Ministry of Power
CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE FOR REGULATORY AFFAIRS IN THE POWER SECTOR LAUNCHED AT IIT DELHI
Power Minister inaugurates the Centre; says it will play a key role in supporting informed and forward-looking regulation
19 JAN 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power, Government of India, today inaugurated the Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Regulatory Affairs in the Power Sector at IIT Delhi.
The Centre jointly established by IIT Delhi, the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) and Grid Controller of India Ltd. (Grid India), marks an important step towards strengthening India’s regulatory capacity in a rapidly evolving power sector characterised by growing electricity demand, large-scale renewable energy integration, expanding power markets, and increasing use of digital technologies.
The Centre of Excellence is envisaged as a national-level hub for regulatory research, capacity building, advisory support and knowledge dissemination. By locating the Centre within a premier academic institution and anchoring it through close collaboration between the national power regulator and the system operator, the initiative brings together policy, regulation, system operations and academic research in a single institutional framework.
The Centre will work closely with CERC and Grid India to identify key regulatory and sectoral challenges, support capacity building and human resource development to strengthen institutional capabilities and promote effective knowledge management and dissemination. It will undertake cutting-edge research with access to global academic and policy networks, while also providing advisory and consultancy support to regulators and other power sector stakeholders.
While inaugurating the Centre at IIT Delhi today, Shri Manohar Lal said that
as India moves towards clean energy, competitive markets and consumer-centric reforms, strong regulation backed by knowledge and research becomes essential. This Centre of Excellence at IIT Delhi will play a key role in supporting informed and forward-looking regulation, he said.
The work of the Centre of Excellence will directly support policy and regulatory decision-making by addressing the power sector trilemma of affordability, sustainability, and efficiency. It will strengthen institutional capacity within distribution utilities and regulatory commissions, and equip regulators and policymakers with robust analytical tools and India-wide system models to evaluate regulatory proposals through the lens of consumer welfare, system reliability, and investment signals. At the economy-wide level, the Centre will inform power sector reforms at a critical juncture, as solar and wind energy become mainstream and fundamentally reshape power system planning, operations, and regulatory frameworks.
Prof. Rangan Banerjee, Director, IIT Delhi, said that we are delighted to be partnering with CERC and GRID India for this new Centre. The Institute is keen to create new knowledge and analysis that will enable our electricity sector to be sustainable, affordable and future ready. Together we also hope to enable capacity building and enhancement of electricity regulatory organisations and power sector professionals.
Addressing the inaugural event at IIT Delhi, Shri Jishnu Barua, Chairman, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission, said that good regulation must be supported by sound analysis, data and long-term thinking. This Centre will help deepen regulatory research and strengthen evidence-based policymaking in the power sector.
Meanwhile Shri S C Saxena, Chairman & Managing Director, Grid Controller of India Ltd., said that regulatory frameworks must be aligned with the realities of grid operation. Through this Centre, operational experience and system insights will directly inform regulatory research and market design.
Power Secretary Shri Pankaj Agarwal, complimented IIT-D, CERC and Grid Controller of India Ltd for setting up the Centre and said that it would play a crucial role in the development of the Power Sector in the country.
The CoE will focus on multidisciplinary research covering power sector regulations, market design, grid operations, energy transition challenges, decarbonisation pathways, digitalisation and emerging technologies such as energy storage, demand response and green hydrogen. It will also support regulators and system operators through evidence-based analytical inputs, while building long-term regulatory capacity through structured training programmes for sector professionals.
The partnership between CERC, Grid India and IIT Delhi represents a unique institutional model, bringing together regulatory leadership, operational expertise and academic excellence. Such collaboration is expected to contribute significantly to building robust, adaptive and future-ready regulatory frameworks for India’s power sector.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आईआईटी दिल्ली में विद्युत क्षेत्र में विनियामक मामलों के लिए विशिष्टता केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया गया
विद्युत मंत्री ने केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि यह सोच-समझकर और दूरदर्शी विनियमन का समर्थन करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा
