Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses 15th Convocation Ceremony of CHARUSAT in Anand, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a tradition of sustainable development has been established in the past 11 years
Sardar Patel’s statement – “Education without character building is meaningless” – should be the fundamental maxim of every individual’s life
Along with thinking “What will I become?”, the youth must also necessarily think “What will I give to society and the country?”
In the last decade, fundamental transformations have taken place in higher education – in the increase in the number of seats, course design, and the expansion of opportunities available after education
The effort, hard work, and planning being undertaken to make India first in every field in the world by 2047 is for the future of the young generation and for the India of tomorrow
In life, always dream big, think about using technology for the benefit of society and the country, and work with the vision of making the nation great in 2047
The Home Minister congratulated and extended best wishes to the 2129 students receiving their degrees at the convocation ceremony
13 JAN 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 15th Convocation Ceremony of Charotar University of Science and Technology (CHARUSAT) in Anand district of Gujarat. On this occasion, many dignitaries were present.
The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after today's convocation ceremony, the graduating students of the university will step out into the world for the progress and excellence of the country, society, family, and themselves. He expressed confidence that during their studies at the university, along with education in innovation, research, and academics, the students must have also been imparted value-based education and a sense of nationalism. He stated that Sardar Patel's saying — “Education without character building is meaningless” — is the fundamental maxim of all our lives. Shri Shah said that education alone cannot bring welfare to humanity, society, or the nation. It is only when knowledge and character come together that it becomes truly useful for both the individual and society.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had said that education is not limited merely to obtaining a degree or enhancing skills. It is the responsibility of education to instill discipline in the youth and students, to build their character, and to introduce them to their duties towards society. Shri Shah expressed confidence that Charotar University must have performed this task very well. He said that today, 2129 students received their degrees here. Among them, 45 students have been awarded gold medals, and 38 have received PhD degrees. He congratulated and extended best wishes to them.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that knowledge brings capability, and a life without a purpose never reaches its goals. He said that only those people have achieved something in life who determined a clear purpose and dedicated their entire life to fulfilling it. Shri Shah said that the students who are receiving their degrees today must take not only the resolve for a bright career but also the resolve to work for society and India. Only then will the purpose of life be truly defined, and it will inspire them to put in the necessary hard work to achieve that purpose. It is important to think about what I will become, but it is equally essential to consider what I will give to society and the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that the youth receiving degrees today are graduating at a time when India is in its Amrit Kaal. The period from 75 years to 100 years of India's independence—that is, these 25 years—is being recognized as India's Amrit Kaal. He said that in the first 75 years of independence, we achieved a great deal and made progress in many areas, but the period from 75 years to 100 years of independence is India's Amrit Kaal and Sankalp Kaal. Shri Shah said that we have achieved many targets in the country. Eleven years ago, in 2014, the country's economy was ranked 11th in the world. Today, India's economy is the fourth largest economy in the world. He said that by December 31, 2027, we will become the third largest economy in the world. Moving from the 11th position to the 4th position in the global economy means immense opportunities for the country's youth. He said that a platform has been created in the country on which the sons and daughters of India can stand and compete with the youth of the entire world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, over the past 11 years, various types of development have been initiated and a tradition of sustainable development has been established. As a result, the country's respect has increased across the entire world, and immense opportunities have opened up for the youth. He stated that India has today become a manufacturing hub for the entire world. Under Modiji's leadership, in these ten years, we have established India as a founder member in the area of determining the direction of the world's economy for the coming 25 years. In green energy, no one in the entire world can ignore India today. In space, the world cannot ignore India. We have made a strong beginning in green hydrogen. In defence production, we have achieved progress at a pace that doubles by day and quadruples by night. In semiconductor manufacturing, though the start was a little delayed, today the entire world is astonished to see India's development in the field of semiconductor manufacturing. In pharmaceuticals, only India produces sixty percent of the world's medicines.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi ji, during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, placed before the country the resolve that when 100 years of India's independence are completed on 15 August 2047, India will be first in every field in the world. He said that this effort, hard work, and planning is for the future of the young generation and for the future of India. He said that this resolve is no longer just Modi ji's resolve; it has become the resolve of the country's 140 crore people that on 15 August 2047, our Bharat Mata will be seated at the highest position in the world.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that every student graduating from CHARUSAT—whether as a graduate, doctorate, or double graduate—must definitely determine this objective that they will dedicate their life to the creation of a great India in 2047. He said that he wants to impart some teachings to the youth. First – Always dream big in life, remove the fear of failure, and have the courage to put in relentless effort; the dreams you see will surely come true. Second – The youth who have received technical education should constantly think about how technology can be used for the benefit of society and the country. Third – Keep learning continuously and never let the student within you die. Fourth – There is no path other than continuous learning. Fifth – Take a resolve to never take shortcuts in matters of acquiring knowledge of technology. And sixth – There is nothing above the country. Do your work with the vision of making the country great in 2047.
