Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the International Kite Festival–2026 in New Delhi
A beautiful natural site in Delhi, adorned with different varieties of bamboo from across the country, Baansera is becoming a major attraction for tourists
The great poet Kalidasa had said about Indians, “Utsavpriyāḥ khalu manuṣyāḥ,” meaning that the people of India are fond of festivals
During the freedom movement, on the day of Uttarayan, people across the country protested against the Simon Commission by flying a large number of kites bearing the slogan “Simon Go Back”
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the entire country observed the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ from 8th to 11th January, the coming one year will be celebrated as the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ across the nation
Even after 16 attacks, the Somnath Temple stands tall with its soaring flag, showing that the strength of those who build is far greater than that of those who destroy
Those who attacked were wiped out, but the Somnath temple stands at the same place with dignity and honor
The Somnath Temple is a symbol of the timeless and eternal nature of Sanatan culture
Home Minister extends his greetings to the people of the country, especially farmers, on the occasion of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, and Uttarayan
16 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the International Kite Festival 2026 in New Delhi today. On this occasion, several dignitaries were present, including Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, while extending greetings to all the people across the country—especially farmers—on the occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu and Uttarayan, said that the festival of Uttarayan is celebrated across the country under different names. He said this festival is a celebration of joy because our seasonal cycle and our lives depend on the infinite source of energy, Lord Sun God. He said that the great poet Kalidas ji had described the people of India as — ‘Utsavapriyāḥ khalu manuṣyāḥ’, meaning the people of India are fond of festivals. He said that celebrations are organized in different parts of the country in every season. Through festivals, we seek to unite the entire society and move forward together, and Uttarayan is a part of that spirit.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need to make the kite festival more popular through sustained efforts. He said that the kite festival will connect the people of the country with Delhi and, in the future, it can become a festival of the entire nation. He suggested that a committee should be constituted to expand the kite festival in Delhi and across the country, and to make the Delhi kite festival its focal point, working on aspects such as popularizing the event and increasing public participation. He said that the next kite festival should be organized in such a way that it secures a leading position among the major kite festivals of the country and the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that in Delhi, the beautiful natural site Baansera, adorned with various types of bamboos from different parts of the country, is emerging as a centre of attraction for tourists. He said that the park is a testament to how remarkable results can be achieved when a person is firmly determined to translate their resolve into action on the ground. He said that to increase the use of Baansera Park and to attract the people of Delhi to it, the Delhi Government needs to organize good events here. He said that there are three pavilions here, which display the history of kites as well as their wartime use. He said that when the Simon Commission came to the country, it faced strong opposition nationwide. The slogan “Simon Go Back” became a resounding echo of the freedom movement. However, the largest protest against the Simon Commission across the country was carried out on the day of Uttarayan by flying kites bearing the slogan “Simon Go Back.” Indians filled the entire sky with kites and demonstrated their strength to the British.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the festival of Makar Sankranti has become a living example of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’. He said that Lord Surya is changing his direction, and this change is welcomed across the entire world. In Punjab and Haryana, we celebrate it as Lohri; in Tamil Nadu as Pongal; in Assam as Magh Bihu; in West Bengal as Paush Sankranti; in Gujarat and Maharashtra as Uttarayan; and in Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Bihar, it is traditionally celebrated in the name of Khichdi or Sankranti Khichdi. He said that this kite festival is an effort to connect all these states with Delhi. Shri Shah said that in the coming days, the kite festival will establish a special place for itself in Delhi and will provide an opportunity for kite flyers from across the country, as well as international kite flyers, to come here and showcase their art.
