Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs 9th Apex-Level Meeting of NCORD in New Delhi
Union Home Minister also inaugurated NCB’s Amritsar Office
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the past 11 years, we have achieved considerable success in the fight against drugs
From March 31, 2026, for a period of three years, a collective campaign will be carried out on all fronts across the country against drugs, to move rapidly towards making India drug-free
In fight against drugs, all departments of the Government of India should establish a roadmap up to 2029 along with its monitoring mechanism, so that the drug problem can be comprehensively addressed
The challenge of the drug problem is linked more to the issue of narco-terrorism than to law and order, and it is a conspiracy to destroy the country’s future generations
The health of the youth, their ability to think and perform, and the growing discontent in society are all linked to this problem
In this fight against drugs, continuous awareness alone can keep us safe
The goal of a drug-free India will be achieved only through a ruthless approach to break the drug supply chain, a strategic approach for demand reduction, and a humane approach for harm reduction
There should be no leniency towards those who manufacture and sell drugs, but a humane approach should be adopted towards those who have begun using drugs—this is the clear policy of the Government of India
We must move forward by strengthening command, compliance, and accountability, what matters is not the number of meetings held, but the review of outcomes and the assessment of impact
Strict action taken against the kingpins, financiers, and logistics routes of the drug trade should be a key focus of our review
Our goal should be to increase the conviction rate by ensuring the use of FSL and the timely filing of charge sheets
There has also been a change in drug distribution and payment models, with criminals adopting new innovations; therefore, we too must update and adapt our strategies from time to time
Every state police force will, in mission mode, constitute a permanent team of selected officers that will be better coordinated through intelligence and AI
We want to put in place a permanent system that is capable of fighting this battle
The DGPs and IGPs of the states should take concrete steps for the destruction of drugs
09 JAN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 9th Apex-Level Meeting of the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. Union Home Minister also inaugurated Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) Office at Amritsar on the occasion. The meeting, being organized in hybrid mode by NCB was attended by key stakeholders from Central Government Ministries and Departments and representatives from state governments as well as Drug Law Enforcement Agencies.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that in the fight against drugs, all departments of the Government of India should prepare a roadmap up to 2029 and establish a time-bound review mechanism for its implementation. He said that this challenge is linked more to the issue of narco-terror than to law and order, and most importantly, it is a conspiracy to ruin the coming generations of the country. Shri Shah said that the health of the youth, their ability to think and perform, and the growing discontent in society are all linked to this problem.
The Home Minister said that from March 31, 2026, we will all together launch a three-year collective campaign against this problem, in which the working methodology of all pillars against drug abuse will be defined, targets will be set, and time-bound reviews will be conducted.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the past 11 years, we have achieved considerable success in the fight against drugs, and after the reorganization of NCORD in 2019, we have also ensured the path to complete control over this problem. Now we have gained speed and will move forward with a three-pronged plan of action. He said that only by adopting a collective ruthless approach towards the drug supply chain, a strategic approach towards demand reduction, and a humane approach towards harm reduction, will we be able to achieve the goal of a drug-free India.
Union Home Minister said that there has been an increase in the number of NCORD meetings, but there is a need to increase it further. He said that district-level and state-level meetings should be held regularly. Shri Shah said that the Government of India's approach is very clear that there should be no compassion towards those who manufacture or sell drugs. He said that we should move forward with a humanitarian perspective towards the victims of drugs.
The Home Minister said that we must proceed in this fight only by strengthening command, compliance, and accountability. Now, instead of the number of meetings, we should review their outcomes. He said that strict action taken against the kingpins of the drug trade, financiers, and logistics routes should be the subject of our review. Shri Shah also said that we should include the utilization of Forensic Science Labs (FSL) and increasing the rate of timely filing of charge sheets and securing convictions in our targets. He said that a top-to-bottom and bottom-to-top approach is extremely essential for investigating the entire drug network.
Shri Amit Shah said that during 2004 to 2013, drugs worth ₹40,000 crore, amounting to 26 lakh kilograms, were seized, whereas from 2014 to 2025, drugs worth ₹1 lakh 71 thousand crore, amounting to 1 crore 11 lakh kilograms, have been seized. Shri Shah said that our campaign against synthetic drugs has been encouraging. We have also achieved an 11-fold increase in the quantity of drugs disposed of. He said that in 2020, opium crop on 10,770 acres of land was destroyed, and by November 2025, crops on 40 thousand acres of land have been destroyed.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has directed all departments to prepare a roadmap by March 31 according to their respective responsibilities in dealing with the drug problem, establish a monitoring mechanism, and focus completely on it, so that a comprehensive solution to this problem can be achieved. He said that in the next three years, we have to fight on all fronts against drugs across the country and make India a ‘Drug-Free India’, and make every effort to protect the country's youth from drugs. He said that only continuous awareness can keep us safe. He said that we want to create such a permanent system that is capable of fighting this battle.
