গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ‘সস্তু সাহিত্য মুদ্ৰানালয় ট্ৰাষ্ট’ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ সংকলিত গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ গুজৰাটী সংস্কৰণ উন্মোচন কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে সংস্কৃত ভাষাত ৰচনা কৰা জ্ঞানসাগৰখন আজি গুজৰাটী ভাষাত সকলো গুজৰাটী যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হৈ পৰিছে
সুলভ মূল্যৰ সাহিত্যৰ জৰিয়তে স্বামী অখণ্ডানন্দ জীয়ে কম খৰচত উৎকৃষ্ট সাহিত্য সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ কৰি তোলে
অখণ্ডানন্দ জী আৰু তেওঁৰ দ্বাৰা স্থাপিত ‘সস্তু সাহিত্য মুদ্ৰানালয় ট্ৰাষ্টে’ গুজৰাটৰ সামূহিক চৰিত্ৰ গঠনত উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল
উপনিষদৰ ওপৰত আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীৰ ব্যাখ্যা সহজ, নিখুঁত আৰু সত্যৰ আটাইতকৈ ওচৰৰ
আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে ৰচনা কৰা গীতবোৰত সেই সময়ৰ সকলো প্ৰশ্ন আৰু সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ সন্দৰ্ভত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সন্দেহৰ যুক্তিযুক্ত সমাধান পোৱা যায়
15 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত ‘সস্তু সাহিত্য মুদ্ৰানালয় ট্ৰাষ্ট’ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ সংকলিত গ্ৰন্থ (গ্ৰন্থাৱলী)ৰ গুজৰাটী সংস্কৰণ উন্মোচন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ জ্ঞানসাগৰ গুজৰাটী ভাষাত উপলব্ধ হোৱাটো গুজৰাটৰ পাঠকসকলৰ বাবে অতি আনন্দৰ বিষয়। তেওঁ গুজৰাটী ভাষাত প্ৰকাশিত আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ সংগ্ৰহিত গ্ৰন্থসমূহ গুজৰাটৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সম্পদ বুলি কয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যই সংস্কৃত ভাষাত ৰচনা কৰা জ্ঞানসাগৰ আজি গুজৰাটী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হৈছে আৰু আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত যেতিয়া ভাল সাহিত্যৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা হ’ব, তেতিয়া ‘সস্তু সাহিত্য মুদ্ৰানালয় ট্ৰাষ্ট’ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা নিশ্চিতভাৱে সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত গণ্য কৰা হ’ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে স্বামী অখণ্ডানন্দ জীৰ জীৱন এনেকুৱা আছিল যে সেই মহান ব্যক্তিজনৰ নামত মানুহে নিজেই ‘ভিক্ষু’ শব্দটো সংযোজন কৰিছিল। ভিক্ষু অখণ্ডানন্দই আয়ুৰ্বেদ, সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ সাহিত্যৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল আৰু সেইটোৱে সমাজৰ আগত উদাৰ চিন্তা দাঙি ধৰে। স্বামী অখণ্ডানন্দ জীয়ে জীৱনকালতে ধাৰণা কৰিছিল যে গুজৰাটৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে অতি সুলভ মূল্যত উৎকৃষ্ট সাহিত্যিক ৰচনাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ এটা বৃহৎ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল আৰু জীৱনকালত শ্ৰীমদ্ভাগৱত, মহাভাৰত, ৰামায়ণ, যোগ বশিষ্ঠ, স্বামী ৰামতীৰ্থৰ শিক্ষা, ৰামকথামৃত, নৈতিকতা আৰু নৈতিক নীতিৰ গ্ৰন্থ আদি অসংখ্য গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ‘সস্তু সাহিত্য মুদ্ৰানালয় ট্ৰাষ্টে’ কৌটিল্যৰ অৰ্থশাস্ত্ৰকে ধৰি বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গ্ৰন্থ গুজৰাটী ভাষাত উপলব্ধ কৰিছে। গুজৰাটৰ সামূহিক চৰিত্ৰ-গঢ়াত স্বামী অখণ্ডানন্দ জীয়ে অতি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ বিভিন্ন সাহিত্যিক সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰি অতি সলৰ পদ্ধতিৰে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে সুলভ কৰি তোলে। স্বামী অখণ্ডানন্দ জীয়ে অসংখ্য ঋষি আৰু সন্তৰ বক্তব্যৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটী ভাষাত সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ সাৰমৰ্ম উপস্থাপন কৰে। তদুপৰি ব্যক্তিৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত সত্তাক জাগ্ৰত কৰিবলৈ স্বামী অখণ্ডানন্দ জীয়ে গুজৰাটী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে বহুতো প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক কাহিনী (বোধকথায়েন)ও ৰচনা কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ আবিৰ্ভাৱৰ পিছত মানুহে ভাবিছিল যে হয়তো আৰু কোনেও কিতাপ পঢ়া নাই, কিন্তু এই ২৪খন গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰকাশৰ ফলত নতুন প্ৰজন্মেও পঢ়ে বুলি এই বিশ্বাসক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীৰ এই জ্ঞানসাগৰ আজি আমাৰ গুজৰাটী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন আৰু কৰ্মত নিশ্চয়কৈ গভীৰ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে এনে এক পৰম্পৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল যাৰ জৰিয়তে সনাতনৰ সেৱা আগন্তুক যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি থাকিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কৈছিল যে জ্ঞান কেতিয়াও শেষ নহয়; জ্ঞান সদায় অগ্ৰগতি অব্যাহত থাকে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সৃষ্টিত এতিয়ালৈকে যিমানখিনি জ্ঞান উপলব্ধ, তাৰ ভিতৰত “শিভোহম”তকৈ ডাঙৰ একোৱেই নাই। উপনিষদৰ ইমান সৰল, নিখুঁত আৰু সত্য-সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যাখ্যা আন কোনোৱে দিব নোৱাৰে; এই কামটো আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়েহে সম্পন্ন কৰিব পাৰিছিল।