Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the International Kite Festival–2026 in New Delhi
A beautiful natural site in Delhi, adorned with different varieties of bamboo from across the country, Baansera is becoming a major attraction for tourists
The great poet Kalidasa had said about Indians, “Utsavpriyāḥ khalu manuṣyāḥ,” meaning that the people of India are fond of festivals
During the freedom movement, on the day of Uttarayan, people across the country protested against the Simon Commission by flying a large number of kites bearing the slogan “Simon Go Back”
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country observed the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ from 8th to 11th January, the coming one year will be celebrated as the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ across the nation
Even after 16 attacks, the Somnath Temple stands tall with its soaring flag, showing that the strength of those who build is far greater than that of those who destroy
Those who attacked were wiped out, but the Somnath temple stands at the same place with dignity and honor
The Somnath Temple is a symbol of the timeless and eternal nature of Sanatan culture
Home Minister extends his greetings to the people of the country, especially farmers, on the occasion of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, and Uttarayan
16 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the International Kite Festival 2026 in New Delhi today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while extending greetings to all the people across the country—especially farmers—on the occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu and Uttarayan, said that the festival of Uttarayan is celebrated across the country under different names. He said this festival is a celebration of joy because our seasonal cycle and our lives depend on the infinite source of energy, Lord Sun God. He said that the great poet Kalidas ji had described the people of India as — ‘Utsavapriyāḥ khalu manuṣyāḥ’, meaning the people of India are fond of festivals. He said that celebrations are organized in different parts of the country in every season. Through festivals, we seek to unite the entire society and move forward together, and Uttarayan is a part of that spirit.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need to make the kite festival more popular through sustained efforts. He said that the kite festival will connect the people of the country with Delhi and, in the future, it can become a festival of the entire nation. He suggested that a committee should be constituted to expand the kite festival in Delhi and across the country, and to make the Delhi kite festival its focal point, working on aspects such as popularizing the event and increasing public participation. He said that the next kite festival should be organized in such a way that it secures a leading position among the major kite festivals of the country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that in Delhi, the beautiful natural site Baansera, adorned with various types of bamboos from different parts of the country, is emerging as a centre of attraction for tourists. He said that the park is a testament to how remarkable results can be achieved when a person is firmly determined to translate their resolve into action on the ground. He said that to increase the use of Baansera Park and to attract the people of Delhi to it, the Delhi Government needs to organize good events here. He said that there are three pavilions here, which display the history of kites as well as their wartime use. He said that when the Simon Commission came to the country, it faced strong opposition nationwide. The slogan “Simon Go Back” became a resounding echo of the freedom movement. However, the largest protest against the Simon Commission across the country was carried out on the day of Uttarayan by flying kites bearing the slogan “Simon Go Back.” Indians filled the entire sky with kites and demonstrated their strength to the British.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the festival of Makar Sankranti has become a living example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. He said that Lord Surya is changing his direction, and this change is welcomed across the entire world. In Punjab and Haryana, we celebrate it as Lohri; in Tamil Nadu as Pongal; in Assam as Magh Bihu; in West Bengal as Paush Sankranti; in Gujarat and Maharashtra as Uttarayan; and in Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar, it is traditionally celebrated in the name of Khichdi or Sankranti Khichdi. He said that this kite festival is an effort to connect all these states with Delhi. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, the kite festival will establish a special place for itself in Delhi and will provide an opportunity for kite flyers from across the country, as well as international kite flyers, to come here and showcase their art.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ held in Gujarat from 8 January to 11 January. The ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ was celebrated to mark the completion of 1000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple. He said that the Government of India, along with several other governments, has announced the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ across the country. He said that the Somnath Jyotirlinga is the foremost among the Jyotirlingas. This sacred place of Lord Shiva, situated on the shores of the ‘Som Samudra’ (Arabian Sea), was targeted for destruction 16 times. Although the invaders succeeded in demolishing it, every time it was destroyed, it was rebuilt with equal determination.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after independence, the country's Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Maharaja of Jamnagar Jam Saheb, Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi, and Dr. Rajendra Prasad resolved that a grand and magnificent Shri Somnath Temple would be rebuilt here. Today, a splendid and magnificent Somnath Temple stands at that very place, with its flag touching the skies. He stated that this is a clear indication that the power of those who construct is far greater than the power of those who destroy. Those who demolished it—Mahmud of Ghazni, Mahmud Begada, Alauddin Khilji—are nowhere to be seen on the world map today, while the Somnath Temple stands proudly and with dignity at the same location before the entire world. This is a symbol of the eternal and immortal nature of Sanatan Dharma and the immortality of the core elements of Indian culture. He said that the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ and ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ provide an opportunity for all Indians to once again reaffirm their resolve to make their culture unshakeable, steadfast, and immortal.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی پتنگ میلے-2026 سے خطاب کیا
دہلی کا ایک خوبصورت قدرتی مقام ، جو ملک بھر سے بانس کی مختلف اقسام سے آراستہ ہے ، بانسیرا سیاحوں کے لیے ایک بڑی کشش بن رہا ہے
عظیم شاعر کالی داس نے ہندوستانیوں کے بارے میں کہا تھا ، "اتسو پریہ کھالو منوسیہ" ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ تہواروں کے شوقین ہیں
تحریک آزادی کے دوران ، اترائن کے دن ، ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے "سائمن واپس جاؤ" کے نعرے والی بڑی تعداد میں پتنگیں اڑاتے ہوئے سائمن کمیشن کے خلاف احتجاج کیا تھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ، پورے ملک نے 8 سے 11 جنوری تک 'سومناتھ سوابھمان پرو' منایا ، آنے والے ایک سال کو ملک بھر میں 'سومناتھ سوابھمان ورش' کے طور پر منایا جائے گا
سولہ حملوں کے بعد بھی ، سومناتھ مندر اپنے بلند پرچم کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ تعمیر کرنے والوں کی طاقت تباہ کرنے والوں کی طاقت سے کہیں زیادہ ہے
حملہ کرنے والوں کو مٹا دیا گیا ، لیکن سومناتھ مندر اسی جگہ پر وقار اور عزت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے
سومناتھ مندر سناتن ثقافت کی لازوال اور ابدی نوعیت کی علامت ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے ملک کے عوام ، خاص طور پر کسانوں کو مکر سنکرانتی ، پونگل ، لوہری، ماگھ بیہو اور اترائن کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی
16 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بین الاقوامی پتنگ میلے 2026 سے خطاب کیا ۔ اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ اور وزیر اعلی محترمہ ریکھا گپتا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے مکر سنکرانتی ، پونگل ، لوہری ، ماگھ بیہو اور اترائن کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے تمام لوگوں خصوصا کسانوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اترائن کا تہوار ملک بھر میں مختلف ناموں سے منایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تہوار خوشی کا جشن ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عظیم شاعر کالی داس جی نے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو 'اتسو پریہ کھلو منوشیہ' کے طور پر بیان کیا تھا ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہندوستان کے لوگ تہواروں کے شوقین ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ہر موسم میں تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تہواروں کے ذریعے ، ہم پورے معاشرے کو متحد کرنے اور ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں ، اور اترائن اس جذبے کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے پتنگ میلے کو مزید مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پتنگ میلہ ملک کے لوگوں کو دہلی سے جوڑے گا اور مستقبل میں یہ پورے ملک کا تہوار بن سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ دہلی اور ملک بھر میں پتنگ میلے کو وسعت دینے اور دہلی پتنگ میلے کو اس کا مرکزی مقام بنانے کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جانی چاہیے ، جس میں اس تقریب کو مقبول بنانے اور عوامی شرکت بڑھانے جیسے پہلوؤں پر کام کیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے پتنگ میلے کا انعقاد اس طرح کیا جانا چاہیے کہ یہ ملک اور دنیا کے بڑے پتنگ میلوں میں سرفہرست مقام حاصل کرے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مختلف قسم کے بانسوں سے آراستہ خوبصورت قدرتی مقام بانسیرا سیاحوں کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بن کر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پارک اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ جب کوئی شخص زمین پر اپنے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے پختہ عزم رکھتا ہے تو کس طرح قابل ذکر نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بانسیرا پارک کا استعمال بڑھانے اور دہلی کے لوگوں کو اس کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے دہلی حکومت کو یہاں اچھے پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں تین پویلین ہیں ، جو پتنگوں کی تاریخ کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے جنگی استعمال کو بھی ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب سائمن کمیشن ملک میں آیا تو اسے ملک بھر میں سخت مخالفت کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ "سائمن گو بیک" تحریک آزادی کی گونج بن گیا ۔ تاہم ، ملک بھر میں سائمن کمیشن کے خلاف سب سے بڑا احتجاج اترائن کے دن "سائمن واپس جاؤ" کے نعرے والی پتنگیں اڑاتے ہوئے کیا گیا ۔ ہندوستانیوں نے پورے آسمان کو پتنگوں سے بھر دیا اور انگریزوں کے سامنے اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مکر سنکرانتی کا تہوار 'ایک بھارت ، شریشٹھ بھارت' کی زندہ مثال بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان سوریہ اپنی سمت تبدیل کر رہے ہیں اور اس تبدیلی کا پوری دنیا میں خیر مقدم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پنجاب اور ہریانہ میں ، ہم اسے لوہری کے طور پر مناتے ہیں ؛ تمل ناڈو میں پونگل کے طور پر ؛ آسام میں ماگھ بیہو کے طور پر ؛ مغربی بنگال میں پوش سنکرانتی کے طور پر ؛ گجرات اور مہاراشٹر میں اترائن کے طور پر ؛ اور مدھیہ پردیش ، اتر پردیش اور بہار میں ، یہ روایتی طور پر کھچڑی اورسنکرانتی کھچڑی کے نام سے منایا جاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پتنگ میلہ ان تمام ریاستوں کو دہلی سے جوڑنے کی کوشش ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں پتنگ میلہ دہلی میں اپنے لیے ایک خاص مقام قائم کرے گا اور ملک بھر سے پتنگ اڑانے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی پتنگ اڑانے والوں کو یہاں آنے اور اپنے فن کی نمائش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 8 جنوری سے 11 جنوری تک گجرات میں منعقدہ 'سومناتھ سوابھمان پرو' میں شرکت کی ۔ سومناتھ سوابھمان پرو سومناتھ مندر پر پہلے حملے کے 1000 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر منایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے کئی دیگر حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں 'سومناتھ سوابھمان ورش' منانے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سومناتھ جیوترلنگ جیوترلنگوں میں سب سے آگے ہے ۔ 'سوم سمدر' (بحیرہ عرب) کے ساحلوں پر واقع بھگوان شیو کے اس مقدس مقام کو 16 بار تباہی کا نشانہ بنایا گیا تھا ۔ اگرچہ حملہ آور اسے مسمار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ، لیکن جب بھی اسے تباہ کیا گیا ، اسے یکساں عزم کے ساتھ دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا ۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ملک کےمرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل ، جام نگر جام صاحب کے مہاراجہ ، کنہیا لال مانیکلال منشی اور ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے عزم کیا کہ یہاں ایک عظیم الشان اور شاندار شری سومناتھ مندر کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ آج اسی جگہ پر ایک شاندار سومناتھ مندر کھڑا ہے ، جس کا جھنڈا آسمان کو چھو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک واضح اشارہ ہے کہ تعمیر کرنے والوں کی طاقت تباہ کرنے والوں کی طاقت سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ جن لوگوں نے اسے منہدم کیا-محمود غزنی ، محمود بیگڑا اور علاؤالدین خلجی-آج دنیا کے نقشے پر کہیں نظر نہیں آتے ، جب کہ سومناتھ مندر پوری دنیا کے سامنے ایک ہی مقام پر فخر اور وقار کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے ۔ یہ سناتن دھرم کی ابدی اور لافانی نوعیت اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کے بنیادی عناصر کی لافانی علامت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'سومناتھ سوابھمان پرو' اور 'سومناتھ سوابھمان ورش' تمام ہندوستانیوں کو ایک بار پھر اپنی ثقافت کو غیر متزلزل ، ثابت قدم اور امر بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