Ministry of Culture
233-Year-Old Valmiki Ramayana Gifted to Ram Katha Museum
20 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark cultural handover, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Sanskrit University, presented a rare 233-year-old Sanskrit manuscript of the Vālmīkirāmāyaṇam (with the Tattvadīpikāṭīkā) to Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman of the Executive Council of Prime Ministers Museum and Library at Teen Murti.
The manuscript, authored by Ādi Kavi Vālmīki with a classical commentary (ṭīkā) by Maheshvara Tīrtha, is written in Sanskrit (Devanāgarī script). It is a historically significant work dating to Vikrama Saṁvat 1849 (1792 CE) and represents a rare preserved textual tradition of the Rāmāyaṇa. The collection comprises five principal kāṇḍas of the epicBālakāṇḍa, Araṇyakāṇḍa, Kiṣkindhākāṇḍa, Sundarakāṇḍa, and Yuddhakāṇḍa reflecting the narrative and philosophical depth of the Itihāsa.
The manuscript, previously loaned to Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, has now been permanently gifted to the Antarrashtriya Ram Katha Sangrahalaya (International Ram Katha Museum), Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. This significant gesture supports the museum’s development as a global centre for Rāmāyaṇa heritage, ensuring wider public access and preservation.
Prof. Varakhedi remarked, “This gift immortalizes the profound wisdom of Valmiki Ramayana, making it accessible to scholars, devotees, and visitors worldwide in the sacred city of Ayodhya.”
Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman of the Executive Council of PMML said “Donation of this rare manuscript of Valmiki Ramayana to Ram Katha Sangrahalaya at Ayodhya is a landmark moment for the devotees of Ram and the temple complex at Ayodhya.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
233 साल पुरानी वाल्मीकि रामायण राम कथा संग्रहालय को भेंट की गई
20 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर श्रीनिवास वरखेड़ी ने एक ऐतिहासिक सांस्कृतिक हस्तांतरण के तहत, तीन मूर्ति स्थित प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और पुस्तकालय (पीएमएमएल) की कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्र को वाल्मीकि रामायण (तत्त्वदीपिका टीका सहित) की 233 वर्ष पुरानी संस्कृत की एक दुर्लभ पांडुलिपि सौंपी।
आदि कवि महर्षि वाल्मीकि द्वारा रचित और महेश्वर तीर्थ की शास्त्रीय टीका से युक्त यह पांडुलिपि संस्कृत (देवनागरी लिपि) में लिखी गई है। यह विक्रम संवत 1849 (1792 ईस्वी) की एक ऐतिहासिक महत्व की कृति है और रामायण की एक दुर्लभ सुरक्षित पाठ परंपरा का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इस संग्रह में महाकाव्य के पांच प्रमुख कांड बालकांड, अरण्यकांड, किष्किंधाकांड, सुंदरकांड और युद्धकांड शामिल हैं, जो इतिहास की कथात्मक और दार्शनिक गहराई को दर्शाते हैं।
पहले नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन को अस्थायी रूप से सौंपी गई पांडुलिपि को अब अयोध्या, उत्तर प्रदेश में अंतरराष्ट्रीय राम कथा संग्रहालय को स्थायी रूप से उपहार में दिया गया है। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम रामायण विरासत के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में संग्रहालय के विकास में सहायता करता है, जिससे आम जनता तक इसकी व्यापक पहुंच के साथ इसका संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा।
प्रो. वराखेड़ी ने कहा, "यह उपहार पवित्र अयोध्या नगरी में वाल्मीकि रामायण के गहन ज्ञान को अमरता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विद्वानों, भक्तों और दुनिया भर के आगंतुकों तक इसकी पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।"
पीएमएमएल की कार्यकारी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री नृपेंद्र मिश्र ने कहा, वाल्मीकि रामायण की इस दुर्लभ पांडुलिपि का अयोध्या स्थित राम कथा संग्रहालय को दान राम भक्तों और अयोध्या स्थित मंदिर परिसर के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है।