PIB Backgrounder
Somnath Swabhiman Parv
A Thousand Years of Deep-rooted Faith and Civilisational Pride
10 JAN 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Somnath Swabhiman Parv (8–11 January, 2026) commemorates 1,000 years since the first attack by Mahmud of Ghazni on the Somnath Temple in 1026.
• The Parv celebrates the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and rich cultural and spiritual heritage.
• Prime Minister Narendra Modi to visit Somnath on 10–11 January, 2026 to participate in key commemorative events.
• Somnath temple draws 92–97 lakh devotees annually.
• Women play a central role at Somnath. The Somnath Temple Trust employs 262 women among 906 employees; in total around 363 women get employment generating about ₹9 crore annually through the temple
Introduction
सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथं च श्रीशैले मल्लिकार्जुनम् ।
उज्जयिन्यां महाकालम्ॐकारममलेश्वरम्”
This opening verse of the Dwadasha Jyotirlinga Stotram places Somnath in Gujarat, at the very beginning of the twelve sacred Jyotirlingas, signifying its place in India’s spiritual- heritage. It reflects the civilisational belief that Somnath is the foundation of Bharat’s spiritual geography. Located at Prabhas Patan near Veraval in Gujarat, Somnath is not merely a place of worship but a living symbol of India’s civilisational continuity.
For centuries, Somnath drew the reverence and prayers of millions. It was repeatedly targeted by invaders whose intent was destruction, not devotion. Yet, Somnath’s story is defined by the indomitable courage, faith and resolve of crores of dedicated followers.
Swabhiman Parv: A National Expression of Collective Pride
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv is being organised from 8 January to 11 January 2026 as a national commemoration marking one thousand years since the first recorded attack on the Somnath Temple in January 1026.
The observance has been conceived not as a remembrance of destruction, but as a tribute to resilience, faith and civilisational self-respect. Over centuries, Somnath was repeatedly targeted by invaders whose objective was demolition rather than devotion. Each time, however, the temple was rebuilt through the collective resolve of devotees like Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar. This unbroken cycle of revival has made Somnath a powerful symbol of India’s civilisational continuity.
The year 2026 also coincides with seventy-five years since the present Somnath Temple was reopened to devotees on 11 May 1951, following Independence. These two milestones together form the foundation of the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
During the four-day Parv, Somnath has been transformed into a centre of spiritual activity, cultural reflection and national remembrance. A central feature of the observance is the 72-hour Akhand Omkar chanting, symbolising, unity and collective faith. Alongside this, devotional music, spiritual discourses and cultural programmes are being organised throughout the temple town.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv stands as a collective expression of pride, remembrance and confidence in India’s Sanatan civilisational journey.
Historical Context: A Millennium of Resilience
The historical roots of Somnath extend deep into ancient Indian tradition. Prabhas Tirtha, where Somnath is located, is associated with Lord Shiva and the worship performed by Chandra, the Moon God. According to tradition, Chandra worshipped Lord Shiva here and was relieved of his curse, giving the site immense spiritual significance.
Over centuries, Somnath witnessed multiple phases of construction, each reflecting the devotion, artistry and resources of its time. Ancient accounts describe successive temples being built here, using different materials, symbolising renewal and continuity. The most turbulent phase of Somnath’s history began in the eleventh century.
In January 1026, Somnath faced its first recorded attack by Mahmud of Ghazni. This marked the beginning of a long period during which the temple was repeatedly destroyed and rebuilt over the centuries. Despite this, Somnath never ceased to exist in the collective consciousness of the people. The cycle of the temple’s devastation and revival is unparalleled in world history. It demonstrates that Somnath was never merely a structure of stone, but a living embodiment of belief, identity and civilisational pride.
