Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Marks Culmination of ‘Inspiring Innovators’ Skilling Initiative in Collaboration with Netflix Fund for Creative Equity
13 JAN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood joined Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting(MIB) and Parliamentary Affairs; Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary MIB; Netflix & Graphiti Studios team; innovators and students to mark the culmination of ‘Inspiring Innovators – Naye Bharat Ki Nayi Pehchaaan’, a skilling initiative developed in collaboration with the ‘Netflix Fund for Creative Equity’ on 13th January 2026 in New Delhi.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Implemented in partnership with Graphiti Studios, the initiative brings together India’s innovation and creative ecosystems to promote socially relevant innovation through storytelling and hands-on skilling. The initiative showcases the contributions of eight Indian start-ups identified by OPSA for their work in driving social-impact innovation. These start-ups are featured through eight short, animated films created by students from eight universities across India.
Speaking on the initiative, Prof. Sood said, “Inspiring Innovators was designed to highlight innovation with social relevance while also strengthening skills and knowledge pathways. By bringing together start-ups and students through a creative process, and with skilling support enabled through the Netflix Fund for Creative Equity and industry mentorship, the programme reflects a holistic approach to building India’s innovation ecosystem - connecting policy intent with talent development and real-world application.”
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The initiative provided hands-on creative experience to a cohort of 26 students from diverse regions of India. Fifty per cent of the participants were women, with several students coming from Tier-II cities. The students were mentored by experts from the National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, and Graphiti Studios, gaining practical, real-world exposure to industry processes.
Dr. Murugan congratulated the Inspiring Innovators initiative for effectively showcasing the societal benefits of innovation in alignment with the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision, highlighting the achievements and stories of eight innovators from diverse states, particularly in the fisheries and agriculture sectors and in assistive technologies for persons with disabilities, which hold significant value for society.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Mahima Kaul, Director, Global Affairs, Netflix India, added that Inspiring Innovators brings together government, industry, and young creators to showcase ideas shaping India’s innovation ecosystem in a meaningful and inclusive manner.
A group of people standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The culmination ceremony featured a showcase of all eight films, an anthem performance by students of the Shankar Mahadevan Academy, and addresses by senior representatives from government and partner organisations. The eight films will be available for viewing on Netflix India’s YouTube channel.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ ಕಛೇರಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು 'ನೆಟ್‌ಫ್ಲಿಕ್ಸ್ ಫಂಡ್ ಫಾರ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ' ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಮ್ಮಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದ 'ಇನ್ಸ್‌ಪೈರಿಂಗ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಟರ್ಸ್' ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ನಡೆಯಿತು
13 JAN 2026 5:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರಾದ ಪ್ರೊ. ಅಜಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸೂದ್ ಅವರು ಜನವರಿ 13, 2026 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ನೆಟ್‌ಫ್ಲಿಕ್ಸ್ ಫಂಡ್ ಫಾರ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ' ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ 'ಇನ್ಸ್‌ಪೈರಿಂಗ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಟರ್ಸ್ – ನಯೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಕಿ ನಯೀ ಪೆಹಚಾನ್' ಎಂಬ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಸಮಾರೋಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್; ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು; ನೆಟ್‌ಫ್ಲಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಫಿಟಿ ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೋಸ್ ತಂಡ; ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಈ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
A group of people posing for a photoAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ಗ್ರಾಫಿಟಿ ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೋಸ್ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಂಡ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು, ಕಥೆ ಹೇಳುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತವಾದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಭಾವದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಚಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಎಂಟು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಎಂಟು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಎಂಟು ಕಿರು ಅನಿಮೇಟೆಡ್ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಈ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಚಿತ್ರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರೊ. ಸೂದ್ ಅವರು, “ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯುಳ್ಳ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು 'ಇನ್ಸ್‌ಪೈರಿಂಗ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಟರ್ಸ್' ಅನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸೃಜನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾಗೂ ನೆಟ್‌ಫ್ಲಿಕ್ಸ್ ಫಂಡ್ ಫಾರ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ - ಇದು ನೀತಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜ-ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಅನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ 26 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ತಂಡಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ ಐವತ್ತರಷ್ಟು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಎರಡನೇ ಹಂತದ ನಗರಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದವರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಹಮದಾಬಾದ್‌ ನ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಡಿಸೈನ್ (ಎನ್‌ ಐ ಡಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಫಿಟಿ ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೋಸ್‌ ನ ಪರಿಣಿತರಿಂದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಪಡೆದರು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜ-ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದರು.
'ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತ @2047' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡಾ. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ʼಇನ್ಸ್‌ಪೈರಿಂಗ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಟರ್ಸ್' ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಎಂಟು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಿಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಕಲಚೇತನರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು, ಇವು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
A person standing at a podiumAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ನೆಟ್‌ಫ್ಲಿಕ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ಮಹಿಮಾ ಕೌಲ್ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಇನ್ಸ್‌ಪೈರಿಂಗ್ ಇನ್ನೋವೇಟರ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲರನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸಿ ಭಾರತದ ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
A group of people standing in front of a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂಟೂ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ಶಂಕರ್ ಮಹಾದೇವನ್ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಂದ ಗೀತೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣಗಳು ನಡೆದವು. ಈ ಎಂಟು ಚಿತ್ರಗಳು Netflix India’s YouTube channel (ನೆಟ್‌ಫ್ಲಿಕ್ಸ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಯೂಟ್ಯೂಬ್ ಚಾನಲ್‌) ನಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುತ್ತವೆ.