Ministry of Culture
233-Year-Old Valmiki Ramayana Gifted to Ram Katha Museum
20 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark cultural handover, Prof. Shrinivasa Varakhedi, Vice Chancellor of the Central Sanskrit University, presented a rare 233-year-old Sanskrit manuscript of the Vālmīkirāmāyaṇam (with the Tattvadīpikāṭīkā) to Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman of the Executive Council of Prime Ministers Museum and Library at Teen Murti.
The manuscript, authored by Ādi Kavi Vālmīki with a classical commentary (ṭīkā) by Maheshvara Tīrtha, is written in Sanskrit (Devanāgarī script). It is a historically significant work dating to Vikrama Saṁvat 1849 (1792 CE) and represents a rare preserved textual tradition of the Rāmāyaṇa. The collection comprises five principal kāṇḍas of the epicBālakāṇḍa, Araṇyakāṇḍa, Kiṣkindhākāṇḍa, Sundarakāṇḍa, and Yuddhakāṇḍa reflecting the narrative and philosophical depth of the Itihāsa.
The manuscript, previously loaned to Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, has now been permanently gifted to the Antarrashtriya Ram Katha Sangrahalaya (International Ram Katha Museum), Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh. This significant gesture supports the museum’s development as a global centre for Rāmāyaṇa heritage, ensuring wider public access and preservation.
Prof. Varakhedi remarked, “This gift immortalizes the profound wisdom of Valmiki Ramayana, making it accessible to scholars, devotees, and visitors worldwide in the sacred city of Ayodhya.”
Shri Nripendra Misra, Chairman of the Executive Council of PMML said “Donation of this rare manuscript of Valmiki Ramayana to Ram Katha Sangrahalaya at Ayodhya is a landmark moment for the devotees of Ram and the temple complex at Ayodhya.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
233 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਵਾਲਮਿਕੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਰਾਮ ਕਥਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
20 JAN 2026 5:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਵਰਖੇੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਤੀਨ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲ) ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਪੇਂਦਰ ਮਿਸਰਾ (Nripendra Misra) ਨੂੰ ਵਾਲਮਿਕੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ (ਤਤਵਦੀਪਿਕਾ ਟੀਕਾ-Tattvadīpikāṭīkā ਸਮੇਤ) ਦੀ 233 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਿਤ ਸੌਂਪੀ।
ਆਦਿ ਕਵੀ ਮਹਾਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਲਮਿਕੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੀਰਥ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਟੀਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਇਹ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਿਤ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ (ਦੇਵਨਾਗਿਰੀ ਲਿਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਮ ਸੰਮਤ 1849 (1792 ਈਸਵੀ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪਾਠ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਂਕਾਵਿ ਬਾਲਕਾਂਡ, ਅਰਣਯਕਾਂਡ, ਕਿਸ਼ਕਿੰਧਾਕਾਂਡ, ਸੁੰਦਰਕਾਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੁੱਧਕਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਂਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਬਿਰਤਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਗਈ, ਇਹ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕਥਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਯ (ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਕਥਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ) ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਵਰਾਖੇੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਤੋਹਫਾ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਨਗਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਲਮਿਕੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ, ਭਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।”
ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨ੍ਰਿਪੇਂਦਰ ਮਿਸਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਵਾਲਮਿਕੀ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਹੱਥ-ਲਿਖਿਤ ਦਾ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਾਮ ਕਥਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਾਲਯ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ।”