Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
PRIZE DISTRIBUTION FUNCTION OF THE 26TH NATIONAL YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITION, 2024-2025 FOR JAWAHAR NAVODAYA VIDYALAYAS
14 JAN 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prize Distribution Function of the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will be held on Thursday, the 15th of January, 2026 from 3:00 PM onwards at Mavalankar Auditorium, Constitution Club of India, Rafi Marg, New Delhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice; and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs will preside over the function and distribute the prizes to the prize-winning students and Vidyalayas for their meritorious performance in the Competition. On this occasion, the students of PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region) which stood first in the 26th National Youth Parliament Competition, 2024-25 for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, will present a repeat performance of "Youth Parliament".
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has been organizing Youth Parliament Competitions in Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas for the past 29 years. Under the scheme of the National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the 26th Competition in the series was organized during 2024-25 among 88 Vidyalayas spread over 8 regions of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, all over India.
The Youth Parliament Scheme aims at inculcating among the young generations the spirit of self-discipline, tolerance of diverse opinions, righteous expression of views, and other virtues of a democratic way of life. Besides, the scheme also acquaints the students with the practices and procedures of Parliament, techniques of discussion and debate and develops in their self-confidence, quality of leadership, and the art and skill of effective oratory.
The Running Parliamentary Shield and Trophy for standing first in the Competition will be awarded to “PM Shri School Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Suratgarh, Sriganganagar-II, Rajasthan (Jaipur Region). Besides, merit trophies will also be awarded by the Minister to the following 7 Vidyalayas for standing first in their respective Regions:
Sl. No.
Name of Vidyalayas
Region
1.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Valsad, Gujarat
Pune
2.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Ambedkar Nagar, Uttar Pradesh
Lucknow
3.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Chandigarh
4.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Birbhum, West Bengal
Patna
5.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Golghat, Assam
Shillong
6.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Medak, Telangana
Hyderabad
7.
PM Shri Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Mahasamund, Chhattisgarh
Bhopal

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 26वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता 2024-2025 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह
14 JAN 2026 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए 26वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 का पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह 15 जनवरी, 2026 को दोपहर 3:00 बजे से मावलंकर सभागार, कॉन्स्टिट्यूशन क्लब ऑफ़ इंडिया, रफी मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और प्रतियोगिता में अपने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पुरस्कार विजेता छात्रों एवं विद्यालयों को पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए आयोजित 26वीं राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता, 2024-25 में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले "पीएम श्री स्कूल जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, सूरतगढ़, श्री गंगानगर, द्वितीय, राजस्थान (जयपुर क्षेत्र)" के छात्र "युवा संसद" का पुनरावृत्ति प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय पिछले 29 वर्षों से जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में युवा संसद प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद प्रतियोगिता योजना के तहत इसी श्रृंखला में 26वीं प्रतियोगिता वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के भारतभर में फैले 8 क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आने वाले 88 विद्यालयों के बीच आयोजित की गई थी।
युवा संसद योजना का उद्देश्य युवा पीढ़ियों में आत्म-अनुशासन, विविध विचारों के प्रति सहिष्णुता, अपने विचारों की सही अभिव्यक्ति और लोकतांत्रिक जीवन शैली के अन्य गुणों को विकसित करना है। इसके अलावा यह योजना छात्रों को संसद की कार्यप्रणाली और प्रक्रियाओं, चर्चा बहस की तकनीकों से भी परिचित कराती है और उनमें आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व के गुण तथा प्रभावी वक्तृत्व कला कौशल विकसित करती है।
संसद प्रतियोगिता में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने वाले "पीएम श्री स्कूल जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, सूरतगढ़, श्रीगंगानगर-II, राजस्थान (जयपुर क्षेत्र)" को संसदीय मेरिट शील्ड और ट्रॉफी प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त मंत्री द्वारा निम्नलिखित 7 विद्यालयों को अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए योग्यता ट्रॉफियां भी प्रदान की जाएंगी:
क्रम संख्या
संस्थानों के नाम
क्षेत्र
1
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, वलसाड, गुजरात
पुणे
2
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, अंबेडकर नगर, उत्तर प्रदेश
लखनऊ
3
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, शिमला, हिमाचल प्रदेश
चंडीगढ़
4
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, बीरभूम, पश्चिम बंगाल
पटना
5
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, गोलघाट, असम
शिलांग
6
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, मेडक, तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
7
पीएम श्री जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, महासमुंद, छत्तीसगढ़
भोपाल