இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதலின் 57-வது வார நிகழ்வு நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று நடைபெற்றது
குஜராத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றார் - ஹைதராபாத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி பங்கேற்பு
18 JAN 2026 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் இன்று (18.01.2026) காலை உடல் திறன் இந்தியா (ஃபிட் இந்தியா) இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது. குஜராத்தின் ராஜ்கோட் அருகே உள்ள கோண்டலில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா தலைமை வகித்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் 250 மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுபவர்கள் உற்சாகமாகப் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தியாவை ஆரோக்கியமாக மாற்ற, ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வில் தவறாமல் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு மன்சுக் மண்டவியா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் அனைத்து வயதினருக்கும் சிறந்த பயிற்சியாகும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாக்கவும் உதவுகிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வு மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இதில் தெலங்கானா விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சிவசேனா ரெட்டி, பேட்மிண்டன் வீரர் புல்லேலா கோபிசந்த், அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்ற துப்பாக்கி சுடும் வீராங்கனை ஈஷா சிங், பாராலிம்பிக்கில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்ற தீப்தி ஜீவன்ஜி, உட்பட பல முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், விளையாட்டு நட்சத்திரங்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, அன்றாட வாழ்வில் உடற்தகுதியை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டுதல் போன்ற முயற்சிகள், ஆரோக்கியமான, சுறுசுறுப்பான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆரோக்கியமான இந்தியா என்பது நமது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் இறுதி லட்சியம் எனவும் அதை அடைய இது போன்ற முயற்சிகள் உதவும் என்றும் திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் கடந்த 57 வாரங்களாக நடைபெற்று வரும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டும் நிகழ்வு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக வளர்ச்சியடைந்துள்ளது. இதுவரை 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் 22 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் பங்கேற்று மிதிவண்டி ஓட்டியுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215833&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
From Gondal to Hyderabad, Fit India Sundays on Cycle unites citizens nationwide in 57th edition
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya pedals in Gujarat, G Kishan Reddy join Sundays on Cycle in Hyderabad along with sportspersons P Gopichand, Deepthi Jeevanji, Esha Singh as special guests
18 JAN 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 57th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle was held across the country this morning, with Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leading the event in Gondal near Rajkot and Union Minister Sh. Kishan Reddy flagging it off in Hyderabad alongside over 1,000 participants.
The Sundays on Cycle event at Gondal witnessed enthusiastic participation with a turnout of 250 cyclists, spreading the powerful message of fitness and sustainability.
“To make India fit, we have to participate on Sundays on Cycle,” Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya posted on X today.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya, who is a regular at the Fit India Sundays on Cycle event, said, "Cycling is the best exercise for all age groups. It also helps to reduce carbon footprints. We must all come together and take up cycling regularly. I enjoy cycling with some many people, it gives all of us a sense of community, which is very important. I urge Indians across the nation to join every Sunday in a location in your city."
Stressing on the importance to be physically and mentally fit, he added, "A country is only as strong as its citizens. If we have to create a Viksit Bharat of our dreams, we will have to ensure that every Indian is at their best physical and mental fitness so that everyone can contribute to the development of the nation. This is the vision that Honourable Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi has for us."
As the Union Minister interacted with participants, several stories highlighting cycling as a catalyst for community bonding emerged.
The Fit India Sundays on Cycle has grown into a nationwide ‘jan andolan’, recording participation of over 22 lakh citizens across more than 2 lakh locations.
The initiative aligns with the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Fitness Ki Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz’ and addresses twin national priorities of fighting obesity and promoting sustainable, low-carbon lifestyles.
In this spirit, the event at Gachibowli Stadium in Hyderabad, organised in association with the Heartfulness Institute, was graced by several eminent dignitaries and sporting icons, including Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Chairman of the Sports Authority of Telangana Shri Shiva Sena Reddy, and badminton legend Pullela Gopichand, Arjuna Award winning shooter Esha Singh and Paralympic bronze medallist Deepthi Jeevanji, Dr. M. Ramesh Reddy, IPS, Commissioner of Police, Cyberabad City, as well as several other athletes, Fit India Ambassadors, Champions and cycling leaders from Hyderabad were felicitated for their contribution to spreading the fitness message.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Kishan Reddy highlighted the importance of integrating fitness into daily life, noting how initiatives like Sundays on Cycle reflect Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of promoting a healthier and more active society.
"A Healthy India is our Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ultimate goal, and through the Fit India Mission, we are working to reverse the health issues caused by modern lifestyles. Today, changes in our diet, lack of physical activity, and environmental factors are leading to rising obesity and mental stress. To combat this, the Prime Minister has even called on citizens to reduce cooking oil consumption. We must remember that while technology has made life easier, it has reduced the physical labour that kept previous generations healthy; we must consciously reintegrate movement into our daily lives," Kishan Reddy mentioned.
Pullela Gopichand, meanwhile, emphasised the role of consistent physical activity in building both sporting excellence and disciplined lifestyles.
The FIT India Movement was launched on 29th August, 2019 by Honourable Prime Minister with an aim to make fitness an integral part of our daily lives.