Ministry of Defence
Youth are main drivers on India’s Viksit Bharat journey: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with 78 young minds of UP participating in Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
Urges youth to embrace multidisciplinary learning to stay abreast with rapid technological advancements
10 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Youth are the main drivers on the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he interacted with 78 young, ignited minds of Uttar Pradesh at an event in Delhi Cantt on January 10, 2026. This UP contingent is among the youth who are participating in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in New Delhi from January 10-12, 2026. Commending the Youth Leaders for their achievements in various fields, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that their energy, aspirations, and innovative capabilities are guiding the nation to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the youth to embrace multidisciplinary learning to stay abreast with the rapid technological advancements, especially in fields such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, biotechnology, and space research. “The learning process never ends. You should learn from the latest practices, from your own mistakes, and most importantly, from the experiences of others. Dream big, but never let it become a burden,” he said.
Describing challenges as not an exception to life but its natural part, Raksha Mantri emphasised that testing times reveal a person’s true inner self and character. “It’s easy to remain composed when things are moving ahead as planned. But criticism and failure are what test a person’s mettle, ultimately determining the future direction. However, not being afraid doesn't mean taking problems lightly; it means we should face them with courage, wisdom, and self-confidence,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the youth to not view a challenge as a burden, rather an opportunity, which recognises and enhances one’s capabilities while strengthening character. “Easy paths often make us weak, while difficult paths make us strong, resilient, and capable. Complaining doesn’t solve a problem, finding a solution does. Self-confidence is the key, which isn’t achieved from ego, but from hard work and integrity. One should also always remain humble as your achievements are not just yours alone but are a contribution of family, teachers, and friends. Humility keeps you grounded,” he told the youth present on the occasion.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi and other senior officials were present during the interaction.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारताच्या प्रवासात युवक हे मुख्य चालक आहेत: संरक्षण मंत्री
10 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
“विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने देशाच्या प्रवासात युवक हे मुख्य चालक आहेत,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. 10, जानेवारी 2026 रोजी दिल्ली कॅन्ट येथे झालेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात उत्तर प्रदेशातील 78 युवा प्रतिभावंतांशी संवाद साधताना ते बोलत होते. 10 ते 12 जानेवारी 2026 दरम्यान नवी दिल्ली येथे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 मध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या युवकांमध्ये उत्तर प्रदेशची तुकडी देखील आहे. विविध क्षेत्रातील कामगिरीबद्दल युवा नेत्यांचे कौतुक करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की त्यांची ऊर्जा, आकांक्षा आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण क्षमता देशाला विकसित भारताचे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करत आहे.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी युवकांना विविध विषयांमधील शिक्षण आत्मसात करण्याचे आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील जलद प्रगती, विशेषतः कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम कम्प्युटिंग, जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि अंतराळ संशोधन यासारख्या क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या प्रगतीशी ते जुळवून घेऊ शकतील. "शिकण्याची प्रक्रिया कधीही संपत नाही. नवनवीन पद्धतींमधून, स्वतःच्या चुकांमधून आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे इतरांच्या अनुभवांमधून तुम्ही शिकले पाहिजे. मोठी स्वप्ने पहा, पण त्यांना कधीही ओझे बनू देऊ नका," असे ते म्हणाले.
आव्हाने ही जीवनाचा अपवाद नसून त्याचा नैसर्गिक भाग आहेत असे नमूद करत, परीक्षेचा काळ एखाद्या व्यक्तीचे खरे अंतर्मन आणि चारित्र्य उलगडून दाखवतो, यावर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. "जेव्हा गोष्टी नियोजनानुसार घडत असतात तेव्हा शांत राहणे सोपे असते. परंतु टीका आणि अपयश हे एखाद्या व्यक्तीच्या धैर्याची परीक्षा घेतात, अंतिमतः भविष्याची दिशा ठरवतात. मात्र भीती न वाटणे म्हणजे समस्यांकडे बेफिकिरीपणे पाहणे असे नाही; याचा अर्थ आपण त्यांना धैर्याने, चातुर्याने आणि आत्मविश्वासाने सामोरे जायला हवे," असे ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी युवकांना आव्हानाकडे ओझे म्हणून न पाहता, संधी म्हणून पाहण्याचे आवाहन केले, जे व्यक्तिमत्त्व बळकट करताना एखाद्याच्या क्षमता ओळखते आणि त्यात वृद्धी करते. "सोपे मार्ग अनेकदा आपल्याला कमकुवत बनवतात, तर कठीण मार्ग आपल्याला मजबूत, लवचिक आणि सक्षम बनवतात. तक्रार केल्याने समस्या सुटत नाही, तर उपाय शोधल्यामुळेच ती सुटते. आत्मविश्वास ही गुरुकिल्ली आहे, जो अहंकाराने मिळत नाही, तर कठोर परिश्रम आणि सचोटीतून मिळतो. एखाद्याने नेहमीच नम्र राहिले पाहिजे कारण तुमचे यश केवळ तुमचेच नसते तर कुटुंब, शिक्षक आणि मित्रांचे देखील त्यात योगदान असते. नम्रता तुमचे पाय जमिनीवर ठेवते," असे त्यांनी यावेळी उपस्थित युवकांना सांगितले.
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौदल प्रमुख अॅडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, लष्कर प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल ए पी सिंग, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार, सचिव (माजी सैनिक कल्याण) सुकृती लिखी आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या संवादादरम्यान उपस्थित होते.