On Kartak Sud 1, Diwali day i.e. 12 November 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel visited the ruins of Somnath and expressed his determination to rebuild the temple. His vision was rooted in the belief that the restoration of Somnath was essential to restoring India’s cultural confidence. The reconstruction was undertaken with public participation and national resolve. The present temple, built in the Kailash Mahameru Prasad architectural style, was consecrated on 11 May 1951 in the presence of the then President Rajendra Prasad. The ceremony marked not just the reopening of a temple, but the reaffirmation of India’s civilisational self-respect.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the programme held on 31 October 2001, marking 50 years since the rebuilt Somnath Temple was reopened in the year 1951. The occasion highlighted the pivotal role played by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi and several others in the reconstruction of the temple. The programme also coincided with the 125th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and was attended by the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the then Home Minister Lal Krishna Advani, and other dignitaries.
In 2026, the nation marks 75 years since the historic ceremony of 1951, which signified not only the reopening of the Somnath Temple but also the reaffirmation of India’s civilisational self-respect. Seven and a half decades later, Somnath stands rejuvenated, reflecting the enduring strength of our collective national resolve.
Somnath Temple: Grandeur, Faith and Living Heritage
Somnath is revered as the first among the 12 Aadi Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva. The present temple complex comprises the Garbhagriha (sanctum sanctorum), Sabhamandap (assembly hall) and Nrityamandap (dance hall), rising majestically alongside the Arabian Sea. The temple is crowned by a 150-foot Shikhar, with a 10-tonne Kalash at its summit. The Dhwajdand (flagpole), standing 27-foot tall, marks the temple’s unwavering identity. The complex is adorned with 1,666 gold-plated Kalash and 14,200 Dhwajas, symbolising generations of devotion and craftsmanship.
Somnath continues to be a centre of active worship. Annual footfall remains consistently high, ranging between 92 and 97 lakh devotees (Nearly 98 lakh Pilgrims visited the temple in 2020). Rituals such as Bilva Pooja attract over 13.77 lakh devotees, while Maha Shivratri 2025 witnessed 3.56 lakh devotees. Cultural initiatives have played an important role in connecting devotees with Somnath’s history. The Light and Sound Show, launched in 2003 and enhanced in 2017 with narration and 3D laser technology, has attracted over 10 lakh visitors in the last three years. Programmes such as the Vande Somnath Kala Mahotsav have revived dance traditions dating back nearly 1,500 years. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who also serves as the Chairperson of the Shri Somnath Trust, Somnath has entered a new phase of revival. Governance reforms, infrastructure upgrades and heritage preservation efforts have strengthened the temple’s role as a spiritual and cultural centre.
Spiritual Build-up and Padayatra
Ahead of the Somnath Swabhiman Parv, Somnath has witnessed an atmosphere of unique spiritual enthusiasm. Saints from Girnar Tirthkshetra and other sacred centres undertook a Padayatra from Shankh Chowk to the Somnath Temple.
The procession resonated with the sound of Lord Shiva’s beloved Damru, traditional instruments and devotional music. Nearly 75 drummers of the Siddhivinayak Dhol Group participated, creating a rhythmic and spiritually charged environment. Chants of “Har Har Mahadev” echoed across the temple precincts.
Saints and distinguished participants offered their prayers with profound reverence. The Padayatra was welcomed with floral showers, transforming the temple complex into a scene of divine grandeur. Devotees in attendance experienced a deep sense of spiritual fulfilment.
Women Empowerment and Sustainability at Somnath
Declared a “Swachh Iconic Place” in 2018, Somnath has adopted innovative sustainability practices. Temple flowers are converted into vermicompost nourishing 1,700 Bilva trees. Plastic waste is transformed into paver blocks under Mission LiFE, with 4,700 blocks produced monthly. Rainwater harvesting systems treat nearly 30 lakh litres of sewage water per month.
A Miyawaki forest of 7,200 trees, spread over 72,000 square feet, absorbs about 93,000 kilograms of carbon dioxide annually. Purified Abhishek water is bottled as Somgangajal, benefiting over 1.13 lakh families as of December 2024.
Somnath has also emerged as a strong centre of women empowerment. Out of 906 employees of the Somnath Temple Trust, 262 are women. The Bilva Van is managed entirely by women. 65 women are engaged in prasad distribution and 30 women are engaged in temple dining services. Overall, 363 women receive employment, earning approximately ₹9 crore annually and, reflecting the economic self-reliance and dignity emanating from the temple complex.
