Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh calls for synergy between Parliament and State Legislatures for efficient adoption of AI at 86th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Lucknow
States to utilise institutional knowledge for accurate AI systems, urges Shri Harivansh
Legislatures are custodians of all official policy documents including various debates on legislation, budgets says Shri Harivansh
“What makes AI suitable for parliamentary use is not merely its algorithmic capability, It is the knowledge on which the technology is trained
20 JAN 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman Harivansh delivered a speech at the plenary session of the 86th All India Presiding Officers Conference (AIPOC) in Lucknow on Tuesday. In his address to Presiding Officers from various states, he emphasized the role of AI in making legislatures more efficient but laid out various steps required to make the technology accurate and reliable.Alongside laying out various practical cases and ways to implement AI in Parliament, he called for more synergy between State Legislatues and the Parliament. This would ensure that the institutional knowledge of legislatures can be used effectively for both, the Parliament as well as the State Legislatures.
Underlining a vision for harmonious coordination and access to information on policies he said, “Legislatures are custodians of all official policy documents including various debates on legislation, budgets etc. These documents are part of the House when they are laid on the table. This information is often scattered across ministries. Parliaments and State legislatures can utilise AI to create a platform to make them accessible easily to all. This would promote the institution as a knowledge hub. Further he highlighted the need for a ‘Data Lake’ where the unique language of legislative debates, vocabulary; and the documents across the country can be used to train the technology best suited for Indian context.
Harivansh called for a hybrid mechanism where humans still retain oversight over the training and nature of output given by AI. “What makes AI suitable for parliamentary use is not merely its algorithmic capability. It is the knowledge on which the technology is trained. Parliamentary AI must therefore be trained within Parliament, fed with carefully curated parliamentary data. Skills can be acquired, transferred, or outsourced. Knowledge, however, is contextual and deeply embedded within the institution. Parliamentary knowledge is unique. It is built over decades through debates, rulings, conventions, and constitutional practices,” he emphasized.
In his address he explained how Parliament has been testing AI-enabled transcription, simultaneous interpretation to provide services in different languages. At present, Members of Parliament can access the House Business and other administrative documents in a language of their choice. This has been executed using AI. Further, the Deputy Chairman explained how routine administrative tasks such scrutiny of admissibility of Questions for Question Hour, searching past precedents and rulings can be executed using AI. He also called for more awareness and orientation sessions for the staff as well as legislators to execute their respective roles efficiently.
Apart from use of digital tools, subjects on strengthening accountability and capacity building of legislators were also discussed. The Conference commenced on January 19 in presence of Hon’ble Governor. Smt. Anandiben Patel and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla.

மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைத் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கிடையே ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு தேவை கே மாநிலங்களவை துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ்
20 JAN 2026 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் செவ்வாயன்று (20.01.2026) நடைபெற்ற 86-வது அகில இந்திய அவைத்தலைவர்கள் மாநாட்டில் நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவை துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அவைத்தலைவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், சட்டமன்றங்களை மிகவும் திறமையாக்குவதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பங்கினை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஆனால் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை துல்லியமாகவும் நம்பகமானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்குத் தேவையான பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் பல்வேறு நடைமுறை வழக்கங்கள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகளை எடுத்துரைத்ததுடன், மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கும் நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கும் இடையே அதிக ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கும் அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இது சட்டமியற்றும் நிறுவனங்களின் அறிவை, நாடாளுமன்றமும் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களும் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"சட்டமன்றங்கள் என்பவை, சட்டங்கள், பட்ஜெட்டுகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ கொள்கை ஆவணங்களின் மீதான விவாதங்களின் பாதுகாவலர்களாகும். இந்த ஆவணங்கள் அவையில் வைக்கப்படும்போது அது அவையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இந்தத் தகவல்கள் பெரும்பாலும் அமைச்சகங்களில் சிதறிக்கிடக்கின்றன. நாடாளுமன்றங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்கள் அவற்றை அனைவரும் எளிதாக அணுகக்கூடிய ஒரு தளத்தை உருவாக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இது நிறுவனத்தை அறிவு மையமாக ஊக்குவிக்கும். சட்டமன்ற விவாதங்களின் தனித்துவமான மொழி, சொற்களஞ்சியம் ஆகும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆவணங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய சூழலுக்கு மிகவும் பொருத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயிற்றுவிப்பதற்குப் பயன்படும் 'தரவுக் களஞ்சியத்தை' உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி , சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் பொறுப்புணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு குறித்த பொருள்களும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. உத்தரப் பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திருமதி ஆனந்திபென் படேல், மக்களவைத் தலைவர் ஓம் பிர்லா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் 2026 ஜனவரி 19 அன்று மாநாடு தொடங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2216450&reg=3&lang=1