রস সাবসিডি কমাতে হবে। উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র, রেল এবং মেট্রোর আর্থিক সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে এগুলিকে ক্রস সাবসিডি ও সারচার্জের আওতার বাইরে রাখার প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন ও মজুত – বাজার-ভিত্তিক প্রক্রিয়া ও বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর কথা বলা হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ও প্রচলিত উৎসের মধ্যে সমতা আনার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। মজুত ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে এই সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে।
তাপবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন – মজুত ক্ষমতার সংযুক্তিকরণ এবং গ্রিড সহায়তার জন্য পুরনো ইউনিটগুলির পুনর্ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির বৃহত্তর সংহতিসাধন করা হবে। তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে উৎপন্ন বাষ্পের সরাসরি ব্যবহারের সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখা হবে।
পারমাণবিক বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন – ২০২৫ সালের শান্তি আইন অনুসারে, উন্নত পারমাণবিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, মডিউলার ও ছোট চুল্লি স্থাপন এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পারমাণবিক শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে।
জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন – বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, সেচ, জল সংরক্ষণ ও জ্বালানী সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পগুলির উন্নয়নসাধন।
বিদ্যুতের বাজার – বাজার পর্যবেক্ষণ ও নজরদারির জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ গঠনের কথা বলা হয়েছে।
পরিবহণ – সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ এবং জমি ব্যবহারের জন্য যথাযথ ক্ষতিপূরণ।
সরবরাহ – প্রতিযোগিতার সক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা বাড়াতে নেটওয়ার্ক ভাগ করে নেওয়া, যানবাহন থেকে গ্রিড সিস্টেমে নেটওয়ার্ক ভাগাভাগি এবং ২০৩২ সালের মধ্যে ১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি জনসংখ্যার সবকটি শহরে ট্রান্সফর্মার স্তরের উন্নয়ন।
গ্রিডের কাজকর্ম – রাজ্যস্তরে স্বাধীন সত্ত্বা তৈরি করা এবং ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ গ্রিড কোডের সঙ্গে রাজ্য গ্রিড কোডের সংযোগ।
সাইবার নিরাপত্তা – শক্তিশালী সাইবার নিরাপত্তা কাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠান।
তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান – কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নির্দিষ্ট কাঠামোয় পরিচালন ও বাজার সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান।
প্রযুক্তি ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন – ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি এসসিএডিএ প্রক্রিয়ায় রূপান্তর, দেশীয় সফটওয়্যারের ব্যবহার।

Ministry of Power
DRAFT NATIONAL ELECTRICITY POLICY (NEP), 2026 RELEASED FOR PUBLIC CONSULTATION WITH STAKEHOLDERS
21 JAN 2026 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power announced the release of a new “Draft National Electricity Policy (NEP) 2026”. The Draft NEP 2026 aims to transform the power sector for meeting the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The policy, once finalised, intends to replace the existing NEP which was notified in 2005..
The first National Electricity Policy, notified in February 2005, addressed fundamental challenges of the power sector, including demand–supply deficits, limited access to electricity, and inadequate infrastructure. Since then, India’s power sector has witnessed transformational progress. Installed generation capacity has increased fourfold with significant private sector participation; universal electrification was achieved by March 2021; a unified national grid became operational in December 2013; and per capita electricity consumption reached 1,460 kWh in 2024–25. Power markets and exchanges have improved flexibility and efficiency in power procurement across the country.
In spite of these achievements, persistent challenges remain, particularly in the distribution segment like high accumulated losses and outstanding debt. Tariffs in several segments remain non–cost reflective, and high cross-subsidisation has resulted in elevated industrial tariffs, adversely affecting the global competitiveness of Indian industry.
Against this backdrop, the Draft NEP 2026 sets ambitious yet necessary goals. The Policy targets per capita electricity consumption of 2,000 kWh by 2030 and over 4,000 kWh by 2047. It also aligns with India’s climate commitments, including reduction of emissions intensity by 45 percent below 2005 levels by 2030 and achievement of net-zero emissions by 2070, necessitating a decisive shift towards low-carbon energy pathways.
