Ministry of Communications
SAMPANN pension portal developed by Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts integrates with DigiLocker: Pensioners gain anytime access to e-PPOs, gratuity sanction orders and other important documents through Digilocker accounts
Digital India Boost: SAMPANN-DigiLocker Link Offers Secure, Paperless Pension Documents for all pensioners
21 JAN 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Controller of Communication Accounts (Pr CCA) Delhi has notified all pensioners under the Department of Telecommunications about the successful integration of the SAMPANN pension portal with the DigiLocker platform, in line with the Government of India's Digital India programme.
This integration allows pensioners to effortlessly fetch key documents from SAMPANN—including Pension Payment Orders (e-PPOs), Gratuity Sanction Orders, Communication Sanctions, and Form-16—directly through their DigiLocker accounts. Accessible anytime and anywhere via smartphone or desktop, the facility ensures secure, paperless access, boosting transparency, convenience, and ease for essential services like banking or medical reimbursements.
Shri Ashish Joshi, Pr. Controller of Communication Accounts, Delhi emphasized that this initiative eliminates the need for physical copies, saving time and resources for pensioners across Delhi-NCR and beyond. He also added that this initiative empowers our pensioners with digital self-reliance, aligning with government’s vision for a paperless digital governance.
Pensioners can activate the service by logging into https://digilocker.gov.in with Aadhaar, linking their PPO number, and downloading documents instantly. For support, dedicated helplines and SAMPANN portals remain available. FAQs about the portal are provided at the end of this article.
About SAMPANN:
SAMPANN (System for Accounting and Management of Pension) is a flagship digital platform of the Department, developed, owned, and operated by the Office of the Controller General of Communication Accounts for pension administration and allied financial management functions. Dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 29th December 2018, it marks a shift from system-centric administration to pensioner-centric governance, freeing retirees and their families from visiting offices to claim their rightful benefits.
SAMPANN has digitized the entire pension lifecycle—from initiation and processing of cases to issuance of e-Pension Payment Orders, disbursement, accounting, reconciliation, financial reporting, audit facilitation, and grievance redressal. Pensioners now receive payments directly into their bank accounts, eliminating the need to visit banks or government offices; they can check payment status, submit life certificates, generate e-PPOs, request changes like mobile numbers or addresses, and register complaints from home. The Department also operates toll-free helplines to further assist our esteemed senior citizens.
FAQ- DigiLocker for accessing SAMPANN Services
1. What is DigiLocker?
DigiLocker is India's government-backed, secure cloud platform for citizens to store, access, and share authentic digital documents like licenses, vehicle registrations, and educational certificates, acting as a digital wallet that makes physical paperwork redundant and facilitates easy verification for services like banking, employment, and education, all under the Digital India initiative and available on Android, iOS, and the web.
2. How to Access DigiLocker?
a. Via Web Portal
1. Go to the official portal: https://digilocker.gov.in/
2. Click Login / Register at the top.
b. Via Mobile App
1. Download the DigiLocker app from Google Play Store (Android) or Apple Store (iOS).
2. Open the app and choose a language of your choice.
3. Allow required permissions (for a better user experience).
3. How to Register & Log In?
Register
1. Open the app/portal and tap Register.
2. Enter your mobile number/Aadhaar number.
3. You’ll receive an OTP (One-Time Password) — enter it to verify your number,
Set MPIN
1. After verifying OTP, you will be prompted to create an MPIN (mobile PIN) — this secures your login.
2. Save your MPIN for future logins.
Log In
You can login using:
✔MPIN
✔OTP
4. How to explore Services on DigiLocker?
Find & Use Services
1. After login, you’ll see the DigiLocker dashboard.
2. Users can use the Search Documents option to find services.
3. SAMPANN service can be explored on DigiLocker portal with keywords viz. SAMPANN, Controller, Communication, DoT, Pension, Gratuity, Commutation, etc.
5. How to use SAMPANN Services on UMANG?
Presently, the following Four service documents of SAMPANN are hosted on DigiLocker:
a) e-PPO
b) Gratuity Payment order
c) Commutation Payment order
d) Form-16
SAMPANN users can enter their PPO number in each category of service and Click on Get Document. The system will generate the Pension Certificate/Gratuity Payment order/Commutation Payment order/Form-16 (As requested by the SAMPANN user) associated with the entered details.

