Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION OF THE 26TH NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITION, 2024-2025 FOR JAWAHAR NAVODAYA VIDYALAYAS
14 JAN 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 15th of January, 2026 from 3:00 PM onwards at Mavalankar Auditorium, Constitution Club of India, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice; and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region) which stood first in the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of "Youth Parliament".
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organizing Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 29 years. Under the scheme of the National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 26th Competition in the series was organized during 2024-25 among 88 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the young generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views, and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in their self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory.
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to “PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their respective Regions:
Sl. No.
Name of Vidyalayas
Region
1.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Valsad, Gujarat
Pune
2.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Ambedkar Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
3.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Chandigarh
4.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Birbhum, West Bengal
Patna
5.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Golghat, Assam
Shillong
6.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Medak, Telangana
Hyderabad
7.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh
Bhopal

நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களுக்கான தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டியில் வென்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசு வழங்கும் விழா தில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
14 JAN 2026 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களுக்கான 26-வது தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டி, 2024-25-ல் வெற்றி பெற்ற பள்ளிகளுக்குப் பரிசு வழங்கும் விழா , நாளை (ஜனவரி 15 , 2026 வியாழக்கிழமை) பிற்பகல் 3:00 மணிக்கு புது தில்லியின் ரஃபி மார்க்கில் உள்ள மாவலங்கர் அரங்கத்தில் நடைபெறும் .
நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் விழாவிற்குத் தலைமை வகித்து, போட்டியில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளிகளுக்குப் பரிசுகளை வழங்குவார்.
ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களில் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகார அமைச்சகம் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டிகளை நடத்தி வருகிறது. ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களுக்கான தேசிய இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றப் போட்டித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்தத் தொடரின் 26-வது போட்டி 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள நவோதயா வித்யாலயா சமிதியின் 8 பிராந்தியங்களில் உள்ள 88 பள்ளிகளில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றத் திட்டமானது, இளம் தலைமுறையினரிடையே சுய ஒழுக்கம், பல்வேறு கருத்துக்களை நேர்மையாக வெளிப்படுத்தும் தன்மை, ஜனநாயக வாழ்க்கை முறை போன்ற நற்பண்புகளை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இந்தத் திட்டம் மாணவர்களுக்கு நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் நடைமுறைகள், விவாத நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்தி, அவர்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையையும் தலைமைத்துவத் திறனையும் வளர்க்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2214441&reg=3&lang=1