Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Launches India’s First Open-Sea Marine Fish Farming Project at North Bay, Andaman Sea; Ministry of Earth Sciences to Collaborate with UT Government of A&N
The Minister Dr Jitendra Singh describes this as one of the first major steps in the direction of realizing the Blue Economy through India’s vast ocean resources, as envisaged and repeatedly emphasised by PM Shri Narendra Modi
India Begins Cage-Based Marine Fish Farming in Andaman Sea as NIOT Brings Advanced Open-Sea Cage Technology to Empower Fishing Communities
After 70 Years of Neglect, India Recognises the Economic Power of Its Oceans Under Modi Government: Dr Jitendra Singh
Taking Technology to the Sea, Government Taps India’s Maritime Wealth, Equal to the Himalayas and Mainland, to Boost Livelihoods: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today launched India’s first-ever open-sea Marine Fish Farming project from the Andaman Sea.
The Minister described this as one of the first major steps in the direction of realizing the Blue Economy through India’s vast ocean resources, as envisaged and repeatedly emphasised by PM Shri Narendra Modi. The project was launched on-site at North Bay, Sri Vijaya Puram, during the Minister’s field visit to the open waters of the Andaman Sea.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that this initiative represents one of the earliest and most significant steps taken to unlock the economic potential of India’s oceans. He noted that India’s oceans, much like its Himalayan and mainland resources, possess immense and diverse economic potential that had not received due attention for decades.
The Minister stated that for nearly seventy years after Independence, India’s ocean resources remained largely underexplored. He underlined that since 2014, there has been a fundamental shift in national thinking, recognising that India’s maritime domain holds equal wealth and opportunity for economic growth. He further highlighted the exclusive and heterogeneous nature of India’s oceans, noting that the western, southern, and eastern seaboards each have distinct characteristics and unique contributions to make to the country’s development.
The project is being implemented through collaboration between the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India, its technical arm the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), and the UT Administration of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The pilot initiative focuses on open-sea cultivation of marine finfish and seaweed in natural ocean conditions, integrating scientific innovation with livelihood generation.
During the field visit, two major livelihood-oriented interventions were initiated. Under the marine flora component, seaweed seeds were handed over by the Minister to local fishing communities to promote deep-water seaweed cultivation in the open sea. Under the marine fauna component, finfish seeds were provided for cage-based cultivation, supported by NIOT-developed open-sea cages designed to function in natural oceanic environments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that while the current projects are being undertaken through government-led collaboration, the experience gained and feasibility assessments could enable scaling up of such initiatives through public–private participation models in the future. This approach, he noted, would help accelerate deployment, expand livelihoods, and strengthen India’s Blue Economy ecosystem.
Later, as part of his visit to the Andaman Islands, Dr Jitendra Singh also visited the Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park (MGMNP) near Wandoor, one of the first marine parks of its kind in the country, established in 1983. Spread across 15 islands and accessed via the Wandoor Jetty, the park is renowned for its protected islands such as Jolly Buoy and Red Skin. The Minister observed the park’s rich and self-sustaining marine ecosystem, including vibrant coral reefs, mangroves, and diverse marine life such as turtles and a wide variety of fish species.
