Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Meets Former Uttarakhand Chief Minister and Union Minister Major General (Retd.) B. C. Khanduri
17 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today met Major General (Retd.) B. C. Khanduri, former Chief Minister of Uttarakhand and former Union Minister, at his residence in Dehradun and inquired about his health. The meeting, though unscheduled, reflected the warm personal rapport and long-standing association between the two leaders, marked by mutual respect and camaraderie developed over decades of public service.
Major General (Retd.) Khanduri, a distinguished military officer of the Indian Army, served the nation with honour for over three decades and was conferred the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) for his exceptional service. After retiring from the Army, he entered public life and played a significant role in shaping the development and governance of Uttarakhand. He served as Chief Minister of the State on two occasions and also held key positions in the Union Government, including as Minister of State (Independent Charge) and later as Cabinet Minister in the Ministry of Surface Transport and Highways under the leadership of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. During his tenure, he was instrumental in advancing the Golden Quadrilateral and the National Highways Development Programme, which transformed India’s road infrastructure and connectivity.
Recalling their association as Members of the Lok Sabha, the Vice-President shared fond memories of working together in Parliament. He specifically recollected how, as a Member of Parliament, he had approached Major General Khanduri, the then Union Minister of Road, Transport & Highways, with a request to consider the conversion of key State Highways in Tamil Nadu into National Highways, to which Major General Khanduri had readily agreed.
The Vice-President thanked Major General Khanduri for his support and foresight, noting that improved road connectivity had contributed significantly to the emergence of the Coimbatore region as a major industrial hub and had aided overall regional development.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے اتراکھنڈ کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ اور مرکزی وزیر میجر جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) بی سی کھنڈوری سے ملاقات کی
17 JAN 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اتراکھنڈ کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ اور سابق مرکزی وزیر میجر جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) بی سی کھنڈوری سے دہرادون میں ان کی رہائش گاہ پر ملاقات کی اور ان کی صحت کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔ یہ ملاقات، جو کہ پہلے سے طے شدہ نہیں تھی، دونوں قائدین کے مابین گرمجوشانہ تعلقات اور دیرینہ روابط کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جس سے عوامی خدمت کی کئی دہائیوں کے دوران پیدا ہوئے باہمی احترام اور دوستی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
بھارتی فوج کے ایک ممتاز فوجی افسر میجر جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) کھنڈوری کو تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے تک قوم کی خدمت کا اعزاز حاصل ہے اور انہیں ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل (اے وی ایس ایم) سے نوازا گیا۔ فوج سے سبکدوش ہونے کے بعد، وہ عوامی زندگی میں داخل ہوئے اور اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی اور حکمرانی کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے دو مواقع پر ریاست کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور مرکزی حکومت میں اہم عہدوں پر بھی فائز رہے، جن میں وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور بعد میں سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی قیادت میں سطحی نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت میں کابینہ کے وزیر کا عہد بھی شامل ہے۔ اپنے دور میں، وہ گولڈن کواڈریلیٹرل اور قومی شاہراہوں کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے تھے، جس نے ہندوستان کے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو تبدیل کر دیا۔
لوک سبھا کے رکن کے طور پر اپنی وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کی خوشگوار یادیں ساجھا کیں۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر یاد کیا کہ کس طرح ایک رکن پارلیمنٹ کے طور پر انہوں نے میجر جنرل کھنڈوری سے رابطہ کیا تھا، جو اس وقت سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر تھے، اور ان سے تمل ناڈو میں اہم ریاستی شاہراہوں کو قومی شاہراہوں سے مربوط کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی، جس پر میجر کھنڈوری نے فوری طور پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا تھا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میجر جنرل کھنڈوری کی حمایت اور دور اندیشی کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور کہا کہ بہتر سڑک کنکٹیویٹی نے کوئمبٹور خطے کے ایک بڑے صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس سے مجموعی علاقائی ترقی میں مدد حاصل ہوئی ہے۔