Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Announces Expert Committee to Develop Framework for Assured Payouts under National Pension System (NPS)
13 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has constituted a high-level committee tasked with formulating guidelines and regulations to enable a framework for assured payouts under the National Pension System (NPS). This move aligns with the provisions of the PFRDA Act and aims to enhance the security of retirement income for subscribers.
The formation of this committee is a significant step by PFRDA towards the broader vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, where every citizen achieves true financial independence and dignity in their golden years.
Committee Leadership and Composition
The committee will be chaired by Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Founder of Dr. Sahoo Regulatory Chambers and former Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI). The 15-member panel includes a diverse group of experts from various disciplines such as legal, actuarial, finance, insurance, capital markets and academia. Furthermore, to ensure comprehensive deliberation, the committee has been authorized to invite external experts or intermediaries as special invitees for feedback and consultation.
Key Objectives and Terms of Reference
The committee is established as a standing advisory committee on structured pension payouts. Its primary mandate, inter alia, includes:
• Framework Development: Creating regulations for assured payouts, including exploring the pension schemes as highlighted in the PFRDA consultation paper dated September 30, 2025.
• Seamless Transition: Ensuring a smooth end-to-end transition for subscribers moving from the accumulation phase to the decumulation (payout) phase.
• Market-Based Assurance: Deliberating on novation and settlement concepts to ensure legally enforceable and market-based guarantees.
• Operational Design: Defining terms such as lock-in periods, withdrawal limits, pricing mechanisms and fee structures for providers.
• Risk & Legal Oversight: Establishing robust risk management (capital and solvency requirements) and examining tax implications for payouts that do not require a subscriber to exit the NPS architecture.
• Consumer Protection: Developing standardized disclosure frameworks to prevent mis-selling and manage subscriber expectations regarding the nature of assurance and market based guarantee.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے تحت یقینی ادائیگیوں کیلئے فریم ورک تیار کرنے کیلئے ماہر کمیٹی کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا
13 JAN 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے ایک اعلی سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے، جسے نیشنل پنشن سسٹم (این پی ایس) کے تحت یقینی ادائیگیوں کیلئے ایک فریم ورک بنانے کے لئے رہنما اصول اور ضابطے تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اقدام پی ایف آر ڈی اے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق ہے اور اس کا مقصد سبسکرائبرز کے لئے ریٹائرمنٹ آمدنی کی سکیورٹی کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اس کمیٹی کی تشکیل وکست بھارت 2047 کے وسیع تر وژن کی طرف پی ایف آر ڈی اے کا ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جہاں ہر شہری اپنے بڑھاپے میں حقیقی مالی آزادی اور وقار حاصل کرے گا۔
کمیٹی کی قیادت اور تشکیل
کمیٹی کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ایم.ایس.ساہو کریں گے، جو ڈاکٹر ساہو ریگولیٹری چیمبرز کے بانی اور انسولونسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) کےسابق چیئرپرسن ہیں۔ 15 رکنی پینل میں مختلف شعبوں کے ماہرین،جن میں قانونی، مالی تخمینہ لگانےوالے، مالیات، انشورنس، کیپیٹل مارکیٹس اور علمی حلقے شامل ہیں۔اس کےعلاوہ جامع مشاورت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کمیٹی کوفیڈبیک اور صلاح کیلئے بیرونی ماہرین یا ثالثوں کو بطور مہمان خصوصی مدعو کرنے کا اختیار دیاگیا ہے۔
کلیدی مقاصد اور حوالہ کی شرائط
یہ کمیٹی منظم پنشن ادائیگیوں سے متعلق ایک قائمہ مشاورتی کمیٹی کے طور پر تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ درج ذیل اہم نکات پر مشتمل ہے:
• فریم ورک کی تیاری: یقینی ادائیگیوں کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط تیار کرنا ، جس میں پینشن اسکیموں کے امکانات پر غور شامل ہے، جیسا کہ پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی مشاورتی دستاویز مورخہ 30 ستمبر 2025 میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
• بلارکاوٹ منتقلی: سبسکرائبرز کے لیے جمع کرنے کے مرحلے سے ادائیگی کے مرحلے میں ہموار اور مکمل منتقلی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• مارکیٹ پر مبنی ضمانت: قانونی طور پر قابل نفاذ اور بازار پر مبنی ضمانت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نوویشن اور تصفیے کے تصورات پر غور کرنا ۔
• آپریشنل ڈیزائن: فراہم کنندگان کیلئے لاک ان پیریڈز ، نکاسی کی حدود ، قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کا طریقہ کار اور فراہم کنندگان کے لیے فیس کے ڈھانچے جیسے اصول واضح کرنا۔
• رسک اور قانونی نگرانی: مضبوط رسک مینجمنٹ (سرمایہ اور سالوینسی کی ضروریات) کا قیام اور ان ادائیگیوں کے لیے ٹیکس کے مضمرات کی جانچ کرنا جن کے لیے کسی سبسکرائبر کو این پی ایس فن تعمیر سے باہر نکلنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
• صارفین کا تحفظ: غلط فروخت کو روکنے اور یقین دہانی اور مارکیٹ پر مبنی گارنٹی کی نوعیت کے حوالے سے صارفین کی توقعات کو سنبھالنے کے لیے معیاری ڈِسکلوزر فریم ورک تیار کرنا ۔