संचार मंत्रालय
संचार लेखा नियंत्रक महालेखाकार कार्यालय द्वारा विकसित संपन्न पेंशन पोर्टल डिजिलॉकर के साथ एकीकृत हुआ: पेंशनभोगी डिजिलॉकर खातों के माध्यम से कभी भी ई-पीपीओ, ग्रेच्युटी स्वीकृति आदेश और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं
डिजिटल इंडिया को बढ़ावा: संपन्न - डिजिलॉकर लिंक सभी पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सुरक्षित, कागज रहित पेंशन दस्तावेज़ उपलब्ध कराएगा
21 JAN 2026 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली स्थित प्रधान संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (पीआर सीसीए) कार्यालय ने दूरसंचार विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी पेंशनभोगियों को भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप, संपन्न पेंशन पोर्टल को डिजिलॉकर प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सफलतापूर्वक एकीकृत किए जाने को अधिसूचित कर दिया है।
इस एकीकरण से पेंशनभोगी अपने डिजिलॉकर खातों के माध्यम से संपन्न से पेंशन भुगतान आदेश (ई-पीपीओ), ग्रेच्युटी स्वीकृति आदेश, संचार स्वीकृति और फॉर्म-16 सहित महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज सुगमता से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। स्मार्टफोन या डेस्कटॉप के माध्यम से कभी भी और कहीं भी उपलब्ध यह सुविधा सुरक्षित, कागज रहित पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे बैंकिंग या चिकित्सा प्रतिपूर्ति जैसी आवश्यक सेवाओं के लिए पारदर्शिता, सुविधा और सुगमता बढ़ती है।
दिल्ली के संचार लेखा प्रधान नियंत्रक श्री आशीष जोशी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस पहल से वास्‍तविक प्रतियों की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है, जिससे दिल्ली-एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के पेंशनभोगियों के समय और संसाधनों की बचत होती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह पहल हमारे पेंशनभोगियों को डिजिटल आत्मनिर्भरता प्रदान करती है, जो सरकार के कागज रहित डिजिटल शासन के विजन के अनुरूप है।
पेंशनभोगी आधार कार्ड से https://digilocker.gov.in पर लॉग इन करके, अपना पीपीओ नंबर लिंक करके और तुरंत दस्तावेज़ डाउनलोड करके इस सेवा को सक्रिय कर सकते हैं। सहायता के लिए, समर्पित हेल्पलाइन और संपन्न पोर्टल उपलब्ध हैं। पोर्टल से संबंधित अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न इस लेख के अंत में दिए गए हैं।
संपन्न (सिस्‍टम फॉर अकांउटिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट ऑफ पेंशन) के बारे में:
संपन्न, दूरसंचार विभाग का एक प्रमुख डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसे पेंशन प्रशासन और संबद्ध वित्तीय प्रबंधन कार्यों के लिए संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक कार्यालय द्वारा विकसित, स्वामित्व और संचालित किया जाता है। 29 दिसंबर 2018 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित, यह प्रणाली-केंद्रित प्रशासन से पेंशनभोगी-केंद्रित शासन की ओर एक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जिससे सेवानिवृत्त लोगों और उनके परिवारों को अपने उचित लाभों का दावा करने के लिए कार्यालयों में जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
संपन्न प्लेटफॉर्म ने पेंशन प्रक्रिया के संपूर्ण चक्र—मामलों की शुरुआत और प्रक्रिया से लेकर ई-पेंशन भुगतान आदेश जारी करने, वितरण, लेखांकन, मिलान, वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग, लेखापरीक्षा में सहायता और शिकायत निवारण तक- को डिजिटल कर दिया है । पेंशनभोगी अब सीधे अपने बैंक खातों में भुगतान प्राप्त करते हैं, जिससे बैंकों या सरकारी कार्यालयों में जाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है; वे भुगतान की स्थिति की जांच कर सकते हैं, जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कर सकते हैं, ई-पीपीओ जनरेट कर सकते हैं, मोबाइल नंबर या पते जैसे बदलावों का अनुरोध कर सकते हैं और घर बैठे शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं। विभाग हमारे सम्मानित वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सहायता के लिए टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन भी संचालित करता है।
अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न - संपन्न सेवाओं तक पहुँचने के लिए डिजिलॉकर
1. डिजिलॉकर क्या है?
