Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 15th Convocation Ceremony of CHARUSAT in Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a tradition of sustainable development has been established in the past 11 years
Sardar Patel’s statement – “Education without character building is meaningless” – should be the fundamental maxim of every individual’s life
Along with thinking “What will I become?”, the youth must also necessarily think “What will I give to society and the country?”
In the last decade, fundamental transformations have taken place in higher education – in the increase in the number of seats, course design, and the expansion of opportunities available after education
The effort, hard work, and planning being undertaken to make India first in every field in the world by 2047 is for the future of the young generation and for the India of tomorrow
In life, always dream big, think about using technology for the benefit of society and the country, and work with the vision of making the nation great in 2047
The Home Minister congratulated and extended best wishes to the 2129 students receiving their degrees at the convocation ceremony
13 JAN 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 15th Convocation Ceremony of Charotar University of Science and Technology (CHARUSAT) in Anand district of Gujarat. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after today's convocation ceremony, the graduating students of the university will step out into the world for the progress and excellence of the country, society, family, and themselves. He expressed confidence that during their studies at the university, along with education in innovation, research, and academics, the students must have also been imparted value-based education and a sense of nationalism. He stated that Sardar Patel's saying — “Education without character building is meaningless” — is the fundamental maxim of all our lives. Shri Shah said that education alone cannot bring welfare to humanity, society, or the nation. It is only when knowledge and character come together that it becomes truly useful for both the individual and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had said that education is not limited merely to obtaining a degree or enhancing skills. It is the responsibility of education to instill discipline in the youth and students, to build their character, and to introduce them to their duties towards society. Shri Shah expressed confidence that Charotar University must have performed this task very well. He said that today, 2129 students received their degrees here. Among them, 45 students have been awarded gold medals, and 38 have received PhD degrees. He congratulated and extended best wishes to them.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that knowledge brings capability, and a life without a purpose never reaches its goals. He said that only those people have achieved something in life who determined a clear purpose and dedicated their entire life to fulfilling it. Shri Shah said that the students who are receiving their degrees today must take not only the resolve for a bright career but also the resolve to work for society and India. Only then will the purpose of life be truly defined, and it will inspire them to put in the necessary hard work to achieve that purpose. It is important to think about what I will become, but it is equally essential to consider what I will give to society and the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the youth receiving degrees today are graduating at a time when India is in its Amrit Kaal. The period from 75 years to 100 years of India's independence—that is, these 25 years—is being recognized as India's Amrit Kaal. He said that in the first 75 years of independence, we achieved a great deal and made progress in many areas, but the period from 75 years to 100 years of independence is India's Amrit Kaal and Sankalp Kaal. Shri Shah said that we have achieved many targets in the country. Eleven years ago, in 2014, the country's economy was ranked 11th in the world. Today, India's economy is the fourth largest economy in the world. He said that by December 31, 2027, we will become the third largest economy in the world. Moving from the 11th position to the 4th position in the global economy means immense opportunities for the country's youth. He said that a platform has been created in the country on which the sons and daughters of India can stand and compete with the youth of the entire world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, over the past 11 years, various types of development have been initiated and a tradition of sustainable development has been established. As a result, the country's respect has increased across the entire world, and immense opportunities have opened up for the youth. He stated that India has today become a manufacturing hub for the entire world. Under Modiji's leadership, in these ten years, we have established India as a founder member in the area of determining the direction of the world's economy for the coming 25 years. In green energy, no one in the entire world can ignore India today. In space, the world cannot ignore India. We have made a strong beginning in green hydrogen. In defence production, we have achieved progress at a pace that doubles by day and quadruples by night. In semiconductor manufacturing, though the start was a little delayed, today the entire world is astonished to see India's development in the field of semiconductor manufacturing. In pharmaceuticals, only India produces sixty percent of the world's medicines.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi ji, during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, placed before the country the resolve that when 100 years of India's independence are completed on 15 August 2047, India will be first in every field in the world. He said that this effort, hard work, and planning is for the future of the young generation and for the future of India. He said that this resolve is no longer just Modi ji's resolve; it has become the resolve of the country's 140 crore people that on 15 August 2047, our Bharat Mata will be seated at the highest position in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that every student graduating from CHARUSAT—whether as a graduate, doctorate, or double graduate—must definitely determine this objective that they will dedicate their life to the creation of a great India in 2047. He said that he wants to impart some teachings to the youth. First – Always dream big in life, remove the fear of failure, and have the courage to put in relentless effort; the dreams you see will surely come true. Second – The youth who have received technical education should constantly think about how technology can be used for the benefit of society and the country. Third – Keep learning continuously and never let the student within you die. Fourth – There is no path other than continuous learning. Fifth – Take a resolve to never take shortcuts in matters of acquiring knowledge of technology. And sixth – There is nothing above the country. Do your work with the vision of making the country great in 2047.