The Home Minister said that the startup culture is the inherent nature of India's youth. Today, we rank third in the world in the number of startups and the number of unicorn startups. Startup culture is the nature of our youth. He said that in the field of higher education, fundamental transformations have taken place in the country over the last 11 years—such as an increase in the number of seats, course design, and the number of opportunities available after education. He said that the number of higher education institutions was 51 thousand from independence until 2014; in the last 10 years, this has increased from 51 thousand to 71 thousand. The number of universities has risen from 760 to 1391. Colleges have increased from 38 thousand 498 to 53 thousand today. The number of medical colleges has gone up from 387 to 818. MBBS seats have increased from 51 thousand to 1 lakh 29 thousand. Post-graduate seats have risen from 31 thousand to 82 thousand. He said that with visionary planning, the work of broadening the base of higher education in this country has been carried out over the past eleven years. The youth who graduate from this higher education system will also find immense opportunities created for them.
Shri Amit Shah said that the land of Charotar has given a great deal to India. Gems like Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Vitthalbhai Patel, and H.M. Patel, born on this land, have contributed significantly to India in every field. He mentioned that the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been recently established in Anand. He said that Tribhuvandas Patel ji established and successfully implemented the idea of cooperation in this country, which remains a need of the nation even today. It was Tribhuvandas ji who also founded Amul. Shri Shah said that in the cooperative sector today, Amul is the world's number one cooperative institution. More than twenty lakh sisters from Gujarat are associated with it, and today Amul's turnover is Rs. one lakh crore. He said that the entire world is astonished by the success of Amul. He stated that the core idea of Amul originated from this land of Charotar, and its success was also achieved on this sacred soil.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद जिले में CHARUSAT के 15वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बीते 11 वर्षों में सतत विकास की परंपरा स्थापित हुई है
‘चरित्र निर्माण के बिना शिक्षा बेकार है’ सरदार पटेल जी का यह वाक्य हर किसी के जीवन का मूल वाक्य होना चाहिए
‘मैं क्या बनूंगा’ का विचार करने के साथ-साथ ‘मैं समाज और देश को क्या दूंगा’ इसका भी विचार जरूर करें युवा
पिछले एक दशक में उच्च शिक्षा में सीटों की संख्या, कोर्स डिज़ाइन, एजुकेशन के बाद मिलने वाले अवसरों की वृद्धि में मूलभूत परिवर्तन हुए हैं
भारत को 2047 तक विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम बनाने के लिए किया जा रहा पुरुषार्थ, परिश्रम और प्लानिंग युवा पीढ़ी के भविष्य और भावी भारत के लिए है
जीवन में हमेशा बड़े सपने देखें, टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग समाज और देश के लिए करने पर विचार करें और देश को 2047 में महान बनाने की कल्पना के साथ काम करें
गृह मंत्री ने दीक्षांत समारोह में 2129 डिग्री प्राप्त करने वाले विद्यार्थियों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएँ दीं
