Ministry of Defence
Op Sindoor was a balanced military response amidst global uncertainties, it is a symbol of India’s courage, strength, restraint & national character: Raksha Mantri on Army Day in Jaipur
“India’s peace efforts will continue until terrorist ideology is eradicated”
“Indian Army is a beacon of indomitable courage, unwavering dedication & unparalleled sacrifice”
“Army is marching ahead to become the world’s most powerful force by 2047”
“PM Modi-led Govt is equipping the Armed Forces with indigenous, state-of-the-art weapons tailored to India’s needs”
“Expanding dimensions of warfare demand robust inter-service linkages”
15 JAN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor emerged as a balanced military response amidst the uncertainties prevailing worldwide, and it will be remembered in history as a symbol of India’s courage, strength, restraint & national character,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the 78th Indian Army Day celebrations in Jaipur, Rajasthan on January 15, 2026. Hailing the soldiers’ indomitable courage, unwavering dedication, and the way they adapted to the changing circumstances of the battlefield, Raksha Mantri stated that the action against terrorists was carried out with careful assessment and due regard for humanitarian values.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the terrorists could never have imagined the bravery and swiftness with which the Indian Armed Forces acted against them, emphasising that it was the soldiers’ bravery that prevented the enemy from attempting any mischief. “The situation was difficult and there was pressure, but the restraint, unity, and patience with which our soldiers executed the operation were unprecedented & praiseworthy,” he said, adding that Operation Sindoor is not yet completely over, and India’s efforts for peace will continue until the terrorist ideology is eradicated.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that the use of indigenous weapons during the operation underscored the fact that self-reliance is not a matter of pride but a necessity. He stated that the nation has come a long way on the path of Aatmanirbharta, with the Armed Forces taking the lead and contributing significantly to this endeavor. He stressed on further accelerating these efforts to achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the times to come. He also underscored the importance of augmenting inter-service linkages in view of the expansion of the dimensions of warfare.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is equipping the Armed Forces with indigenous, state-of-the-art weapons and platforms tailored to India’s needs. He stated that the persistent efforts towards self-reliance are bearing fruit as the domestic defence production, which was only Rs 46,000 crore in 2014, has increased to a record Rs 1.51 lakh crore today. He added that defence exports, which were less than Rs 1,000 crore in 2014, have skyrocketed to a record approx. Rs 24,000 crore.
Appreciating the reforms being undertaken by the Indian Army, Raksha Mantri stated that the force is moving forward based on a well-planned comprehensive roadmap which includes a transformation phase, a consolidation phase and an excellence phase, with the goal of transforming itself as the world’s most powerful Army by 2047.
Commending the Indian Army for adopting the mantra of ‘a soldier must be physically and mentally fit as well as technologically updated’, Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s resolve of persistent strengthening of the Armed Forces to deal with challenges emerging due to the latest technological advancements. “The world is going through a period where all established notions are being challenged. In such a situation, it is more important than ever to bolster the Armed Forces and ensure their modernisation & self-reliance. We’ve always focused on strengthening national security and the capabilities of our soldiers,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the Indian Army as a beacon of indomitable courage, unwavering dedication & unparalleled sacrifice, and a shining example of unity in diversity, saying that soldiers from across the country, with different cultures and backgrounds, unite for a common goal at a young age. “The Indian Army has made an invaluable contribution to strengthening the nation’s social unity. It is not just a military force but a major pillar of nation-building. Most of the military forces around the world operate as a separate domain. But in India, the Army works together with civilians. The people’s unwavering faith is the military’s greatest strength. This bond of trust is the foundation of the national security framework,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the invaluable contribution of Indian soldiers in United Nations Peacekeeping Missions, stating that the troops have not only maintained peace but have provided medical help, infrastructure development, and humanitarian assistance to the citizens of different countries. “Our army has emerged as a messenger of peace for the world. This has also strengthened India's philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh restated the Government’s commitment to the welfare of the veterans who, he said, dedicate invaluable years of their lives to the service of the motherland. On the increasing role of women in the Armed Forces, he said: “Earlier, women were recruited into the armed forces in support roles, but PM Modi envisioned to expand their role. Now, in the Army, Permanent Commission is being granted to women, while the National Defence Academy has also opened the doors for women. Our effort is to continuously provide women with equal opportunities at par with their male counterparts in the Armed Forces”.
Raksha Mantri appealed to the youth to join the Armed Forces and contribute to nation-building. “Physical strength alone is not enough to join the Army. Qualities such as mental capacity, moral courage, decision-making ability, and leadership are also required. The youth must develop these qualities,” he added. Shri Rajnath Singh further stated that it is the duty of the people to take care of the families of the soldiers; maintain unity and integrity of the nation so that the sacrifices of the Armed Forces do not go in vain; and contribute to the country’s progress as only a prosperous and powerful nation can strengthen its military.
Shri Rajnath Singh’s visit to Jaipur comprised an interaction with the troops at the Jaipur Military Station, followed by Shaurya Sandhya, an evening showcasing the valour, tradition and operational readiness at Sawai Mansingh Stadium, as part of the Army Day celebrations under the aegis of South Western Command. The programme honoured the bravery, sacrifices and unwavering spirit of the Indian Army, while strengthening the enduring bond between the Armed Forces and the citizens.
The event commenced with paramotor show and the release of balloons. Enthralling martial arts and traditional sports displays, including Kalaripayattu and Mallakhamb, showcased the physical prowess, discipline, and rich martial heritage of the Indian Army. A static performance by a 30-member Nepalese Army Band was one of the highlights of the show. The band was also felicitated by Raksha Mantri on the occasion.
The evening culminated with a spectacular enactment of Operation Sindoor, a synchronised sight and sound show, followed by an impressive drone display, which left the audience inspired and enthralled.
As part of the event, 50 NAMAN centres were virtually launched. Project NAMAN is designed to provide dedicated support and services to Army Veterans, Pensioners, Veer Naris and Next of Kin (NoK), offering SPARSH-enabled pension services, Government to Citizen services, and Business to Consumer services, at a single and convenient location. It is centred around the implementation of the SPARSH (System for Pension Administration Raksha), digital pension system addressing the critical need for accessible facilitation points for veterans and NoKs across the country and involves establishment of reception and facilitation centres.
The event was attended by Rajasthan Governor Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagde, Mizoram Governor General (Dr) Vijay Kumar Singh, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Rajasthan Deputy Chief Ministers Smt Diya Kumari & Shri Prem Chand Bairwa, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command Lt Gen Manjinder Singh, other senior Army officers, veterans, NoK, civil dignitaries and a large number of citizens.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندورعالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ایک متوازن فوجی ردعمل تھا، یہ بھارت کی ہمت، طاقت، تحمل اور قومی کردار کی علامت ہے: جئے پور میں آرمی ڈے پروزیر دفاع کا بیان
دہشت گردی کے نظریے کے خاتمے تک بھارت کی امن کوششیں جاری رہیں گی
بھارتیہ فوج بے مثال حوصلے، اٹوٹ لگن اور بے مثال قربانی کی ایک شمع ہے
فوج 2047 تک دنیا کی طاقتور ترین فورس بننے کے لیے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت مسلح افواج کوبھارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق دیسی، جدید ترین ہتھیاروں سے لیس کر رہی ہے
جنگی جہتوں کو وسعت دینا مضبوط بین سروس روابط کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے
15 JAN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشن سندور دنیا بھر میں پائی جانے والی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے درمیان ایک متوازن فوجی ردعمل کے طور پر ابھرا، اور اسے تاریخ میں بھارت کی ہمت، طاقت، تحمل اور قومی کردار کی علامت کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا۔وزیر دفاعجناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 15 جنوری کو جے پور، راجستھان میں 78ویں انڈین آرمی ڈے کی تقریبات کے دوران کہا۔فوجیوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن، اور جس طرح انہوں نے میدان جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے مطابق ڈھال لیا، وزیر دفاعنے کہا کہ دہشت گردوں کے خلاف کارروائی محتاط اندازے کے ساتھ اور انسانی اقدار کے احترام کے ساتھ کی گئی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دہشت گردوں نے اس کا کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا ہوگا جس بہادری اور تیزی کے ساتھبھارتیہ مسلح افواج نے ان کے خلاف کارروائی کی ،اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ یہ فوجیوں کی بہادری تھی جس نے دشمن کو کسی بھی شرارت کی کوشش سے روکا۔ورتحال مشکل تھی اور دباؤ بھی تھا، لیکن جس تحمل، اتحاد اور صبر کے ساتھ ہمارے فوجیوں نے آپریشن کو انجام دیا وہ بے مثال اور قابل تعریف ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور ابھی مکمل طور پر ختم نہیں ہوا، اور دہشت گردی کے نظریے کے خاتمے تک امن کے لیے بھارت کی کوششیں جاری رہیں گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آپریشن کے دوران دیسی ہتھیاروں کا استعمال اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ خود انحصاری فخر کی بات نہیں بلکہ ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قوم نےآتم نربھربھارت کے راستے پر ایک لمبا فاصلہ طے کیا ہے، جس میں مسلح افواج قیادت کر رہی ہیں اور اس کوشش میں نمایاں تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے آنے والے وقتوں میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے جنگ کے طول و عرض کی وسعت کے پیش نظر انٹر سروس روابط کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت مسلح افواج کو دیسی، جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور بھارت کی ضروریات کے مطابق پلیٹ فارم سے لیس کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خود انحصاری کی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ نکل رہا ہے کیونکہ گھریلو دفاعی پیداوار، جو 2014 میں صرف 46,000 کروڑ روپے تھی، آج بڑھ کر 1.51 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دفاعی برآمدات، جو 2014 میں 1000 کروڑ روپے سے کم تھیں، تقریباً 24،000 کروڑ روپےکے ایک ریکارڈ تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
'ایک سپاہی کو جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر فٹ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی طور پر اپ ڈیٹ ہونا چاہیے کے منتر کو اپنانے کے لیے بھارتیہ فوج کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاعنے جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی کی وجہ سے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مسلح افواج کو مستقل طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوںنے کہا کہ دنیا ایک ایسے دور سے گزر رہی ہے جہاں تمام قائم شدہ تصورات کو چیلنج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں مسلح افواج کو تقویت دینا اور ان کی جدید کاری اور خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ قومی سلامتی اور اپنے فوجیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارتیہ فوج کو بے مثال حوصلے، اٹوٹ لگن اور بے مثال قربانی اور تنوع میں اتحاد کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے سپاہی، مختلف ثقافتوں اور پس منظر کے ساتھ، چھوٹی عمر میں ہی ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لیے متحد ہو جاتے ہیں۔ بھارتیہ فوج نے ملک کے سماجی اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانے میں انمول کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک فوجی طاقت نہیں ہے بلکہ قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں زیادہ تر فوجی دستے ایک الگ ڈومین کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ لیکن بھارت میں، فوج عام شہریوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے۔ عوام کا غیر متزلزل یقین فوج کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی سلامتی کا یہ رشتہ ہی قومی سلامتی کا فریم ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے اقوام متحدہ کے امن مشن میںبھارتیہ فوجیوں کے انمول شراکت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ فوجیوں نے نہ صرف امن برقرار رکھا ہے بلکہ مختلف ممالک کے شہریوں کو طبی مدد، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور انسانی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ہماری فوج دنیا کے لیے امن کے پیامبر کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ اس سےبھارت کے وسودھائیو کٹمبکم کے فلسفے کو بھی تقویت ملی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی کے انمول سال مادر وطن کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کردیے۔ مسلح افواج میں خواتین کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر، انہوں نے کہا: "پہلے، خواتین کو مسلح افواج میں معاون کرداروں میں بھرتی کیا جاتا تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان کے کردار کو بڑھانے کا تصور کیا، اب، فوج میں خواتین کو مستقل کمیشن دیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی نے بھی خواتین کے لیے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ خواتین کو مسلح افواج میں برابری کے مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔"
وزیر دفاع نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فوج میں شمولیت کے لیے صرف جسمانی طاقت ہی کافی نہیں ہے۔ ذہنی صلاحیت، اخلاقی جرات، فیصلہ سازی کی صلاحیت اور قیادت جیسی خوبیاں بھی ضروری ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ فوجیوں کے خاندانوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنا لوگوں کا فرض ہے۔ قوم کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھا جائے تاکہ مسلح افواج کی قربانیاں رائیگاں نہ جائیں۔ اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں کیونکہ صرف ایک خوشحال اور طاقتور قوم ہی اپنی فوج کو مضبوط کر سکتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے دورہ جے پور میں جے پور ملٹری اسٹیشن پر فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل تھی، اس کے بعد شوریہ سندھیا، ایک شام جو سوائی مان سنگھ اسٹیڈیم میں بہادری، روایت اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کو ظاہر کرتی تھی، جس میں ساؤتھ ویسٹرن کمانڈ کے زیراہتمام یوم آرمی کی تقریبات کا حصہ تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے مسلح افواج اور شہریوں کے درمیان پائیدار بندھن کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے بھارتیہ فوج کی بہادری، قربانیوں اور غیر متزلزل جذبے کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز پیرا موٹر شو اور غبارے چھوڑنے سے ہوا۔ دلکش مارشل آرٹس اور روایتی کھیلوں کی نمائش، بشمول کلاریپایاتو اور ملاکھمب، نے بھارتیہ فوج کی جسمانی صلاحیت، نظم و ضبط اور بھرپور جنگی ورثے کی نمائش کی۔ 30 رکنی نیپالی آرمی بینڈ کی ایک مستحکم کارکردگی شو کی خاص باتوں میں سے ایک تھی۔ اس موقع پروزیر دفاع کی طرف سے بینڈ کو بھی نوازا گیا۔
شام کا اختتام آپریشن سندور کی شاندارنمائش کے ساتھ ہوا، ایک ہم آہنگ نظارہ اور ساؤنڈ شو، جس کے بعد ایک متاثر کن ڈرون ڈسپلے پیش کیا گیا، جس نے سامعین کو متاثر اور مسحور کر دیا۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پرنمن 50 مراکز کاورچوئل طور پر آغاز کیا گیا۔ پراجیکٹ نمن کو آرمی ویٹرنز، پنشنرز، ویر نارس اور نیکسٹ آف کن کو وقف مدد اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک ہی اور آسان جگہ سپرش سے چلنے والی پنشن خدمات، حکومت سے شہری خدمات، اور بزنس ٹو کنزیومر خدمات پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مرکز سپرش (نظام برائے پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن رکشا) کے نفاذ کے ارد گرد ہے، ڈیجیٹل پنشن سسٹم جو ملک بھر میں سابق فوجیوں اوراین او کیزکے لیے قابل رسائی سہولت پوائنٹس کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے اور اس میں استقبالیہ اور سہولتی مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے۔
اس تقریب میں راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ کسان راؤ باگڈے، میزورم کے گورنر جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وجے کمار سنگھ، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اپیندر دویدی، راجستھان کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب دیام چندی کماری، جناب دیم کماری اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے شرکت کی۔ ساؤتھ ویسٹرن کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منجندر سنگھ، دیگر سینئر آرمی افسران، سابق فوجی،این او کے، سول معززین اور شہریوں کی ایک بڑی تعدادشامل تھی۔