The Home Minister said that the startup culture is the inherent nature of India's youth. Today, we rank third in the world in the number of startups and the number of unicorn startups. Startup culture is the nature of our youth. He said that in the field of higher education, fundamental transformations have taken place in the country over the last 11 years—such as an increase in the number of seats, course design, and the number of opportunities available after education. He said that the number of higher education institutions was 51 thousand from independence until 2014; in the last 10 years, this has increased from 51 thousand to 71 thousand. The number of universities has risen from 760 to 1391. Colleges have increased from 38 thousand 498 to 53 thousand today. The number of medical colleges has gone up from 387 to 818. MBBS seats have increased from 51 thousand to 1 lakh 29 thousand. Post-graduate seats have risen from 31 thousand to 82 thousand. He said that with visionary planning, the work of broadening the base of higher education in this country has been carried out over the past eleven years. The youth who graduate from this higher education system will also find immense opportunities created for them.
Shri Amit Shah said that the land of Charotar has given a great deal to India. Gems like Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Vitthalbhai Patel, and H.M. Patel, born on this land, have contributed significantly to India in every field. He mentioned that the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been recently established in Anand. He said that Tribhuvandas Patel ji established and successfully implemented the idea of cooperation in this country, which remains a need of the nation even today. It was Tribhuvandas ji who also founded Amul. Shri Shah said that in the cooperative sector today, Amul is the world's number one cooperative institution. More than twenty lakh sisters from Gujarat are associated with it, and today Amul's turnover is Rs. one lakh crore. He said that the entire world is astonished by the success of Amul. He stated that the core idea of Amul originated from this land of Charotar, and its success was also achieved on this sacred soil.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ کا آج گجرات کے ضلع آنند میں ‘چروستہ’ کے 15ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں پائیدار ترقی کی روایت قائم ہوئی ہے
سردار پٹیل نے کہا تھ‘‘ کردار سازی کے بغیر تعلیم بیکار ہے’’ ،یہ اقتباس ہر ایک کی زندگی کا نصب العین ہونا چاہیے
نوجوانوں کو ‘‘میں کیا بنوں گا’’ پر غور کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘‘میں معاشرے اور ملک کو کیا دوں گا’’ پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے
گزشتہ دہائی میں، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں نشستوں کی تعداد، کورس کے ڈیزائن اور تعلیم کے بعد دستیاب مواقع کی توسیع میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں
ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ہر میدان میں عالمی لیڈر بنانے کے لیے جو کوششیں، محنت اور منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے، وہ نوجوان نسل اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے ہے
زندگی میں ہمیشہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر غور کریں اور 2047 میں ملک کو عظیم بنانے کے ویژن کے ساتھ کام کریں
وزیر داخلہ نے کنووکیشن میں ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے 2,129 طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
