Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh calls for synergy between Parliament and State Legislatures for efficient adoption of AI at 86th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Lucknow
States to utilise institutional knowledge for accurate AI systems, urges Shri Harivansh
Legislatures are custodians of all official policy documents including various debates on legislation, budgets says Shri Harivansh
“What makes AI suitable for parliamentary use is not merely its algorithmic capability, It is the knowledge on which the technology is trained
20 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman Harivansh delivered a speech at the plenary session of the 86th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Lucknow on Tuesday. In his address to Presiding Officers from various states, he emphasized the role of AI in making legislatures more efficient but laid out various steps required to make the technology accurate and reliable.Alongside laying out various practical cases and ways to implement AI in Parliament, he called for more synergy between State Legislatues and the Parliament. This would ensure that the institutional knowledge of legislatures can be used effectively for both, the Parliament as well as the State Legislatures.
Underlining a vision for harmonious coordination and access to information on policies he said, “Legislatures are custodians of all official policy documents including various debates on legislation, budgets etc. These documents are part of the House when they are laid on the table. This information is often scattered across ministries. Parliaments and State legislatures can utilise AI to create a platform to make them accessible easily to all. This would promote the institution as a knowledge hub. Further he highlighted the need for a ‘Data Lake’ where the unique language of legislative debates, vocabulary; and the documents across the country can be used to train the technology best suited for Indian context.
Harivansh called for a hybrid mechanism where humans still retain oversight over the training and nature of output given by AI. “What makes AI suitable for parliamentary use is not merely its algorithmic capability. It is the knowledge on which the technology is trained. Parliamentary AI must therefore be trained within Parliament, fed with carefully curated parliamentary data. Skills can be acquired, transferred, or outsourced. Knowledge, however, is contextual and deeply embedded within the institution. Parliamentary knowledge is unique. It is built over decades through debates, rulings, conventions, and constitutional practices,” he emphasized.
In his address he explained how Parliament has been testing AI-enabled transcription, simultaneous interpretation to provide services in different languages. At present, Members of Parliament can access the House Business and other administrative documents in a language of their choice. This has been executed using AI. Further, the Deputy Chairman explained how routine administrative tasks such scrutiny of admissibility of Questions for Question Hour, searching past precedents and rulings can be executed using AI. He also called for more awareness and orientation sessions for the staff as well as legislators to execute their respective roles efficiently.
Apart from use of digital tools, subjects on strengthening accountability and capacity building of legislators were also discussed. The Conference commenced on January 19 in presence of Hon’ble Governor. Smt. Anandiben Patel and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نے لکھنؤ میں 86 ویں آل انڈیا پریزائڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی) میں مصنوعی ذہانت کو موثر طریقے سے اپنانے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون سازوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا
جناب ہری ونش نے اپیل کی کہ ریاستیں درست مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام کے لیے ادارہ جاتی علم سے استفادہ کریں
جناب ہری ونش کا کہنا ہے کہ قانون ساز تمام سرکاری پالیسی دستاویزات کے محافظ ہیں جن میں قانون سازی، بجٹ وغیرہ پر مختلف مباحثے بھی شامل ہیں
جو چیز اے آئی کو پارلیمانی استعمال کے لیے موزوں بناتی ہے وہ محض اس کی الگورتھمک صلاحیت نہیں ہے ، یہ وہ علم ہے جس پر ٹیکنالوجی کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے
20 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ڈپٹی چیئرمین ہری ونش نے منگل کو لکھنؤ میں 86 ویں آل انڈیا پریزائڈنگ آفیسرز کانفرنس (اے آئی پی او سی) کے مکمل اجلاس میں تقریر کی ۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران سے اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے قانون سازوں کو زیادہ موثر بنانے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے کردار پر زور دیا بلکہ ٹیکنالوجی کو درست اور قابل اعتماد بنانے کے لیے مطلوبہ مختلف اقدامات پیش کیے ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں اے آئی کو نافذ کرنے کے مختلف عملی معاملات اور طریقوں کو پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے ریاستی قانون سازوں اور پارلیمنٹ کے درمیان مزید ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ قانون سازوں کے ادارہ جاتی علم کو پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی قانون سازوں دونوں کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
ہم آہنگ تال میل اور پالیسیوں سے متعلق معلومات تک رسائی کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، ’’قانون ساز تمام سرکاری پالیسی دستاویزات کے محافظ ہیں جن میں قانون سازی ، بجٹ وغیرہ پر مختلف مباحثے شامل ہیں ۔ یہ دستاویزات جب میز پر رکھی جاتی ہیں تو وہ ایوان کا حصہ ہوتی ہیں ۔ یہ معلومات اکثر وزارتوں میں بکھری رہتی ہیں ۔ پارلیمان اور ریاستی مقننہ اے آئی کو ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں سب کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے ۔ اس سے ادارے کو علم کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔ مزید برآں انہوں نے ایک ’ڈیٹا لیک‘ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں قانون سازی کے مباحثوں ، ذخیرہ الفاظ اور ملک بھر کے دستاویزات کی منفرد زبان کو ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق کے لیے بہترین ٹکنالوجی کی تربیت کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکے ۔
جناب ہری ونش نے ایک ہائبرڈ میکانزم کا مطالبہ کیا جہاں انسان اب بھی اے آئی کے ذریعہ دی گئی آؤٹ پٹ کی تربیت اور نوعیت پر نظر رکھتے ہیں ۔ ’’جو چیز اے آئی کو پارلیمانی استعمال کے لیے موزوں بناتی ہے وہ محض اس کی الگورتھمک صلاحیت نہیں ہے ۔ یہ وہ علم ہے جس پر ٹیکنالوجی کو تربیت دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس لیے پارلیمانی اے آئی کو پارلیمنٹ کے اندر تربیت دی جانی چاہیے، جو احتیاط سے تیار کردہ پارلیمانی ڈیٹا سے بھرپور ہو ۔ مہارتیں حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں ، منتقل کی جا سکتی ہیں یا آؤٹ سورس کی جا سکتی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، علم سیاق و سباق سے متعلق ہے اور ادارے کے اندر گہرائی سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ پارلیمانی علم منفرد ہے ۔ یہ کئی دہائیوں میں مباحثوں ، فیصلوں ، عرفوں اور آئینی طریقوں کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح پارلیمنٹ مختلف زبانوں میں خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والی نقل ، بیک وقت ترجمانی کی جانچ کر رہی ہے ۔ فی الحال ممبران پارلیمنٹ اپنی پسند کی زبان میں ہاؤس بزنس اور دیگر انتظامی دستاویزات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اسے اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، ڈپٹی چیئرمین نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح سوالات کے اوقات کے لیے سوالات کی قبولیت کی جانچ پڑتال ، ماضی کی مثالوں اور فیصلوں کی تلاش جیسے معمول کے انتظامی کاموں کو اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انجام دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ قانون سازوں کے لیے اپنے متعلقہ کرداروں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے مزید بیداری اور واقفیت کے اجلاسوں پر بھی زور دیا ۔
ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کے استعمال کے علاوہ ، جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے اور قانون سازوں کی صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کا آغاز 19 جنوری کو عزت مآب گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل اور لوک سبھا اسپیکر اوم برلا کی موجودگی میں ہوا ۔