Ministry of Defence
Youth are main drivers on India’s Viksit Bharat journey: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh interacts with 78 young minds of UP participating in Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026
Urges youth to embrace multidisciplinary learning to stay abreast with rapid technological advancements
10 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Youth are the main drivers on the nation’s journey towards Viksit Bharat,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he interacted with 78 young, ignited minds of Uttar Pradesh at an event in Delhi Cantt on January 10, 2026. This UP contingent is among the youth who are participating in the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue 2026 organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in New Delhi from January 10-12, 2026. Commending the Youth Leaders for their achievements in various fields, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that their energy, aspirations, and innovative capabilities are guiding the nation to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the youth to embrace multidisciplinary learning to stay abreast with the rapid technological advancements, especially in fields such as artificial intelligence, quantum computing, biotechnology, and space research. “The learning process never ends. You should learn from the latest practices, from your own mistakes, and most importantly, from the experiences of others. Dream big, but never let it become a burden,” he said.
Describing challenges as not an exception to life but its natural part, Raksha Mantri emphasised that testing times reveal a person’s true inner self and character. “It’s easy to remain composed when things are moving ahead as planned. But criticism and failure are what test a person’s mettle, ultimately determining the future direction. However, not being afraid doesn't mean taking problems lightly; it means we should face them with courage, wisdom, and self-confidence,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the youth to not view a challenge as a burden, rather an opportunity, which recognises and enhances one’s capabilities while strengthening character. “Easy paths often make us weak, while difficult paths make us strong, resilient, and capable. Complaining doesn’t solve a problem, finding a solution does. Self-confidence is the key, which isn’t achieved from ego, but from hard work and integrity. One should also always remain humble as your achievements are not just yours alone but are a contribution of family, teachers, and friends. Humility keeps you grounded,” he told the youth present on the occasion.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi and other senior officials were present during the interaction.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा ही विकसित भारत की ओर राष्ट्र की यात्रा के मुख्य चालक हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 में भाग ले रहे उत्तर प्रदेश के 78 युवाओं से संवाद किया
युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे तेजी से हो रहे तकनीकी विकास के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए बहुविषयक शिक्षा को अपनाएं
10 JAN 2026 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 जनवरी, 2026 को दिल्ली कैंट में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश से आए 78 ऊर्जावान एवं प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं से संवाद करते हुए कहा, “युवा ही विकसित भारत की ओर राष्ट्र की यात्रा के मुख्य चालक हैं।” उत्तर प्रदेश का यह दल उन युवाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 10 से 12 जनवरी, 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले विकसित भारत यंग लीडर्स डायलॉग 2026 में भाग ले रहे हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनकी उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवाओं की ऊर्जा, आकांक्षाएं और नवोन्मेषी क्षमताएं राष्ट्र को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में सतत रूप से अग्रसर कर रही हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से बहुविषयक शिक्षा अपनाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि वे तीव्र गति से हो रहे तकनीकी विकास विशेषकर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चल सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि सीखने की प्रक्रिया कभी समाप्त नहीं होती। व्यक्ति को नवीनतम पद्धतियों से और अपनी गलतियों से तथा सबसे बढ़कर दूसरों के अनुभवों से सीखते रहना चाहिए। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि बड़े सपने देखें, किंतु उन्हें कभी अपने ऊपर बोझ न बनने दें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि चुनौतियां जीवन का अपवाद नहीं, बल्कि उसका स्वाभाविक हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कठिन परिस्थितियां ही व्यक्ति के वास्तविक व्यक्तित्व और चरित्र को उजागर करती हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि जब सब कुछ योजना के अनुसार चल रहा हो, तब शांत रहना अपेक्षाकृत आसान होता है। किंतु आलोचना व असफलता के क्षण ही व्यक्ति की वास्तविक क्षमता की कसौटी होते हैं और अंततः उसके भविष्य की दिशा निर्धारित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भय का अभाव समस्याओं को हल्के में लेने का संकेत नहीं है; इसका अर्थ है उनका सामना साहस, विवेक और आत्मविश्वास के साथ करना चाहिए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने युवाओं से आह्वान किया कि वे चुनौतियों को बोझ के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि अवसर के रूप में देखें, क्योंकि ऐसे अवसर उनकी क्षमताओं को पहचानने, निखारने तथा उनके चरित्र को सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आसान रास्ते अक्सर हमें कमजोर बना देते हैं, जबकि कठिन मार्ग हमें मजबूत, दृढ़ और अधिक सक्षम बनाते हैं। शिकायत करने से समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं होता, समाधान खोजने से होता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मविश्वास ही सफलता की कुंजी है, जो अहंकार से नहीं, बल्कि कड़ी मेहनत और ईमानदारी से अर्जित होता है। हमें सदैव विनम्र रहना चाहिए, क्योंकि हमारी उपलब्धियां केवल अपनी नहीं होतीं, बल्कि परिवार, शिक्षकों और मित्रों के सामूहिक योगदान का परिणाम होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विनम्रता हमें जमीन से जुड़े रहने की सीख देती है।
इस संवाद के दौरान चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी, थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल ए.पी. सिंह, रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) संजीव कुमार, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।