Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urges athletes to utilise opportunity as Khelo India Winter Games 2026 set to begin in Leh
Figure skating, an Olympic discipline, has been added to the ice skating programme; Hosts UT Ladakh aim to finish on top of the medal tally like last season
19 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1000 men and women, including athletes, coaches and technical officials, will take part in the Ladakh leg of the 2026 Khelo India Winter Games starting in Leh on Tuesday. The Nawang Dorjan Stobdan (NDS) Stadium, the Army rink and the frozen Gupukh’s Pond will be centres of attraction till the Games end on January 26. The opening ceremony of KIWG 2026 will take place Tuesday afternoon.
Four hundred and seventy-two athletes will take part in two ice sports – skating and hockey. The new attraction this year has been the introduction of figure skating, an Olympic event. In the Ladakh leg of KIWG last year, the hosts ended on top of the medal tally with four gold medals out of 13 at stake. Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra finished second and third.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTsHbANE0jb/?igsh=MTZrbTA1YWNyYmxvYg==
The first leg of Khelo India Winter Games 2026 is organised by the Youth Services and Sports department of the Union Territory of Ladakh under the supervision of the Sports Authority of India. The technical expertise for the conduct of the Games are provided by the national sports promotional bodies/federations managing ice sports.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTr0Ut2gaZr/?igsh=MTM3MHo5MGV5MjFmYw==
KIWG 2026 is the second event this year in the Khelo India calendar. The first event was the Khelo India Beach Games held in Diu from January 5-10. For all athletes and their support staff, the Leh Games will see how athletes perform under challenging high altitude climatic conditions like minus degree temperature and low oxygen.
KPFB.jpeg)
“The year has begun with strong momentum for Indian sport, with two Khelo India Games being conducted in the opening month, including the recently concluded Khelo India Beach Games 2026 in Diu. The Khelo India Winter Games now add another important dimension, creating avenues for athletes to compete and excel in winter sports, an area that has historically seen limited competitive exposure in India. It is only due to the Modi Government’s sustained and focused efforts that India today hosts a national-level, multi-sport Winter Games, firmly embedding winter sports within the country’s domestic competition framework”, said Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Hon’ble Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports.
While ice hockey remains the showpiece sport in KIWG Ladakh, figure skating is being seen as a welcome addition. In the Asian Winter Games held in Harbin, China in February last year, India sent 23 ice skaters and a total of 59 athletes, the largest team ever for the Games. US-based Tara Prasad finished eighth overall, India’s best figure skating finish in an Asian Games. Manjesh Tiwari finished 15th among men.
“In Harbin, we may not have won medals but we have shown that we can compete. More competition means more opportunities and that’s why this edition of Khelo India Winter Games is a milestone,” said Mohammad Abbas Nordak, a senior national coach from Ladakh.
Dr. Mandaviya added, “In the months ahead, the Khelo India will continue to expand with multiple formats, beginning with the Khelo India Tribal Games next month and followed by other variants across the country. The Khelo India calendar has now been finalised and institutionalised, and this fixed competition cycle will be a game changer, strengthening the domestic sporting ecosystem and providing multiple opportunities for deserving athletes to compete, progress, and achieve excellence.”
Haryana (62), Himachal Pradesh (55) and hosts Ladakh (52) have the biggest representation in terms of athletes among the 21 states and UTs taking part. There will be 17 gold medals at stake in KIWG 2026 Ladakh leg. Of these, 15 will be for ice skating.
For more on KIWG: please click www.Winter.kheloindia.gov.in

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റർ ഗെയിംസ് ലേയിൽ ആരംഭിക്കാനിരിക്കെ കായികതാരങ്ങൾ അവസരം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര കായിക മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ
19 JAN 2026 7:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ലേയിൽ ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന 2026-ലെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റ ർ ഗെയിംസിൻ്റെ ലഡാക്ക് പതിപ്പില്‍ പുരുഷന്മാരും സ്ത്രീകളുമടക്കം കായികതാരങ്ങളും പരിശീലകരും സാങ്കേതിക ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമുള്‍പ്പെടെ 1000-ത്തിലേറെ പേര്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. നവാങ് ദോർജൻ സ്തോബ്ദാൻ (എന്‍ഡിഎസ്) മൈതാനവും സൈന്യത്തിൻ്റെ ഐസ് സ്കേറ്റിങ് മൈതാനവും മഞ്ഞുറഞ്ഞ ഗുപുഖ് കുളവും ജനുവരി 26-ന് ഗെയിംസ് അവസാനിക്കുന്നത് വരെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി മാറും. ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞാണ് ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റര്‍ ഗെയിംസ് 2026- ൻ്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങ്.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTsHbANE0jb/?igsh=MTZrbTA1YWNyYmxvYg==
