PIB Backgrounder
Somnath Swabhiman Parv
A Thousand Years of Deep-rooted Faith and Civilisational Pride
10 JAN 2026 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Somnath Swabhiman Parv (8–11 January, 2026) commemorates 1,000 years since the first attack by Mahmud of Ghazni on the Somnath Temple in 1026.
• The Parv celebrates the enduring spirit of India’s civilisation and rich cultural and spiritual heritage.
• Prime Minister Narendra Modi to visit Somnath on 10–11 January, 2026 to participate in key commemorative events.
• Somnath temple draws 92–97 lakh devotees annually.
• Women play a central role at Somnath. The Somnath Temple Trust employs 262 women among 906 employees; in total around 363 women get employment generating about ₹9 crore annually through the temple
Introduction
सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथं च श्रीशैले मल्लिकार्जुनम् ।
उज्जयिन्यां महाकालम्ॐकारममलेश्वरम्”
This opening verse of the Dwadasha Jyotirlinga Stotram places Somnath in Gujarat, at the very beginning of the twelve sacred Jyotirlingas, signifying its place in India’s spiritual- heritage. It reflects the civilisational belief that Somnath is the foundation of Bharat’s spiritual geography. Located at Prabhas Patan near Veraval in Gujarat, Somnath is not merely a place of worship but a living symbol of India’s civilisational continuity.
For centuries, Somnath drew the reverence and prayers of millions. It was repeatedly targeted by invaders whose intent was destruction, not devotion. Yet, Somnath’s story is defined by the indomitable courage, faith and resolve of crores of dedicated followers.
Swabhiman Parv: A National Expression of Collective Pride
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv is being organised from 8 January to 11 January 2026 as a national commemoration marking one thousand years since the first recorded attack on the Somnath Temple in January 1026.
The observance has been conceived not as a remembrance of destruction, but as a tribute to resilience, faith and civilisational self-respect. Over centuries, Somnath was repeatedly targeted by invaders whose objective was demolition rather than devotion. Each time, however, the temple was rebuilt through the collective resolve of devotees like Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar. This unbroken cycle of revival has made Somnath a powerful symbol of India’s civilisational continuity.
The year 2026 also coincides with seventy-five years since the present Somnath Temple was reopened to devotees on 11 May 1951, following Independence. These two milestones together form the foundation of the Somnath Swabhiman Parv.
During the four-day Parv, Somnath has been transformed into a centre of spiritual activity, cultural reflection and national remembrance. A central feature of the observance is the 72-hour Akhand Omkar chanting, symbolising, unity and collective faith. Alongside this, devotional music, spiritual discourses and cultural programmes are being organised throughout the temple town.
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv stands as a collective expression of pride, remembrance and confidence in India’s Sanatan civilisational journey.
Historical Context: A Millennium of Resilience
The historical roots of Somnath extend deep into ancient Indian tradition. Prabhas Tirtha, where Somnath is located, is associated with Lord Shiva and the worship performed by Chandra, the Moon God. According to tradition, Chandra worshipped Lord Shiva here and was relieved of his curse, giving the site immense spiritual significance.
Over centuries, Somnath witnessed multiple phases of construction, each reflecting the devotion, artistry and resources of its time. Ancient accounts describe successive temples being built here, using different materials, symbolising renewal and continuity. The most turbulent phase of Somnath’s history began in the eleventh century.
In January 1026, Somnath faced its first recorded attack by Mahmud of Ghazni. This marked the beginning of a long period during which the temple was repeatedly destroyed and rebuilt over the centuries. Despite this, Somnath never ceased to exist in the collective consciousness of the people. The cycle of the temple’s devastation and revival is unparalleled in world history. It demonstrates that Somnath was never merely a structure of stone, but a living embodiment of belief, identity and civilisational pride.
On Kartak Sud 1, Diwali day i.e. 12 November 1947, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel visited the ruins of Somnath and expressed his determination to rebuild the temple. His vision was rooted in the belief that the restoration of Somnath was essential to restoring India’s cultural confidence. The reconstruction was undertaken with public participation and national resolve. The present temple, built in the Kailash Mahameru Prasad architectural style, was consecrated on 11 May 1951 in the presence of the then President Rajendra Prasad. The ceremony marked not just the reopening of a temple, but the reaffirmation of India’s civilisational self-respect.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the programme held on 31 October 2001, marking 50 years since the rebuilt Somnath Temple was reopened in the year 1951. The occasion highlighted the pivotal role played by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi and several others in the reconstruction of the temple. The programme also coincided with the 125th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and was attended by the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the then Home Minister Lal Krishna Advani, and other dignitaries.
