Ministry of Defence
Chief Minister of Delhi Visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2026
15 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief Minister of Delhi, Mrs. Rekha Gupta, visited the National Cadet Corps (NCC) Republic Day Camp (RDC) at Delhi Cantt on January 15, 2026. Impressed with the discipline and presentation of cadets, she applauded their conduct and said that their synchronised march, band performances, and cultural presentations reflected the heartbeat of the nation.
The Chief Minister appreciated the role played by NCC in building courageous and responsible youth while nurturing lifelong values of nationalism, unity, and constitutional commitment in them. Highlighting NCC’s holistic training framework, she talked about the importance of national integration initiatives such as the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Camps and Special National Integration Camps.
In her concluding remarks, Mrs. Gupta expressed her confidence in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision that 'today’s cadets are tomorrow’s leaders' who will serve the nation in diverse roles while remaining committed to India’s unity, integrity, and dignity. Calling upon the youth to march forward with a strong sense of duty, she reminded them that freedom came with responsibility and that building a developed India is a shared mission, concluding with a call to uphold the pride of the nation and the spirit of service to Mother India.
As part of the visit, the CM reviewed the 'Guard of Honour' presented by NCC cadets, followed by an impressive band display by the cadets of­­­­­ Newman College, Thodupuzha, Kerala. She later visited the 'Flag Area', showcasing social themes and national progress. After which, she visited the ‘Hall of Fame’ and was briefed on the history and achievements of the NCC, followed by a vibrant cultural show by the cadets.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி முதலமைச்சர், என்சிசி குடியரசு தின முகாமைப் பார்வையிட்டார்
15 JAN 2026 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி முதலமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா, இன்று (ஜனவரி 15, 2026) தில்லி கன்டோன்மெண்டில் உள்ள தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்சிசி) குடியரசு தின முகாமுக்குச் சென்றார். மாணவர் படையினரின் செயல் விளக்கங்களை அவர் பார்வையிட்டார். அவர்களின் அணிவகுப்பு, இசை நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஆகியவை நாட்டின் இதயத் துடிப்பை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக இருந்தன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
துணிச்சலான, பொறுப்புள்ள இளைஞர்களை உருவாக்குவதில் என்சிசி ஆற்றும் பங்கை தில்லி முதலமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். அதே நேரத்தில் தேசியம், ஒற்றுமை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை வளர்ப்பதில் என்சிசி ஆற்றும் பங்கையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். என்சிசி-யின் முழுமையான பயிற்சி கட்டமைப்பை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்பதை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் என்சிசி முகாம்கள் அமைந்துள்ளன என்றார்.
இளைஞர்கள் வலுவான கடமை உணர்வுடன் முன்னேறிச் செல்லுமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவது ஒரு பகிரப்பட்ட பணி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாட்டின் பெருமையை நிலைநிறுத்தும் வகையில் அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி ரேகா குப்தா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214909&reg=3&lang=1