புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமானில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் திறந்தவெளி கடல் மீன் வளர்ப்பு திட்டத்தை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு பெருங்கடல்களின் பொருளாதார சக்தியை உணர்ந்து செயல்படுகிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
18 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் கடலின் வடக்கு விரிகுடாவில் இந்தியாவின் முதல் திறந்தவெளி கடல் மீன் வளர்ப்பு திட்டத்தை மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (18.01.2026) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, இந்தியாவின் பரந்த கடல் வளங்கள் ஆராயப்பட்டு நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் நடவடிக்கையில் இது முக்கிய நிகழ்வு என்று கூறினார். இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் பெருங்கடல்களின் பொருளாதார ஆற்றலை வெளிக்கொண்டு வர எடுக்கப்பட்ட மிக முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் பெருங்கடல்கள், அதன் இமயமலை, நிலப்பகுதி ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள வளங்களைப் போலவே கடல் பகுதியிலும் ஏராளமான வளங்கள் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஆனால், பல ஆண்டுகளாக இதில் உரிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு கிட்டத்தட்ட எழுபது ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்தியாவின் கடல் வளங்கள் பெரும்பாலும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படாமல் இருந்தன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், தேசிய சிந்தனையில் ஒரு அடிப்படை மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் வளங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டின் செல்வ வளத்தையும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கான வாய்ப்பையும் அதிகரிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் பெருங்கடல்களின் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட தன்மையை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேற்கு, தெற்கு, கிழக்கு கடற்பரப்புகள் ஒவ்வொன்றும் தனித்துவமான பண்புகளையும் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வேண்டிய தனித்துவமான பங்களிப்பையும் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த திட்டம் மத்திய அரசின் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சி, இயற்கை கடல் சூழலில் கடல் மீன், கடற்பாசி ஆகியவற்றின் திறந்தவெளி உற்பத்தியில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இது, அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
பின்னர், அந்தமான் தீவுகளுக்கான தமது பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், 1983-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட நாட்டிலேயே முதல் கடல் பூங்காக்களில் ஒன்றான வண்டூருக்கு அருகிலுள்ள மகாத்மா காந்தி கடல் தேசிய பூங்காவையும் பார்வையிட்டார். அங்குள்ள பவளப்பாறைகள், சதுப்புநிலங்கள், ஆமைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள், பல்வேறு வகையான மீன் இனங்கள் போன்ற வளமான சூழல் அமைப்புகளை அமைச்சர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215808&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Launches India’s First Open-Sea Marine Fish Farming Project at North Bay, Andaman Sea; Ministry of Earth Sciences to Collaborate with UT Government of A&N
The Minister Dr Jitendra Singh describes this as one of the first major steps in the direction of realizing the Blue Economy through India’s vast ocean resources, as envisaged and repeatedly emphasised by PM Shri Narendra Modi
India Begins Cage-Based Marine Fish Farming in Andaman Sea as NIOT Brings Advanced Open-Sea Cage Technology to Empower Fishing Communities
After 70 Years of Neglect, India Recognises the Economic Power of Its Oceans Under Modi Government: Dr Jitendra Singh
Taking Technology to the Sea, Government Taps India’s Maritime Wealth, Equal to the Himalayas and Mainland, to Boost Livelihoods: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today launched India’s first-ever open-sea Marine Fish Farming project from the Andaman Sea.
The Minister described this as one of the first major steps in the direction of realizing the Blue Economy through India’s vast ocean resources, as envisaged and repeatedly emphasised by PM Shri Narendra Modi. The project was launched on-site at North Bay, Sri Vijaya Puram, during the Minister’s field visit to the open waters of the Andaman Sea.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this initiative represents one of the earliest and most significant steps taken to unlock the economic potential of India’s oceans. He noted that India’s oceans, much like its Himalayan and mainland resources, possess immense and diverse economic potential that had not received due attention for decades.
The Minister stated that for nearly seventy years after Independence, India’s ocean resources remained largely underexplored. He underlined that since 2014, there has been a fundamental shift in national thinking, recognising that India’s maritime domain holds equal wealth and opportunity for economic growth. He further highlighted the exclusive and heterogeneous nature of India’s oceans, noting that the western, southern, and eastern seaboards each have distinct characteristics and unique contributions to make to the country’s development.
The project is being implemented through collaboration between the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, its technical arm the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), and the UT Administration of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The pilot initiative focuses on open-sea cultivation of marine finfish and seaweed in natural ocean conditions, integrating scientific innovation with livelihood generation.
During the field visit, two major livelihood-oriented interventions were initiated. Under the marine flora component, seaweed seeds were handed over by the Minister to local fishing communities to promote deep-water seaweed cultivation in the open sea. Under the marine fauna component, finfish seeds were provided for cage-based cultivation, supported by NIOT-developed open-sea cages designed to function in natural oceanic environments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that while the current projects are being undertaken through government-led collaboration, the experience gained and feasibility assessments could enable scaling up of such initiatives through public–private participation models in the future. This approach, he noted, would help accelerate deployment, expand livelihoods, and strengthen India’s Blue Economy ecosystem.
Later, as part of his visit to the Andaman Islands, Dr Jitendra Singh also visited the Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park (MGMNP) near Wandoor, one of the first marine parks of its kind in the country, established in 1983. Spread across 15 islands and accessed via the Wandoor Jetty, the park is renowned for its protected islands such as Jolly Buoy and Red Skin. The Minister observed the park’s rich and self-sustaining marine ecosystem, including vibrant coral reefs, mangroves, and diverse marine life such as turtles and a wide variety of fish species.
The launch from North Bay reflects the Government of India’s commitment to taking science and technology directly to the field, ensuring that coastal and island communities become active partners in India’s ocean-led economic growth.