In 2026, the nation marks 75 years since the historic ceremony of 1951, which signified not only the reopening of the Somnath Temple but also the reaffirmation of India’s civilisational self-respect. Seven and a half decades later, Somnath stands rejuvenated, reflecting the enduring strength of our collective national resolve.
Somnath Temple: Grandeur, Faith and Living Heritage
Somnath is revered as the first among the 12 Aadi Jyotirlingas of Lord Shiva. The present temple complex comprises the Garbhagriha (sanctum sanctorum), Sabhamandap (assembly hall) and Nrityamandap (dance hall), rising majestically alongside the Arabian Sea. The temple is crowned by a 150-foot Shikhar, with a 10-tonne Kalash at its summit. The Dhwajdand (flagpole), standing 27-foot tall, marks the temple’s unwavering identity. The complex is adorned with 1,666 gold-plated Kalash and 14,200 Dhwajas, symbolising generations of devotion and craftsmanship.
Somnath continues to be a centre of active worship. Annual footfall remains consistently high, ranging between 92 and 97 lakh devotees (Nearly 98 lakh Pilgrims visited the temple in 2020). Rituals such as Bilva Pooja attract over 13.77 lakh devotees, while Maha Shivratri 2025 witnessed 3.56 lakh devotees. Cultural initiatives have played an important role in connecting devotees with Somnath’s history. The Light and Sound Show, launched in 2003 and enhanced in 2017 with narration and 3D laser technology, has attracted over 10 lakh visitors in the last three years. Programmes such as the Vande Somnath Kala Mahotsav have revived dance traditions dating back nearly 1,500 years. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who also serves as the Chairperson of the Shri Somnath Trust, Somnath has entered a new phase of revival. Governance reforms, infrastructure upgrades and heritage preservation efforts have strengthened the temple’s role as a spiritual and cultural centre.
Spiritual Build-up and Padayatra
Ahead of the Somnath Swabhiman Parv, Somnath has witnessed an atmosphere of unique spiritual enthusiasm. Saints from Girnar Tirthkshetra and other sacred centres undertook a Padayatra from Shankh Chowk to the Somnath Temple.
The procession resonated with the sound of Lord Shiva’s beloved Damru, traditional instruments and devotional music. Nearly 75 drummers of the Siddhivinayak Dhol Group participated, creating a rhythmic and spiritually charged environment. Chants of “Har Har Mahadev” echoed across the temple precincts.
Saints and distinguished participants offered their prayers with profound reverence. The Padayatra was welcomed with floral showers, transforming the temple complex into a scene of divine grandeur. Devotees in attendance experienced a deep sense of spiritual fulfilment.
Women Empowerment and Sustainability at Somnath
Declared a “Swachh Iconic Place” in 2018, Somnath has adopted innovative sustainability practices. Temple flowers are converted into vermicompost nourishing 1,700 Bilva trees. Plastic waste is transformed into paver blocks under Mission LiFE, with 4,700 blocks produced monthly. Rainwater harvesting systems treat nearly 30 lakh litres of sewage water per month.
A Miyawaki forest of 7,200 trees, spread over 72,000 square feet, absorbs about 93,000 kilograms of carbon dioxide annually. Purified Abhishek water is bottled as Somgangajal, benefiting over 1.13 lakh families as of December 2024.
Somnath has also emerged as a strong centre of women empowerment. Out of 906 employees of the Somnath Temple Trust, 262 are women. The Bilva Van is managed entirely by women. 65 women are engaged in prasad distribution and 30 women are engaged in temple dining services. Overall, 363 women receive employment, earning approximately ₹9 crore annually and, reflecting the economic self-reliance and dignity emanating from the temple complex.
Prime Minister’s Visit and Associated Events
The Somnath Swabhiman Parv is attaining national significance with the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi between 8 to 11 January 2026.