डिजिलॉकर भारत सरकार द्वारा समर्थित एक सुरक्षित क्लाउड प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसके माध्यम से नागरिक लाइसेंस, वाहन पंजीकरण और शैक्षिक प्रमाण पत्र जैसे प्रामाणिक डिजिटल दस्तावेजों को संग्रहीत, एक्सेस और साझा कर सकते हैं। यह एक डिजिटल वॉलेट के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे वास्‍तविक कागजी कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है और बैंकिंग, रोजगार तथा शिक्षा जैसी सेवाओं के लिए सरल सत्यापन की सुविधा मिलती है। यह सब डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के अंतर्गत आता है और एंड्रॉयड, आईओएस और वेब पर उपलब्ध है।
2. डिजिलॉकर तक कैसे पहुंचें?
ए. वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से
1. आधिकारिक पोर्टल पर जाएं: https://digilocker.gov.in/
2. ऊपर दिए गए लॉगिन/रजिस्टर बटन पर क्लिक करें।
b. मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से
1. गूगल प्‍ले स्‍टोर (एंड्रॉयड) या एपल स्‍टोर (आईओएस) से डिजिलॉकर ऐप डाउनलोड करें।
2. ऐप खोलें और अपनी पसंद की भाषा चुनें।
3. आवश्यक अनुमतियां प्रदान करें (बेहतर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव के लिए)।
3. पंजीकरण और लॉग इन कैसे करें?
पंजीकरण करवाना
1. ऐप/पोर्टल खोलें और रजिस्टर पर टैप करें।
2. अपना मोबाइल नंबर/आधार नंबर दर्ज करें।
3. आपको एक ओटीपी (वन-टाइम पासवर्ड) प्राप्त होगा - अपना नंबर सत्यापित करने के लिए इसे दर्ज करें।
एमपीआईएन सेट करें
1. ओटीपी सत्यापित करने के बाद, आपको एक एमपीआईएन (मोबाइल पिन) बनाने के लिए कहा जाएगा - यह आपके लॉगिन को सुरक्षित करता है।
2. भविष्य में लॉगिन करने के लिए अपना एमपीआईएन सुरक्षित रखें।
लॉगिन करें
आप निम्न माध्यमों से लॉगिन कर सकते हैं:
एमपीआईएन
ओटीपी
4. डिजिलॉकर पर सेवाओं का उपयोग कैसे करें?
सेवाओं को खोजें और उनका उपयोग करें
1. लॉगिन करने के बाद, आपको डिजिलॉकर डैशबोर्ड दिखाई देगा।
2. उपयोगकर्ता सेवाओं को खोजने के लिए दस्तावेज़ खोज विकल्प का उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
3. संपन्न सेवा को डिजिलॉकर पोर्टल पर संपन्न, कंट्रोलर, कम्‍युनिकेशन, डॉट, पेंशन, ग्रैच्‍युटी , कम्‍युटेशन आदि कीवर्ड्स के माध्यम से खोजा जा सकता है।
5. उमंग पर संपन्न सेवाओं का उपयोग कैसे करें?
वर्तमान में, संपन्न के निम्नलिखित चार सेवा दस्तावेज़ डिजिलॉकर पर होस्ट किए गए हैं:
ए) ई-पीपीओ
ख) ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान आदेश
ग) विनिमय भुगतान आदेश
घ) प्रपत्र-16
संपन्न उपयोगकर्ता प्रत्येक सेवा श्रेणी में अपना पीपीओ नंबर दर्ज करके 'दस्तावेज़ प्राप्त करें' पर क्लिक कर सकते हैं। सिस्टम दर्ज किए गए विवरणों से संबंधित पेंशन प्रमाणपत्र/ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान आदेश/परिवर्तन भुगतान आदेश/फॉर्म-16 (संपन्न उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा अनुरोधित) तैयार कर देगा।