19 JAN 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली में विद्युत क्षेत्र में विनियामक मामलों के लिए विशिष्टता केंद्र यानी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) का शुभारंभ किया।
यह केंद्र आईआईटी दिल्ली, केंद्रीय विद्युत विनियामक आयोग यानी सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रिसिटी रेगुलेटरी कमीशन (सीईआरसी) और ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (ग्रिड इंडिया) ने मिलकर स्थापित किया है। यह तेजी से बदलते विद्युत क्षेत्र में भारत की विनियामक क्षमता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। बिजली की बढ़ती मांग, बड़े पैमाने पर रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी के इंटीग्रेशन, बढ़ते विद्युत बाजार और डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के बढ़ते इस्तेमाल से यह प्रेरित है।
विशिष्टता केंद्र को विनियामक अनुसंधान यानी रेगुलेटरी रिसर्च, क्षमता निर्माण यानी कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग, सुझाव द्वारा समर्थन यानी एडवाइजरी सपोर्ट और जानकारी यानी नॉलेज फैलाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के केंद्र के तौर पर देखा जा रहा है। इस केंद्र को एक प्रमुख शैक्षिक संस्थान में स्थापित करके और राष्ट्रीय विद्युत विनियामक यानी नेशनल पावर रेगुलेटर और सिस्टम ऑपरेटर के बीच करीबी सहयोग के ज़रिए, यह पहल नीति, विनियामन, प्रणालीगत संचालन और शैक्षिक
अनुसंधान को एक ही संस्थागत ढांचे में एक साथ लाती है।
यह केंद्र सीईआरसी और ग्रिड इंडिया के साथ मिलकर प्रमुख रेगुलेटरी और सेक्टोरल चुनौतियों की पहचान करेगा, संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास का समर्थन करेगा तथा प्रभावी ज्ञान प्रबंधन एवं प्रसार को बढ़ावा देगा। यह वैश्विक तौर पर शैक्षिक और नीति नेटवर्क तक पहुंच के साथ अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करेगा, साथ ही विनियामक और बिजली क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों को सुझाव एवं परामर्श संबंधी सहायता भी प्रदान करेगा।
आज आईआईटी दिल्ली में केंद्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजारों और उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित सुधारों की ओर बढ़ रहा है, ज्ञान और अनुसंधान द्वारा समर्थित मजबूत विनियमन आवश्यक हो जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी दिल्ली में यह विशिष्टता केंद्र सूचित और दूरदर्शी विनियमन का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस विशिष्टता केंद्र का काम किफायती, टिकाऊपन और दक्षता वाली विद्युत क्षेत्र की तीन चुनौतियों को हल करके नीतिगत और विनियामक फैसले लेने में सीधे मदद करेगा। यह वितरण इकाइयों और विनियामक आयोग के अंदर संस्थागत क्षमता को मजबूत करेगा, और विनियामक तथा नीति बनाने वालों को मजबूत विश्लेषणात्मक उपायों और पूरे भारत के सिस्टम मॉडल देगा ताकि वे उपभोक्ता कल्याण, प्रणालीगत विश्वसनीयता और निवेश संबंधी संकेतों के नजरिए से विनियामक प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन कर सकें। पूरे अर्थव्यवस्था के स्तर पर, यह केंद्र एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर विद्युत क्षेत्र के सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी देगा, क्योंकि सौर और पवन ऊर्जा मुख्यधारा बन रही है और विद्युत प्रणाली योजना निर्माण, संचालन और विनियामक ढांचे को मौलिक रूप से नया आकार दे रही है।
आईआईटी दिल्ली के डायरेक्टर प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी ने कहा कि हम इस नए सेंटर के लिए सीईआरसी और जीआरआईडी (ग्रिड) इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी करके बहुत खुश हैं। संस्थान नया ज्ञान और विश्लेषण बनाने के लिए उत्सुक है जो हमारे बिजली क्षेत्र को टिकाऊ, किफायती और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनाएगा। साथ मिलकर हम बिजली विनियामक संगठनों और विद्युत क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों का क्षमता निर्माण और उसे बढ़ाने में भी मदद करने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
आईआईटी दिल्ली में उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री जिष्णु बरुआ ने कहा कि अच्छे विनियमन को ठोस विश्लेषण, डेटा और लंबी अवधि की सोच से समर्थन मिलना चाहिए। यह केंद्र विनियामक अनुसंधान को गहरा करने और पावर सेक्टर में साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
इस बीच, ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन और मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री एस सी सक्सेना ने कहा कि रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क को ग्रिड ऑपरेशन की असलियत के साथ व्यवस्थित किया जाना चाहिए। इस केंद्र के जरिए, संचालनात्मक अनुभव और प्रणाली की जानकारी सीधे विनियामक अनुसंधान और मार्केट डिजाइन को बताई जाएगी।
विद्युत सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने आईआईटी-डी, सीईआरसी और ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ़ इंडिया लिमिटेड को केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह देश में विद्युत क्षेत्र के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।
यह विशिष्टता केंद्र बहुविषयी अनुसंधान पर फोकस करेगा, जिसमें विद्युत क्षेत्र के नियमन, मार्केट डिजाइन, ग्रिड ऑपरेशन, एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन चुनौतियां, डीकार्बनाइजेशन के तरीके, डिजिटलीकरण और ऊर्जा भंडारण, मांग संबंधी प्रत्युत्तर और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी शामिल हैं। यह विनियामक और सिस्टम ऑपरेटरों को साक्ष्य-आधारित विश्लेषणात्मक विवरण के जरिए समर्थन करेगा, साथ ही सेक्टर पेशेवरों के लिए सुव्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के जरिए दीर्घकालिक विनियामक क्षमता का निर्माण करेगा।
सीईआरसी, ग्रिड इंडिया और आईआईटी दिल्ली के बीच यह साझेदारी एक अनोखा संस्थागत मॉडल है, जो विनियामक नेतृत्व, संचालनात्मक विशेषज्ञता और अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता को एक साथ लाता है। उम्मीद है कि यह सहयोग भारत के पावर सेक्टर के लिए मजबूत, अनुकूल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।