Shri Amit Shah said that recently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ held in Gujarat from 8 January to 11 January. The ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ was celebrated to mark the completion of 1000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple. He said that the Government of India, along with several other governments, has announced the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ across the country. He said that the Somnath Jyotirlinga is the foremost among the Jyotirlingas. This sacred place of Lord Shiva, situated on the shores of the ‘Som Samudra’ (Arabian Sea), was targeted for destruction 16 times. Although the invaders succeeded in demolishing it, every time it was destroyed, it was rebuilt with equal determination.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after independence, the country's Iron Man Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Maharaja of Jamnagar Jam Saheb, Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi, and Dr. Rajendra Prasad resolved that a grand and magnificent Shri Somnath Temple would be rebuilt here. Today, a splendid and magnificent Somnath Temple stands at that very place, with its flag touching the skies. He stated that this is a clear indication that the power of those who construct is far greater than the power of those who destroy. Those who demolished it—Mahmud of Ghazni, Mahmud Begada, Alauddin Khilji—are nowhere to be seen on the world map today, while the Somnath Temple stands proudly and with dignity at the same location before the entire world. This is a symbol of the eternal and immortal nature of Sanatan Dharma and the immortality of the core elements of Indian culture. He said that the ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ and ‘Somnath Swabhiman Varsh’ provide an opportunity for all Indians to once again reaffirm their resolve to make their culture unshakeable, steadfast, and immortal.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিলা মহোৎসৱ–২০২৬ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে
দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ বাঁহেৰে সজ্জিত হৈ দিল্লীৰ এক সুন্দৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক স্থান হিচাবে বনছেৰা পৰ্যটকৰ এক প্ৰধান আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে
মহাকবি কালিদাসে ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ বিষয়ে কৈছিল, “উৎসৱপ্ৰিয়ঃ খালু মনুষ্যঃ” অৰ্থাৎ ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে উৎসৱৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত হয়
স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত উত্তৰায়ণৰ দিনা সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ মানুহে “চাইমন গ’ বেক” শ্লোগানেৰে বৃহৎ সংখ্যক চিলা উৰুৱাই চাইমন কমিচনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিবাদ সাব্যস্ত কৰিছিল ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সমগ্ৰ দেশে ৮ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ১১ জানুৱাৰীলৈ ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ পালন কৰিছে, আগন্তুক এবছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান বছৰ’ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব
১৬টা আক্ৰমণৰ পিছতো সোমনাথ মন্দিৰে পতাকা উৰুৱাই থিয় হৈ আছে, ইয়াৰ পৰা বুজা যায় যে নিৰ্মাণ কৰাসকলৰ শক্তি ধ্বংস কৰাসকলৰ তুলনাত বহু বেছি আছিল
আক্ৰমণ কৰাসকলক নিঃশেষ কৰি পেলোৱা হ’ল আৰু সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো একে ঠাইতে মৰ্যাদা তথা সন্মান সহকাৰে থিয় হৈ থাকিল
সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ কালজয়ী আৰু চিৰন্তন স্বৰূপৰ প্ৰতীক হৈছে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ
মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি, পংগল, লোহৰী, মাঘ বিহু আৰু উত্তৰায়ণ উপলক্ষে দেশবাসী , বিশেষকৈ কৃষক সকলক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিলা মহোৎসৱত ২০২৬ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে দিল্লীৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ শ্ৰী বিনয় কুমাৰ ছাক্সেনা আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা গুপ্তাৰ লগতে কেইবাগৰাকীও বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে
16 JAN 2026 4:56PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি, পংগল, লোহৰী, মাঘ বিহু আৰু উত্তৰায়ণ উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণক—বিশেষকৈ কৃষকসকলক— শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে উত্তৰায়ণ উৎসৱ সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিভিন্ন নামেৰে পালন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে এই উৎসৱ আনন্দৰ উদযাপন কাৰণ আমাৰ ঋতুচক্ৰ আৰু আমাৰ জীৱন নিৰ্ভৰশীল শক্তিৰ অসীম উৎস ভগৱান সূৰ্য্য ঈশ্বৰৰ ওপৰত।
তেওঁ কয় যে মহাকবি কালিদাসে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণক — ‘উৎসৱপ্ৰিয়ঃ খালু মনুষ্যঃ’ বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰিছিল, অৰ্থাৎ ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে উৎসৱৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিটো ঋতুতে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত উদযাপনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। উৎসৱৰ যোগেদি আমি সমগ্ৰ সমাজখনক একত্ৰিত কৰি একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ বিচাৰো, আৰু উত্তৰায়ণ সেই মনোভাৱৰ এক অংশ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে স্থায়ী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে ঘুৰি মহোৎসৱক অধিক জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই চিলা মহোৎসৱে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক দিল্লীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতে ই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ উৎসৱত পৰিণত হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায় যে দিল্লী আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ঘুৰি মহোৎসৱৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে, আৰু দিল্লী চিলা মহোৎসৱক ইয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ, অনুষ্ঠানটো জনপ্ৰিয় কৰা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধিৰ দৰে দিশসমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে পৰৱৰ্তী চিলা মহোৎসৱ এনেদৰে আয়োজন কৰিব লাগে যাতে ই দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ প্ৰধান ঘুৰি মহোৎসৱৰ ভিতৰত আগশাৰীৰ স্থান দখল কৰে।