Shri Amit Shah said that Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL) have a very important role in the fight against drugs. States where the pace of destroying seized drugs is slow will have to speed it up. He appealed to all state Directors Generals of Police to prepare a roadmap in their states and take concrete steps for the timely destruction of drugs.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set the goal of making India number one in the world in every field by 2047, when the centenary of independence is celebrated. To create such an India, it is the responsibility of all of us to provide complete protection to the young generation from drugs. Shri Shah said that the fight is currently at such a stage that we can win it. The Home Minister said that we will carry out the task of saving the country's next generations with top priority.
The NCORD mechanism has a four-tier structure with Apex Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Union Home Secretary, Executive Level NCORD Committee, which is headed by Special Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, State Level NCORD Committees, headed by Chief Secretaries of States and District Level NCORD Committees – headed by District Magistrates. The NCORD mechanism was established in 2016 to enhance coordination between the States, the Ministry of Home Affairs and concerned stakeholders in addressing the challenge of the drug menace in a holistic manner.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں این سی او آر ڈی کی 9 ویں اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے این سی بی کے امرتسر دفتر کا بھی افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہم نے منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں کافی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
تین سال کی مدت کے لیے ، اکتیس مارچ 2026 سے منشیات کے خلاف ملک بھر میں تمام محاذوں پر ایک اجتماعی مہم چلائی جائے گی ، تاکہ ہندوستان کو منشیات سے پاک بنانے کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جا سکے
منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں حکومت ہند کے تمام محکموں کو اپنے نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ 2029 تک ایک روڈ میپ قائم کرنا چاہیے ، تاکہ منشیات کے مسئلے کو جامع طریقے سے حل کیا جا سکے
منشیات کے مسئلے کا چیلنج امن و امان سے زیادہ نارکو دہشت گردی کے مسئلے سے جڑا ہوا ہے ، اور یہ ملک کی آنے والی نسلوں کو تباہ کرنے کی سازش ہے
نوجوانوں کی صحت ، ان کی سوچنے اور کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور معاشرے میں بڑھتی ہوئی عدم اطمینان سب اس مسئلے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں
منشیات کے خلاف اس جنگ میں صرف مسلسل بیداری ہی ہمیں محفوظ رکھ سکتی ہے
منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا ہدف صرف منشیات کی سپلائی چین کو توڑنے کے لیے ایک بے رحم نقطہ نظر ، مانگ میں کمی کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر ، اور نقصان میں کمی کے لیے ایک انسانی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا
منشیات بنانے اور فروخت کرنے والوں کے تئیں کوئی نرمی نہیں ہونی چاہیے بلکہ منشیات کا استعمال شروع کرنے والوں کے تئیں انسانی رویہ اپنانا چاہیے-یہ حکومت ہند کی واضح پالیسی ہے
ہمیں حکم، تعمیل اور احتساب کو مضبوط بنا کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ کتنی میٹنگیں ہوئیں، بلکہ نتائج کا جائزہ لینا اور اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے
منشیات کا کاروبار کرنے والوں، فنانسرز اور لاجسٹکس کے راستوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی ہمارے جائزے کا بنیادی مرکز ہونا چاہیے
ہمارا مقصد ایف ایس ایل کے استعمال اور چارج شیٹ کی بروقت فائلنگ کو یقینی بنا کر سزا کی شرح میں اضافہ کرنا ہونا چاہیے
منشیات کی تقسیم اور ادائیگی کے ماڈلز میں بھی تبدیلی آئی ہے ، مجرموں نے نئی اختراعات کو اپنایا ہے ، اس لیے ہمیں وقتاً فوقتاً اپنی حکمت عملیوں کو بھی اپ ڈیٹ اور موافق بنانا چاہیے
ہر ریاستی پولیس فورس ، مشن موڈ میں ، منتخب افسران کی ایک مستقل ٹیم تشکیل دے گی جو انٹیلی جنس اور اے آئی کے ذری
09 JAN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں نارکو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی او آر ڈی) کی 9 ویں اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس موقع پر امرتسر میں نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) کے دفتر کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ این سی بی کے ذریعے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کی جانے والی اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈرگ لاء انفورسمنٹ ایجنسیوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں حکومت ہند کے تمام محکموں کو 2029 تک کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنا چاہیے اور اس کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت پر جائزہ لینے کا طریقہ کار قائم کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ چیلنج امن و امان سے زیادہ نارکو دہشت گردی کے مسئلے سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ملک کی آنے والی نسلوں کو برباد کرنے کی سازش ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی صحت ، ان کی سوچنے اور کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور معاشرے میں بڑھتی ہوئی عدم اطمینان سب اس مسئلے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 31 مارچ 2026 سے ہم سب مل کر اس مسئلے کے خلاف تین سالہ اجتماعی مہم شروع کریں گے ، جس میں منشیات کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف تمام ستونوں کے عملی طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کی جائے گی ، اہداف طے کیے جائیں گے اور مقررہ وقت پر جائزے لیے جائیں گے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہم نے منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں کافی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور 2019 میں این سی او آر ڈی کی تنظیم نو کے بعد ہم نے اس مسئلے پر مکمل قابو پانے کا راستہ بھی یقینی بنایا ہے ۔ اب ہم نے رفتار پکڑ لی ہے اور ہم تین جہتی لائحہ عمل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی سپلائی چین کے تئیں اجتماعی بے رحم نقطہ نظر ، مانگ میں کمی کے تئیں اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر اور نقصانات میں کمی کے تئیں انسانی نقطہ نظر اپنانے سے ہی ہم منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان کا ہدف حاصل کر سکیں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ این سی او آر ڈی کی میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، لیکن اسے مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلعی سطح اور ریاستی سطح کی میٹنگیں باقاعدگی سے ہونی چاہئیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کا نقطہ نظر بہت واضح ہے کہ منشیات بنانے یا فروخت کرنے والوں کے تئیں کوئی ہمدردی نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں منشیات کے متاثرین کے تئیں انسانی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں کمانڈ ، تعمیل اور جوابدہانہ کو مضبوط بنا کر ہی اس لڑائی میں آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔ میٹنگوں کی تعداد کے بجائے ، ہمیں ان کے نتائج کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کی تجارت کے سرغوں ، سرمایہ کاروں اور لاجسٹک راستوں کے خلاف کی گئی سخت کارروائی ہمارے جائزے کا موضوع ہونی چاہیے ۔ جناب شاہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں فارنسک سائنس لیبز (ایف ایس ایل) کا استعمال اور وقت پر چارج شیٹ داخل کرنے کی شرح میں اضافہ اور اپنے اہداف میں سزا کو یقینی بنانا شامل کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کے پورے نیٹ ورک کی تحقیقات کے لیے اوپر سے نیچے اور نیچے سے اوپر کا نقطہ نظر انتہائی ضروری ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2013 کے دوران 26 لاکھ کلو گرام مالیت کی 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی گئیں ، جبکہ 2014 سے 2025 تک 1 لاکھ 71 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی گئیں ، جس کی مالیت 1 کروڑ 11 لاکھ کلوگرام ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ادویات کے خلاف ہماری مہم حوصلہ افزا رہی ہے ۔ ہم نے ٹھکانے لگانے والی ادویات کی مقدار میں بھی 11 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2020 میں 10,770 ایکڑ اراضی پر افیون کی فصل تباہ ہوئی اور نومبر 2025 تک 40 ہزار ایکڑ اراضی پر فصلیں تباہ ہو چکی ہیں ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تمام محکموں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ منشیات کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی متعلقہ ذمہ داریوں کے مطابق 31 مارچ تک ایک روڈ میپ تیار کریں ، ایک نگرانی کا طریقہ کار قائم کریں اور اس پر مکمل توجہ دیں ، تاکہ اس مسئلے کا جامع حل حاصل کیا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے تین سالوں میں ہمیں ملک بھر میں منشیات کے خلاف تمام محاذوں پر لڑنا ہے اور ہندوستان کو 'منشیات سے پاک ہندوستان' بنانا ہے ، اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو منشیات سے بچانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف مسلسل بیداری ہی ہمیں محفوظ رکھ سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایک ایسا مستقل نظام بنانا چاہتے ہیں جو اس جنگ کو لڑنے کے قابل ہو ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ منشیات کے خلاف جنگ میں فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹریز (ایف ایس ایل) کا بہت اہم کردار ہے ۔ جن ریاستوں میں ضبط شدہ منشیات کو تباہ کرنے کی رفتار سست ہے ، انہیں اس میں تیزی لانی ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستی ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ریاستوں میں ایک روڈ میپ تیار کریں اور منشیات کی بروقت تباہی کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2047 تک ، جب آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منائی جائیں گی ، دنیا میں ہندوستان کو ہر شعبے میں پہلے نمبر پر لانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ ایسے ہندوستان کی تشکیل کے لیے نوجوان نسل کو منشیات سے مکمل تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لڑائی اس وقت اس مرحلے پر ہے کہ ہم اسے جیت سکتے ہیں ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہم ملک کی اگلی نسلوں کو بچانے کے کام کو اولین ترجیح کے ساتھ انجام دیں گے ۔
این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم میں اعلی سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹی کے ساتھ چار درجے کا ڈھانچہ ہے ، جس کی سربراہی مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، ایگزیکٹو سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹی کرتی ہے ، جس کی سربراہی خصوصی سکریٹری ، وزارت داخلہ ، ریاستی سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹیاں کرتی ہیں ، جن کی سربراہی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری اور ضلعی سطح کی این سی او آر ڈی کمیٹیاں کرتی ہیں ، جن کی سربراہی ضلع مجسٹریٹ کرتے ہیں ۔ این سی او آر ڈی میکانزم 2016 میں ریاستوں ، وزارت داخلہ اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی بڑھانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ منشیات کی لعنت کے چیلنج سے جامع طریقے سے نمٹا جا سکے ۔