On 10 January 2026, the Prime Minister is set to be in Somnath and participate in key spiritual events marking the Swabhiman Parv. In the evening, he will take part in the Omkar Mantra chanting at the temple premises, joining the ongoing 72-hour Akhand Omkar chanting – which symbolises continuity of faith, unity and civilisational strength. On the same evening, the Prime Minister will also witness the drone show organised as part of the Swabhiman Parv celebrations.
On 11 January 2026, the Prime Minister will lead the Shaurya Yatra, a symbolic procession organised as part of the Somnath Swabhiman Parv. The Shaurya Yatra represents courage, sacrifice and the indomitable spirit that preserved Somnath through centuries of adversity. Following the Yatra, the Prime Minister will offer prayers at the Somnath Temple.
Later, Prime Minister will address the gathering at Somnath, where he will reflect on the civilisational importance of the temple, the significance of the Swabhiman Parv and the enduring message of faith, resilience and self-respect associated with Somnath.
The Prime Minister’s participation in these events underscores the national importance of Somnath Swabhiman Parv and reinforces the commitment to preserving and celebrating India’s spiritual and cultural heritage. The visit also highlights Somnath’s role as a living and enduring symbol of India’s civilisational continuity and collective confidence.
Conclusion
Somnath Swabhiman Parv reaffirms India’s civilisational confidence. It honours resilience over destruction, faith over fear. Standing on the shores of Saurashtra, the Somnath Temple continues to inspire Indians all over the world, reminding everyone that while forces of destruction fade into history, faith rooted in righteousness, unity and self-respect endures forever. The following Sanskrit verse, shared by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, highlights the spiritual essence of Somnath:
आदिनाथेन शर्वेण सर्वप्राणिहिताय वै।
आद्यतत्त्वान्यथानीयं क्षेत्रमेतन्महाप्रभम्।
प्रभासितं महादेवि यत्र सिद्ध्यन्ति मानवाः॥
Meaning - Lord Shiva, in his form as Adinath, for the welfare of all beings, manifested this sacred and supremely powerful region known as Prabhas Khanda through his eternal principle. Bathed in divine radiance, this holy land is the place where human beings attain spiritual perfection, virtue, and liberation, Moksha.
References:
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423&reg=3&lang=2
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212756&reg=3&lang=2
4. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=1
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212293&reg=3&lang=1
6. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=2
7. https://www.newsonair.gov.in/hm-amit-shah-appeals-to-nation-to-join-somnath-swabhiman-parv/
8. https://somnath.org/
9. https://somnath.org/jay-somnath
10. https://somnath.org/somnath-darshan/
11. https://somnath.org/social-activities/
12. https://girsomnath.nic.in/about-district/history
13. DIPR, Gujarat
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব
হাজার বছরের অটুট আস্থা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক গৌরবের এক অনন্য নিদর্শন
10 JAN 2026 9:42AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মূল বিষয়সমূহ