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অসংখ্য কু-অভ্যাসৰ উত্থানৰ বাবে সনাতন ধৰ্ম সন্দৰ্ভত বহু সন্দেহ আৰু আশংকাৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্যৰ গ্ৰন্থসমূহ যেতিয়া পদ্ধতিগত আৰু ক্ৰমিকভাৱে অধ্যয়ন কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া স্পষ্ট হৈ পৰে যে তেওঁ নিজেই নিজৰ জীৱনকালৰ ভিতৰতে সকলো সন্দেহ আৰু আশংকা দূৰ কৰি প্ৰতিটো আপত্তি আৰু প্ৰতিতৰ্কৰ যুক্তিসংগত, যুক্তিপূৰ্ণ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আহ্বান জনায় যে গুজৰাটী অনুবাদ আৰু ব্যাখ্যাত্মক অনুবাদৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ লগে লগে তেওঁলোকে এতিয়া আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে ৰচনা কৰা ‘বিবেকচুড়ামণি’ পাঠটো এবাৰ হ’লেও পঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে কেৱল ধাৰণা প্ৰদান কৰা নাছিল; ধাৰণাসমূহৰ লগতে তেওঁ ভাৰতক সংহতি আৰু সংশ্লেষণো দিছিল। তেওঁ কেৱল জ্ঞান প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, ইয়াক এক নিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰূপ আৰু গাঁথনিও দিছিল। আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে কেৱল মোক্ষৰ ধাৰণাটো উপস্থাপন কৰা নাছিল, বৰঞ্চ মোক্ষ লাভৰ পথো প্ৰশস্ত আৰু ব্যাখ্যা কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ইমান কম আয়ুসত আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে কেইবাবাৰো সমগ্ৰ দেশ খোজকাঢ়ি যাত্ৰা হাতত লৈছিল। আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে মূলতঃ সেই যুগৰ এখন খোজকঢ়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কেৱল খোজকাঢ়ি যাত্ৰা হাতত লোৱা নাছিল, ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয়ো উপস্থাপন কৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে চাৰিটা দিশত চাৰিটা মঠ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰি জ্ঞান দ্বীপ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰি চাৰিওদিশে সনাতনৰ পতাকা উত্তোলন কৰে। এই চাৰিটা মঠৰ তত্ত্বাৱধানত তেওঁ সকলো বেদ-উপনিষদ বিভাজন কৰি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে এক স্থায়ী ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন কৰিছিল। অতি কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিতো সনাতন ধৰ্ম যাতে অপ্রাসংগিক হৈ নাযায় তাৰ বাবে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে আখৰা প্রতিষ্ঠা কৰি সনাতন সংস্কৃতিৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক সংগঠনৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল৷ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ভক্তি (ভক্তি), কৰ্ম (কৰ্ম), আৰু জ্ঞান (জ্ঞান) তিনিটা পথৰ দ্বাৰা মোক্ষ লাভৰ সম্ভাৱনা এই সংহত দৃষ্টিভংগী উপস্থাপন কৰা আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীৰ এক বৃহৎ অৱদান। আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে শাস্ত্ৰৰ্থৰ পৰম্পৰা (শাস্ত্ৰীয় বিতৰ্ক) পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি সংলাপ ভিত্তিক সংকল্প আৰু বিতৰ্কৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য জীয়ে প্ৰকৃতিৰ পূজাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ মূল নীতিসমূহক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিছিল।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, releases the Gujarati edition of the collected works of Adi Shankaracharya published by the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
The Gyan Sagar composed in Sanskrit by Adi Shankaracharya Ji is today becoming available to all Gujarati youth in the Gujarati language
Through affordable literature, Swami Akhandanand Ji made excellent literature available to the common people at a low cost
Akhandanand Ji and the ‘Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust’ established by him made a significant contribution to the shaping of Gujarat’s collective character
Adi Shankaracharya Ji’s interpretations on the Upanishads are simple, precise, and closest to the truth
In the hymns written by Adi Shankaracharya Ji, one finds a reasoned resolution of all the questions of that time and the doubts that had arisen regarding Sanatan Dharma
Adi Shankaracharya Ji undertook several walking journeys across the country; he played the role of a walking university
Adi Shankaracharya Ji established four Mutts and, by allocating the Vedas and the Upanishads among these Mutts, made their preservation and propagation enduring
Of all the knowledge available in this universe, nothing is greater than ‘Shivoham’
To ensure that Sanatan Dharma doesn’t become obsolete even in the most difficult circumstances, Adi Shankaracharya Ji established akharas and built organizational structures for the preservation of Sanatan culture
The integrated idea that ‘Moksha’ is attainable through all three paths— ‘Bhakti’, ‘Karma’, and ‘Gyan’—is a great contribution of Adi Shankaracharya Ji
Adi Shankaracharya Ji revived the tradition of Shastrarth, laying the foundation for resolving issues through dialogue and establishing a culture of debating
Adi Shankaracharya Ji paved the way for the common people to recognize the core essence of Sanatan Dharma, from the worship of nature to its fundamental principles
15 JAN 2026 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, released the Gujarati edition of the collected works (Granthavali) of Adi Shankaracharya, published by the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries were present on this occasion.
