Ministry of Defence
Youth are main drivers on India’s Viksit Bharat journey: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with 78 young minds of UP participating in Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
Urges youth to embrace multidisciplinary learning to stay abreast with rapid technological advancements
10 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Youth are the main drivers on the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he interacted with 78 young, ignited minds of Uttar Pradesh at an event in Delhi Cantt on January 10, 2026. This UP contingent is among the youth who are participating in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in New Delhi from January 10-12, 2026. Commending the Youth Leaders for their achievements in various fields, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that their energy, aspirations, and innovative capabilities are guiding the nation to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the youth to embrace multidisciplinary learning to stay abreast with the rapid technological advancements, especially in fields such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, biotechnology, and space research. “The learning process never ends. You should learn from the latest practices, from your own mistakes, and most importantly, from the experiences of others. Dream big, but never let it become a burden,” he said.
Describing challenges as not an exception to life but its natural part, Raksha Mantri emphasised that testing times reveal a person’s true inner self and character. “It’s easy to remain composed when things are moving ahead as planned. But criticism and failure are what test a person’s mettle, ultimately determining the future direction. However, not being afraid doesn't mean taking problems lightly; it means we should face them with courage, wisdom, and self-confidence,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the youth to not view a challenge as a burden, rather an opportunity, which recognises and enhances one’s capabilities while strengthening character. “Easy paths often make us weak, while difficult paths make us strong, resilient, and capable. Complaining doesn’t solve a problem, finding a solution does. Self-confidence is the key, which isn’t achieved from ego, but from hard work and integrity. One should also always remain humble as your achievements are not just yours alone but are a contribution of family, teachers, and friends. Humility keeps you grounded,” he told the youth present on the occasion.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi and other senior officials were present during the interaction.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
യുവാക്കളാണ് വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ യാത്രയിലെ പ്രധാന ചാലകശക്തി: രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി
10 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുവജനങ്ങളാണ് വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ യാത്രയിലെ പ്രധാന ചാലകശക്തിയെന്ന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്നലെ (2026 ജനുവരി 10) ഡൽഹി കാൻ്റിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 78 യുവ പ്രതിഭകളുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം ജനുവരി 10 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 'വികസിത് ഭാരത് യംഗ് ലീഡേഴ്സ് ഡയലോഗ് 2026'-ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സംഘമാണ് പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയത്. വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ച യുവ നേതാക്കളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച മന്ത്രി, യുവാക്കളുടെ ഊർജവും അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും നൂതനമായ കഴിവുകളും വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് രാജ്യത്തെ നയിക്കുമെന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ്, ക്വാണ്ടം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ്, ബയോടെക്നോളജി, ബഹിരാകാശ ഗവേഷണം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം മുന്നേറാൻ യുവാക്കൾ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിലുള്ള പഠനം (Multidisciplinary learning) ശീലമാക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
"പഠനപ്രക്രിയ ഒരിക്കലും അവസാനിക്കുന്നില്ല. പുതിയ രീതികളിൽ നിന്നും സ്വന്തം തെറ്റുകളിൽ നിന്നും അതിലുപരി മറ്റുള്ളവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും നിങ്ങൾ പഠിക്കണം. വലിയ സ്വപ്നങ്ങൾ കാണുക, എന്നാൽ അത് ഒരിക്കലും ഒരു ഭാരമാകാൻ അനുവദിക്കരുത്," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
"വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാണെന്നും പ്രതിസന്ധിഘട്ടങ്ങളാണ് ഒരാളുടെ യഥാർത്ഥ സ്വഭാവം വെളിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതെ"ന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പരാജയങ്ങളെ ഭയപ്പെടാതെ ധൈര്യത്തോടും വിവേകത്തോടും ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടും കൂടി നേരിടണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
"വെല്ലുവിളികളെ വ്യക്തിത്വം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങളായി കാണണം. ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വരുന്നത് അഹങ്കാരത്തിൽ നിന്നല്ല, മറിച്ച് കഠിനാധ്വാനത്തിൽ നിന്നും സത്യസന്ധതയിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്. തൻ്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സ്വന്തം അധ്വാനം മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും അതിൽ കുടുംബത്തിൻ്റെയും അധ്യാപകരുടെയും സുഹൃത്തുക്കളുടെയും പങ്കുണ്ടെന്നുമുള്ള വിനയം എപ്പോഴും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണ"മെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം യുവാക്കളെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു.
ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് ജനറൽ അനിൽ ചൗഹാൻ, നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ ദിനേഷ് കെ ത്രിപാഠി, കരസേനാ മേധാവി ജനറൽ ഉപേന്ദ്ര ദ്വിവേദി, വ്യോമസേനാ മേധാവി എയർ ചീഫ് മാർഷൽ എ.പി സിംഗ്, പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി രാജേഷ് കുമാർ സിംഗ്,സെക്രട്ടറി(പ്രതിരോധ ഉല്പാദനം)ശ്രീ സഞ്ജീവ്കുമാർ,സെക്രട്ടറി(വിമുക്തഭട ക്ഷേമം)ശ്രീമതി സുകൃതി ലിഖി ,മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.