शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में समग्र शिक्षा 3.0 - ' नए सिरे से समग्र शिक्षा की परिकल्पना’ संबंधी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
हमें स्कूलों को समाज को लौटाना होगा – श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने समग्र शिक्षा 2026-27 को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी, एकीकृत योजना का आह्वान किया
विकसित भारत के विजन के अनुरूप विद्यालयी शिक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने और समग्र शिक्षा की नए सिरे से परिकल्पना हेतु स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करने लिए परामर्श
09 JAN 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज सुषमा स्वराज भवन, प्रवासी भारतीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में समग्र शिक्षा 3.0 पर हितधारकों के साथ 'नए सिरे से समग्र शिक्षा की परिकल्पना’ शीर्षक संबंधी एक दिवसीय परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक का उद्देश्य राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगात्मक विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से समग्र शिक्षा 3.0 के लिए एक रणनीतिक, परामर्शपूर्ण और कार्यान्वयन योग्य रोडमैप विकसित करना था। चर्चा में उभरती चुनौतियों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और योजना के अगले चरण में शासन, बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण और छात्र अधिकारों को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक प्राथमिकता वाले उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस बैठक में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी; विद्यालय शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; मंत्रालय के अपर एवं संयुक्त सचिव; 11 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य शिक्षा सचिव और समग्र शिक्षा के राज्य परियोजना निदेशक (एसपीडी); विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत का विजन सामने रखा है, जो तभी साकार हो सकता है जब भारत के प्रत्येक बच्चे को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त हो और देश में कक्षा बारहवीं तक शत-प्रतिशत नामांकन हो। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीखने संबंधी खाइयों को पाटना, स्कूल छोड़ने वालों की संख्या को कम करना, अधिगम एवं पोषण परिणामों में सुधार करना, शिक्षकों की क्षमता को मजबूत करना, महत्वपूर्ण कौशलों को बढ़ावा देना और 'अमृत पीढ़ी' को मैकाले की मानसिकता से आगे ले जाना- ये सभी सशक्त मानव पूंजी के निर्माण की साझा जिम्मेदारियां हैं।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि मंच पर साझा किए सहयोगात्मक विचार-विमर्श और नवोन्मेषी सुझाव विद्यालयी शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने तथा समग्र शिक्षा की नए सिरे से परिकल्पना कर उसे परिणामोन्मुख, वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी, भारतीयता में निहित और विद्यार्थियों की विविध आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार करने में सहायक होंगे। उन्‍होंने जोर दिया कि विद्यार्थियों के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने और प्रौद्योगिकी के सार्थक एकीकरण के माध्यम से ज्ञान तक पहुंचने का विस्‍तार करने के लिए विद्यालयों को एक बार फिर समाज के भरोसे सौंपना आवश्यक है।
समग्र शिक्षा के अगले चरण का जिक्र करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय विकास नीति 2020 के लागू होने के पांच साल बाद हम राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप शैक्षिक सुधार के एक नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए एक मजबूत और समग्र वार्षिक योजना तैयार करने और इसे एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने का आहवान किया, ये कहते हुए कि विचारों का समन्वय सामूहिक क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करेगा। श्री प्रधान ने शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों, क्षेत्रीय (सेक्टोरल) मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और 11 भागीदार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी और बहुमूल्य सुझावों की भी सराहना की।
अपने संबोधन में श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा कि योजनाएँ तभी सबसे अधिक सफल होती हैं, जब उन्हें विद्यालयों और राज्यों की वास्तविकताओं पर आधारित जमीनी स्तर के दृष्टिकोण से तैयार किया जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि समग्र शिक्षा 3.0 इसी भावना को दर्शाती है, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की व्यापक और क्रियात्मक अभिव्यक्ति है, जहाँ विद्यालय बदलाव के कारक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुविषयक शिक्षा ढांचे में कौशल विकास, व्यावसायिक मार्ग, डिजिटल अधिगम और समावेशन को समाहित कर समग्र शिक्षा सुधार से आगे बढ़ते हुए विद्यार्थियों को कार्य, जीवन और तेजी से बदलती अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार करती है।
इस अवसर पर विद्यालयी शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री धीरज साहू द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसमें समग्र शिक्षा और एनईपी नई नीति 2020 के अंतर्गत हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया, साथ ही आगामी वर्षों के लिए एक रूपरेखा और महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए। प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्रों में पहुंच, समानता, गुणवत्ता, शिक्षक क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल शिक्षा और परिणाम-आधारित अधिगम आदि शामिल है।
समग्र शिक्षा विद्यालयी शिक्षा के लिए एक एकीकृत, केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जो विद्यालयी शिक्षा के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर एक आदर्श बदलाव को चिन्हित करती है और जिसमें प्री-प्राइमरी से लेकर सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्तर तक के पूरे शैक्षिक क्रम को बिना किसी खंडन के शामिल किया जाता है।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs meeting on Samagra Shiksha 3.0 - 'Reimagining Samagra Shiksha' in New Delhi
Schools must be entrusted to society - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Union Education Minister calls for a nationwide, unified plan to drive Samagra Shiksha 2026–27
Consultations to shape a clear roadmap to strengthen school education and reimagine Samagra Shiksha in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat
09 JAN 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, chaired a day-long consultation meeting with the stakeholders on Samagra Shiksha 3.0, titled 'Reimagining Samagra Shiksha', at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi, today.