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব (৮-১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ প্রধাণত ১০২৬ সালে গজনীর সুলতান মামুদের সোমনাথ মন্দিরে প্রথম আক্রমণের এক হাজার বছর পূর্তিকে স্মরণ করে পালিত হচ্ছে।
এই পর্ব ভারতের সভ্যতার অদম্য মানসিকতা এবং আমাদের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যকে উদযাপন করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১০-১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ তারিখে সোমনাথে আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্মারক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করতে সেখানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রতি বছর সোমনাথ মন্দিরে প্রায় ৯২-৯৭ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থীর সমাগম হয়।
সোমনাথ মন্দিরের কর্মযজ্ঞে নারীশক্তি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। সোমনাথ মন্দির ট্রাস্টের মোট ৯০৬ জন কর্মীর মধ্যে ২৬২ জনই মহিলা; সামগ্রিকভাবে এই মন্দিরকে কেন্দ্র করে প্রায় ৩৬৩ জন মহিলার কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে বছরে প্রায় ৯ কোটি টাকার উপার্জন হয়ে থাকে।
সূচনা
सौराष्ट्रे सोमनाथं च श्रीशैले मल्लिकार्जुनम् ।
उज्जयिन्यां महाकालम्ॐकारममलेश्वरम्”
দ্বাদশ জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গ স্তোত্রের এই প্রারম্ভিক শ্লোকটি গুজরাটের সোমনাথকে ১২-টি পবিত্র জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গের মধ্যে সর্বপ্রথম স্থান দিয়েছে, যা ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যে এর উচ্চ মর্যাদাকেই প্রমাণ করে। এটি আমাদের সভ্যতার এই বিশ্বাসকেই প্রতিফলিত করে যে, সোমনাথ - ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক মানচিত্রের মূল ভিত্তি। গুজরাটের ভেরাভালের কাছে প্রভাস পাটানে অবস্থিত সোমনাথ শুধু একটি উপাসনালয় নয়, বরং ভারতের সভ্যতার নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ধারার এক শাশ্বত প্রতীক।
শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে সোমনাথ কোটি কোটি মানুষের শ্রদ্ধা ও প্রার্থনার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে রয়েছে। বারবার এটি সেই সব আক্রমণকারীদের লক্ষ্যবস্তু হয়েছে যাদের উদ্দেশ্য ভক্তি নয় বরং ধ্বংস করা ছিল। তা সত্ত্বেও, সোমনাথের ইতিহাস কোটি কোটি ভক্তের অদম্য সাহস, অবিচল বিশ্বাস এবং দৃঢ় সংকল্পের এক অসামান্য কাহিনী।
স্বাভিমান পর্ব : জাতীয় যৌথ গর্বের এক বহিঃপ্রকাশ
সোমনাথ মন্দিরে সংঘটিত ১০২৬ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসের সেই প্রথম আক্রমণের এক হাজার বছর পূর্তিকে স্মরণ করে ৮ থেকে ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত জাতীয়স্তরে ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব’ পালিত হচ্ছে।
এই আয়োজনটি কোনো ধ্বংসলীলার স্মৃতিচারণ নয়, বরং এটি আমাদের অদম্য মনোবল, অবিচল বিশ্বাস এবং সভ্যতার আত্মমর্যাদার প্রতি এক বিনম্র শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে সোমনাথ বারবার সেই সব আক্রমণকারীদের লক্ষ্যবস্তু হয়েছে যাদের উদ্দেশ্য ভক্তি নয়, বরং ছিল বিনাশ। তবে, প্রতিবারই দেবী অহল্যাবাই হোলকারের মতো একনিষ্ঠ ভক্তদের সম্মিলিত সংকল্পে মন্দিরটি পুনরায় গড়ে উঠেছে। পুনর্জাগরণের এই নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ধারা সোমনাথকে ভারতের সভ্যতার ধারাবাহিকতার এক শক্তিশালী প্রতীকে পরিণত করেছে।
২০২৬ সালটি আরও একটি কারণে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ কারণ স্বাধীনতার পর ১৯৫১ সালের ১১ মে বর্তমান সোমনাথ মন্দিরটি ভক্তদের জন্য পুনরায় খুলে দেওয়ার ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হচ্ছে। এই দুটি বিশেষ মাইলফলকই ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব’-এর মূল ভিত্তি।
