স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তা পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তা পর্যালোচনা সংক্রান্ত বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রসচিব শ্রী মনোজ সিনহা, গোয়েন্দা বিভাগের অধিকর্তা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মুখ্যসচিব ও পুলিশের মহানির্দেশক প্রমুখ বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদ সম্পূর্ণ নির্মূল করে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী শান্তি স্থাপনে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে শূন্য সহনশীলতার নীতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকারের ধারাবাহিক সুসমন্বিত প্রয়াসে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের সন্ত্রাস পরিমণ্ডল ভেঙে পড়েছে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের নিরাপত্তা সুদৃঢ় করায় নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাগুলির ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী শাহ। সন্ত্রাসের পরিকাঠামো ধ্বংস এবং সন্ত্রাসে অর্থের যোগান বন্ধ করার লক্ষ্যে মিশন মোডে যে অভিযান চলছে তা অব্যাহত থাকবে বলে জানান তিনি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী সব নিরাপত্তা সংস্থাকে সতর্ক থেকে সুসমন্বিতভাবে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা বিলোপের ফলে যে ইতিবাচকতার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে তা যাতে অক্ষুণ্ণ থাকে এবং সন্ত্রাসমুক্ত জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের লক্ষ্য যাতে অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সবধরনের সহায়তা করা হবে বলে আশ্বাস দেন তিনি।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism
Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should continue
Due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled
Union Home Minister appreciates efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir
08 JAN 2026 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a security review meeting on Jammu and Kashmir in New Delhi today. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director (IB), Chief Secretary & Director General Police of Jammu and Kashmir, Heads of CAPFs and other Senior Officers were present in the meeting.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to establish lasting peace in Jammu and Kashmir and completely eliminate terrorism. Reiterating the zero tolerance policy against terrorism, Shri Shah said that due to sustained and coordinated efforts of the Modi Government, the terror eco-system in Jammu and Kashmir has been crippled.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, appreciates the efforts of the security agencies for strengthening security scenario of Jammu and Kashmir. He stated that Counter Terror (CT) Operations targeting terrorist infrastructure and terror financing in a mission mode should be continued.
Union Home Minister directed all security agencies to remain alert and continue to work in synergy to ensure that the gains achieved after abrogation of Article 370 are sustained and we achieve the goal of ‘terror free J&K’ at the earliest. He assured that all the resources will be made available in this endeavor.