Prime Minister’s Visit and Associated Events
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv is attaining national significance with the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi between 8 to 11 January 2026.
On 10 January 2026, the Prime Minister is set to be in Somnath and participate in key spiritual events marking the Swabhiman Parv. In the evening, he will take part in the Omkar Mantra chanting at the temple premises, joining the ongoing 72-hour Akhand Omkar chanting – which symbolises continuity of faith, unity and civilisational strength. On the same evening, the Prime Minister will also witness the drone show organised as part of the Swabhiman Parv celebrations.
On 11 January 2026, the Prime Minister will lead the Shaurya Yatra, a symbolic procession organised as part of the Somnath Swabhiman Parv. The Shaurya Yatra represents courage, sacrifice and the indomitable spirit that preserved Somnath through centuries of adversity. Following the Yatra, the Prime Minister will offer prayers at the Somnath Temple.
Later, Prime Minister will address the gathering at Somnath, where he will reflect on the civilisational importance of the temple, the significance of the Swabhiman Parv and the enduring message of faith, resilience and self-respect associated with Somnath.
The Prime Minister’s participation in these events underscores the national importance of Somnath Swabhiman Parv and reinforces the commitment to preserving and celebrating India’s spiritual and cultural heritage. The visit also highlights Somnath’s role as a living and enduring symbol of India’s civilisational continuity and collective confidence.
Conclusion
Somnath Swabhiman Parv reaffirms India’s civilisational confidence. It honours resilience over destruction, faith over fear. Standing on the shores of Saurashtra, the Somnath Temple continues to inspire Indians all over the world, reminding everyone that while forces of destruction fade into history, faith rooted in righteousness, unity and self-respect endures forever. The following Sanskrit verse, shared by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, highlights the spiritual essence of Somnath:
आदिनाथेन शर्वेण सर्वप्राणिहिताय वै।
आद्यतत्त्वान्यथानीयं क्षेत्रमेतन्महाप्रभम्।
प्रभासितं महादेवि यत्र सिद्ध्यन्ति मानवाः॥
Meaning - Lord Shiva, in his form as Adinath, for the welfare of all beings, manifested this sacred and supremely powerful region known as Prabhas Khanda through his eternal principle. Bathed in divine radiance, this holy land is the place where human beings attain spiritual perfection, virtue, and liberation, Moksha.
References:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423&reg=3&lang=2
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212756&reg=3&lang=2
4. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=1
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212293&reg=3&lang=1
6. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=2
7. https://www.newsonair.gov.in/hm-amit-shah-appeals-to-nation-to-join-somnath-swabhiman-parv/
8. https://somnath.org/
9. https://somnath.org/jay-somnath
10. https://somnath.org/somnath-darshan/
11. https://somnath.org/social-activities/
12. https://girsomnath.nic.in/about-district/history
13. DIPR, Gujarat
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو
جڑوں سے وابستہ عقیدے اور تہذیبی فخر کے ہزار برس
10 JAN 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات
• سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو (8–11 جنوری، 2026) 1026 میں سومناتھ مندر پر محمود غزنی کے پہلے حملے کے 1,000 سال کی یاد میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔
• یہ پَرو ہندوستان کی تہذیب اور بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کے پائیدار جذبے کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
• وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اہم یادگاری تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے 10-11 جنوری 2026 کو سومناتھ کا دورہ کریں گے۔
• سومناتھ مندر سالانہ 92-97 عقیدت مندوں کو راگب کرتا ہے۔
• سومناتھ میں خواتین مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ سومناتھ مندر ٹرسٹ میں 906 ملازمین میں سے 262 خواتین ہیں؛ مجموعی طور پر 363 خواتین اس مندر سے سالانہ تقریباً 9 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کا روزگار حاصل کرتی ہیں۔
تعارف
सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथं श्रीशैले मल्लिकार्जुनम्
उज्जयिन्यां महाकालम्ॐकारममलेश्वरम्
’دوادَش جیوترلنگا استوترم ‘کا یہ ابتدائی اشلوک گجرات میں سومناتھ کو بارہ مقدس جیوترلنگوں کے بالکل شروع میں رکھتی ہے، جس سے بھارت کے روحانی ورثے میں اس کی اہمیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ تہذیبی عقیدے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ سومناتھ بھارت کے روحانی جغرافیہ کی بنیاد ہے۔ گجرات میں ویراول کے قریب پربھاس پٹن میں واقع سومناتھ محض عبادت گاہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی تسلسل کی زندہ علامت ہے۔
صدیوں سے سومناتھ نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی عقیدت اور دعاؤں کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا۔ اسے بار بار حملہ آوروں نے نشانہ بنایا جن کا مقصد عقیدت نہیں بلکہ تباہی تھی۔ پھر بھی، سومناتھ کی داستان کی تعریف کروڑوں سرشار عقیدت مندوں کی بے مثال ہمت، عقیدے اور عزم سے ہوتی ہے۔
سوابھیمان پرو: اجتماعی فخر کا قومی اظہار
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو کا اہتمام ، جنوری 1026 میں سومناتھ مندر پر پہلے ریکارڈ شدہ حملے کے ایک ہزار سال مکمل ہونے پر ، 8 جنوری سے 11 جنوری 2026 تک ایک قومی یادگاری کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس تقریب کو تباہی کی یاد کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ قوت مزاحمت، عقیدے اور تہذیبی عزت نفس کو خراج تحسین کے طور پرپیش کیا گیا ہے۔ صدیوں سے سومناتھ کو بار بار حملہ آوروں نے نشانہ بنایا جن کا مقصد عقیدت کی بجائے مسمار کرنا تھا۔ تاہم، ہر بار، مندر کو دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر جیسے عقیدت مندوں کے اجتماعی عزم کے ذریعے دوبارہ تعمیر کیا گیا۔ احیاء کے اس ناقابل شکست سلسلے نے سومناتھ کو ہندوستان کے تہذیبی تسلسل کی ایک طاقتور علامت بنا دیا ہے۔
سال 2026 میں ہی، 11 مئی 1951 میں آزادی کے بعد عقیدت مندوں کے لیے ازسر نو کھولے گئے حالیہ سومناتھ مندر کے 75 برس مکمل ہو رہے ہیں۔یہ دو سنگ ہائے میل مل کر سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو کی بنیاد قائم کرتے ہیں۔
چار روزہ پرو کے دوران، سومناتھ کو روحانی سرگرمیوں، ثقافتی عکاسی اور قومی یاد کے مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب کی ایک مرکزی خصوصیت 72 گھنٹے اکھنڈ اومکار کا نعرہ، علامت، اتحاد اور اجتماعی عقیدہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مندر کے شہر میں بھکتی سنگیت، روحانی گفتگو اور ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو ہندوستان کے سناتن تہذیبی سفر میں فخر، یاد اور اعتماد کے اجتماعی اظہار کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔
تاریخی پس منظر: قوت مزاحمت کے ہزار برس
