Ministry of Defence
Republic Day 2026: National School Band Competition culminates at Zonal level
16 selected teams to perform in grand finale at National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi
21 JAN 2026 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National School Band Competition, as part of the Republic Day Celebrations 2026, has culminated at the Zonal level, with 16 teams being shortlisted to perform in the grand finale at the National Bal Bhavan, New Delhi on January 24, 2026. The 16 teams – four from each zone (East, West, North & South) in Brass Band Boys, Brass Band Girls, Pipe Band Boys and Pipe Band Girls categories, will compete in the grand finale, organised to rejuvenate and rekindle the spirit of patriotism and unity among school children throughout the country. The list of 16 teams shortlisted as finalists is as under:
S No
Schools
State/UT
Zone
Brass Band Boys
1.
St Xavier’s High School, Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum
Jharkhand
East
2.
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Distt-Ahilyanagar
Maharashtra
West
3.
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road LDA, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
North
4.
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod
Kerala
South
Brass Band Girls
1.
Holly Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati
Tripura
East
2.
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai
Maharashtra
West
3.
St. Joseph College, Ruchi Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
North
4.
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode
Kerala
South
Pipe Band Boys
1.
Kairali School, Sec-2, HEC Township, Ranchi
Jharkhand
East
2.
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya Gir Somnath
Gujarat
West
3.
Government Boys Sr. Secondary School, Badli
Delhi
North
4.
The Great India Sainik School, Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
South
Pipe Band Girls
1.
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi
Jharkhand
East
2.
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar
Rajasthan
West
3.
Government Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar Part-II Extn, Palam Colony
Delhi
North
4.
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, ASC Centre, Bangalore
Karnataka
South
The top three teams in each category will be given a cash prize (1st - Rs 51,000/-, 2nd - Rs 31,000/-, 3rd - Rs 21,000/-), a trophy, as well as certificates. Consolation cash prize of Rs 11,000/- will be given to remaining team in each category. Their performances will be evaluated by the Jury appointed by Ministry of Defence including members from each wing of the Armed forces (Army, Navy and Air Force).
The Competition is being jointly conducted by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education. The first level was conducted by all States/Union Territories (UTs) including schools from CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Awasiya Vidyalaya, PM-SHRI and Sainik schools etc.
Four winner band groups from each State in each category participated in the Zonal level competition. Building on the success from last year’s competition, the enthusiasm and level of participation scaled up significantly this year. 763 school band teams participated at the State level, out of which 94 school band teams were shortlisted for the Zonal level. In the Zonal level competition, 80 school band teams from 30 States/UTs comprising of 2,217 children participated.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ 2026: રાષ્ટ્રીય શાળા બેન્ડ સ્પર્ધા ઝોનલ સ્તરે પૂર્ણાહુતિ
નવી દિલ્હીના રાષ્ટ્રીય બાલ ભવન ખાતે ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં પ્રદર્શન કરવા માટે 16 ટીમો પસંદ કરવામાં આવી
21 JAN 2026 12:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ ઉજવણી 2026ના ભાગ રૂપે, રાષ્ટ્રીય શાળા બેન્ડ સ્પર્ધા ઝોનલ સ્તરે પૂર્ણ થઈ છે, જેમાં 24 જાન્યુઆરી, 2026ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય બાલ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં પ્રદર્શન કરવા માટે 16 ટીમોને શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવી છે. બ્રાસ બેન્ડ બોયઝ, બ્રાસ બેન્ડ ગર્લ્સ, પાઇપ બેન્ડ બોયઝ અને પાઇપ બેન્ડ ગર્લ્સ કેટેગરીમાં દરેક ઝોન (પૂર્વ, પશ્ચિમ, ઉત્તર અને દક્ષિણ) માંથી ચાર ટીમો - ગ્રાન્ડ ફિનાલેમાં ભાગ લેશે, જે દેશભરના શાળાના બાળકોમાં દેશભક્તિ અને એકતાની ભાવનાને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા અને ફરીથી જાગૃત કરવા માટે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી છે. ફાઇનલિસ્ટ તરીકે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરાયેલી 16 ટીમોની યાદી નીચે મુજબ છે:
S No
Schools
State/UT
Zone
Brass Band Boys
1.