The meeting aimed to develop a strategic, consultative, and implementable roadmap for Samagra Shiksha 3.0 through collaborative deliberations with States, UTs, and sectoral stakeholders. The discussions focused on emerging challenges, best practices, and priority interventions required to strengthen governance, infrastructure, teacher training, and student entitlements in the next phase of the scheme.
The meeting was attended by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, School Education and Literacy; Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Higher Education; Additional and Joint Secretaries of the Ministry; State Education Secretaries and State Project Directors (SPDs) of Samagra Shiksha from 11 States and Union Territories; representatives from various Ministries and eminent experts from the education sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has outlined a vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, which can be realised only when every child in India has access to quality education and the country achieves 100 per cent enrolment up to Class XII. He emphasised that bridging learning gaps, reducing dropouts, improving learning and nutrition outcomes, strengthening teacher capacity, fostering critical skills, and moving the ‘Amrit Peedhi’ beyond the Macaulay mindset are collective responsibilities for building a strong human capital base.
The Union Education Minister added that the collaborative deliberations and pioneering ideas shared at the forum would help chart a clear roadmap for strengthening the school education ecosystem and reimagining Samagra Shiksha to make it outcome-oriented, globally competitive, rooted in Bharatiyata, and responsive to the diverse needs of students. Shri Pradhan stressed that to promote the holistic development of students and expand access to knowledge through the meaningful integration of technology, it is essential to once again entrust schools to society.
Referring to the next phase of Samagra Shiksha, Shri Pradhan said that five years after the implementation of NEP 2020, we are entering a new phase of educational reform aligned with national development goals. He urged all stakeholders to come together to prepare a robust and holistic annual plan for the academic year 2026–27 and take it forward as a nationwide movement, noting that the convergence of ideas will strengthen collective capacity. Shri Pradhan also appreciated the enthusiastic participation and valuable suggestions of academic experts, senior officials from sectoral Ministries and representatives from the 11 participating States and Union Territories.
While addressing, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that the schemes are most successful when they are prepared through a bottom-up approach, grounded in the realities of schools and States. He further said that Samagra Shiksha 3.0 represents this spirit as the larger, operational expression of the National Education Policy where schools act as agents of change. By embedding skilling, vocational pathways, digital learning and inclusion within a multidisciplinary education framework, Samagra Shiksha moves beyond reform to prepare students for work, life and a rapidly changing economy, he added.
While addressing the gathering, Sanjay Kumar underscored the need to improve learning outcomes,as one of the primary driver of school education,among students, emphasized the importance of age-appropriate learning, and highlighted the need for curriculum equivalence across different state boards. He also stressed the importance of leveraging technology, particularly Artificial Intelligence, by interweaving it into the curriculum and integrating it as a key component of Samagra Shiksha.
A detailed presentation was made by Shri Dheeraj Sahu , Addl. Secretary, School Education & Literacy on the occasion. It highlighted significant progress under Samagra Shiksha and NEP 2020, while outlining a framework and milestones for the coming years. Key focus areas mentioned were access, equity, quality, teacher capacity building, digital education, and outcome-based learning, among others.
Samagra Shiksha is an integrated, centrally sponsored scheme for school education that marks a paradigm shift by adopting a holistic approach to school education, covering the entire continuum from pre-primary to senior secondary level without segmentation.