Addressing the program, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the availability of Adi Shankaracharya's Gyan Sagar in the Gujarati language is a matter of great joy for the readers of Gujarat. He said that the collected works of Adi Shankaracharya published in Gujarati language are a great treasure for the youth of Gujarat. Shri Shah said that Gyan Sagar composed by Adi Shankaracharya in Sanskrit has today been made available to Gujarati youth, and in the coming years, when discussions about good literature take place, the effort of 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' will definitely be counted among them.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life of Swami Akhandanand Ji was such that people themselves added the word 'Bhikshu' to the name of that great person. Bhikshu Akhandanand dedicated his life to the literature of Ayurveda, Sanatan Dharma, and that presents noble thoughts to society. Swami Akhandanand Ji had conceived during his lifetime that the youth of Gujarat should have access to excellent literary works at very affordable prices. He established a large institution and, during his lifetime, published numerous texts, including Shrimad Bhagavad Gita, Mahabharata, Ramayana, Yoga Vasishtha, the teachings of Swami Ramtirtha, Ramkathamrit, and books on ethics and moral principles.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the 'Sastu Sahitya Mudranalaya Trust' has made available in the Gujarati language many important texts, including Kautilya's Arthashastra. Swami Akhandanand Ji played a very significant role in the collective character-building of Gujarat. He collected various literary materials and made them accessible to the youth in a very simple manner. Swami Akhandanand Ji presented the essence of Sanatan Dharma in Gujarati through the statements of numerous sages and seers. Further, to awaken the inner being of individuals, Swami Akhandanand Ji also made available many inspirational stories (Bodhkathayein) to the Gujarati youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the advent of the internet, people thought that perhaps no one would read books anymore, but the publication of these 24 books has strengthened this belief that the new generation also reads. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji's this Gyan Sagar is available today for our Gujarati youth, and it will certainly have a profound impact on their lives and actions. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji established such a tradition through which the service of Sanatan will continue for ages to come. Shri Shah said that knowledge never ends; knowledge always continues to progress. He said that in all the knowledge available in this creation so far, there is nothing greater than “Shivoham”. No one else can provide such a simple, precise, and truth-proximate interpretation of the Upanishads; this task could only be accomplished by Adi Shankaracharya Ji.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that due to the emergence of numerous evil practices, many doubts and apprehensions had arisen regarding Sanatan Dharma. He said that when the texts of Adi Shankaracharya are studied in a systematic and sequential manner, it becomes evident that he himself, within his own lifetime, dispelled all the doubts and apprehensions and provided logical, reasoned answers to every objection and counter-argument.
The Home Minister urged the youth that, with the availability of Gujarati translation and interpretive translation, they must now read the text ‘Vivekachudamani’ composed by Adi Shankaracharya Ji at least once. He said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji did not merely provide ideas; along with ideas, he also gave India integration and synthesis. He did not just impart knowledge, but also gave it a definite form and structure. Adi Shankaracharya Ji did not merely present the concept of Moksha, but also paved and explained the path to attain Moksha. Shri Shah said that in such a short lifespan, Adi Shankaracharya Ji undertook foot journeys across the country several times. Adi Shankaracharya Ji essentially played the role of a walking university of that era. He did not merely undertake foot journeys, but also presented and established the identity of India.
Shri Amit Shah said that Adi Shankaracharya Ji established four Mutts in the four directions, founded the Gyan Dweep, and hoisted the flag of Sanatan in all four directions. He established a permanent arrangement for the preservation and promotion of all the Vedas and Upanishads by dividing them under the auspices of these four Mutts. To ensure that Sanatan Dharma does not become irrelevant even in the most difficult circumstances, Adi Shankaracharya ji established the akharas and created an organization for the protection of Sanatan culture. Shri Shah said that the possibility of attaining Moksha through the three paths—Bhakti (devotion), Karma (action), and Gyan (knowledge)—is a great contribution of Adi Shankaracharya ji, who presented this integrated vision. Adi Shankaracharya ji revived the tradition of Shastrarth (scriptural debate), established the foundation of dialogue-based resolution, and laid the groundwork for a culture of debating. He also stated that Adi Shankaracharya ji paved the way for common people to recognize the core principles of Sanatan Dharma, starting from the worship of nature.