St Xavier’s High School, Lupungutu, Chaibasa, West Singhbhum
Jharkhand
East
2.
Sanjivini Sainik School & Junior College, Kopargaon, Distt-Ahilyanagar
Maharashtra
West
3.
City Montessori School, Kanpur Road LDA, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
North
4.
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Periye, Kasaragod
Kerala
South
Brass Band Girls
1.
Holly Cross High School, Karbook, Gomati
Tripura
East
2.
Don Bosco High School & Junior College, Tagore Nagar, Vikhroli East, Mumbai
Maharashtra
West
3.
St. Joseph College, Ruchi Khand-1, Shardanagar, Aashiyana, Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
North
4.
Providence Girls Higher Secondary School, Kozhikode
Kerala
South
Pipe Band Boys
1.
Kairali School, Sec-2, HEC Township, Ranchi
Jharkhand
East
2.
Shree Swami Narayan Gurukul Kumar Vidyalaya Gir Somnath
Gujarat
West
3.
Government Boys Sr. Secondary School, Badli
Delhi
North
4.
The Great India Sainik School, Godhi Mandir Hasaud, Bhansoj Road, Nawagaon, Raipur
Chhattisgarh
South
Pipe Band Girls
1.
Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, Kanke, Ranchi
Jharkhand
East
2.
PM SHRI Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganga Nagar
Rajasthan
West
3.
Government Sarvodaya Kanya Vidyalaya, Raj Nagar Part-II Extn, Palam Colony
Delhi
North
4.
PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya, ASC Centre, Bangalore
Karnataka
South
દરેક શ્રેણીમાં ટોચની ત્રણ ટીમોને રોકડ પુરસ્કાર (પ્રથમ - રૂ. 51,000/-, બીજા - રૂ. 31,000/-, ત્રીજા - રૂ. 21,000/-), ટ્રોફી, તેમજ પ્રમાણપત્રો આપવામાં આવશે. દરેક શ્રેણીમાં બાકી રહેલી ટીમને રૂ. 11,000/-નું આશ્વાસન રોકડ પુરસ્કાર આપવામાં આવશે. તેમના પ્રદર્શનનું મૂલ્યાંકન સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા નિયુક્ત જ્યુરી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં સશસ્ત્ર દળોની દરેક પાંખ (સેના, નૌકાદળ અને વાયુસેના)ના સભ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ સ્પર્ધા સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે યોજાઈ રહી છે. પ્રથમ સ્તરનું આયોજન તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો (યુટી) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં CBSE, ICSE, KVS, NVS, કસ્તુરબા ગાંધી બાલિકા વિદ્યાલય, નેતાજી સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ આવાસ વિદ્યાલય, PM-SHRI અને સૈનિક શાળાઓ વગેરેની શાળાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
દરેક શ્રેણીમાં દરેક રાજ્યમાંથી ચાર વિજેતા બેન્ડ જૂથોએ ઝોનલ સ્તરની સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. ગયા વર્ષની સ્પર્ધામાં મળેલી સફળતાના આધારે, આ વર્ષે ઉત્સાહ અને ભાગીદારીનું સ્તર નોંધપાત્ર રીતે વધ્યું છે. રાજ્ય સ્તરે 763 શાળા બેન્ડ ટીમોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો, જેમાંથી 94 શાળા બેન્ડ ટીમોને ઝોનલ સ્તર માટે શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ઝોનલ સ્તરની સ્પર્ધામાં, 30 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની 80 શાળા બેન્ડ ટીમોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો જેમાં 2,217 બાળકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.