KPFB.jpeg)
ഐസ് സ്കേറ്റിങ്, ഐസ് ഹോക്കി എന്നീ രണ്ട് ഹിമ കായിക വിനോദങ്ങളിൽ 472 കായികതാരങ്ങൾ മത്സരിക്കും. ഒളിമ്പിക് ഇനമായ ഫിഗർ സ്കേറ്റിങ് ആണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ പുതിയ ആകർഷണം.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DTr0Ut2gaZr/?igsh=MTM3MHo5MGV5MjFmYw==
ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ കലണ്ടറിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ പരിപാടിയാണ് ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റ ര്‍ ഗെയിംസ്. ജനുവരി 5 മുതല്‍ 10 വരെ ദിയുവിൽ നടന്ന ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ബീച്ച് ഗെയിംസ് ആയിരുന്നു ആദ്യ പരിപാടി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ കായികരംഗത്തിന് ഈ വർഷം മികച്ച തുടക്കമാണ് ലഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ഈയിടെ ദിയുവിൽ സമാപിച്ച ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ബീച്ച് ഗെയിംസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആദ്യ മാസം തന്നെ രണ്ട് ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗെയിംസ് പരിപാടികള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ കായികമന്ത്രി ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു. കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് ശീതകാല കായിക വിനോദങ്ങളിൽ മത്സരിക്കാനും മികവ് തെളിയിക്കാനും വഴിയൊരുക്കി ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റർ ഗെയിംസ് ഇതിന് മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രധാന തലം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു. ചരിത്രപരമായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പരിമിതമായ മത്സരാനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രം കണ്ട മേഖലയാണിത്. മോദി സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ സുസ്ഥിരവും കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് രാജ്യം ഇന്ന് ദേശീയ തലത്തില്‍ വിവിധയിനം കായിക ശീതകാല ഗെയിംസിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആഭ്യന്തര മത്സര ചട്ടക്കൂടിനകത്ത് ശീതകാല കായിക വിനോദങ്ങളെ ദൃഢമായി ഉൾച്ചേർക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ലഡാക്കിലെ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റര്‍ ഗെയിംസില്‍ പ്രധാന കായിക ഇനമായി ഐസ് ഹോക്കി തുടരുമ്പോഴും ഫിഗർ സ്കേറ്റിങ് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയത് നല്ല മാറ്റമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ ചൈനയിലെ ഹാർബിനിൽ നടന്ന ഏഷ്യൻ വിൻ്റർ ഗെയിംസിലേക്ക് 23 ഐസ് സ്കേറ്റർമാരടക്കം ആകെ 59 കായികതാരങ്ങളെയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ അയച്ചത്. ഗെയിംസിന് ഇന്ത്യ അയച്ച എക്കാലത്തെയും വലിയ ടീമാണിത്. അമേരിക്കയില്‍ പരിശീലനം നടത്തുന്ന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ താരം താര പ്രസാദ് മത്സരത്തില്‍ എട്ടാം സ്ഥാനം നേടി. ഏഷ്യൻ ഗെയിംസ് ഫിഗർ സ്കേറ്റിങിൽ ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ താരത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച പ്രകടനമാണിത്. പുരുഷന്മാരുടെ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ മഞ്ജേഷ് തിവാരി 15-ാം സ്ഥാനം നേടി.
ഹാർബിനിൽ മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയില്ലെങ്കിലും മത്സരിക്കാനാവുമെന്ന് നാം തെളിയിച്ചുവെന്ന് ലഡാക്കിലെ മുതിർന്ന ദേശീയ പരിശീലകൻ മുഹമ്മദ് അബ്ബാസ് നോർഡാക് പറഞ്ഞു. കൂടുതൽ മത്സരമെന്നാല്‍ കൂടുതൽ അവസരങ്ങളെന്നാണ് അർത്ഥം. അതിനാല്‍ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റർ ഗെയിംസിൻ്റെ ഈ പതിപ്പ് പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
വരും മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വിപുലീകരണം തുടരുമെന്ന് ഡോ. മന്‍സുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. അടുത്ത മാസം ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ ഗോത്രവര്‍ഗ ഗെയിംസിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം മറ്റ് വകഭേദങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കടക്കും. ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ കലണ്ടർ അന്തിമമാക്കുകയും സ്ഥാപനവൽക്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്ഥിരമായ മത്സര ചക്രം കായിക മേഖലയിൽ വലിയ വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ആഭ്യന്തര കായിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഈ നീക്കം അർഹരായ കായികതാരങ്ങൾക്ക് മത്സരിക്കാനും പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കാനും മികവ് നേടാനും വൈവിധ്യമാര്‍ന്ന അവസരങ്ങൾ നൽകുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റര്‍ ഗെയിംസില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന 21 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ ഹരിയാന (62), ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് (55), ആതിഥേയരായ ലഡാക്ക് (52) എന്നിവയ്ക്കാണ് ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന പ്രാതിനിധ്യം. ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റര്‍ ഗെയിംസ് ലഡാക്ക് പതിപ്പില്‍ 17 സ്വർണ മെഡലുകളുണ്ടാകും. ഇതിൽ 15 എണ്ണം ഐസ് സ്കേറ്റിങിനാണ്.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ വിൻ്റര്‍ ഗെയിംസിനക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ അറിയാൻ: winter.kheloindia.gov.in സന്ദർശിക്കുക.