13 JAN 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے ضلع آنند میں چروتر یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (چروستہ) کے 15ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کے کنووکیشن کے بعد فارغ التحصیل طلبہ یونیورسٹی چھوڑ کر ملک، سماج، خاندان اور خود کی ترقی کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی میں اپنی تعلیم کے دوران طلباء کو جدت، تحقیق اور تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ اقدار پر مبنی تعلیم اور حب الوطنی بھی سکھائی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کا یہ قول کہ‘‘تعلیم کردار سازی کے بغیر بے کار ہے’’ ہماری زندگیوں کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ صرف تعلیم سے انسانیت، سماج یا ملک کی فلاح نہیں ہو سکتی۔ جب علم اور کردار کو یکجا کیا جائے تو ہی انسان انسانیت اور معاشرے دونوں کے لیے مفید ہو سکتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے کہا تھا کہ تعلیم محض ڈگری حاصل کرنے یا ہنر بڑھانے تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ تعلیم نوجوانوں اور طلباء میں نظم و ضبط پیدا کرنے ان کے کردار کی تعمیر اور معاشرے کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کو تسلیم کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ چروتر یونیورسٹی نے اس کام کو بخوبی انجام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آج یہاں سے 2,129 طلباء ڈگریوں کے ساتھ فارغ التحصیل ہوں گے۔ ان میں سے 45 نے گولڈ میڈل اور 38 نے پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریاں حاصل کیں۔ انہوں نے ان طلباء کو مبارکباد دی اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ علم قابلیت لاتا ہے اور بے مقصد زندگی کبھی اپنے مقصد تک نہیں پہنچتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف وہی لوگ زندگی میں کچھ حاصل کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے ایک مقصد طے کیا اور اپنی پوری زندگی اس کے حصول کے لیے وقف کردی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ روشن کریئر کے عزم کے ساتھ ساتھ آج فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو سماج اور ہندوستان کے لئے کام کرنے کا عہد کرنا چاہئے۔ تب ہی ان کی زندگی کا مقصد متعین ہو گا، اور اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے محنت کو تحریک ملے گی۔ یہ سوچنا ضروری ہے کہ میں کیا بنوں گا، لیکن یہ سوچنا بھی ضروری ہے کہ میں معاشرے اور ملک کو کیا واپس دوں گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان ایسے وقت میں فارغ التحصیل ہوئے ہیں جب ہندوستان اپنے امرت کال کا تجربہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سے لے کر 100 سال تک کے پچیس سال کے اس عرصے کو ہندوستان کا امرت کال (امرت دور) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری آزادی کے 75 برسوں میں ہم نے بہت کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اور کئی شعبوں میں ترقی کی ہے۔ تاہم، آزادی کے 75 سے 100 سال تک کا یہ عرصہ ایک امرت کال (امرت کا دور) اور ہندوستان کے لیے قرارداد کا دور ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم نے ملک کے لیے بہت سے مقاصد حاصل کیے ہیں۔ گیارہ سال قبل 2014 میں ملکی معیشت گیارہویں مقام پر تھی۔ آج ہمارے ملک کی معیشت دنیا میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 31 دسمبر 2027 کو ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت ہوں گے۔ 11ویں سے چوتھے نمبر پر جانے کا مطلب ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بنایا گیا ہے جہاں ہندوستان کے بیٹے اور بیٹیاں دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کئی طرح کی ترقی شروع کی گئی ہے اور گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں پائیدار ترقی کی روایت قائم ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے دنیا بھر میں ملک کی عزت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع کھلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ مودی کی قیادت میں دس برسوں میں، ہم نے ہندوستان کو ایک ایسے شعبے میں ایک بانی رکن کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے جو آئندہ 25 برسوں تک عالمی معیشت کی سمت کو تشکیل دے گا۔ آج پوری دنیا گرین انرجی میں ہندوستان کو نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتی۔ دنیا خلا میں ہندوستان کو نظر انداز نہیں کر سکتی۔ ہم نے سبز ہائیڈروجن میں ایک مضبوط آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہم نے دفاعی پیداوار میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ جہاں سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ تھوڑی دیر سے شروع ہوئی، آج پوری دنیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی ترقی سے حیران ہے۔یہ ہندوستان ہی جودنیا کی ساٹھ فیصد دوا تیار کرتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے قوم سے وعدہ کیا کہ جب 15 اگست 2047 کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہوں گے تو ہندوستان ہر میدان میں دنیا کا نمبر ایک ملک ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش، محنت اور منصوبہ بندی نوجوان نسل کے مستقبل اور ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے لیے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عہد اب مودی کا عہد نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کے 1.4 ارب عوام کا عہد بن گیا ہے کہ پندرہ اگست 2047 کو ہمارا مادر وطن ہندوستان دنیا میں سب سے اونچے مقام پر ہوگا۔
