Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urges athletes to utilise opportunity as Khelo India Winter Games 2026 set to begin in Leh
Figure skating, an Olympic discipline, has been added to the ice skating programme; Hosts UT Ladakh aim to finish on top of the medal tally like last season
19 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1000 men and women, including athletes, coaches and technical officials, will take part in the Ladakh leg of the 2026 Khelo India Winter Games starting in Leh on Tuesday. The Nawang Dorjan Stobdan (NDS) Stadium, the Army rink and the frozen Gupukh’s Pond will be centres of attraction till the Games end on January 26. The opening ceremony of KIWG 2026 will take place Tuesday afternoon.
Four hundred and seventy-two athletes will take part in two ice sports – skating and hockey. The new attraction this year has been the introduction of figure skating, an Olympic event. In the Ladakh leg of KIWG last year, the hosts ended on top of the medal tally with four gold medals out of 13 at stake. Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra finished second and third.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTsHbANE0jb/?igsh=MTZrbTA1YWNyYmxvYg==
The first leg of Khelo India Winter Games 2026 is organised by the Youth Services and Sports department of the Union Territory of Ladakh under the supervision of the Sports Authority of India. The technical expertise for the conduct of the Games are provided by the national sports promotional bodies/federations managing ice sports.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTr0Ut2gaZr/?igsh=MTM3MHo5MGV5MjFmYw==
KIWG 2026 is the second event this year in the Khelo India calendar. The first event was the Khelo India Beach Games held in Diu from January 5-10. For all athletes and their support staff, the Leh Games will see how athletes perform under challenging high altitude climatic conditions like minus degree temperature and low oxygen.
KPFB.jpeg)
“The year has begun with strong momentum for Indian sport, with two Khelo India Games being conducted in the opening month, including the recently concluded Khelo India Beach Games 2026 in Diu. The Khelo India Winter Games now add another important dimension, creating avenues for athletes to compete and excel in winter sports, an area that has historically seen limited competitive exposure in India. It is only due to the Modi Government’s sustained and focused efforts that India today hosts a national-level, multi-sport Winter Games, firmly embedding winter sports within the country’s domestic competition framework”, said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
While ice hockey remains the showpiece sport in KIWG Ladakh, figure skating is being seen as a welcome addition. In the Asian Winter Games held in Harbin, China in February last year, India sent 23 ice skaters and a total of 59 athletes, the largest team ever for the Games. US-based Tara Prasad finished eighth overall, India’s best figure skating finish in an Asian Games. Manjesh Tiwari finished 15th among men.
“In Harbin, we may not have won medals but we have shown that we can compete. More competition means more opportunities and that’s why this edition of Khelo India Winter Games is a milestone,” said Mohammad Abbas Nordak, a senior national coach from Ladakh.
Dr. Mandaviya added, “In the months ahead, the Khelo India will continue to expand with multiple formats, beginning with the Khelo India Tribal Games next month and followed by other variants across the country. The Khelo India calendar has now been finalised and institutionalised, and this fixed competition cycle will be a game changer, strengthening the domestic sporting ecosystem and providing multiple opportunities for deserving athletes to compete, progress, and achieve excellence.”
Haryana (62), Himachal Pradesh (55) and hosts Ladakh (52) have the biggest representation in terms of athletes among the 21 states and UTs taking part. There will be 17 gold medals at stake in KIWG 2026 Ladakh leg. Of these, 15 will be for ice skating.