Draft NEP 2026 includes following major interventions:
1. Resource Adequacy (RA):
• To ensure required capacity expansion through decentralized advance planning, DISCOMs and SLDCs shall prepare RA plans at utility and state levels, in accordance with the regulations of State Commissions. CEA will prepare a corresponding national plan to ensure adequacy at the national level.
1. Financial Viability & Economic Competitiveness:
• Tariffs must be linked to a suitable index for automatic annual revision which operates if no tariff order is passed by the State Commission.
• Tariffs should progressively recover fixed costs through demand charges to avoid cross-subsidisation between the tariff components as well as among various categories of consumers.
• Exemption of cross-subsidies and surcharges on manufacturing industry, railways and metro railways to increase the economic competitiveness of Indian goods and reduce logistics cost.
• Regulatory Commissions, in consultation with Appropriate Governments, may exempt the distribution licensees from the Universal Service Obligation in respect of consumers having a contracted load of 1 MW and above.
• Strengthening of dispute resolution mechanism to reduce burden on Regulatory Commissions, enable faster dispute resolution and reduce financial burden on consumers.
1. Renewable Energy Generation & Storage:
• RE capacity addition through market-based mechanisms and captive power plants.
• Installation of storage by distribution licensee on behalf of small consumers to get benefit of economies of scale and by bulk consumers themselves to facilitate adoption of Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) sources.
• Trading of surplus energy from DRE as well storage by consumers themselves (P2P) or through aggregators.
• Parity between RE and conventional sources in scheduling and deviation by 2030.
• Market-based deployment of storage, use of emerging Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) technologies, domestic manufacturing of cells and other components of BESS and demand side incentives like VGF for BESS and pumped storage projects.
1. Thermal Generation:
• Integration of storage, and repurposing of older units for grid support to enable greater renewable energy integration.
• Exploring possibility of direct utilization of the steam generated from thermal plants for applications such as district cooling or industrial processes for optimum utilization.
1. Nuclear Generation:
• In line with the provisions of SHANTI Act, 2025, adoption of advanced nuclear technologies, developing Modular Reactors, setting up Small Reactors, and use of nuclear energy by commercial and industrial consumers to achieve 100 GW by 2047.
1. Hydro Generation:
• Accelerated development of storage-based hydroelectric projects for flood moderation, irrigation, and water as well as energy security.
1. Power Markets:
• A strong regulatory framework for market monitoring and surveillance to prevent collusion, gaming, or market dominance.
1. Transmission:
• Adoption of latest technologies and suitable compensation for land use to address Right of Way (RoW) challenges.
• Parity of transmission tariff with conventional power by 2030 for all types of new RE capacity.
• Utilization-based framework for allocation of transmission connectivity, along with appropriate regulatory mechanisms to ensure optimal use and prevent speculative holding of connectivity.
1. Distribution:
• Measures to achieve single-digit AT&C losses.
• Shared distribution networks to enhance competition and efficiency, while eliminating the requirement of duplication of network.
• Establishment of a Distribution System Operator (DSO) to facilitate sharing of network and integration of distributed renewables, storage, Vehicle-to-Grid (V2G) systems.
• N-1 redundancy at distribution transformer level in all cities with population more than 10 lakh by 2032. Such cities to be considered for undergrounding of distribution network in congested areas.
1. Grid Operations:
• Functional unbundling of State Transmission Utilities (STUs) and creation of independent state-level entities to manage SLDC operations and transmission planning functions.
• Alignment of State Grid Codes with Indian Electricity Grid Code specified by CERC
1. Cybersecurity:
• Establishment of Robust cybersecurity framework.
• Mandatory storage of power sector data within India to ensure data sovereignty and system resilience.
1. Data Sharing:
• Sharing of operational and market data under a framework prescribed by the Central Government.
• Ensuring real-time visibility of Distributed Energy Resources to DISCOMs and SLDCs.
1. Technology & Skill Development:
• Transition to indigenously developed SCADA system by 2030.
• Development of domestic software solution for all critical applications in the power system.
With the various new provisions, the Draft NEP 2026 provides a comprehensive blueprint for a future‑ready, financially viable and environmentally sustainable power sector to provide reliable and quality power at affordable price to meet the goals of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.