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ چروستہ سے گریجویٹ، ڈاکٹریٹ یا ڈبل ​​گریجویٹ ڈگری کے ساتھ فارغ التحصیل ہونے والے ہر طالب علم کو 2047 میں ایک عظیم ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی زندگی وقف کرنے کا عزم کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ نوجوانوں کو کچھ چیزیں سکھانا چاہتے ہیں: پہلے ہمیشہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، ناکامی کے خوف پر قابو پالیں اور ہمت سے کام لیں۔ آپ کے خواب ضرور پورے ہوں گے۔ دوسرا، فنی تعلیم کے حامل نوجوانوں کو مسلسل اس بات پر غور کرنا چاہیے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تیسرا، سیکھتے رہیں اور اپنے اندر کے طالب علم کو کبھی مرنے نہ دیں۔ چوتھا، سیکھنے کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا راستہ نہیں ہے۔ پانچویں، تکنیکی علم کے حصول میں کبھی بھی شارٹ کٹ نہ لینے کا عزم کریں۔ اور چھٹا، ملک سے اوپر کوئی چیز نہیں۔ 2047 میں ملک کو عظیم بنانے کے ویژن کے ساتھ اپنا کام کریں۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں موروثی ہے۔ آج، ہم اسٹارٹ اپس اور یونیکارن اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں دنیا میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر ہمارے نوجوانوں میں موروثی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 11 برسوں میں ملک میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں- جس سے نشستوں کی تعداد، کورس ڈیزائن اور تعلیم کے بعد دستیاب مواقع کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی سے لے کر 2014 تک اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کی تعداد 51,000 (اکیاون ہزار)تھی، آج صرف 10 برسوںں میں یہ 51,000 (اکیاون ہزار)سے بڑھ کر 71,000 (اکھہترہزار) ہو گئی ہے۔ یونیورسٹیوں کی تعداد 760 سے بڑھ کر 1,391 (ایک ہزار تین سو ساٹھ ) ہوگئی ہے۔ کالجز آج 38,498 (اڑتیس ہزار چارسو اٹھانوے )سے بڑھ کر 53,000 (ترپن ہزار)ہو گئے ہیں۔ میڈیکل کالجز کی تعداد 387 (تین سو ستاسی)سے بڑھ کر 818 (آٹھ سو اٹھارہ) ہوگئی۔ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کی تعداد 51000 (اکیاون ہزار )سے بڑھ کر 129000 (ایک لاکھ انتیس ہزار)ہوگئی۔ پی جی کی نشستوں کی تعداد 31,000 (اکتیس ہزار )سے بڑھ کر 82,000(بیاسی ہزار) ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویژنری منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ گزشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں ملک کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کی بنیاد کو وسیع کرنے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ان نوجوانوں کے لیے بھی بے پناہ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں جو اس اعلیٰ تعلیم سے فارغ التحصیل ہوں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چروتر کی سرزمین نے ہندوستان کو بہت کچھ دیا ہے۔ اس سرزمین پر پیدا ہو نے والے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، وٹھل بھائی پٹیل، اور ایچ ایم پٹیل جیسے نورتنوں نے ہندوستان کو ہر شعبہ میں کچھ نہ کچھ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ضلع آنند میں حال ہی میں تری بھون کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تری بھون داس پٹیل نے اس ملک میں تعاون(کوآپریٹیو) کا تصور قائم کیا اور اسے کامیاب بنایا، جس کی آج بھی ضرورت ہے۔ امول کی بنیاد بھی تری بھون داس نے رکھی تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج امول کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں دنیا کی نمبر ایک کوآپریٹیو تنظیم ہے۔ گجرات کی بیس لاکھ سے زیادہ بہنیں اس سے وابستہ ہیں اور آج امول کا کاروبار ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امول کی کامیابی سے پوری دنیا حیران ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امول کا اصل آئیڈیا اسی چروتر کی سرزمین نے دیا تھا اور کامیابی بھی اسی مقدس سرزمین پر ملی تھی۔