চার দিনের এই উৎসব চলাকালীন সোমনাথ আধ্যাত্মিক কর্মকাণ্ড, সাংস্কৃতিক চেতনা এবং জাতীয়স্তরে স্মরণের কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানের একটি বিশেষ আকর্ষণ হলো ৭২ ঘণ্টার অখণ্ড ওঙ্কার জপ, যা একতা এবং সম্মিলিত বিশ্বাসের প্রতীক। এর পাশাপাশি পুরো মন্দির চত্বর জুড়ে ভক্তিগীতি, আধ্যাত্মিক আলোচনা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব ভারতের সনাতন সভ্যতার যাত্রাপথে এক সম্মিলিত গর্ব, স্মৃতিচারণ এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের বহিঃপ্রকাশ হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।
ঐতিহাসিক প্রেক্ষাপট: এক হাজার বছরের অদম্য মনোবল
সোমনাথের ঐতিহাসিক শিকড় প্রাচীন ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের গভীরে প্রোথিত। প্রভাস তীর্থ, যেখানে সোমনাথ অবস্থিত, ভগবান শিবের মহিমা এবং চন্দ্রদেবের উপাসনার সঙ্গে জড়িত। পরম্পরা অনুযায়ী, চন্দ্রদেব এখানে ভগবান শিবের আরাধনা করে তাঁর অভিশাপ থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছিলেন, যা এই স্থানটিকে অপরিসীম আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপর্য প্রদান করেছে।
শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে সোমনাথ মন্দির একাধিকবার পুনর্নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে, যার প্রতিটি ধাপে সে সময়ের ভক্তি, শিল্পকলা এবং ঐশ্বর্যের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। প্রাচীন বর্ণনা অনুসারে, এখানে বিভিন্ন সময়ে বিভিন্ন উপকরণ ব্যবহার করে একের পর এক মন্দির নির্মিত হয়েছিল, যা পুনর্জাগরণ এবং নিরবচ্ছিন্নতার প্রতীক। সোমনাথের ইতিহাসের সবচেয়ে উত্তাল পর্যায়টি শুরু হয়েছিল একাদশ শতাব্দীতে।
১০২৬ সালের জানুয়ারি মাসে সোমনাথ মন্দির গজনীর সুলতান মামুদের প্রথম আক্রমণের সম্মুখীন হয়। এটি ছিল এক দীর্ঘ সংঘাতপূর্ণ সময়ের সূচনা, যে সময়কালে শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে মন্দিরটি বারবার ধ্বংস এবং পুনর্নির্মিত হয়েছে। তা সত্ত্বেও, মানুষের সম্মিলিত চেতনায় সোমনাথের অস্তিত্ব কখনোই ম্লান হয়নি। মন্দিরের এই ধ্বংস ও পুনর্জাগরণের চক্র বিশ্ব ইতিহাসে নজিরবিহীন। এটি প্রমাণ করে যে, সোমনাথ কখনোই শুধু পাথর দিয়ে তৈরি কোনো স্থাপত্য ছিল না, বরং এটি বিশ্বাস, আত্মপরিচয় এবং সভ্যতার গৌরবের এক শাশ্বত মূর্ত প্রতীক।
১৯৪৭ সালের ১২ নভেম্বর দীপাবলির দিন সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল সোমনাথের ধ্বংসাবশেষ পরিদর্শন করেন এবং মন্দির পুনর্নির্মাণের সংকল্প নেন। তাঁর বিশ্বাস ছিল, ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক আত্মবিশ্বাস ফিরিয়ে আনতে সোমনাথের পুনরুদ্ধার জরুরি। জনগণের অংশগ্রহণ ও জাতীয় সংকল্পের মাধ্যমে বর্তমান মন্দিরটি 'কৈলাস মহামেরু প্রসাদ' স্থাপত্যশৈলীতে নির্মিত হয়। ১৯৫১ সালের ১১ মে তৎকালীন রাষ্ট্রপতি রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের উপস্থিতিতে মন্দিরটি উৎসর্গ করা হয়, যা ভারতের সভ্যতার আত্মমর্যাদা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠার এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত হয়ে দাঁড়ায়।
১৯৫১ সালে সোমনাথ মন্দির পুনর্নির্মাণের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে ২০০১ সালের ৩১ অক্টোবর এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হয়, যেখানে তৎকালীন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল, কে. এম. মুন্সী এবং অন্যান্যদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করা হয়। সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১২৫-তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে তদানিন্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী এবং তদানিন্তন স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী লালকৃষ্ণ আদবানিও অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