For more on KIWG: please click www.Winter.kheloindia.gov.in

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایتھلیٹوں سے لیہہ میں شروع ہونے جارہے کھیلو انڈیا وِنٹر گیمز 2026 میں حاصل ہونے والے مواقع سے مستفید ہونے کی اپیل کی
اولمپک کھیل فیگر اسکیٹنگ کو آئس اسکیٹنگ پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے؛ میزبانی کر رہے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کا مقصد گذشتہ سیزن کی طرح اس مرتبہ بھی سب سے زیادہ تمغات جیتنا ہے
19 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
منگل سے لیہہ میں شروع ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کے لداخ لیگ میں ایتھلیٹس، کوچز اور تکنیکی عہدیداروں سمیت 1000 سے زیادہ مرد اور خواتین حصہ لیں گے۔ نوانگ ڈورجان اسٹوبدان (این ڈی ایس) اسٹیڈیم، آرمی رنک اور منجمد گپکھ کا تالاب 26 جنوری کو کھیلوں کے اختتام تک توجہ کا مرکز رہے گا۔ کے آئی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کی افتتاحی تقریب منگل کی سہ پہر ہوگی۔
472 کھلاڑی دو آئس اسپورٹس – اسکیٹنگ اور ہاکی- میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس سال نئی کشش فیگر اسکیٹنگ، اولمپک ایونٹ کا تعارف ہے۔ گذشتہ برس کے آئی ڈبلیو جی کے لداخ لیگ میں، میزبانوں نے 13 میں سے چار گولڈ میڈل جیت کر تمغوں کی تعداد میں سرفہرست رہے۔ تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر دوسرے اور تیسرے نمبر پر رہے۔
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTsHbANE0jb/?igsh=MTZrbTA1YWNyYmxvYg==
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز 2026 کے پہلے مرحلے کا اہتمام اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی نگرانی میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے یوتھ سروسز اور اسپورٹس ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے کیا ہے۔ کھیلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت قومی کھیلوں کی پروموشنل باڈیز/فیڈریشنز جو آئس اسپورٹس کا انتظام کرتی ہیں، فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTr0Ut2gaZr/?igsh=MTM3MHo5MGV5MjFmYw==
کے آئی ڈبلیو جی 2026 کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر میں اس سال کا دوسرا ایونٹ ہے۔ پہلا ایونٹ 5 سے 10 جنوری تک دیو میں منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز تھا۔ تمام ایتھلیٹس اور ان کے معاون عملے کے لیے، لیہہ گیمز دیکھیں گے کہ ایتھلیٹس منفی ڈگری درجہ حرارت اور کم آکسیجن جیسے چیلنجنگ اونچائی والے موسمی حالات میں کس طرح کارکردگی دکھاتے ہیں۔
KPFB.jpeg)
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر محترم جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا، ’’سال کا آغاز ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لیے مضبوط رفتار کے ساتھ ہوا ہے، ابتدائی مہینے میں دو کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں دیو میں حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیا بیچ گیمز 2026 بھی شامل ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز میں اب ایک اور اہم جہت کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس سے ایتھلیٹوں کے لیے ونٹر اسپورٹس میں مسابقت اور مہارت حاصل کرنے کے مواقع پیدا ہوں، یہ وہ میدان ہے جہاں بھارت میں ماضی میں محدود مسابقتی مواقع تھے۔ یہ مودی حکومت کی پائیدار اور مرکوز کوششیں ہی ہیں جن کی بدولت آج بھارت ایک قومی سطح کے اور ملٹی اسپورٹ ونٹر گیمز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے، جس سے ونٹر گیمز ملک کے گھریلو مسابقتی ڈھانچے میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ شامل ہوگئے ہیں‘‘۔
اگرچہ کے آئی ڈبلیو جی لداخ میں آئس ہاکی ایک نمایاں کھیل ہے، فیگر اسکیٹنگ کو ایک خوش آئند اضافہ کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال فروری میں چین کے ہاربن میں منعقدہ ایشیائی سرمائی کھیلوں میں، ہندوستان نے 23 آئس اسکیٹرز اور کل 59 ایتھلیٹس بھیجے، جو گیمز کے لیے اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ٹیم ہے۔ امریکہ میں مقیم تارا پرساد مجموعی طور پر آٹھویں نمبر پر رہیں، جو کہ ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی بہترین فیگر اسکیٹنگ کا اعزاز ہے۔ منجیش تیواری مردوں میں 15ویں نمبر پر رہے۔
لداخ سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک سینئر قومی کوچ محمد عباس نورڈک نے کہا، "ہربن میں، ہم نے بھلے ہی تمغے نہ جیتے ہوں لیکن ہم نے دکھایا ہے کہ ہم مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ زیادہ مقابلے کا مطلب ہے زیادہ مواقع اور اسی وجہ سے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا یہ ایڈیشن ایک سنگ میل ہے،" لداخ کے ایک سینئر قومی کوچ محمد عباس نورڈک نے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے مزید کہا، "آئندہ مہینوں میں، کھیلو انڈیا متعدد فارمیٹس کے ساتھ توسیع کرتا رہے گا، جس کا آغاز اگلے مہینے کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز سے ہو گا اور اس کے بعد ملک بھر میں دیگر مختلف قسمیں آئیں گی۔ کھیلو انڈیا کیلنڈر کو اب حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور ادارہ جاتی شکل دے دی گئی ہے، اور یہ مقررہ مقابلہ سائیکل گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گا، جس سے گھریلو اتھلیٹس کے لیے متعدد مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ مقابلہ کریں، ترقی کریں، اور کمال حاصل کریں۔"
شرکت کرنے والی 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، حصہ لینے والے ایتھلیٹوں کی تعداد کے معاملے میں سب سے بڑی نمائندگی ہریانہ (62)، ہماچل پردیش (55) اور میزبان لداخ (52) کی ہے۔ کے آئی ڈبلیو جی 2026 لداخ میں 17 طلائی تمغات کے لیے مقابلے ہوں گے۔ ان میں سے 15 تمغات آئس اسکیٹنگ کے لیے ہوں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے : براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں www.Winter.kheloindia.gov.in