سومناتھ کی تاریخی جڑیں قدیم ہندوستانی روایت میں گہرائی تک پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ پربھاس تیرتھ، جہاں سومناتھ واقع ہے، بھگوان شیو اور چاند کے دیوتا چندر کی جانب سے کی جانے والی پوجا سے منسلک ہے۔ روایت کے مطابق، چندر نے یہاں بھگوان شیو کی پوجا کی اور شراپ (لعنت) سے چھٹکارا پایا، جس کی وجہ سے اس جگہ کو بہت زیادہ روحانی اہمیت حاصل ہوئی۔
صدیوں سے ، سومناتھ نے تعمیر کے متعدد مراحل دیکھے، جن میں سے ہر ایک اپنے وقت کی عقیدت، فن کاری اور وسائل کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ قدیم داستانوں کے مطابق یہاں کئی مندروں کی تعمیر ہوئی، مختلف مواد کا استعمال کیا گیا، جو کہ تجدید اور تسلسل کی علامت ہے۔ سومناتھ کی تاریخ کا سب سے ہنگامہ خیز دور گیارہویں صدی میں شروع ہوا۔
جنوری 1026 میں، سومناتھ کو محمود غزنوی کے اولین ریکارڈ شدہ حملے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس حملے کے ساتھ ہی اس طویل سلسلے کا آغاز ہوا جس کے دوران صدیوں تک مندر کو بار بار تباہ کیا گیا اور ازسر نو تعمیر کیا گیا۔ اس کے باوجود لوگوں کے اجتماعی شعور میں سومناتھ کا وجود کبھی ختم نہیں ہوا۔ مندر کی تباہی اور بازبحالی کا سلسلہ عالمی تاریخ میں بے مثال ہے۔ اس ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سومناتھ کبھی بھی محض پتھر کا ڈھانچہ نہیں تھا، بلکہ یہ عقیدے، شناخت اور تہذیبی فخر کا زندہ مجسمہ تھا۔
یکم کارتک سد، یعنی دیوالی کے دن 12 نومبر 1947 کو، سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے سومناتھ کے کھنڈرات کا دورہ کیا اور مندر کو ازسر نو تعمیر کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ ان کے وژن کی جڑیں اس یقین پر قائم تھیں کہ سومناتھ کی بحالی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اعتماد کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ تعمیر نو کا کام عوامی شرکت اور قومی عزم کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ موجودہ مندر، جو کیلاش مہامرو پرساد فن تعمیر کے انداز میں بنایا گیا ہے، اس کی تقدیس 11 مئی 1951 کو اس وقت کے صدر راجندر پرساد کی موجودگی میں کی گئی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں نہ صرف ایک مندر کو ازسر نو کھولا گیا بلکہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی عزت نفس کی تصدیق کی گئی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 31 اکتوبر 2001 کو منعقدہ پروگرام میں شرکت کی، جو کہ ازسر نو تعمیر کیے گئے سومناتھ مندر کے1951 میں دوبارہ کھولے جانے کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے مندر کی ازسر نو تعمیر میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، کے ایم منشی اور دیگر قائدین کے ذریعہ ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ حسن اتفاق سے وہ دن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی پیدائش کی125ویں سالگرہ کا دن بھی تھا ، اور اس پروگرام میں اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی، اس وقت وزیر داخلہ لال کرشن اڈوانی اور دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی تھی۔
2026 میں، 1951 کی اُس تاریخی تقریب کے 75 سال مکمل ہو رہے ہیں، جو نہ صرف سومناتھ مندر کے ازسر نو کھلنے کی علامت ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی تہذیبی عزت نفس کی تصدیق بھی کرتی ہے۔ ساڑھے سات دہائیوں بعد، سومناتھ پھر سے آب و تاب کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے، جو ہمارے اجتماعی قومی عزم کی پائیدار طاقت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
سومناتھ مندر: عظمت، عقیدہ اور ایک زندہ ورثہ
سومناتھ کو بھگوان شیو کے 12 آدی جیوترلنگوں میں اولین مانا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ مندر کے احاطے میں گربھ گرہ(مقدس مقام)، سبھا منڈپ(اسمبلی ہال) اور نرتیہ منڈپ (رقص گاہ) شامل ہیں، جو بحیرہ عرب کے کنارے شان سے کھڑے ہیں۔ مندر کے اوپر 150 فٹ بلند شکھر ہے، جس پر 10 ٹن کا کلش ہے۔ 27 فٹ بلند ’دھوَج دنڈ‘ مندر کی غیر متزلزل شناخت ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ احاطہ 1666 سونے کی پرت والے کلش اور 14200 جھنڈوں سے مزین ہے، جو پیڑھیوں کی بھکتی اور فنکاری کی علامت ہے۔
