Ministry of Communications
India Post Invites Young Minds to Participate in UPU International Letter Writing Competition 2026
15 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
India Post is set to conduct the UPU International Letter Writing Competition for Young People in an annual global initiative of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) to promote creativity, critical thinking, and the art of letter writing amongst school students.
The theme for 2026 is: “Write a letter to a friend about why human connection matters in a digital world.”
The competition is organized across India through all Postal Circles, in coordination with schools and educational institutions. India Post promotes participation, collects entries, evaluates them at Circle and National levels, and awards prizes—generally on World Post Day (9 October). The best national entry will represent India at the international level, where UPU will award medals (Gold, Silver, Bronze), certificates, and other prizes. The Gold Medalist might also receive a visit to UPU Headquarters, Bern, Switzerland, or an alternative prize.
Eligibility and Guidelines
• Age Group: 9 to 15 years
• Form: Handwritten letter
• Language: English or any language listed in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India
• Participants: Students of recognized schools/institutions
Schools are requested to organize the competition internally and send the selected entries to their respective Postal Circles by 20 March 2026. Circles will evaluate entries and forward the best three to the Directorate by 31 March 2026.
Prizes
Circle Level:
• First Prize: ₹25,000 and Certificate
• Second Prize: ₹10,000 and Certificate
• Third Prize: ₹5,000 and Certificate
National Level:
• First Prize: ₹50,000 and Certificate
• Second Prize: ₹25,000 and Certificate
• Third Prize: ₹10,000 and Certificate
Mandatory Entry Details
Each entry must include the following on the first page, in English and Hindi:
1. Passport size photograph of the candidate
2. Candidate’s name
3. Date of Birth
4. Gender
5. Father’s/Guardian’s name
6. Name and full address of the School/Institution
7. Full postal address
Students, parents, and schools may contact their Chief Postmaster General/Postmaster General/Director Postal Services/Nodal Officer for further details. Additional information is available on the website of Department of Posts: www.indiapost.gov.in

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक ने यूपीयू अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्र लेखन प्रतियोगिता 2026 में भाग लेने के लिए युवा प्रतिभाओं को आमंत्रित किया
15 JAN 2026 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक विभाग स्कूली छात्रों के बीच रचनात्मकता, आलोचनात्मक सोच और पत्र लेखन की कला को बढ़ावा देने के लिए यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) की एक वार्षिक वैश्विक पहल के तहत युवाओं के लिए यूपीयू अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्र लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन करने जा रहा है।
2026 का विषय है: "डिजिटल दुनिया में मानवीय जुड़ाव क्यों मायने रखता है, इस बारे में अपने किसी मित्र को पत्र लिखें।"
यह प्रतियोगिता देश भर में सभी डाक मंडलों के माध्यम से स्कूलों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के समन्वय से आयोजित की जाती है। भारतीय डाक विभाग इसमें भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है, प्रविष्टियां एकत्र करता है, मंडल और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उनका मूल्यांकन करता है और आमतौर पर विश्व डाक दिवस (9 अक्टूबर) को पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है। सर्वश्रेष्ठ राष्ट्रीय प्रविष्टि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेगी, जहां यूपीयू पदक (स्वर्ण, रजत, कांस्य), प्रमाणपत्र और अन्य पुरस्कार प्रदान करेगा। स्वर्ण पदक विजेता को यूपीयू मुख्यालय, बर्न, स्विट्जरलैंड की यात्रा या कोई अन्य पुरस्कार भी मिल सकता है।
पात्रता एवं दिशानिर्देश
आयु वर्ग: 9 से 15 वर्ष
प्रारूप: हस्तलिखित पत्र
भाषा: अंग्रेजी या भारत के संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में सूचीबद्ध कोई भी भाषा
प्रतिभागी: मान्यता प्राप्त विद्यालयों/संस्थानों के छात्र
विद्यालयों से अनुरोध है कि वे प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन आंतरिक रूप से करें और चयनित प्रविष्टियों को 20 मार्च 2026 तक अपने-अपने डाक मंडलों को भेज दें। डाक मंडल प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन करके सर्वश्रेष्ठ तीन प्रविष्टियों को 31 मार्च 2026 तक निदेशालय को भेज देंगे।
पुरस्कार
मंडल स्तर:
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 25,000 रुपये और प्रमाणपत्र
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 10,000 रुपये रुपये और प्रमाणपत्र
• तीसरा पुरस्कार: 5,000 रुपये और प्रमाणपत्र
राष्ट्रीय स्तर:
• प्रथम पुरस्कार: 50,000 रुपये और प्रमाणपत्र
• द्वितीय पुरस्कार: 25,000 रुपये और प्रमाणपत्र
• तीसरा पुरस्कार: 10,000 रुपये और प्रमाणपत्र
प्रविष्टि संबंधी अनिवार्य विवरण
प्रत्येक प्रविष्टि के प्रथम पृष्ठ पर अंग्रेजी और हिन्दी में निम्नलिखित विवरण जानकारी अनिवार्य रूप से शामिल होना चाहिए:
1. उम्मीदवार की पासपोर्ट आकार की फोटो
2. उम्मीदवार का नाम
3. जन्म तिथि
4. छात्र/छात्रा
5. पिता/अभिभावक का नाम
6. विद्यालय/संस्थान का नाम और पूरा पता
7. डाक का पूरा पता
छात्र, अभिभावक और विद्यालय अधिक जानकारी के लिए अपने मुख्य डाक महानिरीक्षक/डाक सेवा निदेशक/नोडल अधिकारी से संपर्क कर सकते हैं। डाक विभाग की वेबसाइट www.indiapost.gov.in पर अतिरिक्त जानकारी उपलब्ध है।