১৯৫১ সালের সেই ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠানের ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ হচ্ছে ২০২৬ সালে, যা শুধু সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনরুত্থান নয়, বরং ভারতের সভ্যতার আত্মমর্যাদা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠারও প্রতীক ছিল। সাড়ে সাত দশক পর, আজ সোমনাথ এক নবশক্তি ও আধুনিকতায় উদ্ভাসিত, যা আমাদের সম্মিলিত জাতীয় সংকল্পের চিরন্তন শক্তিরই প্রতিফলন।
সোমনাথ মন্দির: মহিমা, বিশ্বাস এবং প্রানবন্ত ঐতিহ্য
ভগবান শিবের ১২-টি আদি জ্যোতির্লিঙ্গের মধ্যে প্রথম সোমনাথ মন্দিরটি আরব সাগরের তীরে মহিমায় দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। মোট ১৫০ ফুট উঁচু শিখর, ১০ টনের কলস এবং ২৭ ফুট উঁচু ধ্বজদণ্ড এই মন্দিরের মূল আকর্ষণ। বর্তমানে এটি ১,৬৬৬-টি স্বর্ণমণ্ডিত কলস এবং ১৪,২০০-টি পতাকা দ্বারা সুশোভিত।
সোমনাথ আজও ভক্তির এক অন্যতম কেন্দ্র, যেখানে বছরে প্রায় ৯২-৯৭ লক্ষ ভক্তের সমাগম হয়। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির 'লাইট অ্যান্ড সাউন্ড শো' এবং সাংস্কৃতিক উৎসবগুলি ভক্তদের এই ইতিহাসের সঙ্গে আরও নিবিড়ভাবে যুক্ত করেছে। শ্রী সোমনাথ ট্রাস্টের চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে মন্দিরটি এক নতুন রূপ পেয়েছে। পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন এবং ঐতিহ্যের যথাযথ সংরক্ষণের মাধ্যমে সোমনাথ আজ ভারতের এক প্রধান আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক প্রাণকেন্দ্রে পরিণত হয়েছে।
আধ্যাত্মিক প্রস্তুতি এবং পদযাত্রা
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্বের প্রাক্কালে পুরো সোমনাথ এক অনন্য আধ্যাত্মিক উদ্দীপনায় সেজে উঠেছে। গিরনার তীর্থক্ষেত্র ও অন্যান্য পবিত্র স্থানের সাধু-সন্তরা শঙ্খ চক থেকে সোমনাথ মন্দির পর্যন্ত এক বিশাল পদযাত্রা করেন।
শোভাযাত্রাটি মহাদেবের প্রিয় ডমরু, ঐতিহ্যবাহী বাদ্যযন্ত্র এবং ভক্তিগীতিতে মুখরিত হয়ে ওঠে। সিদ্ধিবিনায়ক ঢোল গ্রুপের প্রায় ৭৫ জন ঢোলবাদকের ছন্দবদ্ধ বাদন পুরো পরিবেশে এক ঐশ্বরিক উন্মাদনা তৈরি করে। "হর হর মহাদেব" ধ্বনিতে মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণ প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়। পুষ্পবৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে পদযাত্রাকে স্বাগত জানানো হয় এবং সাধু-সন্তরা গভীর শ্রদ্ধার সঙ্গে তাঁদের প্রার্থনা নিবেদন করেন। এই মহিমান্বিত আয়োজনে উপস্থিত ভক্তরা এক গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক শান্তি অনুভব করেন।
সোমনাথে নারী ক্ষমতায়ন এবং স্থায়িত্ব
২০১৮ সালে 'স্বচ্ছ আইকনিক প্লেস' হিসেবে ঘোষিত সোমনাথ মন্দির বর্তমানে স্থায়িত্ব এবং নারী ক্ষমতায়নের এক অনন্য মডেলে পরিণত হয়েছে। পরিবেশ রক্ষায় এখানে মন্দিরের ফুল থেকে জৈব সার তৈরি, প্লাস্টিক বর্জ্য থেকে পেভার ব্লক নির্মাণ এবং প্রতি মাসে প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ লিটার জল পুনর্নবীকরণের মতো উদ্ভাবনী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। পাশাপাশি, একটি বিশাল 'মিয়াবাকি' অরণ্য এবং পবিত্র 'সোমগঙ্গাজল' প্রকল্প পরিবেশ ও জনকল্যাণে বিশেষ ভূমিকা রাখছে। নারী ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রেও মন্দিরটি অগ্রগণ্য; ট্রাস্টের মোট ৯০৬ জন কর্মীর মধ্যে ২৬২ জনই মহিলা এবং সব মিলিয়ে প্রায় ৩৬৩ জন নারী এখানে কর্মরত। বিল্ব বনের ব্যবস্থাপনা থেকে শুরু করে প্রসাদ বিতরণ পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন বিভাগে যুক্ত থেকে এই মহিলারা বছরে প্রায় ৯ কোটি টাকা উপার্জন করছেন, যা তাঁদের অর্থনৈতিক স্বনির্ভরতা ও সামাজিক মর্যাদাকে সুদৃঢ় করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফর এবং আনুষঙ্গিক কর্মসূচি
৮ থেকে ১১ জানুয়ারি ২০২৬-এর মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সফরের মধ্য দিয়ে 'সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব' এক জাতীয়স্তরে এক বিশেষ গুরুত্ব লাভ করছে।
আজ, অর্থাৎ, ১০ জানুয়ারি প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোমনাথে উপস্থিত থেকে এই পর্বের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আধ্যাত্মিক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। ঐদিন সন্ধ্যায় তিনি মন্দির প্রাঙ্গণে চলমান ৭২ ঘণ্টার অখণ্ড ওঙ্কার জপে সামিল হবেন, যা আমাদের অবিচল বিশ্বাস ও সভ্যতার শক্তির প্রতীক। একইসঙ্গে, ওই সন্ধ্যায় তিনি স্বাভিমান পর্ব উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত বিশেষ ড্রোন শো-টিও দেখবেন।
১১ই জানুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'শৌর্য যাত্রা'-র নেতৃত্ব দেবেন, যা শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে প্রতিকূলতা জয় করা ভারতের অদম্য সাহস ও ত্যাগের প্রতীক। এরপর তিনি সোমনাথ মন্দিরে পুজো দেবেন এবং জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন। তাঁর বক্তব্যে মন্দিরের ঐতিহাসিক গুরুত্ব, স্বাভিমান পর্বের তাৎপর্য এবং বিশ্বাস ও আত্মমর্যাদার চিরন্তন বার্তা ফুটে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই অংশগ্রহণ ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের অঙ্গীকারকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করে এবং সোমনাথকে আমাদের সভ্যতার ধারাবাহিকতার এক প্রাণবন্ত প্রতীক হিসেবে তুলে ধরে।
উপসংহার
সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পর্ব ভারতের সভ্যতার আত্মবিশ্বাসকে পুনরায় সুদৃঢ় করে। এটি ধ্বংসের বিপরীতে অদম্য মানসিকতা এবং ভয়ের বিপরীতে বিশ্বাসের জয়গান গায়। সৌরাষ্ট্রের উপকূলে অবস্থিত সোমনাথ মন্দির আজও বিশ্বজুড়ে ভারতীয়দের অনুপ্রাণিত করে চলেছে - এটি আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে ধ্বংসাত্মক শক্তি ইতিহাসে বিলীন হয়ে গেলেও ধর্ম, একতা এবং আত্মমর্যাদার ওপর ভিত্তি করে জেগে থাকা বিশ্বাস চিরকাল টিকে থাকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়া নিচের সংস্কৃত শ্লোকটি সোমনাথের সেই আধ্যাত্মিক সারমর্মকেই তুলে ধরে :
आदिनाथेन शर्वेण सर्वप्राणिहिताय वै।
आद्यतत्त्वान्यथानीयं क्षेत्रमेतन्महाप्रभम्।
प्रभासितं महादेवि यत्र सिद्ध्यन्ति मानवाः॥
আদিনাথ শিব সকল জীবের মঙ্গলের জন্য তাঁর শাশ্বত শক্তির মাধ্যমে এই পবিত্র ও পরম শক্তিশালী প্রভাস খণ্ড সৃষ্টি করেছেন। দিব্য জ্যোতিতে উদ্ভাসিত এই পুণ্যভূমি এমন এক স্থান, যেখানে মানুষ আধ্যাত্মিক সিদ্ধি, পুণ্য এবং মোক্ষ বা মুক্তি লাভ করে।
তথ্যসূত্র
1. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154536&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
2. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2122423&reg=3&lang=2
3. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212756&reg=3&lang=2
4. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=1
5. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2212293&reg=3&lang=1
6. https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2212686&reg=3&lang=2
7. https://www.newsonair.gov.in/hm-amit-shah-appeals-to-nation-to-join-somnath-swabhiman-parv/
8. https://somnath.org/
9. https://somnath.org/jay-somnath
10. https://somnath.org/somnath-darshan/
11. https://somnath.org/social-activities/
12. https://girsomnath.nic.in/about-district/history
13. DIPR, Gujarat
Click here to see pdf