நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவகங்களால் கட்டாய சேவைக் கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பது நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தை மீறுவதாகும்: மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம்
10 JAN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் உரிமைகளை மீறியதற்காகவும், நியாயமற்ற வர்த்தக நடைமுறைகளை மேற்கொண்டதற்காகவும் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள 27 உணவகங்களுக்கு எதிராக, சேவைக் கட்டணம் கட்டாயமாக வசூலிப்பது தொடர்பாக, 2019-ம் ஆண்டு நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 2(47)-ன் கீழ், மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது.
சேவைக் கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பது தொடர்பாக மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் வெளியிட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை உறுதிசெய்தும், உணவகங்களால் கட்டாயமாக சேவைக் கட்டணம் வசூலிப்பது சட்டத்திற்கு முரணானது என்றும் 2025 , மார்ச் 28 அன்று தில்லி உயர்நீதிமன்றம் வழங்கிய தீர்ப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
எந்த ஒரு உணவகமும் உணவுக் கட்டணத்தில் சேவைக் கட்டணத்தைச் சேர்க்கக்கூடாது.
வேறு எந்தப் பெயராலும் சேவைக் கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கப்படக்கூடாது.
சேவைக் கட்டணம் செலுத்த நுகர்வோரை நிர்பந்திக்கப்படக்கூடாது. அது தன்னார்வமானது, தன் விருப்பமானது என்பதைத் தெளிவாகத் தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
சேவைக் கட்டணம் செலுத்த மறுப்பதன் அடிப்படையில் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் அல்லது உள்ளே செல்வதில் எந்தத் தடையும் விதிக்கப்படக்கூடாது.
சேவைக் கட்டணம் பில் தொகையில் சேர்க்கப்படக் கூடாது மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு உட்பட்டது என 2022, ஜூலை 4 அன்று மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணையம் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டிருந்தது.
பாட்னாவில் உள்ள கஃபே ப்ளூ பாட்டில், மும்பையில் உள்ள சைனா கேட் ரெஸ்டாரன்ட் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (போரா போரா) உள்ளிட்ட பல உணவகங்கள், 2019-ம் ஆண்டின் நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் மத்திய நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆணைய வழிகாட்டுதல்களைத் தெளிவாக மீறும் வகையில், தானாகவே 10% சேவைக் கட்டணத்தை வசூலிப்பது விசாரணையில் தெரியவந்தது.
கஃபே ப்ளூ பாட்டில் உணவகத்திற்கு ரூ. 30,000, சைனா கேட் ரெஸ்டாரன்ட் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் (போரா போரா) உணவகத்திற்கு ரூ. 50,000 என அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2213227&reg=3&lang=2

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Mandatory Levy of Service Charge by Restaurants Violates Consumer Law: CCPA
Automatic Addition of Service Charge Declared Unfair Trade Practice
Penalties imposed up to ₹50,000; restaurants directed to refund service charge and modify billing systems
Action triggered by consumer complaints on National Consumer Helpline (NCH) supported by invoices
10 JAN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has taken suo motu cognizance against 27 restaurants located across the country for violation of consumer rights and adoption of unfair trade practices under Section 2(47) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, relating to the mandatory levy of service charge.
The action follows the judgment of the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi dated 28 March 2025, which upheld the Guidelines issued by CCPA on levy of service charge. The Court held that mandatory collection of service charge by restaurants is contrary to law and observed that all restaurant establishments are required to adhere to the CCPA guidelines. The Court further affirmed that CCPA is fully empowered to enforce its guidelines in accordance with law.
The Guidelines to Prevent Unfair Trade Practices and Protection of Consumer Interest with Regard to Levy of Service Charge in Hotels and Restaurants, issued by CCPA on 4 July 2022, stipulate that:
1. No hotel or restaurant shall add service charge automatically or by default in the food bill
2. No service charge shall be collected by any other name
3. Consumers shall not be forced to pay service charge and must be clearly informed that it is voluntary and optional
4. No restriction on entry or provision of services shall be imposed based on refusal to pay service charge
5. Service charge shall not be added to the bill and subjected to GST
Investigations revealed that several restaurants, including Café Blue Bottle, Patna, and China Gate Restaurant Private Limited (Bora Bora), Mumbai, were automatically levying a 10% service charge by default, in clear violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and the CCPA Guidelines, which have now been upheld by the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi.
The action was initiated based on complaints received on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), supported by invoices clearly reflecting default addition of service charge. A detailed investigation established that such practices amount to Unfair Trade Practice under Section 2(47) of the Act.
In the case of Café Blue Bottle, Patna, the CCPA directed the restaurant to:
• Refund the full amount of service charge to the consumer
• Discontinue the practice of levying service charge with immediate effect
• Pay a penalty of ₹30,000
In the case of China Gate Restaurant Private Limited (Bora Bora), Mumbai, the restaurant refunded the service charge during the hearing. The CCPA further directed the restaurant to:
• Modify its software-generated billing system to remove default addition of service charge or any similar charge
• Pay a penalty of ₹50,000 for violation of consumer rights and unfair trade practice
• Ensure that its email ID available on public platforms remains active and functional at all times for effective consumer grievance redressal, as mandated under the Act
The Central Consumer Protection Authority is closely monitoring complaints received on the National Consumer Helpline regarding levy of service charge and will continue to take strict action against non-compliant restaurants to safeguard consumer rights and prevent unfair trade practices.