سومناتھ عبادت کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر برقرار ہے۔ یہاں آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہی رہتی ہے، یعنی 92 سے لے کر 97 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں کے بقدر رہتی ہے (سال 2020میں تقریباً 98 لاکھ عقیدت مند یہاں آئے)۔ بلوا پوجا جیسی رسومات نے 13.77 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں کو راغب کیا، جبکہ مہاشیوراتری 2025 میں 3.56 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ثقافتی پہل قدمیوں نے عقیدت مندوں کو سومناتھ کی تاریخ سے مربوط ہونے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ 2003 میں روشنی اور آواز کا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا اور 2017 میں بیانیے اور 3ڈی لیزر تکنالوجی سے اس پروگرام کو مزید بہتر بنایا گیا، جس نے گذشتہ تین برسوں میں 10 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو راغب کیا۔ وندے سومناتھ کلا مہوتسو جیسے پروگراموں نے تقریباً 1500 سال قدیم رقص کی روایات کو بحال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی، جو کہ شری سومناتھ ٹرسٹ کے چیئرپرسن بھی ہیں، کی قیادت میں سومناتھ مندر احیاء کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ حکمرانی سے متعلق اصلاحات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدیدیت سے ہمکنار کرنے اور ورثے کے تحفظ کی کوششوں نے ایک روحانی اور ثقافتی مرکز کے طور پر مندر کے کردار کو مضبوطی فراہم کی ہے۔
روحانی سرگرمیاں اور پد یاترا
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو سے قبل، سومناتھ نے منفرد روحانی جوش و خروش کا ماحول دیکھا ہے۔ گرنار تیرتھ کشیتر اور دیگر مقدس مراکز کے سنتوں نے شنکھ چوک سے سومناتھ مندر تک پد یاترا کی۔
جلوس بھگوان شیو کے پیارے ڈمرو کی آواز، روایتی آلات اور بھکتی سنگیت سے گونج اٹھا۔ سدھی ونایک ڈھول گروپ کے تقریباً 75 نقارچیوں نے حصہ لیا، جنہوں نے تال کے ساتھ روحانیت سے مملو ماحول پیدا کیا۔ مندر کے احاطے میں "ہر ہر مہادیو" کے نعروں کی بازگشت سنائی دی۔
سنتوں اور معزز شرکاء نے انتہائی عقیدت کے ساتھ عبادت کی۔ پدایاترا کا استقبال پھولوں کی بارش سے کیا گیا، جس سے مندر کا احاطہ روحانی عظمت کے منظر میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔ وہاں موجود عقیدت مندوں نے روحانی تکمیل کے عمیق احساس کا تجربہ کیا۔
سومناتھ میں خواتین کی اختیاردہی اور پائیداری
سومناتھ مندر، جسے 2018 میں "سوچھ آئیکانک پلیس" کا درجہ دیا گیا، اس نے پائیداری کے اختراعی طریقے اپنائے ہیں۔ مندر کے پھولوں کو ورمی کمپوسٹ میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے جس سے 1700 بیل کے درختوں کی نشو و نما ہوتی ہے۔ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو مشن لائف کے تحت پیور بلاکس میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ماہانہ 4,700 بلاکس تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھا کرنے کا نظام ہر ماہ تقریباً 30 لاکھ لیٹر سیوریج کے پانی کو ٹریٹ کرتا ہے۔
7200 مربع فٹ رقبے پر محیط72000 درختوں پر مشتمل میاواکی جنگل سالانہ تقریباً 93000 کلو گرام کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جذب کرتا ہے۔ ابھیشیک کے صاف پانی کو سوم گنگاجل کے طور پر بوتل میں ڈالا جاتا ہے، جس سے دسمبر 2024 تک 1.13 لاکھ خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
سومناتھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ایک مضبوط مرکز کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے۔ سومناتھ مندر ٹرسٹ کے 906 ملازمین میں سے 262 خواتین ہیں۔ بلوا وین کا انتظام مکمل طور پر خواتین کے ہاتھوں میں ہے۔ 65 خواتین پرساد تقسیم کرنے میں مصروف ہیں اور 30 ​​خواتین مندر میں کھانے کے انتظامات میں مصروف ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، 363 خواتین کو روزگار ملتا ہے، جو تقریباً 9 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کماتی ہیں اور اس سے مندر کے احاطے سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی خود انحصاری اور وقار کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کا دورہ اور اس سے وابستہ تقریبات
8 سے 11 جنوری 2026 کے درمیان وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے دورہ کے ساتھ سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو قومی اہمیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔
10 جنوری 2026 کو، وزیر اعظم سومناتھ مندر جائیں گے اور سوابھیمان پرو کے موقع پر اہم روحانی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔ شام کو، وہ مندر کے احاطے میں اومکار منتر کے جاپ میں حصہ لیں گے، 72 گھنٹے جاری رہنے والے اکھنڈ اومکار جاپ میں شامل ہوں گے – جو عقیدے، اتحاد اور تہذیبی طاقت کے تسلسل کی علامت ہے۔ اسی شام، وزیر اعظم سوابھیمان پرو کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ڈرون شو ملاحظہ کریں گے۔
11 جنوری 2026 کو، وزیر اعظم شوریہ یاترا کی قیادت کریں گے، جو سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ایک علامتی جلوس ہے۔ شوریہ یاترا ہمت، قربانی اور ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے جس نے سومناتھ کو صدیوں کی مشکلات کے باوجود محفوظ رکھا۔ یاترا کے بعد وزیر اعظم سومناتھ مندر میں پوجا کریں گے۔
بعد ازاں ،وزیر اعظم سومناتھ میں مجمع سے خطاب کریں گے، جہاں وہ مندر کی تہذیبی اہمیت، سوابھیمان پرو کی اہمیت اور سومناتھ سے وابستہ عقیدے، قوت اور عزت نفس کے پائیدار پیغام پر بات کریں گے۔
ان تقریبات میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو کی قومی اہمیت کو واضح کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے روحانی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور جشن منانے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ یہ دورہ ہندوستان کے تہذیبی تسلسل اور اجتماعی اعتماد کی زندہ اور پائیدار علامت کے طور پر سومناتھ کے کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ماحصل
سومناتھ سوابھیمان پرو ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اعتماد کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ یہ تباہی پر قوت، خوف پر عقیدے کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ سوراشٹرا کے ساحلوں پر کھڑا، سومناتھ مندر پوری دنیا کے ہندوستانیوں کو ترغیب فراہم کر رہا ہے، اور ہر ایک کو یہ یاد دلاتا ہے کہ جہاں تباہی پھیلانے والی قوتیں تاریخ کے اوراق میں معدوم ہو جاتی ہیں، وہیں عقیدے کی جڑیں صداقت، اتحاد اور عزت نفس پر ہمیشہ قائم رہتی ہیں۔ مندرجہ ذیل سنسکرت کا اشلوک، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ساجھا کیا ہے، سومناتھ کے روحانی جوہر کو اجاگر کرتا ہے:
आदिनाथेन शर्वेण सर्वप्राणिहिताय वै।
आद्यतत्त्वान्यथानीयं क्षेत्रमेतन्महाप्रभम्।
प्रभासितं महादेवि यत्र सिद्ध्यन्ति मानवाः॥
معنی- بھگوان شیو نے آدی ناتھ کی شکل میں، تمام مخلوقات کی فلاح کے لیے، اپنے ابدی اصول سے پربھاس کھنڈ نامی اس مقدس اور ازحد طاقتور خطے کو ظاہر کیا۔ روحانی روشنی سے منور، یہ مقدس سرزمین وہ مقام ہے جہاں انسان روحانی تکمیل، نیکی اور نجات (موکش) حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212756&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212293&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.newsonair.gov.in/hm-amit-shah-appeals-to-nation-to-join-somnath-swabhiman-parv/
https://somnath.org/
https://somnath.org/jay-somnath
https://somnath.org/somnath-darshan/
https://somnath.org/social-activities/
https://girsomnath.nic.in/about-district/history
ڈی آئی پی آر، گجرات
پی ڈی ایف ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں