উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মকর সংক্রান্তি, পোঙ্গল, লোহরী, মাঘ বিহু, কানুমা, উত্তরায়ণ, টুসু পরব এবং ফসল তোলার অন্যান্য উৎসব উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
13 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মকর সংক্রান্তি, পোঙ্গল, লোহরী, মাঘ বিহু, কানুমা, উত্তরায়ণ, টুসু পরব এবং ফসল তোলার অন্যান্য উৎসব উপলক্ষে আমার ভাই ও বোনেদের, বিশেষ করে কৃষক সম্প্রদায়কে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
আমাদের দেশের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে ভিন্ন ভিন্ন নামে পরিচিত এই উৎসবগুলিকে মরশুমের পরিবর্তনের অগ্রদূত হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। মাসের পর মাস ধরে কঠোর শ্রম ও নিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে ফসল উৎপাদন করা হয়। এগুলি কৃষি ও প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে ভারতীয় সভ্যতার বন্ধনকে তুলে ধরে।
এই মরশুম আমাকে থিরুভাল্লুভারের গভীর জ্ঞানের কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দেয়, যিনি কৃষি এবং কৃষকদের মর্যাদাকে সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব দিতেন:
“சுழன்றும்ஏர்ப் பின்னது உலகம் அதனால்
உழந்தும் உழவே தலை.
সভ্যতার অগ্রগতি সত্ত্বেও গোটা বিশ্ব এখনও কৃষির উপর নির্ভরশীল। কৃষি হ’ল - ভারতের অর্থনীতি, সংস্কৃতি ও সামাজিক জীবনের ভিত্তি।
কৃষিকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং কৃষকদের জীবনের উন্নতিতে ভারত সুদূরপ্রসারী উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। আয় সুরক্ষা, ঋণের সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, মাটির স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি, সেচের প্রসার, কৃষি বিমাকে উৎসাহদান, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির উপর জোর এবং বাজারের সুযোগ-সুবিধা কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে সহায়তা করেছে।
এইসব বিশেষ উৎসব উপলক্ষে আসুন, আমরা আমাদের কৃষক সম্প্রদায়কে সহায়তা, আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক পরম্পরা রক্ষা এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার অঙ্গীকার করি।
আমি সমস্ত দেশবাসীর সুখ, সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করি।
জয় হিন্দ। ভারতমাতা দীর্ঘজীবী হোন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Greetings to the Nation on the occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, Kanuma, Uttarayan, Tusu Parab and other harvest festivals
13 JAN 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to my brothers and sisters, particularly our farming community, on the joyous occasions of Makar Sankranti, Pongal, Lohri, Magh Bihu, Kanuma, Uttarayan, Tusu Parab and other harvest festivals celebrated across the country around this time,.
Observed under different names and customs in different regions of our country, these festivals herald the change of seasons, the Sun’s northward journey, and the harvest of crops nurtured through months of dedication and hard work. Together, they reflect India’s enduring civilisational bond with agriculture and nature, and highlight the unity that underpins our rich diversity.
This season reminds me of the profound wisdom of Thiruvalluvar, who extolled the primacy of agriculture and the dignity of the farmer:
சுழன்றும்ஏர்ப் பின்னது உலகம் அதனால்
உழந்தும் உழவே தலை.”
These timeless words affirm that, despite all progress, the world ultimately depends on the plough, making agriculture the foremost of all pursuits.
India’s agricultural heritage has been the foundation of its economy, culture and social life.
India has undertaken far-reaching initiatives to strengthen agriculture and improve the lives of farmers. Measures aimed at ensuring income security, expanding institutional credit, promoting soil health, enhancing irrigation, encouraging crop insurance, leveraging digital technology, and improving market access have helped empower farmers and make agriculture more resilient and sustainable. These efforts reaffirm the nation’s commitment to placing farmers at the centre of development and recognising agriculture as a cornerstone of India’s economic and social progress.
On these auspicious occasions, let us renew our resolve to support our farming communities, preserve our cultural traditions, and work together for an inclusive, resilient and prosperous India.
I wish all citizens happiness, good health and prosperity.
Jai Hind. Long Live Mother Bharat