Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries Round Table conference with Ambassador and High commissioners on Seafood export promotions to be held on 21st January 2026,
Strengthening Bilateral trade and International Market Linkage
20 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying is organizing a “Round Table conference with Ambassador and High commissioners on Seafood export promotions” for strengthening Bilateral trade and International Market Linkage on 21st January 2026, at New Delhi. The event will be chaired by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in the gracious presence of Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs, and Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
India is the world’s second-largest aquaculture producer and one of the leading global producers of fish and aquatic foods. Over the years, the sector has transformed from a predominantly subsistence activity into a commercially robust, export-oriented ecosystem spanning farming, feed, processing, cold chains, logistics, and value addition while continuing to support millions of small, marginal and artisanal fishers and farmers. Supported by targeted schemes and well‑designed policies, India today ranks as the sixth-largest exporter of fish and fishery products. In 2024–25, seafood exports reached 16.98 lakh metric tonnes, valued at ₹62,408 crore (USD 7.45 billion), contributing nearly 18% to India’s total agricultural exports.
The Government of India is convening this Round Table Conference with participation from Ambassadors and High Commissioners from 83 partner countries across Asia, Africa, Europe, North America, Oceania, and Latin America & the Caribbean. Senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Fisheries, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Export Inspection Council (EIC), Department of Commerce, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), and international agencies such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Agence Française de Développement (AFD), Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), Bay of Bengal Programme (BOBP), Asian Development Bank (ADB), and the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) will also participate. The Conference serves as a key diplomatic and technical platform to enable structured dialogue on seafood trade, market access, regulatory cooperation, and emerging opportunities for deepening bilateral and multilateral partnerships.
The deliberations will focus on promoting sustainable, traceable and value-added seafood trade, while identifying avenues for investment, joint ventures, technology transfer and capacity building. Discussions will also focus on strengthening the resilience of seafood value chains to climate and market risks. Key thematic areas include global seafood trade trends and opportunities for market diversification; standards, certification and regulatory cooperation; traceability, digital reporting and compliance systems; sustainability and responsible sourcing; value addition, processing and product innovation; cold chain infrastructure, logistics and port connectivity; financing, partnerships and private sector engagement across the blue value chain; and digital and technological transformation in fisheries and aquaculture.
The deliberations will additionally highlight emerging global market dynamics such as rising demand for high‑quality, certified and sustainably sourced seafood, increasing consumption of aquaculture-based proteins in North America, Europe and East Asia, and expansion of premium product segments including ready‑to‑cook, ready‑to‑eat and nutraceutical-grade marine products. These trends present significant opportunities for India to expand its market share through enhanced compliance with international standards, greater focus on value-added processing, species diversification, and leveraging India’s competitive strengths in aquaculture, processing capacity and a robust exporter base.
The outcomes of the Conference are expected to contribute significantly towards strengthening food security, improving livelihoods across fisheries value chains, and advancing shared goals of sustainability, resilience and inclusive development.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنرز کے ساتھ ماہی پروری گول میز کانفرنس 21 جنوری 2026 کو منعقد ہوگی
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد دو طرفہ تجارت کو مضبوط بنانا اور بین الاقوامی بازاروں کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے
20 JAN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کا محکمۂ ماہی پروری، 21 جنوری 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں سمندری غذا کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنرز کے ساتھ ایک گول میز کانفرنس منعقد کررہا ہے ، جس کا مقصد دو طرفہ تجارت کو مضبوط بنانا اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں کے درمیان روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی صدارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت اور وزارتِ پنچایتی راج (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی)کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر جناب جارج کوریان، وزیر مملکت، ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور وزارتِ اقلیتی امور، نیز پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ باگھیل، وزیر مملکت،ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور وزارتِ پنچایتی راج کی معززنمائندوں کی موجودگی رہے گی۔
بھارت دنیا میں آبی زراعت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیداواری ملک ہے اور مچھلی و آبی غذاؤں کے عالمی سطح پر نمایاں پیدا کرنے والوں میں شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں یہ شعبہ محض گزر بسر کی سرگرمی سے نکل کر ایک مضبوط، تجارتی اور برآمدات پر مبنی نظام میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے، جس میں فارمنگ، فیڈ، پروسیسنگ، کولڈ چین، لاجسٹکس اور ویلیو ایڈیشن شامل ہیں، جبکہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ لاکھوں چھوٹے، حاشیہ پر زندگی گزار رہے اور روایتی ماہی گیروں اور کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بھی سہارا مل رہا ہے۔ نشان زداسکیموں اور مؤثر پالیسیوں کی بدولت بھارت آج مچھلی اور ماہی پروری مصنوعات برآمد کرنے والا دنیا کا چھٹا بڑا ملک بن چکا ہے۔ مالی سال25-2024 میں سی فوڈ کی برآمدات 16.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جن کی مالیت 62,408 کروڑ روپے (7.45 ارب امریکی ڈالر) رہی، جو بھارت کی مجموعی زرعی برآمدات میں تقریباً 18 فیصد کا حصہ ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند اس گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے، جس میں ایشیا، افریقہ، یوروپ، شمالی امریکہ، اوشیانیا اور لاطینی امریکہ اورکیریبین کے 83 شراکت دار ممالک کے سفیروں اور ہائی کمشنرز کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس کانفرنس میں وزارتِ خارجہ، محکمۂ ماہی پروری، میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) ، ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل (ای آئی سی) ، محکمۂ تجارت، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) ، وزارتِ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی ڈی) کے سینئر حکام اور بین الاقوامی اداروں جیسے فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اے کیو) ، ایجنسی فرانسز ڈی ڈیولپمنٹ (اے ایف ڈی)، ڈوئچے گیزیلشافٹ فر انٹرنیشنل زوسامن آربائٹ (جی آئی زیڈ) ، بے آف بنگال پروگرام (بی او بی پی) ، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) اور انٹرنیشنل فنڈ فار ایگریکلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایف اے ڈی) کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس سی فوڈ تجارت، مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ضابطہ جاتی تعاون اور دو طرفہ و کثیر جہتی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے نئے مواقع پر منظم مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم سفارتی اور تکنیکی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی۔
کانفرنس میں ہونے والی گفتگو کا مرکز پائیدار، شناخت کے قابل اور ویلیو ایڈڈ سی فوڈ تجارت کے فروغ پر ہوگا، ساتھ ہی سرمایہ کاری، مشترکہ منصوبوں، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی کے امکانات کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔ مباحثہ میں سی فوڈ ویلیو چین کو موسمیاتی اور مارکیٹ سے جڑے خطرات کے مقابل زیادہ مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اہم موضوعاتی شعبوں میں عالمی سی فوڈ تجارت کے رجحانات اور منڈیوں میں تنوع کے مواقع؛ معیارات، سرٹیفکیشن اور ضابطہ جاتی تعاون؛ ٹریسی ایبلیٹی، ڈیجیٹل رپورٹنگ اور تعمیلی نظام؛ پائیداری اور ذمہ دارانہ سورسنگ؛ ویلیو ایڈیشن، پروسیسنگ اور مصنوعات میں جدت؛ کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر، لاجسٹکس اور بندرگاہی رابطہ کاری؛ بلیو ویلیو چین میں مالی معاونت، شراکت داریاں اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت؛ اور ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل اور تکنیکی تبدیلی شامل ہیں۔
مباحثے میں عالمی منڈیوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی سرگرمیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے گا، جن میں اعلیٰ معیار، سرٹیفائیڈ اور پائیدار ذرائع سے حاصل شدہ سی فوڈ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ ، شمالی امریکہ، یوروپ اور مشرقی ایشیا میں آبی زراعت پر مبنی پروٹین کے استعمال میں اضافہ، اور پریمیئم مصنوعات کے شعبوں کی توسیع شامل ہے، جیسے ریڈی ٹو کُک، ریڈی ٹو ایٹ اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکل معیار کی سمندری مصنوعات۔ یہ رجحانات بھارت کے لیے نمایاں مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ بین الاقوامی معیارات پر بہتر عمل درآمد، ویلیو ایڈڈ پروسیسنگ پر زیادہ توجہ، انواع واقسام میں تنوع اور آبی زراعت، پروسیسنگ صلاحیت اور مضبوط برآمداتی بنیاد میں اپنی مسابقتی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنی رسائی کو بڑھا سکے۔
گول میز کانفرنس کے نتائج سے توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ وہ غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے، ماہی پروری کی ویلیو چینز میں روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کو بہتر بنانے، اور پائیداری، مضبوطی اور جامع ترقی کے مشترکہ اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