Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Discussion Paper 2.0: Adoption of Chain-Based Index of Industrial Production (IIP)
13 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is undertaking the base revision exercise of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). In the process, MoSPI is revisiting methodologies, exploring new data sources and incorporating changes after comprehensive consultations with the experts, academicians, users and other stakeholders.
Traditionally, the IIP has been compiled using a fixed-base Laspeyres framework, in which sectoral and industry weights remain unchanged until a base-year revision. However, with production shifts in response to demand, technology, and policy changes, some industries expand, while others decline or disappear, and entirely new industries or production lines within an industry emerge. Therefore, fixed weights become progressively less relevant and thus affects the efficacy of the indices. The chain-based method of compilation of IIP offers better accuracy by capturing these changes by allowing the increase and decrease in weights annually to correctly reflect a more recent production structure.
To facilitate stakeholder engagement on this topic, MoSPI has prepared a Discussion Paper 2.0: Adoption of Chain-Based Index of Industrial Production (IIP) which outlines the proposed methodology for chain-linked indices. MoSPI invites views and comments from experts, academicians, Central government Ministries/ departments, State governments, financial institutions and other stakeholders on the proposed methodology.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈسکشن پیپر 2.0 کی ریلیز: چین پر مبنی صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کو اپنانا (آئی آئی پی)
13 JAN 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کی بنیاد پر نظرثانی کی مشق کر رہی ہے۔ اس عمل میں ایم او ایس پی آئیطریقہ کار پر نظرثانی کر رہا ہے، ڈیٹا کے نئے ذرائع کو تلاش کر رہا ہے اور ماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، صارفین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ جامع مشاورت کے بعد تبدیلیاں شامل کر رہا ہے۔
روایتی طور پر آئی آئی پی کو ایک فکسڈ بیس لیس پیئرز فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرتب کیا گیا ہے، جس میں سیکٹرل اور انڈسٹری کا وزن بیس سال کی نظرثانی تک برقرار رہتا ہے۔ تاہم، مانگ، ٹیکنالوجی اور پالیسی کی تبدیلیوں کے جواب میں پیداواری تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ، کچھ صنعتیں پھیلتی ہیں، جب کہ دیگر زوال پذیریا غائب ہو جاتی ہیں، اور صنعت کے اندر مکمل طور پر نئی صنعتیںیا پیداواری لائنیں ابھرتی ہیں۔ لہٰذامقررہ وزن آہستہ آہستہ کم متعلقہ ہوتے جاتے ہیں اور اس طرح انڈیکس کی افادیت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی پی کی تالیف کا سلسلہ پر مبنی طریقہ ان تبدیلیوں کو حاصل کرکے بہتر درستگی پیش کرتا ہے،جس سے وزن میں سالانہ اضافہ اور کمی کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے تاکہ حالیہ پیداواری ڈھانچے کی صحیح عکاسی کی جاسکے۔
اس موضوع پر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشغولیت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے،ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ایک ڈسکشن پیپر 2.0 تیار کیا ہے: صنعتی پیداوار کے سلسلہ پر مبنی انڈیکس (آئی آئی پی) کو اپنانا جو سلسلہ سے منسلک انڈیکس کے لیے مجوزہ طریقہ کار کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئیماہرین، ماہرین تعلیم، مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستی حکومتوں، مالیاتی اداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مجوزہ طریقہ کار پر آراء اور تبصرے طلب کرتا ہے۔