The launch from North Bay reflects the Government of India’s commitment to taking science and technology directly to the field, ensuring that coastal and island communities become active partners in India’s ocean-led economic growth.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंडमान सागर के नॉर्थ बे में भारत की पहली ओपन-सी (खुले समुद्र में) समुद्री मछली पालन परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और अंडमान एवं निकोबार केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के बीच सहयोग होगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे भारत के विशाल समुद्री संसाधनों के माध्यम से ब्लू इकोनॉमी को साकार करने की दिशा में पहले बड़े कदमों में से एक बताया है, जिसकी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा कल्पना की गई है और इस पर लगातार जोर दिया गया है
भारत ने अंडमान सागर में पिंजरा-आधारित समुद्री मछली पालन की शुरुआत की, एनआईओटी द्वारा मछुआरा समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए उन्नत ओपन-सी केज (खुले समुद्र में पिंजरा) तकनीक लाई गई है
70 वर्षों की उपेक्षा के बाद, भारत ने मोदी सरकार के तहत अपने समुद्रों की आर्थिक शक्ति को पहचाना है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रौद्योगिकी को समुद्र तक ले जाते हुए, सरकार ने आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की समुद्री संपदा का उपयोग शुरू किया है, जो हिमालय और मुख्य भूमि के समान विशाल है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 JAN 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अंडमान सागर से भारत की पहली ओपन-सी (खुले समुद्र में) समुद्री मछली पालन परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसे भारत के विशाल समुद्री संसाधनों के माध्यम से ब्लू इकोनॉमी को साकार करने की दिशा में पहले बड़े कदमों में से एक बताया, जिसकी कल्पना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा की गई थी और लगातार इस पर जोर दिया गया है। इस परियोजना का शुभारंभ अंडमान सागर के खुले जल क्षेत्र के फील्ड दौरे के दौरान, नॉर्थ बे, श्री विजया पुरम में साइट पर ही किया गया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह पहल भारत के समुद्रों की आर्थिक क्षमता के द्वार खोलने के लिए उठाए गए शुरुआती और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में से एक है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत के समुद्रों में भी, हिमालय और मुख्य भूमि के संसाधनों की तरह ही, विशाल और विविध आर्थिक संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं, जिन पर दशकों तक उचित ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद लगभग सत्तर वर्षों तक, भारत के समुद्री संसाधन काफी हद तक अनछुए रहे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2014 के बाद से, राष्ट्रीय सोच में एक बुनियादी बदलाव आया है, जिसमें यह स्वीकार किया गया है कि भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास के लिए समान रूप से संपदा और अवसर रखता है। उन्होंने आगे भारत के समुद्रों की विशिष्ट और विविधतापूर्ण प्रकृति पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि पश्चिमी, दक्षिणी और पूर्वी तटों में से प्रत्येक की अपनी अलग विशेषताएं हैं और वे देश के विकास में अद्वितीय योगदान देने की क्षमता रखते हैं।
इस परियोजना को भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, इसकी तकनीकी शाखा राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी) और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह प्रशासन के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह पायलट पहल प्राकृतिक समुद्री परिस्थितियों में समुद्री फिनफिश और समुद्री शैवाल की ओपन-सी खेती पर केंद्रित है, जो वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को आजीविका सृजन के साथ जोड़ती है।
फील्ड विजिट के दौरान, आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने वाले दो प्रमुख कार्य शुरू किए गए। समुद्री वनस्पति के तहत, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा स्थानीय मछुआरा समुदायों को समुद्री शैवाल के बीज सौंपे गए ताकि खुले समुद्र के गहरे पानी में इसकी खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। समुद्री जीव वाले हिस्सों में पिंजरा-आधारित पालन के लिए फिनफिश के बीज प्रदान किए गए, जिसे एनआईओटी द्वारा विकसित उन ओपन-सी केज का सपोर्ट प्राप्त है जिन्हें प्राकृतिक समुद्री वातावरण में कार्य करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि वर्तमान परियोजनाएं सरकार के नेतृत्व वाले सहयोग के माध्यम से संचालित की जा रही हैं, लेकिन इनसे प्राप्त अनुभव और फिजिबिलिटी असेसमेंट भविष्य में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के माध्यम से ऐसी पहलों के विस्तार को सक्षम बना सकते हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यह दृष्टिकोण तकनीक की तैनाती को तेज करने, आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने और भारत के ब्लू इकोनॉमी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
बाद में, अपनी अंडमान द्वीप यात्रा के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वांडूर के पास स्थित महात्मा गांधी समुद्री राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (एमजीएमएनपी) का भी दौरा किया। यह 1983 में स्थापित देश के अपनी तरह के पहले समुद्री उद्यानों में से एक है। 15 द्वीपों में फैले और वांडूर जेट्टी के माध्यम से सुलभ, यह पार्क जॉली बॉय और रेड स्किन जैसे अपने संरक्षित द्वीपों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। डॉ. सिंह ने पार्क के समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर समुद्री इकोसिस्टम का अवलोकन किया, जिसमें जीवंत मूंगा चट्टानें, मैंग्रोव और कछुए व मछलियों की विभिन्न प्रजातियों जैसे विविध समुद्री जीवन शामिल हैं।
नॉर्थ बे से इस परियोजना का शुभारंभ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को सीधे कार्यक्षेत्र तक ले जाने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि तटीय और द्वीप समुदाय भारत के समुद्र-आधारित आर्थिक विकास में सक्रिय भागीदार बनें।