Shri Amit Shah said that in Delhi, the beautiful natural site Baansera, adorned with various types of bamboos from different parts of the country, is emerging as a centre of attraction for tourists. He said that শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে দিল্লীত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ বাঁহেৰে সজ্জিত হৈ সুন্দৰ প্ৰাকৃতিক স্থান বনছেৰা পৰ্যটকৰ আকৰ্ষণৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া এজন ব্যক্তিয়ে নিজৰ সংকল্পক ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিকভাৱে কাৰ্য্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ দৃঢ়ভাৱে দৃঢ়প্ৰতিজ্ঞ হয় তেতিয়া এই উদ্যানখনে কিমান উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ প্ৰমাণ। তেওঁ কয় যে বনছেৰা উদ্যানৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু দিল্লীৰ জনসাধাৰণক ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী চৰকাৰে ইয়াত ভাল অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াত তিনিটা পেভিলিয়ন আছে, য’ত ঘুৰিৰ ইতিহাসৰ লগতে যুদ্ধকালীন ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া চাইমন কমিচন দেশলৈ আহিছিল তেতিয়া দেশজুৰি তীব্ৰ বিৰোধিতাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল।
“চাইমন গ’ বেক” শ্লোগান হৈ পৰিছিল স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ গুঞ্জৰিত প্ৰতিধ্বনি। কিন্তু দেশজুৰি চাইমন আয়োগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰতিবাদ সাব্যস্ত কৰিছিল । উত্তৰায়ণৰ দিনা “চাইমন গ’ বেক” শ্লোগান থকা চিলা উৰুৱাইছিল । ভাৰতীয়সকলে সমগ্ৰ আকাশ চিলাৰে ভৰাই ব্ৰিটিছৰ আগত নিজৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তিৰ উৎসৱ ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ সজীৱ নিদৰ্শন হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভগৱান সূৰ্য্যই নিজৰ দিশ সলনি কৰি আছে, আৰু এই পৰিৱৰ্তনক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে আদৰণি জনোৱা হৈছে। পঞ্জাৱ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাত আমি লহৰী হিচাবে উদযাপন কৰোঁ; তামিলনাডুত পংগল হিচাপে; অসমত মাঘ বিহু হিচাপে; পশ্চিম বংগত পৌষ সংক্ৰান্তি হিচাপে; গুজৰাট আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত উত্তৰায়ণ হিচাপে; মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, আৰু বিহাৰত পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে খিচদী বা সংক্ৰান্তি খিচদীৰ নামেৰে উদযাপন কৰা হয়। এই আটাইকেইখন ৰাজ্যক দিল্লীৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস হিচাবে চিলা মহোৎসৱ বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আগন্তুক দিনত এই ঘুৰি মহোৎসৱে দিল্লীত নিজৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ স্থান প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিব আৰু দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ চিলা উৰুওৱাসকলৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিলা উৰুৱাবলৈ ইয়ালৈ আহি নিজৰ কলা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ ৮ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ১১ জানুৱাৰীলৈ গুজৰাটত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত প্ৰথম আক্ৰমণৰ ১০০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ উপলক্ষে ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ উদযাপন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আন কেইবাখনো চৰকাৰৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান বছৰ’ উদযাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগৰ ভিতৰত সোমনাথ জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগ আগশাৰীৰ। ‘সোম সমুদ্ৰা’ (আৰব সাগৰ)ৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত ভগৱান শিৱৰ এই পবিত্ৰ স্থান ১৬ বাৰ ধ্বংসৰ লক্ষ্য কৰি লোৱা হৈছিল। যদিও আগ্ৰাসীসকলে ইয়াক ভাঙি পেলোৱাত সফল হৈছিল, তথাপিও প্ৰতিবাৰেই ইয়াক ধ্বংস কৰা হৈছিল, তথাপিও ইয়াক সমান দৃঢ়তাৰে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দেশৰ লৌহ পুৰুষ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল, জামনগৰ জাম চাহেবৰ মহাৰাজা, কানহাইয়ালাল মানেকলাল মুনশী আৰু ড° ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদে সংকল্প লৈছিল যে ইয়াত এটা ভৱিষ্যৎ আৰু ভয়ংকৰ শ্ৰী সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। আজি সেই ঠাইতে এটা ভয়ংকৰ আৰু ভয়ংকৰ সোমনাথ মন্দিৰ থিয় হৈ আছে, তাৰ পতাকাখনে আকাশ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ পৰা স্পষ্ট ইংগিত পোৱা যায় যে নিৰ্মাণ কৰাসকলৰ শক্তি ধ্বংস কৰাসকলৰ শক্তিতকৈ বহু বেছি।
যিসকলে ভাঙি পেলাইছিল—গাজনীৰ মাহমুদ, মাহমুদ বেগাদা, আলাউদ্দিন খিলজী— আজি বিশ্বৰ মানচিত্ৰত ক’তো দেখা পোৱা নাযায়, আনহাতে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ আগত একে স্থানতে গৌৰৱেৰে আৰু মৰ্যাদাৰে থিয় হৈ আছে।
এয়া সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ চিৰন্তন আৰু অমৰ স্বৰূপ আৰু ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ মূল উপাদানসমূহৰ অমৰত্বৰ প্ৰতীক। তেওঁ কয় যে ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ আৰু ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান বৰ্ষ’ই সকলো ভাৰতীয়কে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতিক অদম্য, অটল, আৰু অমৰ কৰি তোলাৰ সংকল্প পুনৰবাৰ দৃঢ় কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।