13 JAN 2026 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद जिले में चरोतर यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (CHARUSAT) के 15वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज दीक्षांत समारोह के बाद ग्रेजुएट होकर यूनिवर्सिटी के छात्र देश, समाज, परिवार और स्वयं के उत्कर्ष के लिए विश्वविद्यालय से बाहर जाएंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यूनिवर्सिटी में पढ़ाई के दौरान छात्रों को इनोवेशन, रिसर्च और एजुकेशन की शिक्षा के साथ-साथ मूल्य आधारित शिक्षा और राष्ट्रभावना की सीख भी दी गई होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल का कथन — चरित्र निर्माण के बिना शिक्षा बेकार है हम सभी के जीवन का मूल वाक्य है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केवल शिक्षा मानव, समाज या देश का कल्याण नहीं कर सकती। ज्ञान और चरित्र दोनों एक साथ होने पर ही मानव और समाज दोनों के लिए उपयोगी बनता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल ने कहा था कि शिक्षा मात्र डिग्री या स्किल बढ़ाने तक सीमित नहीं होती। युवाओं और विद्यार्थियों को अनुशासन के लिए, उनका चरित्र का निर्माण करने के लिए और समाज के प्रति उनकी जिम्मेदारी का परिचय कराने का काम शिक्षा का है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें विश्वास है कि चरोतर यूनिवर्सिटी ने यह काम अच्छी तरह से किया होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज 2129 विद्यार्थी यहाँ से डिग्री लेकर निकलेंगे। इनमें 45 छात्रों ने गोल्ड मेडल और 38 ने पीएचडी की डिग्री प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने इन छात्रों को बधाई एवं शुभकामनाएं दीं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि ज्ञान से सक्षमता आती है और जिस जीवन का उद्देश्य नहीं होता, वह जीवन कभी भी अपने लक्ष्य तक नहीं पहुंचता। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन में उन्हीं लोगों ने कुछ प्राप्त किया है, जिन्होंने उद्देश्य निश्चित करके उसकी पूर्ति के लिए पूरा जीवन समर्पित किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज डिग्री लेकर जा रहे विद्यार्थियों को अपने उज्ज्वल करियर के संकल्प के साथ-साथ समाज और भारत के लिए किए जाने वाले कार्यों का संकल्प भी लेना है। तभी जीवन का उद्देश्य निश्चित होगा, और उस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए परिश्रम की प्रेरणा मिलेगी। मैं क्या बनूंगा, यह सोचना ज़रूरी है, लेकिन यह विचार करना भी आवश्यक है कि मैं समाज और देश को क्या दूंगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज डिग्री प्राप्त कर रहे युवा ऐसे समय में ग्रेजुएट हुए हैं, जब भारत का अमृतकाल चल रहा है। भारत की आजादी के 75 वर्ष से 100 वर्ष की अवधि यानि पच्चीस वर्ष का यह कालखंड़ भारत के अमृतकाल के रूप में पहचाना जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्षों में हमने काफी कुछ प्राप्त किया, और अनेक क्षेत्रों में प्रगति की, परंतु आजादी के 75 वर्ष से 100 वर्ष का यह कालखंड भारत के लिए अमृतकाल और संकल्पकाल है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमने देश में अनेक लक्ष्य प्राप्त किए है। 11 वर्ष पहले 2014 में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था 11 वें नंबर पर थी। आज हमारे देश का अर्थतंत्र विश्व में चौथे नंबर की इकोनोमी में आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 31 दिसम्बर 2027 के दिन हम विश्व में तीसरे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था होंगे। 11वें नंबर से चौथे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था का अर्थ है देश के युवाओं के लिए अपार संभावनाएँ। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में एक ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया गया है जिस पर खड़े होकर भारत के बेटे और बेटियाँ विश्व भर के युवाओं से प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में बीते 11 वर्षों में अनेक प्रकार के विकास की शुरुआत और सतत विकास की परंपरा स्थापित हुई है। इसके कारण पूरे विश्व में देश का सम्मान बढ़ा है और युवाओं के लिए विपुल संभावनाएँ खुली हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज पूरे विश्व में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बना है। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमने दस वर्षों में आगामी 25 वर्षों की विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा तय करने वाले क्षेत्र में फाउंडर मेंबर के रूप में भारत को स्थापित कर दिया है। ग्रीन एनर्जी में आज समग्र विश्व भारत को अनदेखा नहीं कर सकता। स्पेस में विश्व भारत को अनदेखा नहीं कर सकता। ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में हमारी मजबूत शुरुआत हुई है। डिफेंस प्रोडक्शन में हमने दिन-दुगुनी रात-चौगुनी प्रगति की है। सेमीकंडक्टर मैन्युफैक्चरिंग में थोड़ी देर से शुरुआत हुई, पर आज सेमीकंडक्टर-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के क्षेत्र में भारत के विकास को देखकर पूरा विश्व आश्चर्यचकित है। फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में विश्व की साठ प्रतिशत दवाइयाँ बनाने का काम केवल भारत करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान देश के सामने संकल्प रखा कि जब 15 अगस्त 2047 को भारत की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होंगे, तब भारत विश्व में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरुषार्थ, परिश्रम और प्लानिंग युवा पीढ़ी के भविष्य और भविष्य के भारत के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकल्प मोदी जी का संकल्प न रहकर देश के 140 करोड़ लोगों का संकल्प बन गया है कि 15 अगस्त 2047 को हमारी भारत माता विश्व के सर्वोच्च स्थान पर विराजमान होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि CHARUSAT से ग्रेजुएट, डॉक्टरेट या डबल ग्रेजुएट होकर निकलने वाले हर विद्यार्थी यह उद्देश्य अवश्य निश्चित करें कि वह 2047 में महान भारत की रचना के लिए अपने जीवन को समर्पित करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि वह युवाओं को कुछ सीख देना चाहते हैं, पहला - जीवन में हमेशा बड़े सपने देखें, असफलता का डर निकाल दें और पुरुषार्थ करने की हिम्मत रखें, देखे गए सपने जरूर पूरे होंगे। दूसरा – टेक्निकल एजुकेशन प्राप्त युवा इस बात पर सतत विचार करें कि टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग समाज और देश के लिए किस प्रकार किया जा सकता है। तीसरा - निरंतर सीखते रहें और अपने भीतर के विद्यार्थी को कभी मरने न दें। चौथा - सीखने के अलावा अन्य कोई मार्ग नहीं है। पाँचवाँ – टेक्नॉलजी के ज्ञान के मामले में कभी शॉर्टकट नहीं अपनाने का संकल्प लें, और छठा - देश से ऊपर कुछ नहीं है। अपना काम देश को 2047 में महान बनाने की कल्पना के साथ करें।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप कल्चर भारत के युवाओं का स्वभाव है। आज हम विश्व में स्टार्टअप की संख्या में और यूनिकॉर्न स्टार्टअप की संख्या में तीसरे नंबर पर हैं। स्टार्टअप कल्चर हमारे युवाओं का स्वभाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में पिछले 11 वर्षों में देश में मूलभूत परिवर्तन हुआ है—सीटों की संख्या, कोर्स डिज़ाइन, एजुकेशन के बाद मिलने वाले अवसरों की संख्या में वृद्धि जैसे मूलभूत परिवर्तन हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हायर एजुकेशन इंस्टीट्यूशंस की संख्या आजादी से 2014 तक 51 हजार थी, आज केवल 10 वर्ष में यह 51 हजार से बढ़कर 71 हजार पहुँच गई है। यूनिवर्सिटी 760 से बढ़कर 1391 हो गईं। कॉलेज 38 हजार 498 से बढ़कर आज 53 हजार हो गए हैं। मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 818 तक पहुँची है। एमबीबीएस सीट्स की संख्या 51 हजार से एक लाख 29 हजार हुई है। पीजी सीट्स की संख्या 31 हजार से 82 हजार हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदर्शी प्लानिंग के साथ इस देश के हायर एजुकेशन बेस को व्यापक बनाने का काम बीते ग्यारह वर्षों में हुआ। इस हायर एजुकेशन से ग्रेजुएट होकर जो युवा बाहर निकलेंगे, उनके लिए अपार अवसरों की रचना का काम भी हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चरोतर की भूमि ने भारत को बहुत कुछ दिया है। इस भूमि पर जन्मे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, विठ्ठलभाई पटेल और एच. एम. पटेल जैसे नवरत्नों ने भारत को हर क्षेत्र में कुछ न कुछ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आणंद में हाल ही में त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिभुवनदास पटेल जी ने इस देश में सहकारिता का एक ऐसा विचार प्रस्थापित किया और उसे सफल बनाया, जो आज भी इस देश की जरूरत है। अमूल की स्थापना भी त्रिभुवनदास जी ने ही की थी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि को-ऑपरेटिव सेक्टर में आज अमूल विश्व की नंबर वन को-ऑपरेटिव संस्था है। गुजरात की बीस लाख से भी अधिक बहनें इससे जुड़ी हैं और आज अमूल का टर्नओवर एक लाख करोड़ रुपए का है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल की सफलता से पूरा विश्व आश्चर्यचकित है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल का मूल विचार चरोतर की इस भूमि ने दिया और सफलता भी इसी पवित्र भूमि पर मिली।