Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Marks Culmination of ‘Inspiring Innovators’ Skilling Initiative in Collaboration with Netflix Fund for Creative Equity
13 JAN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood joined Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting(MIB) and Parliamentary Affairs; Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary MIB; Netflix & Graphiti Studios team; innovators and students to mark the culmination of ‘Inspiring Innovators – Naye Bharat Ki Nayi Pehchaaan’, a skilling initiative developed in collaboration with the ‘Netflix Fund for Creative Equity’ on 13th January 2026 in New Delhi.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Implemented in partnership with Graphiti Studios, the initiative brings together India’s innovation and creative ecosystems to promote socially relevant innovation through storytelling and hands-on skilling. The initiative showcases the contributions of eight Indian start-ups identified by OPSA for their work in driving social-impact innovation. These start-ups are featured through eight short, animated films created by students from eight universities across India.
Speaking on the initiative, Prof. Sood said, “Inspiring Innovators was designed to highlight innovation with social relevance while also strengthening skills and knowledge pathways. By bringing together start-ups and students through a creative process, and with skilling support enabled through the Netflix Fund for Creative Equity and industry mentorship, the programme reflects a holistic approach to building India’s innovation ecosystem - connecting policy intent with talent development and real-world application.”
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The initiative provided hands-on creative experience to a cohort of 26 students from diverse regions of India. Fifty per cent of the participants were women, with several students coming from Tier-II cities. The students were mentored by experts from the National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, and Graphiti Studios, gaining practical, real-world exposure to industry processes.
Dr. Murugan congratulated the Inspiring Innovators initiative for effectively showcasing the societal benefits of innovation in alignment with the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision, highlighting the achievements and stories of eight innovators from diverse states, particularly in the fisheries and agriculture sectors and in assistive technologies for persons with disabilities, which hold significant value for society.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Mahima Kaul, Director, Global Affairs, Netflix India, added that Inspiring Innovators brings together government, industry, and young creators to showcase ideas shaping India’s innovation ecosystem in a meaningful and inclusive manner.
A group of people standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The culmination ceremony featured a showcase of all eight films, an anthem performance by students of the Shankar Mahadevan Academy, and addresses by senior representatives from government and partner organisations. The eight films will be available for viewing on Netflix India’s YouTube channel.

प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, भारत सरकार
भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार कार्यालयाने नेटफ्लिक्स फंड फॉर क्रिएटिव्ह इक्विटीच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेला 'इन्स्पायरिंग इनोव्हेटर्स' कौशल्य उपक्रम संपन्न
13 JAN 2026 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जानेवारी 2026
भारत सरकारचे प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार (पीएसए) प्रा. अजय कुमार सूद, हे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, नेटफ्लिक्स आणि ग्राफिटी स्टुडिओची टीम यांच्यासह 13 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित, ‘इन्स्पायरिंग इनोवेटर्स- नये भारत की नयी पहेचान’, या नेटफ्लिक्स फंड फॉर क्रिएटिव्ह इक्विटीच्या सहकार्याने विकसित केलेल्या कौशल्य उपक्रमाच्या समारोप समारंभाला उपस्थित राहिले.यावेळी नवोन्मेषक आणि विद्यार्थीही उपस्थित होते.
ग्राफिटी स्टुडिओजच्या भागीदारीने राबवण्यात आलेला हा उपक्रम कथाकथन आणि प्रत्यक्ष कौशल्याच्या माध्यमातून समाजाला सापेक्ष नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी भारताच्या नवोन्मेष आणि सृजनशील परिसंस्थेला एकत्र आणतो. हा उपक्रम ओपीएसए द्वारे निवडण्यात आलेल्या आठ भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप्सचे योगदान दर्शवतो, ज्यांनी समाजावर प्रभाव पडणाऱ्या नवोन्मेशाला चालना देण्यासाठी काम केले आहे. भारतातील आठ विद्यापीठांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांनी तयार केलेल्या आठ लघु, अ‍ॅनिमेटेड चित्रपटांद्वारे हे स्टार्ट-अप्स प्रदर्शित करण्यात आले.
या उपक्रमाबद्दल बोलताना प्रा. सूद म्हणाले की, इन्स्पायरिंग इनोव्हेटर्सची रचना सामाजिक संदर्भ असलेल्या नवोपक्रमांना अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी आणि त्याच बरोबर कौशल्ये आणि ज्ञानाचा मार्ग बळकट करण्यासाठी केली आहे. स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना सर्जनशील प्रक्रियेद्वारे एकत्र आणून आणि नेटफ्लिक्स फंड फॉर क्रिएटिव्ह इक्विटी आणि इंडस्ट्री मेंटरशिपद्वारे कौशल्य विकास करून, हा कार्यक्रम भारताच्या नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेच्या उभारणीसाठी समग्र दृष्टीकोन प्रतिबिंबित करत आहे, आणि धोरणात्मक हेतूंना प्रतिभा विकास आणि वास्तविक जगाच्या अनु प्रयोगाशी जोडत आहे.
या उपक्रमामुळे भारतातील विविध प्रांतांमधील 26 विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष सर्जनशीलतेचा अनुभव मिळाला. सहभागींपैकी पन्नास टक्के महिला होत्या, तर अनेक विद्यार्थी टियर- II शहरांमधून आले होते. विद्यार्थ्यांना अहमदाबाद येथील नॅशनल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ डिझाइन (एनआयडी), आणि ग्राफिटी स्टुडिओजच्या तज्ञांनी मार्गदर्शन केले, त्यामुळे त्यांना उद्योग प्रक्रियेचा व्यावहारिक, वास्तविक-जगातील अनुभव मिळाला.
विकसित भारत@2047 दृष्टिकोनाला अनुसरून नवोन्मेषाचा सामाजिक लाभ प्रभावीपणे प्रदर्शित केल्याबद्दल डॉ. मुरुगन यांनी इन्स्पायरिंग इनोव्हेटर्स उपक्रमाचे अभिनंदन केले. विविध राज्यांमधील आठ नवोन्मेषकांची कामगिरी आणि यशोगाथा यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. विशेषतः मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि कृषी क्षेत्र आणि समाजासाठी महत्वाच्या असलेल्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञानातील त्यांच्या कामगिरीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
नेटफ्लिक्स इंडियाच्या ग्लोबल अफेअर्स च्या संचालक महिमा कौल म्हणाल्या की, इन्स्पायरिंग इनोव्हेटर्स उपक्रम, भारताच्या नवोन्मेष परिसंस्थेला अर्थपूर्ण आणि समावेशक पद्धतीने आकार देणाऱ्या कल्पना प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी सरकार, उद्योग आणि तरुण निर्मात्यांना एकत्र आणतो.
समारोप समारंभात आठही चित्रपटांचे प्रदर्शन, शंकर महादेवन अकादमीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी सादर केलेले गीत, आणि सरकारी आणि भागीदार संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधींची भाषणे, याचा समावेश होता. हे आठ चित्रपट येथे पाहता येतील: Netflix India’s YouTube channel.